Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI gears up to keep National Highways in good condition before monsoon
27 MAY 2020 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
In order to keep the national highways in patchless and traffic worthy condition, National Highway Authority of India (NHAI) has directed its Regional Officers (ROs) and Project Directors (PDs) to undertake maintenance of the National Highways on top priority-basis considering ensuing monsoon season. The aim is to facilitate timely action and keep the highway stretches traffic-worthy ahead of the monsoon season i.e. latest by 30th June, 2020.
NHAI has issued new policy guidelines to help its ROs/PDs plan and prioritize better; and then expedite the process of highway maintenance in the desired manner. The target is to ensure thorough planning of the requisite activities and the implementation of the same in a time bound manner.
Regional Officers of NHAI have been delegated sufficient financial powers to take quick decisions regarding maintenance activities. Project Directors have been advised to make assessment of the condition of highways supported by technology driven tools through car mounted camera/ drone/ Network Survey Vehicle (NSV) etc. for identification of various highway distress (like depression, rutting, cracking etc.) and plan rectification measures.
All field officers have been directed to adhere to the timelines, regularly monitor the progress of maintenance work and keep reporting the same to the Authority at regular intervals.
NHAI HQ will be monitoring the progress closely through its Project Management Software – Data Lake where pictures of before and after repair works would be uploaded, apart from other repair related information.

சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மழைக்காலத்துக்கு முன்பாக தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகளை நல்ல நிலையில் வைத்திருக்கத் தயாராகும் இந்திய தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை ஆணையம்
27 MAY 2020 5:02PM by PIB Chennai
வரவிருக்கும் மழைக்காலத்தைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகளைப் பழுதில்லாமலும், போக்குவரத்துக்கு உகந்த வகையிலும் வைத்திருக்க, தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகளில் பராமரிப்புப் பணிகளை செய்யுமாறு அதன் மண்டல அதிகாரிகளையும், திட்ட இயக்குநர்களையும் தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை ஆணையம் அறிவுறுத்தியுள்ளது. மழைக்காலத்துக்கு முன்னதாக, அதாவது 30 ஜூன், 2020க்குள், சரியான நேரத்தில் நடவடிக்கை எடுத்து நெடுஞ்சாலைகளை போக்குவரத்துக்கு உகந்த வகையில் வைப்பதே இதன் நோக்கமாகும்.
தனது மண்டல அதிகாரிகளுக்கும், திட்ட இயக்குநர்களுக்கும் திட்டமிடுதலிலும், செயல்களை முன்னுரிமைப் படுத்துவதிலும் உதவி, எதிர்ப்பார்த்த வகையில் நெடுஞ்சாலைப் பராமரிப்புப் பணியைத் துரிதப்படுத்த ஏதுவாக புதிய கொள்கை வழிகாட்டுதல்களை தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை ஆணையம் வெளியிட்டுள்ளது. தேவைப்படும் நடவடிக்கைகளின் சிறப்பான திட்டமிடல் மற்றும் குறித்த நேரத்தில் அவற்றின் செயலாக்கம் ஆகியவற்றை உறுதி செய்வதே இலக்காகும்.
பராமரிப்புப் பணிகள் தொடர்பாக துரிதமாக முடிவுகளை எடுக்க ஏதுவாக, போதுமான நிதி அதிகாரமும் தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை ஆணையத்தின் மண்டல அதிகாரிகளுக்கு வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. காரின் மீது பொருத்தப்பட்டுள்ள புகைப்படக் கருவி/ஆளில்லா சிறிய விமானம்/பாதைகளை ஆய்வு செய்யும் வாகனம் ஆகிய தொழில்நுட்பம் சார்ந்த கருவிகளின் துணையோடு பல்வேறு நெடுஞ்சாலை இடர்பாடுகளைக் (அழுத்தம், தேய்மானம் மற்றும் விரிசல் போன்றவை) கண்டறிந்து அவற்றை சரி செய்யும் நடவடிக்கைகளைத் திட்டமிடுமாறு திட்ட இயக்குநர்கள் அறிவுறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளனர்.