Election Commission
Delimitation Commission holds meeting
28 MAY 2020 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Delimitation Commission had a meeting on 28th May,2020,to review the progress of direction given by the Commission in its first meeting held on 29th April,2020.
Earlier there was slight delay in organizing the first meeting due to ongoing lock down because of Covid 19 pandemic.Information on details of State Election Commissioner has been received from the State of Arunachal Pradesh,Assam,Manipur and Union Territory of Jammu&Kashmir.
Nomination of Associate Members as required under Delimitation Act,2002,has been reccived from Lok Sabha.Also Nomination of Associate Members from the Legislative Assembly of Assam and Manipur has been received.
Requisite Census data has been received from Registrar General and Census Commissioner of India.Commission directed to pursue the concerned State Govemnments for any pending information.It also asked to seek other necessary data/map from the respective CEOs within a time frame.

নির্বাচনকমিশন
সীমানা পুনর্নির্ধারণ কমিশনের বৈঠক আয়োজিত
28 MAY 2020 8:22PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৮ মে, ২০২০
ভারতীয় নির্বাচন কমিশনের সীমানা পুনর্নির্ধারণ কমিশনের বৈঠক আজ অনুষ্ঠিত হয়েছে। এই বৈঠকে গত ২৯শে এপ্রিল আয়োজিত কমিশনের বৈঠকে গৃহীত সিদ্ধান্তগুলির অগ্রগতি খতিয়ে দেখা হয়।
এর আগে কমিশনের প্রথম বৈঠক আয়োজন কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর কারণে বিলম্বিত হয়। অরুণাচল প্রদেশ, আসাম, মণিপুর এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরের নির্বাচন কমিশনের কাছ থেকে সীমানা পুনর্নির্ধারণের বিষয়ে বিস্তারিত রিপোর্ট পাওয়া গেছে। এছাড়াও, লোকসভার পক্ষ থেকে সীমানা পুনর্নির্ধারণ আইন, ২০০২ - এর আওতায় অ্যাসোসিয়েট সদস্যদের মনোনয়নের প্রস্তাব এসেছে।
এদিকে রেজিস্ট্রার জেনারেল এবং সেন্সাস কমিশনার অফ ইন্ডিয়া’র পক্ষ থেকে জনগণনা সংক্রান্ত প্রয়োজনীয় তথ্য কমিশনের কাছে এসেছে। সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্য সরকারগুলিকে পড়ে থাকা বিষয়গুলিতে দ্রুত তাঁদের মতামত জানানোর জন্য কমিশনের পক্ষ থেকে নির্দেশ দেওয়া হয়েছে।