Ministry of Finance
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman chairs 22nd Meeting of the Financial Stability and Development Council (FSDC)
28 MAY 2020 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman chaired the 22nd Meeting of the Financial Stability and Development Council (FSDC) here today.
The meeting was attended by Minister of State for Finance & Corporate Affairs Shri Anurag Thakur, Shri Shaktikanta Das, Governor, Reserve Bank of India; Shri Ajay Bhushan Pandey, Finance Secretary/Secretary, Department of Revenue; Shri Tarun Bajaj, Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs; Shri Debasish Panda, Secretary, Department of Financial Services; Shri Ajay Prakash Sawhney, Secretary, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology; Shri Injeti Srinivas, Secretary, Ministry of Corporate Affairs; Dr. Krishnamurthy V. Subramanian, Chief Economic Adviser; Shri Ajay Tyagi, Chairperson, Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI); Shri Subhash Chandra Khuntia, Chairperson, Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI); Shri Supratim Bandyopadhyay, Chairperson, Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA); and Dr. M. S. Sahoo, Chairperson, Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (IBBI) and other senior officers of the Government of India and Financial Sector Regulators.
The meeting reviewed the current global and domestic macro-economic situation, financial stability and vulnerabilities issues, major issues likely to be faced by banks and other financial institutions as also regulatory and policy responses, Liquidity / Solvency of NBFCs/HFCs/MFIs and other related issues. Besides, market volatility, domestic resource mobilisation and capital flows issues were also discussed by the Council.
The Council noted that the COVID-19 Pandemic crisis poses a serious threat to the stability of the global financial system as the ultimate impact of the crisis and the timing of recovery, is uncertain at this point of time. While, decisive monetary and fiscal policy actions aimed at containing the fallout from the pandemic, have stabilised investor sentiment in the short-run, there is a need to keep a continuous vigil by Government and all regulators on the financial conditions that could expose financial vulnerabilities in the medium and long-term. The efforts of the Government and regulators are focused on avoiding a prolonged period of dislocation in financial markets.
The Council took note of the initiatives taken by the Government and the regulators in the recent months to help revive the economy. Government and the RBI have announced various fiscal and monetary measures to pre-emptively limit the economic damage and would continue to address the liquidity and capital requirements of the financial institutions.
The Council also reviewed the action taken by members on the decision taken by FSDC earlier.

وزارت خزانہ
محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے مالی استحکام اور ترقیاتی کونسل (ایف ایس ڈی سی) کی 22ویں میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
28 MAY 2020 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 28 مئی 2020 ۔ خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے آج نئی دہلی میں مالی استحکام اور ترقیاتی کونسل (ایف ایس ڈی سی) کی 22ویں میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔
اس میٹنگ میں خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر اور ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا کے گورنر جناب شکتی کانت داس نے شرکت کی۔ ان کے علاوہ جناب اجے بھوشن پانڈے، فائیننس سکریٹری / سکریٹری محکمہ محصولات، جناب ترون بجاج، سکریٹری محکمہ اقتصادی امور، جناب دیباشیش پانڈا، سکریٹری محکمہ مالی خدمات، جناب اجے پرکاش ساہنی، سکریٹری وزارت الیکٹرانکس و اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی، جناب انتیجی سری نواس، سکریٹری وزارت کارپوریٹ امور، ڈاکٹر کرشنا مورتی وی۔ سبرامنین، اعلیٰ اقتصادی مشیر، جناب اجے تیاگی، چیئرپرسن سکیورٹیز اینڈ ایکسچینج بورڈ آف انڈیا (ایس ای بی آئی)، جناب سبھاش چندر کھونٹیا، چیئرپرسن انشورینس ریگولیٹری اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (آئی آر ڈی اے آئی)، جناب سبراتم بندواپادھیائے، چیئرپرسن پنشن فنڈ فنڈ ریگولیٹری اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی (پی ایف آر ڈی اے) اور ڈاکٹر ایم ایس ساہو، چیئرپرسن انسالوینسی اینڈ بینکرپٹسی بورڈ آف انڈیا (آئی بی بی آئی) اور حکومت ہند نیز مالی شعبے کے ریگولیٹروں کے دیگر سینئر افسران بھی میٹنگ میں موجود تھے۔
میٹنگ کے دوران موجودہ عالمی اور گھریلو وسیع تر اقتصادی صورت حال، مالی استحکام اور کمزوریوں سے متعلق امور، بینکوں اور دیگر مالی اداروں کو درپیش اہم معاملات کے ساتھ ساتھ ریگولیٹری اور پالیسی جاتی تدابیر، این بی ایف سی / ایچ ایف سی / ایم ایف آئی کی لیکویڈٹی / دیوالیہ پن سے متعلق امور نیز دیگر متعلقہ امور کا جائزہ لیا گیا۔ اس کے علاوہ کونسل کی میٹنگ کے دوران بازار میں اپنے استحکام، گھریلو سطح پر وسائل جمع کرنے اور سرمائے کی آمد سے متعلق امور پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
کونسل نے یہ بات نوٹ کی کہ کووڈ-19 کی وبا سے متعلق بحران عالمی مالی نظام کے استحکام کے لئے ایک سنگین خطرہ ہے، کیونکہ بحران کا ممکنہ حتمی اثر اور معیشت میں بہتری کے آغاز کا وقت فی الحال غیریقینی ہے۔ ویسے تو اس وبا کے منفی اثرات کو قابو میں رکھنے کے مقصد سے کئے گئے فیصلہ کن مالی اور خزانے کے امور سے متعلق فیصلہ کن اقدامات سے مختصر مدت میں سرمایہ کاروں کے جذبے میں استحکام آیا ہے، تاہم حکومت اور سبھی ریگولیٹرس کے ذریعے مالی صورت حال پر مسلسل چوکس نگاہ رکھنے کی ضرورت ہے، جو وسط مدتی اور طویل مدتی مالی کمزوریوں کو سامنے لاسکتی ہے۔ حکومت اور ریگولیٹرس کی کوشش مالی بازاروں میں بدنظمی کے طویل دور سے بچنے پر مرکوز ہیں۔
کونسل نے معیشت میں نئی جان پھونکنے میں مدد کرنے کے لئے حالیہ مہینوں میں حکومت اور ریگولیٹرس کے ذریعے کئے گئے متعدد اقدامات کو نوٹ کیا۔ حکومت اور آر بی آئی نے مالی نقصان کو پہلے سے ہی محدود رکھنے کے لئے متعدد فسکل اور مانیٹری اقدامات کا اعلان کیا ہے اور وہ آگے بھی مالی اداروں کی لیکویڈٹی اور سرمایے سے متعلق ضرورتوں کی تکمیل کا سلسلہ جاری رکھیں گے۔
کونسل نے ایف ایس ڈی سی کے ذریعے پہلے کئے گئے فیصلے پر اراکین کی جانب سے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات کا بھی جائزہ لیا۔