Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh reviews the current status of COVID 19 in J&K
27 MAY 2020 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today reviewed the status of COVID 19 outbreak in J & K in view of large number of persons returning back to the UT and spike in cases. The Review was held through Video Conference with the Mission Director, National Health Mission, Director Health Services of Jammu and Kashmir Division and all CMOs of the districts.
The Health officials briefed the Minister about the ground level reports and said that the spike was a passing phases as it was linked to the large number of persons returning to the UT who were mandatorily being tested for COVID 19. They informed that the detection of COVID 19 cases was a positive sign as the persons tested positive were kept in quarantine and the spread was arrested. They also informed that the testing capacity has been enhanced and now over 10,000 tests per million are being conducted. The Health authorities were using an ICMR App by which the Return Time of the testing process has been reduced to three days. Dr. Singh was informed that contact tracing for all positive tested persons was being done on a large scale to trace the COVID 19 patients who may have come in contact with COVID 19 positive persons.
Dr. Jitendra Singh appreciated the efforts of the UT and advised the health professionals that there was no need to panic due to the spike in cases and that people need to be reassured that the UT was doing a good job and all positive cases is not only being traced but treated effectively in quarantine facilities. He said that people must be told that Red Zones were for the benefit of the people as it was for their safety and containment of the virus. Dr. Singh said that the spike in cases was expected in view of the increased movement of people. He said that the people must be advised to follow all the precautions and carry on with their lives and inculcate the same in lifestyle to successfully fight the Corona virus.

பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் மாநிலத்தில் கோவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்று குறித்த தற்போதைய நிலையை மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் பரிசீலனை.
27 MAY 2020 5:00PM by PIB Chennai
யூனியன் பிரதேசத்திற்கு பெரும் எண்ணிக்கையிலான மக்கள் திரும்பி உள்ளதால் ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீரில் கோவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்று அதிகரித்திருப்பது குறித்து வடகிழக்கு மண்டல மேம்பாடு, பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், பணியாளர், பொதுமக்கள் குறைகள், ஓய்வூதியம், அணுசக்தி, விண்வெளித்துறை ஆகிய துறைகளின் இணையமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு) டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் இன்று பரிசீலித்தார். தேசிய சுகாதார இயக்கத்தின், இயக்கக இயக்குநர், ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் பிரிவின் சுகாதாரச் சேவை இயக்குநர், மாவட்டங்களில் அனைத்து முக்கிய மருத்துவ அதிகாரிகள் ஆகியோருடன் காணொளி மாநாடு மூலமாக பரிசீலனை நடத்தப்பட்டது.
கள அளவிலான அறிக்கைகள் குறித்து, சுகாதார அதிகாரிகள் அமைச்சருக்கு விரிவாக எடுத்துரைத்தார்கள். யூனியன் பிரதேசத்திற்குப் பெரும் எண்ணிக்கையிலான மக்கள் திரும்பி வந்து கொண்டிருக்கிறார்கள்; இவர்களுக்கு கட்டாயமாக கோவிட்-19 பரிசோதனை செய்யப்படுகிறது. இது தொடர்பாக நோய் பாதிக்கப்பட்டவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை அதிகரித்துள்ளது. இது கடந்து சென்றுவிடும் ஒரு கட்டமே என்று அவர்கள் கூறினார்கள்.
யூனியன் பிரதேசம் எடுத்துள்ள முயற்சிகளை டாக்டர்.ஜிதேந்திர சிங் பாராட்டினார். தொற்றுநோய் பாதித்தவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை அதிகரிப்பது குறித்து சுகாதார ஊழியர்கள் பதற்றமடையத் தேவையில்லை என்றும், யூனியன் பிரதேசம் நல்ல பணியாற்றி வருகிறது என்பதை மக்களுக்கு மீண்டும் உறுதிப்படுத்துவது அவசியம் என்றும் அமைச்சர் அறிவுறுத்தினார். நோய் உள்ளது என்று உறுதி செய்யப்பட்டவர்களுடன் தொடர்புடைய அனைவரையும் கண்டறிவதும், தனிமைப்படுத்தப்படும் முகாம்களில் நோயாளிகளுக்கு, பயனுள்ள முறையில் சிகிச்சை அளிப்பதும் அவசியம் என்றும் அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.