निर्वाचन आयोग
परिसीमन आयोग ने बैठक आयोजित की
28 MAY 2020 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
परिसीमन आयोग ने भारत निर्वाचन आयोग द्वारा 29 अप्रैल, 2020 को आयोजित अपनी पहली बैठक मे दिए गए निर्देशों की प्रगति की समीक्षा करने के लिए 28 मई, 2020 को बैठक आयोजित की।
इससे पूर्व, कोविड 19 महामारी के कारण जारी लॉकडाउन की वजह से पहली बैठक के आयोजन में थोड़ी देरी हुई थी। राज्य चुनाव आयुक्त के विवरणों पर अरुणाचल प्रदेश, असम, मणिपुर एवं जम्मू एवं कश्मीर के केंद्र शासित प्रदेश से जानकारी प्राप्त कर ली गई है।
एसोसिएट सदस्यों का नामांकन, जैसाकि परिसीमन अधिनियम, 2002 के तहत अभीष्ट है, लोक सभा से प्राप्त हो गया है। इसके अतिरिक्त, असम एवं मणिपुर विधान सभा से एसोसिएट सदस्यों का नामांकन भी प्राप्त हो गया है।
भारत के रजिस्ट्रार जनरल और जनगणना आयुक्त से अपेक्षित जनगणना डाटा प्राप्त हो गया है। आयोग ने संबंधित राज्य सरकारों को किसी भी लंबित जानकारी का अनुसरण करने का निर्देश दिया। उसने एक समय सीमा के भीतर संबंधित सीईओ से अन्य आवश्यक डाटा/मानचित्र मांगने को भी कहा।

Election Commission
Delimitation Commission holds meeting
28 MAY 2020 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Delimitation Commission had a meeting on 28th May,2020,to review the progress of direction given by the Commission in its first meeting held on 29th April,2020.
Earlier there was slight delay in organizing the first meeting due to ongoing lock down because of Covid 19 pandemic.Information on details of State Election Commissioner has been received from the State of Arunachal Pradesh,Assam,Manipur and Union Territory of Jammu&Kashmir.
Nomination of Associate Members as required under Delimitation Act,2002,has been reccived from Lok Sabha.Also Nomination of Associate Members from the Legislative Assembly of Assam and Manipur has been received.
Requisite Census data has been received from Registrar General and Census Commissioner of India.Commission directed to pursue the concerned State Govemnments for any pending information.It also asked to seek other necessary data/map from the respective CEOs within a time frame.