Ministry of Finance
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman chairs 22nd Meeting of the Financial Stability and Development Council (FSDC)
28 MAY 2020 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman chaired the 22nd Meeting of the Financial Stability and Development Council (FSDC) here today.
The meeting was attended by Minister of State for Finance & Corporate Affairs Shri Anurag Thakur, Shri Shaktikanta Das, Governor, Reserve Bank of India; Shri Ajay Bhushan Pandey, Finance Secretary/Secretary, Department of Revenue; Shri Tarun Bajaj, Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs; Shri Debasish Panda, Secretary, Department of Financial Services; Shri Ajay Prakash Sawhney, Secretary, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology; Shri Injeti Srinivas, Secretary, Ministry of Corporate Affairs; Dr. Krishnamurthy V. Subramanian, Chief Economic Adviser; Shri Ajay Tyagi, Chairperson, Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI); Shri Subhash Chandra Khuntia, Chairperson, Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI); Shri Supratim Bandyopadhyay, Chairperson, Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA); and Dr. M. S. Sahoo, Chairperson, Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (IBBI) and other senior officers of the Government of India and Financial Sector Regulators.
The meeting reviewed the current global and domestic macro-economic situation, financial stability and vulnerabilities issues, major issues likely to be faced by banks and other financial institutions as also regulatory and policy responses, Liquidity / Solvency of NBFCs/HFCs/MFIs and other related issues. Besides, market volatility, domestic resource mobilisation and capital flows issues were also discussed by the Council.
The Council noted that the COVID-19 Pandemic crisis poses a serious threat to the stability of the global financial system as the ultimate impact of the crisis and the timing of recovery, is uncertain at this point of time. While, decisive monetary and fiscal policy actions aimed at containing the fallout from the pandemic, have stabilised investor sentiment in the short-run, there is a need to keep a continuous vigil by Government and all regulators on the financial conditions that could expose financial vulnerabilities in the medium and long-term. The efforts of the Government and regulators are focused on avoiding a prolonged period of dislocation in financial markets.
The Council took note of the initiatives taken by the Government and the regulators in the recent months to help revive the economy. Government and the RBI have announced various fiscal and monetary measures to pre-emptively limit the economic damage and would continue to address the liquidity and capital requirements of the financial institutions.
The Council also reviewed the action taken by members on the decision taken by FSDC earlier.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने वित्तीय स्थिरता और विकास परिषद (एफएसडीसी) की 22वीं बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
बैठक के दौरान बाजार में अस्थिरता, घरेलू स्‍तर पर संसाधन जुटाने और पूंजी के प्रवाह से जुड़े मुद्दों पर चर्चाएं की गईं
28 MAY 2020 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज नई दिल्‍ली में वित्तीय स्थिरता और विकास परिषद (एफएसडीसी) की 22वीं बैठक की अध्यक्षता की।
इस बैठक में वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर और भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक के गवर्नर श्री शक्तिकांत दास ने भाग लिया। श्री अजय भूषण पांडेय, वित्त सचिव/सचिव, राजस्व विभाग; श्री तरुण बजाज, सचिव, आर्थिक कार्य विभाग; श्री देबाशीष पांडा, सचिव, वित्तीय सेवा विभाग; श्री अजय प्रकाश साहनी, सचिव, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय; श्री इंजेती श्रीनिवास, सचिव, कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय; डॉ. कृष्णमूर्ति वी. सुब्रमण्यन, मुख्य आर्थिक सलाहकार; श्री अजय त्यागी, अध्यक्ष, भारतीय प्रतिभूति एवं विनिमय बोर्ड (सेबी); श्री सुभाष चंद्र खुंटिया, अध्यक्ष, भारतीय बीमा नियामक एवं विकास प्राधिकरण (आईआरडीएआई); श्री सुप्रतिम बंद्योपाध्याय, अध्यक्ष, पेंशन कोष नियामक एवं विकास प्राधिकरण (पीएफआरडीए); और डॉ. एम.एस. साहू, अध्यक्ष, भारतीय दिवाला एवं दिवालियापन बोर्ड (आईबीबीआई) और भारत सरकार तथा वित्तीय सेक्‍टर के नियामकों के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भी इस बैठक में शिरकत की।
बैठक के दौरान वर्तमान वैश्विक एवं घरेलू वृहद-आर्थिक स्थिति, वित्तीय स्थिरता तथा कमजोरी से जुड़े मुद्दों, बैंकों एवं अन्य वित्तीय संस्थानों के समक्ष उभरने वाले प्रमुख मुद्दों के साथ-साथ नियामकीय एवं नीतिगत उपायों, एनबीएफसी/एचएफसी/एमएफआई की तरलता/दिवाला संबंधी मुद्दों और अन्‍य संबंधित मुद्दों की समीक्षा की गई। इसके अलावा, परिषद की बैठक के दौरान बाजार में अस्थिरता, घरेलू स्‍तर पर संसाधन जुटाने और पूंजी के प्रवाह से जुड़े मुद्दों पर भी चर्चाएं की गईं।
परिषद ने यह बात रेखांकित की कि कोविड-19 महामारी का संकट वैश्विक वित्तीय प्रणाली की स्थिरता के लिए एक गंभीर खतरा है क्योंकि संकट का संभावित अंतिम प्रभाव और अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था में बेहतरी शुरू होने का समय फि‍लहाल अनिश्चित है। वैसे तो महामारी के प्रतिकूल प्रभावों को नियंत्रण में रखने के उद्देश्‍य से उठाए गए निर्णायक मौद्रिक एवं राजकोषीय नीतिगत कदमों से अल्पावधि में निवेशक भावना में स्थिरता आई है, लेकिन सरकार और सभी नियामकों द्वारा वित्‍तीय स्थितियों पर निरंतर सतर्क नजर रखने की आवश्यकता है जो मध्यम और दीर्घ अवधि में वित्तीय कमजोरियों को सामने ला सकती हैं। सरकार और नियामकों के प्रयास वित्तीय बाजारों में अव्यवस्था के लंबे दौर से बचने पर केंद्रित हैं।
परिषद ने अर्थव्यवस्था में नई जान फूंकने में मदद करने के लिए हाल के महीनों में सरकार और नियामकों द्वारा की गई विभिन्‍न पहलों को नोट किया। सरकार और आरबीआई ने आर्थिक नुकसान को पहले से ही सीमित रखने के लिए विभिन्न राजकोषीय एवं मौद्रिक उपायों की घोषणा की है और वे आगे भी वित्तीय संस्थानों की तरलता (नकदी प्रवाह) तथा पूंजी संबंधी आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करना जारी रखेंगे।
परिषद ने एफएसडीसी द्वारा पूर्व में लिए गए निर्णय पर सदस्यों की ओर से उठाए गए कदमों की भी समीक्षा की।