Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI gears up to keep National Highways in good condition before monsoon
27 MAY 2020 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
In order to keep the national highways in patchless and traffic worthy condition, National Highway Authority of India (NHAI) has directed its Regional Officers (ROs) and Project Directors (PDs) to undertake maintenance of the National Highways on top priority-basis considering ensuing monsoon season. The aim is to facilitate timely action and keep the highway stretches traffic-worthy ahead of the monsoon season i.e. latest by 30th June, 2020.
NHAI has issued new policy guidelines to help its ROs/PDs plan and prioritize better; and then expedite the process of highway maintenance in the desired manner. The target is to ensure thorough planning of the requisite activities and the implementation of the same in a time bound manner.
Regional Officers of NHAI have been delegated sufficient financial powers to take quick decisions regarding maintenance activities. Project Directors have been advised to make assessment of the condition of highways supported by technology driven tools through car mounted camera/ drone/ Network Survey Vehicle (NSV) etc. for identification of various highway distress (like depression, rutting, cracking etc.) and plan rectification measures.
All field officers have been directed to adhere to the timelines, regularly monitor the progress of maintenance work and keep reporting the same to the Authority at regular intervals.
NHAI HQ will be monitoring the progress closely through its Project Management Software – Data Lake where pictures of before and after repair works would be uploaded, apart from other repair related information.

റോഡ് ഗതാഗത, ഹൈവേ മന്ത്രാലയം
രാജ്യത്തെ ദേശീയപാതകള്‍ കാലവര്‍ഷത്തിനു മുമ്പ് കുറ്റമറ്റതാക്കാന്‍ ദേശീയപാതാ അതോറിറ്റി
27 MAY 2020 5:02PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കാലവര്‍ഷാരംഭത്തിനു മുമ്പ് രാജ്യത്തെ ദേശീയപാതകളുടെ അറ്റകുറ്റപ്പണികള്‍ പൂര്‍ണമായും ചെയ്തു തീര്‍ക്കണമെന്ന് ദേശീയപാതാ അതോറിറ്റി ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ (എന്‍എച്ച്എഐ) തങ്ങളുടെ മേഖലാ ഓഫീസര്‍മാര്‍ക്കും പ്രോജക്റ്റ് ഡയറക്ടര്‍മാര്‍ക്കും നിര്‍ദേശം നല്‍കി. ജൂണ്‍ 30നു മുമ്പായി ദേശീയപാതകള്‍ പൂര്‍ണമായും കുറ്റമറ്റതും ഗതാഗതയോഗ്യവുമാക്കുക എന്നതാണ് ലക്ഷ്യം.
മുന്‍ഗണനാക്രമം നിശ്ചയിക്കുകയും അതനുസരിച്ചു അറ്റകുറ്റപ്പണികളുടെ സമയക്രമം തയ്യാറാക്കുകയും വേണമെന്ന് എന്‍എച്ച്എഐ നിര്‍ദ്ദേശത്തില്‍ പറയുന്നു. സമയബന്ധിതമായി പ്രവൃത്തികള്‍ പൂര്‍ത്തിയാകുന്നു എന്ന് ഉറപ്പു വരുത്താനും ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടിട്ടുണ്ട്.
അറ്റകുറ്റപ്പണികള്‍ക്ക് ആവശ്യമായ സാമ്പത്തിക അധികാരങ്ങളും മേഖലാ ഓഫീസുകള്‍ക്ക് അനുവദിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. ദേശീയപാതകള്‍ മികച്ചതാക്കുന്നതിന് ആവശ്യമായ സാങ്കേതിക സഹായങ്ങള്‍ നല്‍കാനാണ് പ്രോജക്റ്റ് ഡയറക്ടര്‍മാര്‍ക്കു മുഖ്യമായും നിര്‍ദേശം നല്‍കിയിരിക്കുന്നത്.
മുഴുവന്‍ ഫീല്‍ഡ് ഓഫീസര്‍മാരും അറ്റകുറ്റപ്പണികളുടെ പുരോഗതി സ്ഥിരമായി നിരീക്ഷിക്കുകയും കൃത്യമായ ഇടവേളകളില്‍ ഇതു സംബന്ധിച്ച് ദേശീയ പാതാ അതോറിറ്റിക്ക് റിപ്പോര്‍ട്ട് നല്‍കുകയും വേണം. എന്‍എച്ച്എഐ ആസ്ഥാനം ഈ പുരോഗതി സൂക്ഷ്മമായി വിലയിരുത്തും.