ਭਾਰਤ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ
ਹੱਦਬੰਦੀ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਬੈਠਕ ਕੀਤੀ
28 MAY 2020 8:22PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਵੱਲੋਂ 29 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਹਿਦਾਇਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਹੱਦਬੰਦੀ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ 28 ਮਈ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਬੈਠਕ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਕਾਰਨ ਲੱਗੇ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਕਰਕੇ ਥੋੜ੍ਹੀ ਦੇਰੀ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਅਸਾਮ, ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਰਾਜ ਚੋਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰ ਲਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਹੱਦਬੰਦੀ ਐਕਟ 2002 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਟ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀ ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦਗੀ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਅਸਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾ ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਟ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦਗੀ ਆ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਾਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਲੋੜੀਂਦਾ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਡਾਟਾ ਵੀ ਮਿਲ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੰਬਿਤ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਹਨ। ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਮੁੱਖ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ (ਸੀਈਓ) ਤੋਂ ਹੋਰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਡਾਟਾ/ਨਕਸ਼ਾ ਤੈਅ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੈ ਲਏ ਜਾਣ।

Election Commission
Delimitation Commission holds meeting
28 MAY 2020 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Delimitation Commission had a meeting on 28th May,2020,to review the progress of direction given by the Commission in its first meeting held on 29th April,2020.
Earlier there was slight delay in organizing the first meeting due to ongoing lock down because of Covid 19 pandemic.Information on details of State Election Commissioner has been received from the State of Arunachal Pradesh,Assam,Manipur and Union Territory of Jammu&Kashmir.
Nomination of Associate Members as required under Delimitation Act,2002,has been reccived from Lok Sabha.Also Nomination of Associate Members from the Legislative Assembly of Assam and Manipur has been received.
Requisite Census data has been received from Registrar General and Census Commissioner of India.Commission directed to pursue the concerned State Govemnments for any pending information.It also asked to seek other necessary data/map from the respective CEOs within a time frame.