বস্ত্রমন্ত্রক
পিপিই কভারলসের উপাদান এখন নয়টি অনুমোদিত পরীক্ষাগারে পরীক্ষার পর ব্যবহারের অনুমতি দেওয়া হচ্ছে
26 MAY 2020 5:48PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লী, ২৬ মে, ২০২০
স্বাস্থ্যকর্মীদের নিরাপত্তার বিষয়টি বিবেচনায় রেখে দেশে বর্তমানে পিপিই কভারলস তৈরি করা হচ্ছে। এই পিপিই তৈরির উপাদান এখন স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবারকল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের নির্দিষ্ট নিয়ম অনুসারে দেশের নয়টি পরীক্ষাগারে পরীক্ষা করে সেগুলি ব্যবহারের উপযোগী কিনা সে বিষয়ে ছাড়পত্র দেওয়ার ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে। কোভিড-১৯ এর জন্য বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থার নির্ধারিত আই এস ও ১৬৬০৩-র তৃতীয় শ্রেণীর মান বজায় রেখে এবং কৃত্রিম ভাবে রক্ত প্রতিরোধের ক্ষমতা সংক্রান্ত পরীক্ষা মেনে করা হচ্ছে, যাতে পিপিই ব্যবহারকারীর শরীরে কোন এরোসল অথবা তরল পদার্থ স্পর্শ করতে না পারে।
পিপিই সংগ্রহকারী সমস্ত সরকারী প্রতিষ্ঠান এবং বেসরকারি হাসপাতালগুলিকে বলা হয়েছে, তারা যেন নির্ধারিত ওই সব গবেষণাগার থেকে অনুমোদিত উপাদানের সাহায্যে তৈরি পিপিই কভারালস-ই সংগ্রহ করেন। এবিষয়ে www.texmin.nic.in এই ওয়েবসাইটটি দেখার অনুরোধ করা হয়েছে। সেখানে ওই নয়টি পরীক্ষাগারের বিষয়ে বিস্তারিত তথ্য পাওয়া যাবে। এছাড়াও সংগ্রহকারী সংস্থাগুলিকে বলা হয়েছে, তারা যেন ওই গবেষণাগারগুলি থেকে নির্দিষ্ট সময় অন্তর পিপিই কভারলসের নমুনা পরীক্ষা করায়।

Ministry of Textiles
Proto-type test samples of PPE Coveralls are now being tested and certified by Nine authorized laboratories
The test standards are in conformity with the WHO Guidelines for COVID-19 and as per the technical specifications prescribed by the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare
Procurement agencies advised to periodically collect random samples from the PPE Coverall supplied lots and get them test checked from the approved laboratories
26 MAY 2020 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
The PPE Coveralls in India are manufactured keeping in view of the safety of the health professionals as the most important criteria. The proto-type test samples of PPE Coveralls are tested and certified by Nine (9) authorized laboratories as per the technical specifications prescribed by the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare. The test standards are in conformity with the WHO Guidelines for COVID-19, and tested in accordance with ISO 16603 Class 3 and above for ‘Synthetic Blood Penetration Resistance Test’. The PPE is designed to be resistant to passage of any fluid or aerosol particle for complete protection of its user.
All government procurement agencies and private hospitals have been advised to procure the materials from Certified Agencies having Unique Certified Codes printed on the inside of the Coveralls. The users and procurement agencies are requested to procure materials from the Certified Manufacturers after verification of the Certificates on the weblink provided on the Ministry of Textiles website www.texmin.nic.in. Further, the procurement agencies are advised to periodically collect random samples from the PPE Coverall supplied lots and get these samples test checked from the nine (9) approved laboratories whose details are available on www.texmin.nic.in.