Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
LG of Ladakh Sh. R K Mathur calls on Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh and discusses COVID situation & developmental activities in the UT
26 MAY 2020 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
Lieutenant Governor of Ladakh Shri R K Mathur today called on Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh here and discussed COVID situation and other issues including revival of development activity in the newly created Union Territory. He also thanked the Minister for his day-to-day support and for facilitating central assistance during the entire period of pandemic.
Dr Jitendra Singh formally conveyed to the Lieutenant Governor, the Government’s appreciation for the consistent diligence and effort with which the Union Territory administration had dealt with the COVID pandemic and also succeeded in containing it. He noted that it was Ladakh which had caused initial alarm for the entire country when suddenly a number of cases reported Corona positive from among the returnees, who were coming back from Iran pilgrimage, but it goes to the credit of the administration and the civil society that Ladakh is among the first to gradually come out from the Corona assault.
Dr Jitendra Singh thanked Prime Minister Sh Narendra Modi for his clear instructions to give priority to peripheral areas of Ladakh and North East, as a result of which Air Cargo supplies started reaching there even before the lockdown. As of today, the store of ration, vegetables and fruit in Ladakh is in much bigger quantity than it would have normally been otherwise in this part of the year, he added.
The Minister also had a word of praise for the two young Deputy Commissioners of Leh and Kargil and the two SSPs of these two districts respectively who were in touch on day-to-day basis and coordinated for different issues from time to time, which helped in facilitating supply of medical equipment and later the movement of people returning from different parts of the country.
Shri Mathur apprised Dr Jitendra Singh of the current situation and said that now an effort is being made to revive the development activity. He also discussed some of the projects related to power generation and construction work which had got delayed due to the pandemic and said that very soon these would be revived.
Among the various projects in the pipeline, Dr Jitendra Singh also mentioned the project for processing of “Leh Berry” for which the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) has prepared a plan.

సిబ్బంది, ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదులు మరియు పింఛన్ల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కేంద్ర మంత్రి డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ తో లద్దాఖ్ లెఫ్టినెంట్ గవర్నర్ శ్రీ ఆర్. కె. మాథుర్ భేటీ; కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతంలో కోవిడ్ పరిస్థితి మరియు అభివృద్ధి కార్యకలాపాలపై చర్చ
26 MAY 2020 5:35PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర మంత్రి డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ తో లద్దాఖ్ లెఫ్టినెంట్ గవర్నర్ శ్రీ ఆర్. కె. మాథుర్ మంగళవారం ఢిల్లీలో సమావేశమై కోవిడ్ పరిస్థితిపై మరియు కొత్తగా ఏర్పాటు చేసిన లద్దాఖ్ కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతంలో అభివృద్ధి కార్యకలాపాల పునరుద్ధరణ తదితర అంశాలపై చర్చలు జరిపారు. రోజువారీ కార్యకలాపాలతో పాటు కోవిడ్ మహమ్మారి కాలంలో కేంద్ర సహాయం అందించడంలో మద్దతు ఇచ్చినందుకు అయన మంత్రికి కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలిపారు.
కోవిడ్ మహమ్మారి వ్యాప్తి చెందకుండా జాగరూకతతో వ్యవహరించి అదుపు చేయడంలో విజయం సాధించినందుకు కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం తరపున డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంత పరిపాలకవర్గాన్ని ప్రశంసించారు. ఇరాన్ యాత్రకు వెళ్లి వచ్చినవారివల్ల లద్దాఖ్ లో ఉన్నట్టుండి కరోనా పాజిటివ్ కేసులు పెరగడం మొత్తం దేశ ప్రజలను కలవరపెట్టిందని అయితే పరిపాలకవర్గం మరియు పౌర సమాజం సావధానంతో వ్యవహరించడం వల్ల దేశంలో అందరికన్నా ముందుగా లద్దాఖ్ క్రమంగా కరోనా దాడినుంచి బయట పడిందని మంత్రి అన్నారు.
లద్దాఖ్ మరియు ఈశాన్య భారతం చుట్టూ ఉన్న ప్రాంతాలకు ప్రాధాన్యం ఇవ్వవలసిందిగా స్పష్టమైన ఆదేశాలు ఇచ్చినందుకు ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీకి డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలిపారు. ప్రధాని ఆదేశాల ఫలితంగా లాక్ డౌన్ అమలు చేయడానికి ముందే ఆ ప్రాంతాలకు విమానాల ద్వారా సరుకులను రవాణా చేయడం మొదలైంది. దాని ఫలితంగా ఇప్పుడు రేషన్, కూరగాయలు, పళ్ళు మామూలుగా ఈ సమయంలో లద్దాఖ్ లో ఉండవలసిన నిల్వలకన్నా ఎక్కువ పరిమాణంలో ఉన్నాయని ఆయన అన్నారు.
లేహ్ , కార్గిల్ డిప్యూటీ కమిషనర్లు, ఆ రెండు జిల్లాల ఎస్ ఎస్ పీల పనితీరును కూడా మంత్రి ప్రశంసించారు. వివిధ సమస్యలపై రోజువారీ పరిస్థితిని గురించి వారు ఎప్పటికప్పుడు సమాచారం అందించడం వల్ల సమన్వయంతో వైద్య పరికరాలు సరఫరా చేయడం మరియు దేశంలోని వివిధ ప్రాంతాల నుంచి ప్రజలను తరలించడం సాధ్యమైందని మంత్రి వెల్లడించారు.
ప్రస్తుత పరిస్థితిని గురించి శ్రీ మాథుర్ మంత్రికి వివరించారు. ఇప్పుడు అభివృద్ధి పనులను పునరుద్ధరించే ప్రయత్నం జరుగుతోందని తెలిపారు. కోవిడ్ మహమ్మారి కారణంగా జాప్యమైన విద్యుత్ ఉత్పత్తి మరియు నిర్మాణ పనులకు సంబంధించిన ప్రాజెక్టులను గురించి కూడా ఆయన చర్చించారు. వాటిని త్వరలో పునరుద్ధరించడం జరుగుతుందని తెలిపారు.
లద్దాఖ్ కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతం కోసం ప్రతిపాదిత ప్రాజెక్టులలో శాస్త్ర పారిశ్రామిక పరిశోధనా మండలి (సి ఎస్ ఐ ఆర్) ప్రణాళిక సిద్ధం చేసిన 'లేహ్ బెర్రీ' ల ప్రాసెసింగ్ ప్రాజెక్టు కూడా ఉంది.