कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्र शासित प्रदेश लद्दाख के उप-राज्यपाल श्री आर के माथुर केंद्रीय मंत्री
​​​​​​​डॉक्टर जितेंद्र सिंह से मिले और कोविड की स्थिति एवं वहां विकास गतिविधियों पर चर्चा की
26 MAY 2020 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र शासित प्रदेश लद्दाख के उप-राज्यपाल श्री आर के माथुर ने आज यहाँ केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉक्टर जितेंद्र सिंह से मुलाकात की और कोविड की स्थिति एवं नवगठित केंद्र शासित प्रदेश लद्दाख में विकास गतिविधियों को फिर से शुरू करने सहित कई अन्य मुद्दों पर बातचीत की। उन्होंने डॉ सिंह को लगातार रोजाना मदद देने और इस महामारी की पूरी अवधि के दौरान केंद्रीय मदद पहुंचाने के लिए धन्यवाद भी दिया।
डॉक्टर जितेंद्र सिंह ने लद्दाख के उप-राज्यपाल को बताया कि जिन अनवरत प्रयासों के जरिए लद्दाख प्रशासन ने कोविड महामारी का सामना किया और उस पर काबू पाने में सफलता पाई, उनके लिए केंद्र सरकार ने प्रशासन की सराहना की है। उन्होंने बताया कि यह लद्दाख ही है जिसने पूरे देश को पहली बार कोरोना के खतरे से उस वक्त आगाह किया, जब ईरान तीर्थाटन से लौट रहे लोगों में से अचानक बड़ी संख्या में लोगों में कोरोना वायरस पाया गया, लेकिन इस बात का श्रेय लद्दाख प्रशासन और वहां की सिविल सोसाइटी को जाता है कि लद्दाख कोरोना के हमले से धीरे-धीरे पहले बच निकलने वाले राज्यों में शामिल है।
डॉक्टर जितेंद्र सिंह ने लद्दाख और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के कई इलाकों को प्राथमिकता देने के साफ निर्देशों के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी को धन्यवाद दिया, जिसका परिणाम यह हुआ कि लॉकडाउन लागू होने से पहले ही मालवाहक विमानों से वहां जरूरी चीजें पहुंचाई जाने लगीं। उन्होंने बताया कि आज की तारीख में लद्दाख में आम दिनों की तुलना में राशन, सब्जियों और फलों का काफी बड़ा भंडार है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ सिंह ने लेह और करगिल जिले के दो युवा उपायुक्तों और इन्हीं दो जिलों के दो एसएसपी की भी सराहना की जो हर रोज उनके संपर्क में रहते थे और समय-समय पर विभिन्न मुद्दों पर तालमेल बनाए रखते थे। इससे चिकित्सकीय उपकरणों की आपूर्ति और बाद में देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों से लौट रहे लोगों की आवाजाही को सुगम बनाने में मदद मिली।
उप-राज्यपाल श्री माथुर ने डॉक्टर जितेंद्र सिंह को मौजूदा स्थिति की जानकारी दी और कहा कि अब विकास से जुड़ी गतिविधियां फिर से शुरू करने की कोशिश की जा रही है। उन्होंने ऊर्जा उत्पादन और निर्माण कार्यों से संबंधित कुछ ऐसी परियोजनाओं पर चर्चा की, जिनमें इस महामारी की वजह से विलंब हुआ। उन्होंने कहा कि बहुत जल्द ये परियोजनाएं शुरू होंगी।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने पाइपलाइन में पड़ी कई परियोजनाओं में से एक 'लेह बेरी' के प्रसंस्करण की परियोजना का विशेष रूप से उल्लेख किया, जिसके लिए विज्ञान एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) ने एक योजना बनाई है।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
LG of Ladakh Sh. R K Mathur calls on Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh and discusses COVID situation & developmental activities in the UT
26 MAY 2020 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
Lieutenant Governor of Ladakh Shri R K Mathur today called on Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh here and discussed COVID situation and other issues including revival of development activity in the newly created Union Territory. He also thanked the Minister for his day-to-day support and for facilitating central assistance during the entire period of pandemic.
Dr Jitendra Singh formally conveyed to the Lieutenant Governor, the Government’s appreciation for the consistent diligence and effort with which the Union Territory administration had dealt with the COVID pandemic and also succeeded in containing it. He noted that it was Ladakh which had caused initial alarm for the entire country when suddenly a number of cases reported Corona positive from among the returnees, who were coming back from Iran pilgrimage, but it goes to the credit of the administration and the civil society that Ladakh is among the first to gradually come out from the Corona assault.
Dr Jitendra Singh thanked Prime Minister Sh Narendra Modi for his clear instructions to give priority to peripheral areas of Ladakh and North East, as a result of which Air Cargo supplies started reaching there even before the lockdown. As of today, the store of ration, vegetables and fruit in Ladakh is in much bigger quantity than it would have normally been otherwise in this part of the year, he added.
The Minister also had a word of praise for the two young Deputy Commissioners of Leh and Kargil and the two SSPs of these two districts respectively who were in touch on day-to-day basis and coordinated for different issues from time to time, which helped in facilitating supply of medical equipment and later the movement of people returning from different parts of the country.
Shri Mathur apprised Dr Jitendra Singh of the current situation and said that now an effort is being made to revive the development activity. He also discussed some of the projects related to power generation and construction work which had got delayed due to the pandemic and said that very soon these would be revived.
Among the various projects in the pipeline, Dr Jitendra Singh also mentioned the project for processing of “Leh Berry” for which the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) has prepared a plan.