श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
श्री संतोष गंगवार ने ट्विटर हैंडल @LabourDGका उद्घाटन किया
हैंडल श्रम कल्‍याण संबंधी नवीनतम आंकड़े प्रदान करेगा
28 MAY 2020 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
श्रम कल्याण से संबंधित अद्यतन नवीनतम आंकड़ों की आपूर्ति करने के प्रयास में, श्रम और रोजगार राज्य मंत्री (स्‍वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री संतोष कुमार गंगवार ने कल श्रम ब्यूरो के लिए ट्विटर हैंडल @LabourDGका उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर, श्रम और रोजगार सचिव श्री हीरालाल सामरिया,एसएलईए औरश्रम ब्यूरो में महानिदेशक श्री डीपीएस नेगी भी उपस्थित थे। मंत्री ने ट्वीट किया कि यह हैंडल भारतीय श्रम बाजार के संकेतकों पर स्नैपशॉट का एक नियमित और अद्यतन स्रोत होगा।
श्रम ब्यूरो, श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय का एक संलग्न कार्यालय श्रम कानूनों के विभिन्न पहलुओं जैसे मजदूरी, कमाई, उत्पादकता, अनुपस्थिति, श्रम-परित्याग, औद्योगिक संबंधों, काम करने और रहन-सहन की स्थिति और विभिन्न कार्यों के मूल्यांकन के बारे में जानकारी एकत्र करता रहा है और उसका प्रसार किया है। श्रम ब्यूरो द्वारा प्रसारित सूचना देश में रोजगार नीतियों और प्रक्रियाओं के निर्माण और कार्यान्वयन के लिए सरकार को सलाह देने में एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती है। श्रम ब्यूरो के पास सूचकांक संख्याओं के संकलन और रखरखाव का आदेशपत्र है, श्रम के क्षेत्र में आँकड़ों के संग्रह के लिए सर्वेक्षण करना और प्रशासनिक श्रम सांख्यिकी का संकलन और संकलन करना। श्रम ब्यूरो श्रम बल सर्वेक्षण और उद्यम सर्वेक्षण में लगा हुआ है जो मुख्य रूप से श्रम बल से संबंधित संकेतकों का अनुमान प्रदान करता है।
लेबर ब्यूरो की स्थापना 1946 में हुई थी। लेबर ब्यूरो की दो मुख्य शाखाएं चंडीगढ़ और शिमला में हैं। इसके पाँच क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय हैं, जिनमें से एक-एक अहमदाबाद, कानपुर, कोलकाता, गुवाहाटी और चेन्नई में हैं जिसका उप-क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय मुंबई में है। भारतीय आर्थिक सेवा (आईईएस) के महानिदेशक के नेतृत्‍व में, एक अपर सचिव स्तर के अधिकारी भारतीय आर्थिक सेवा और भारतीय सांख्यिकीय सेवा के पेशेवर इस टीम के सदस्‍य हैं।

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Twitter handle @LabourDG inaugurated by Shri Santosh Gangwar
Handle will provide latest statistics related to Labour Welfare
28 MAY 2020 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
In an attempt to supply updated latest statistics related to labour welfare, Shri Snatosh Kumar Gangwar, Minister of State for Labour and Employment (I/C), inaugurated the twitter handle @LabourDG for Labour Bureau yesterday. On the occasion Shri Heeralal Samariya, Secretary, Labour and Employmnet and Shri DPS Negi, SLEA & Director General Labour Bureau were also present. The Minister tweeted that this handle will be a regular & updated source of snapshot on Indian Labour Market Indicators.
Labour Bureau, an attached Office of Ministry of Labour and Employment has been collecting and disseminating information on various facets of labour like wages, earnings, productivity, absenteeism, labour turn-over, industrial relations, working and living conditions and evaluation of working of various labour enactments etc. The information disseminated by the Labour Bureau plays an important role for advising Government for formulation and implementation of employment policies and procedures in the country. Labour Bureau has a mandate of compilation & maintenance of Index Numbers, conducting surveys for collection of statistics in the field of Labour and collection, compilation and dissemination of Administrative Labour Statistics. Labour Bureau is engaged in Labour Force Surveys & Enterprise Surveys which primarily provide estimates of indicators related to Labour Force.
Labour Bureau was established in 1946. The two main wings of the Labour Bureau are at Chandigarh and at Shimla. It has five Regional Offices, one each at Ahmedabad, Kanpur, Kolkata, Guwahati and Chennai with a Sub-Regional Office in Mumbai. Headed by Director General, an Additional Secretary level Officer from the Indian Economic Service (IES), with a team of professionals from the Indian Economic Service and Indian Statistical Service.