Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI gears up to keep National Highways in good condition before monsoon
27 MAY 2020 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
In order to keep the national highways in patchless and traffic worthy condition, National Highway Authority of India (NHAI) has directed its Regional Officers (ROs) and Project Directors (PDs) to undertake maintenance of the National Highways on top priority-basis considering ensuing monsoon season. The aim is to facilitate timely action and keep the highway stretches traffic-worthy ahead of the monsoon season i.e. latest by 30th June, 2020.
NHAI has issued new policy guidelines to help its ROs/PDs plan and prioritize better; and then expedite the process of highway maintenance in the desired manner. The target is to ensure thorough planning of the requisite activities and the implementation of the same in a time bound manner.
Regional Officers of NHAI have been delegated sufficient financial powers to take quick decisions regarding maintenance activities. Project Directors have been advised to make assessment of the condition of highways supported by technology driven tools through car mounted camera/ drone/ Network Survey Vehicle (NSV) etc. for identification of various highway distress (like depression, rutting, cracking etc.) and plan rectification measures.
All field officers have been directed to adhere to the timelines, regularly monitor the progress of maintenance work and keep reporting the same to the Authority at regular intervals.
NHAI HQ will be monitoring the progress closely through its Project Management Software – Data Lake where pictures of before and after repair works would be uploaded, apart from other repair related information.

ସଡକ ପରିବହନ ଓ ରାଜପଥ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ବର୍ଷାଦିନ ପୂର୍ବରୁ ଜାତୀୟ ରାଜପଥଗୁଡିକୁ ଭଲ ଅବସ୍ଥାରେ ରଖିବା ପାଇଁ ଭାରତୀୟ ଜାତୀୟ ରାଜପଥ କର୍ତ୍ତୃପକ୍ଷଙ୍କ ତତ୍ପରତା
27 MAY 2020 5:02PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
ବର୍ଷା ଋତୁ ପୂର୍ବରୁ ଜାତୀୟ ରାଜପଥଗୁଡିକୁ ଠିକ ଅବସ୍ଥାରେ ରଖିବା ପାଇଁ ଭାରତୀୟ ଜାତୀୟ ରାଜପଥ କର୍ତ୍ତୃପକ୍ଷ (ଏନଏଚଏଆଇ) ଏହାର ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ଅଧିକାରୀ ଓ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକମାନଙ୍କୁ ରକ୍ଷଣାବେକ୍ଷଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଅଗ୍ରାଧିକାର ଭିତ୍ତିରେ କରିବାକୁ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି । ଜୁନ 30 ତାରିଖ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ରାଜପଥଗୁଡିକୁ ଯାନବାହାନ ପରିବହନକ୍ଷମ ଓ ଆବଡାଖାବଡା ବିହୀନ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସମୟୋଚିତ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନେବା ପାଇଁ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି ।
ଏନଏଚଏଆଇ ଏହାର ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ଅଧିକାରୀ ଓ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକମାନଙ୍କୁ ନୂତନ ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶିକା ଜାରି କରି କେଉଁ କେଉଁ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ ଅଗ୍ରାଧିକାର ଦିଆଯିବ ସେହି ଅନୁସାରେ ରକ୍ଷଣାବେକ୍ଷଣା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବାକୁ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି । ବିଧିବଦ୍ଧ ଯୋଜନା କରି ସେଗୁଡିକୁ ସମୟାନୁଯାୟୀ ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶିକାରେ କୁହାଯାଇଛି । ରକ୍ଷଣାବେକ୍ଷଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପ ପାଇଁ ତତ୍କାଳ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନେବାକୁ ଏନଏଚଏଆଇର ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାପ୍ତ ଆର୍ଥିକ କ୍ଷମତା ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ବୈଷୟିକ ଜ୍ଞାନଯୁକ୍ତ ସର୍ଭେ ପଦ୍ଧତି ଅନୁସରଣ କରି ରାଜପଥର ରକ୍ଷଣାବେକ୍ଷଣ ଆକଳନ କରିବାକୁ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକମାନଙ୍କୁ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ସମସ୍ତ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଅଧିକାରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ସମୟାନୁବର୍ତ୍ତିକା ଅନୁସରଣ କରି ରକ୍ଷଣାବେକ୍ଷଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଗତିର ନିୟମିତ ତଦାରଖ କରିବା ସହ କର୍ତ୍ତୃପକ୍ଷଙ୍କୁ ଜଣାଇବା ପାଇଁ ମଧ୍ୟ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ଏନଏଚଏଆଇ ମୁଖ୍ୟାଳୟ ରକ୍ଷଣାବେକ୍ଷଣ ପ୍ରଗତି ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଏହାର ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ପରିଚାଳନା ସଫ୍ଟୱେର ଜରିଆରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପର ଗତିବିଧି ଉପରେ ନଜର ରଖିବ । ମରାମତି ପୂର୍ବ ଓ ପରର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ତଥା ଏହାର ସବିଶେଷ ବିସ୍ତୃତ ତଥ୍ୟ ସଫ୍ଟୱେର ଯୋଗେ ଅପଲୋଡ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସୂଚନା ଦିଆଯାଇଛି ।