Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh reviews the current status of COVID 19 in J&K
27 MAY 2020 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today reviewed the status of COVID 19 outbreak in J & K in view of large number of persons returning back to the UT and spike in cases. The Review was held through Video Conference with the Mission Director, National Health Mission, Director Health Services of Jammu and Kashmir Division and all CMOs of the districts.
The Health officials briefed the Minister about the ground level reports and said that the spike was a passing phases as it was linked to the large number of persons returning to the UT who were mandatorily being tested for COVID 19. They informed that the detection of COVID 19 cases was a positive sign as the persons tested positive were kept in quarantine and the spread was arrested. They also informed that the testing capacity has been enhanced and now over 10,000 tests per million are being conducted. The Health authorities were using an ICMR App by which the Return Time of the testing process has been reduced to three days. Dr. Singh was informed that contact tracing for all positive tested persons was being done on a large scale to trace the COVID 19 patients who may have come in contact with COVID 19 positive persons.
Dr. Jitendra Singh appreciated the efforts of the UT and advised the health professionals that there was no need to panic due to the spike in cases and that people need to be reassured that the UT was doing a good job and all positive cases is not only being traced but treated effectively in quarantine facilities. He said that people must be told that Red Zones were for the benefit of the people as it was for their safety and containment of the virus. Dr. Singh said that the spike in cases was expected in view of the increased movement of people. He said that the people must be advised to follow all the precautions and carry on with their lives and inculcate the same in lifestyle to successfully fight the Corona virus.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉक्टर जितेंद्र सिंह ने जम्मू-कश्मीर में कोविड-19 की मौजूदा स्थिति की समीक्षा की
27 MAY 2020 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा एवं अंतरिक्ष राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू कश्मीर में बड़ी संख्या में लौट रहे लोगों और कोविड-19 मामलों में बढ़ोतरी के संदर्भ में मौजूदा स्थिति की समीक्षा की। यह समीक्षा वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के जरिए हुई जिसमें राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन के मिशन निदेशक, जम्मू एवं कश्मीर संभाग की स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं के निदेशक और सभी जिलों के प्रमुख चिकित्सा अधिकारियों (सीएमओ) ने हिस्सा लिया ।
स्वास्थ्य अधिकारियों ने मंत्री को जमीनी हकीकत के बारे में जानकारी दी और कहा कि कोविड-19 का बढ़ना अब अपने अंतिम चरण में है क्योंकि यह प्रदेश में बड़ी संख्या में लौट रहे लोगों की आवश्यक रूप से कोविड-19 जांच कराने से जुड़ा है। उन्होंने बताया कि कोविड-19 मामलों की पहचान हो जाना एक सकारात्मक संकेत है क्योंकि ऐसे लोगों को क्वॉरेंटाइन में रखा जाता है और इस तरह कोविड-19 को फैलने से रोक दिया जाता है। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि प्रदेश की जांच क्षमता पहले से बढ़ गई है और अब प्रति दस लाख लोगों पर 10,000 जांच कराई जा रही है। स्वास्थ्य अधिकारी आईसीएमआर ऐप का इस्तेमाल कर रहे हैं जिससे जांच प्रक्रिया पूरी होने में लगने वाला समय घटकर 3 दिन हो गया है। डॉ. सिंह को बताया गया कि जांच में पॉजिटिव पाए गए सभी लोगों के संपर्क में आए अन्य लोगों का पता लगाने का काम भी बड़े स्तर पर हो रहा है ताकि न्यू मरीजों का पता चल सके।
डॉक्टर जितेंद्र सिंह ने इस केंद्र शासित प्रदेश की कोशिशों की सराहना की और स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों को सलाह दी कि मामलों में बढ़ोतरी की वजह से घबराने की जरूरत नहीं है। उन्होंने कहा कि लोगों को भी आश्वस्त करने की जरूरत है कि प्रशासन कोविड मामले पर अच्छा काम कर रहा है और कोविड के सभी पॉज़िटिव मामलों का न सिर्फ पता लगाया जा रहा है बल्कि क्वॉरेंटाइन केंद्रों पर उनका प्रभावी इलाज भी किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि लोगों को बताया जाना चाहिए कि रेड जोन उनके हित में है क्योंकि यह उनकी सुरक्षा और वायरस की रोकथाम के लिए है। डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि लोगों की बढ़ती आवाजाही से मामले बढ़ने की आशंका है । उन्होंने कहा कि लोगों को सभी तरह की सावधानियां बरतने और अपना सहज जीवन जीने एवं कोरोना वायरस से सफलतापूर्वक लड़ने के लिए इसे जीवन शैली में शामिल कर लेने की सलाह दी जानी चाहिए।