سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
این سی ایس ٹی سی نے معروف ‘‘ کووڈ کتھا ’’ ہندی میں شائع کی
کووڈ کتھا : عوامی بیداری کے لئے ایک ملٹی میڈیا گائڈ
27 MAY 2020 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،27 مئی / سائنس و ٹیکنا لوجی کے محکمے کے تحت سائنس و ٹیکنا لوجی کی مواصلات کی قومی کونسل ( این سی ایس ٹی سی ) نے ڈاکٹر انامیکا رے میموریل فاؤنڈیشن کے اشتراک سے کووڈ – 19 وباء کے بارے میں شروع سے آخر تک کی اہم معلومات سے متعلق عوام میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کی خاطر معروف ملٹی میڈیا گائڈ کا ہندی ترجمہ شائع کیا ہے ۔
انگریزی میں اس کی اشاعت اس مہینے کے شروع میں کی گئی تھی ۔ کووڈ – کتھا کے ہندی ترجمے کی مانگ میں اضافے ، خاص طور پر ہندی بولنے والے علاقوں میں اس کی مانگ کو دیکھتے ہوئے کووڈ - کتھا لوگوں کی معلومات میں اضافے کے لئے ہندی میں نکالی گئی ہے ۔
ڈی ایس ٹی کے سکریٹری پروفیسر آشوتوش شرما نے ‘‘ کووڈ کتھا : عوامی بیداری کے لئے ایک ملٹی میڈیا گائڈ ’’ کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ عام لوگوں میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لئے عام آدمی کی زبان میں سائنس کی ترجمانی بہت اہم ہے اور چونکہ ہندی عام بول چال کی زبان ہے ، اس لئے اس کا ہندی ترجمہ زیادہ اہم ہے ۔ پروفیسر شرما نے کہا کہ سائنس کارٹون ( سائن ٹونس ) آسان طریقے سے صحت کے تصور کی وضاحت کے ساتھ سائنسی پیغام پہنچانے کے ساتھ ساتھ صحت کے موجودہ بحران میں ، جب کہ لوگ اس کی وجہ سے دباؤ محسوس کرتے ہیں ، اس میں مزاح بھی پیدا کرتے ہیں ۔
ملٹی میڈیا تکنیک اور ڈجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے کووڈ – 19 کے بارے میں عام بیداری پید اکرنے کی خاطر حکومت ہند کے سائنس و ٹیکنا لوجی کے محکمے نے لوگوں کو اس وباء کو اچھی طرح سمجھنے اور اس کے بارے میں بہتر معلومات حاصل کرنے کے ساتھ اعتماد پیدا کرنے کی خاطر بات چیت کے انداز میں پیش کیا ہے ۔
دلچسپ بات یہ ہے کہ عوام کی حمایت والی ‘‘ کووڈ کتھا ’’ تحریک پورے ملک میں شروع ہو گئی ہے اور اس پر رد عمل کا سلسلہ جاری ہے۔ کووڈ کتھا اب میگھالیہ کی ‘‘ کھاسی ’’ زبان میں ترجمہ کی جا رہی ہے ۔ تمل میں اس کا ترجمہ بھی شائع ہو رہا ہے اور لوگ اس کے بنگالی اور آسامی ترجمہ پر بھی کام کر رہے ہیں ۔
سائنسی مواصلات کے بہت سے شائقین کووڈ کتھا کو مختلف فارمیٹس میں تیار کنے کی کوشش کر رہے ہیں یعنی فلپ ورژن ، اینی میشن ، ویڈیو اور فارمیٹ ۔ کئی سرکاری ایجنسیاں بھی کووڈ – 19 سے متعلق اپنی مواصلاتی مہم میں سوشل میڈیا اور دیگر ذرائع ابلاغ میں کووڈ کتھا کا استعمال کر رہی ہیں ، جس میں کووڈ سے متعلق کرنے اور نہ کرنے والی ہدایات ، سائن ٹونس اور یومیہ معلومات شامل ہیں ۔ کووڈ کتھا کا ہندی اور دیگر زبانوں میں ترجمہ بنیادی سطح پر لوگوں میں زیادہ بیداری پیدا کرنے میں مدد کرے گا ۔
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image001EKCJ.jpg

Ministry of Science & Technology
NCSTC brings out popular COVID Katha in Hindi
COVID Katha: A multimedia guide for mass awareness
Carries important information on A-to-Z of COVID-19 pandemic
27 MAY 2020 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
The National Council for Science & Technology Communication (NCSTC), Department of Science & Technology (DST) in association with Dr. Anamika Ray Memorial Trust, has brought out the Hindi version of the Popular Multimedia Guide for Mass Awareness carrying important information on A-to-Z of COVID-19 pandemic.
The English version has already been released early this month. In order to fulfil the great demand of the Hindi version of COVID Katha especially from the Hindi heartland, the Hindi edition of the COVID Katha has been brought out with added and revised information for the benefit of the people.
Prof. Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST while appreciating the COVID Katha: A multimedia guide for mass awarenesshas said that the interpretation of science in common man’s language is important for awareness amongst laypersons and Hindi being largely spoken language the Hindi version of COVID Katha carries more value. Prof. Sharma said that science cartoons (scientoons) while carrying scientific messages and explaining the health concepts in a simple manner also add humour and amusement during the present health crisis when people feel stressed!
To spread general awareness on COVID-19 using multimedia techniques and digital platforms, the Department of Science & Technology, Govt. of India, has come out with an interactive electronic guide to help people understand and address the pandemic with suitable knowledge and confidence.
Interestingly, a people supported COVID Katha movement has been started across the country, and a chain reaction is taking shape. The COVID Katha is being translated in the Khasi language of Meghalaya; Tamil version is also coming up; people are working on Bengali and Assamese versions on their own.
Various science communication enthusiasts are effectively trying to put together COVID Katha in different formats, i.e., Flip version, Animations, Videos and other formats. Several official agencies are also using various elements of COVID Katha in their social media and other mass communication campaigns on COVID-19, i.e., Do’s & Don’ts, Scientoons, daily information using one alphabet every day, etc. Hindi and other languages versions of COVID Katha would help spread awareness deeper into grass-root level.
Click here to see COVID Katha in Hindi
Click here to see COVID Katha in English