Prime Minister's Office
Phone call between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and H.E. (Dr.) Alexander Van der Bellen, Federal President of the Republic of Austria
26 MAY 2020 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with H.E. (Dr.) Alexander Van der Bellen, Federal President of the Republic of Austria.
The Austrian President condoled the damage caused in India by Cyclone Amphan. The leaders exchanged views on measures taken in their countries to manage the adverse health and economic impacts of the COVID-19 pandemic. They agreed on the importance of international collaboration to deal with the present challenges.
Both the leaders reiterated their shared desire to further strengthen and diversify India-Austria relations in the post-Covid world. The Prime Minister highlighted the opportunities for enhanced cooperation in sectors like infrastructure, technology, research and innovation, SMEs, etc.
The leaders shared the hope that the world would soon overcome the current health crisis, so as to be able to focus on longer-term concerns like the health of the environment.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর সঙ্গে টেলিফোনে অস্ট্রিয়ার রাষ্ট্রপতি ডঃ আলেকজান্ডার ভান দের ব্যালেনের কথা
26 MAY 2020 7:25PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৬ মে, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ টেলিফোনে অস্ট্রিয়ার রাষ্ট্রপতি ডঃ আলেকজান্ডার বান দের ব্যালেনের সঙ্গে টেলিফোনে কথা বলেন।
ঘূর্ণিঝড় আমফানে ভারতে জীবনহানি ও সম্পত্তির ব্যাপক ক্ষয়ক্ষতিতে অস্ট্রিয়ার রাষ্ট্রপতি শোক প্রকাশ করেন। কোভিড-১৯ মহামারির প্রেক্ষিতে দুই নেতা স্বাস্থ্য ও আর্থিক ক্ষেত্রে বিরূপ প্রভাব মোকাবিলায় গৃহীত বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপ নিয়েও মতবিনিময় করেন।বর্তমান চ্যালেঞ্জ মোকাবিলায় আন্তর্জাতিক সহযোগিতা গড়ে তোলার ওপর দুই নেতাই জোর দেন।
কোভিড পরবর্তী বিশ্বে ভারত – অস্ট্রিয়ার সম্পর্ককে আরও নিবিড় ও প্রশস্ত করার ব্যাপারে উভয় নেতাই গভীর আগ্রহ প্রকাশ করেন। শ্রী মোদী দুই দেশের মধ্যে পরিকাঠামো, প্রযুক্তি, গবেষণা, উদ্ভাবন প্রভৃতি ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা আরও বাড়ানোর সুযোগ-সুবিধার কথা উল্লেখ করেন।
দুই নেতাই আশা প্রকাশ করেন, বর্তমান স্বাস্থ্য সঙ্কট খুব শীঘ্রই আন্তর্জাতিক দুনিয়া কাটিয়ে উঠতে সক্ষম হবে এবং পরিবেশ সুরক্ষার মতো দীর্ঘমেয়াদী উদ্বেগের বিষয়গুলির ওপর পুনরায় দৃষ্টি দিতে পারবে।