Ministry of Science & Technology
NCSTC brings out popular COVID Katha in Hindi
COVID Katha: A multimedia guide for mass awareness
Carries important information on A-to-Z of COVID-19 pandemic
27 MAY 2020 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
The National Council for Science & Technology Communication (NCSTC), Department of Science & Technology (DST) in association with Dr. Anamika Ray Memorial Trust, has brought out the Hindi version of the Popular Multimedia Guide for Mass Awareness carrying important information on A-to-Z of COVID-19 pandemic.
The English version has already been released early this month. In order to fulfil the great demand of the Hindi version of COVID Katha especially from the Hindi heartland, the Hindi edition of the COVID Katha has been brought out with added and revised information for the benefit of the people.
Prof. Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST while appreciating the COVID Katha: A multimedia guide for mass awarenesshas said that the interpretation of science in common man’s language is important for awareness amongst laypersons and Hindi being largely spoken language the Hindi version of COVID Katha carries more value. Prof. Sharma said that science cartoons (scientoons) while carrying scientific messages and explaining the health concepts in a simple manner also add humour and amusement during the present health crisis when people feel stressed!
To spread general awareness on COVID-19 using multimedia techniques and digital platforms, the Department of Science & Technology, Govt. of India, has come out with an interactive electronic guide to help people understand and address the pandemic with suitable knowledge and confidence.
Interestingly, a people supported COVID Katha movement has been started across the country, and a chain reaction is taking shape. The COVID Katha is being translated in the Khasi language of Meghalaya; Tamil version is also coming up; people are working on Bengali and Assamese versions on their own.
Various science communication enthusiasts are effectively trying to put together COVID Katha in different formats, i.e., Flip version, Animations, Videos and other formats. Several official agencies are also using various elements of COVID Katha in their social media and other mass communication campaigns on COVID-19, i.e., Do’s & Don’ts, Scientoons, daily information using one alphabet every day, etc. Hindi and other languages versions of COVID Katha would help spread awareness deeper into grass-root level.
Click here to see COVID Katha in Hindi
Click here to see COVID Katha in English

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
एनसीएसटीसी ने हिंदी में लोकप्रिय कोविद कथा को जारी किया
कोविद कथा: जन जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए एक मल्टीमीडिया गाइड
इसमें कोविद-19 महामारी के बारे में सभी महत्वपूर्ण जानकारी उपलब्ध है
27 MAY 2020 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी संचार परिषद (एनसीएसटीसी), विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) ने डॉ. अनामिका रे मेमोरियल ट्रस्ट के सहयोग से, कोविद-19 महामारी के संदर्भ में जन जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए सभी (ए-टू-जेड) महत्वपूर्ण जानकारी प्रदान करने वाली लोकप्रिय मल्टीमीडिया गाइड का हिंदी संस्करण जारी किया है।
इसका अंग्रेजी संस्करण पहले ही इस महीने की शुरुआत में जारी किया जा चुका है। विशेष रूप से हिंदी पट्टी के लोगों की कोविद कथा के हिंदी संस्करण की मांग को पूरा करने के उद्देश्य से, कोविद कथा के हिंदी संस्करण को अतिरिक्त और संशोधित जानकारी के साथ लेकर जारी किया गया है, जिससे लोग इसका लाभ उठा सकें।
डीएसटी के सचिव, प्रो. आशुतोष शर्मा ने कोविद कथा की सराहना करते हुए कहा है कि आम लोगों में जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए आम आदमी की भाषा में विज्ञान की व्याख्या करना महत्वपूर्ण है और हिंदी व्यापक स्तर पर बोली जाने वाली भाषा है इसलिए कोविद कथा का हिंदी संस्करण बहुत ज्यादा महत्व रखता है। प्रो. शर्मा ने कहा कि वैज्ञानिक संदेश देने और स्वास्थ्य अवधारणाओं को साधारण तरीके से समझाते समय, विज्ञान कार्टून (साइंटून्स) में हास्य और मनोरंजन भी जुड़ा हुआ है, क्योंकि वर्तमान स्वास्थ्य संकट के दौरान लोग तनाव महसूस कर रहे हैं!
मल्टीमीडिया तकनीकों और डिजिटल प्लेटफार्मों का उपयोग करके, कोविद-19 के संबध में सामान्य जागरूकता फैलाने के उद्देश्य से, भारत सरकार का विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग लोगों को उपयुक्त ज्ञान और विश्वास के साथ महामारी को समझने और उससे निपटने में सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए एक इंटरैक्टिव इलेक्ट्रॉनिक गाइड को प्रस्तुत किया है।
दिलचस्प बात यह है कि देश भर में एक जन-समर्थित कोविद कथा अभियान की शुरुआत की गई है, और यह एक श्रृंखलाबद्ध प्रतिक्रिया का रूप ले रही है। कोविद कथा का मेघालय की खासी भाषा में अनुवाद किया जा रहा है; इसका तमिल संस्करण भी आ रहा है; लोग अपने आप ही इसके बंगाली और असमिया संस्करणों पर काम कर रहे हैं।
कोविद कथा में विभिन्न विज्ञान संचार उत्साहवर्धकों को प्रभावी रूप से विभिन्न प्रारूपों में एक साथ रखने का प्रयास किया जा रहा है, यानी कि फ्लिप संस्करण, एनिमेशन, वीडियो और अन्य प्रारूप। कई आधिकारिक एजेंसियां अपने सोशल मीडिया और अन्य जनसंचार अभियानों में कोविद कथा के विभिन्न तत्वों का भी उपयोग कर रही हैं, यानी कि क्या करें और क्या नहीं, साइंटून्स, प्रत्येक दिन एक वर्णमाला का उपयोग करके दैनिक जानकारी प्राप्त करना आदि। कोविद कथा के हिंदी और अन्य भाषाओं के संस्करणों के माध्यम से जागरूकता को जमीनी स्तर पर फैलाने में मदद मिलेगी।
हिंदी में कोविद कथा को यहां पढ़ा जा सकता है।
अंग्रेजी में कोविद कथा को पढ़ने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें