ഇലക്ട്രോണിക്സ് & ഐ.ടി മന്ത്രാലയം
ഡിജിറ്റല്‍ ഇന്ത്യ സംരംഭങ്ങളുടെ വിജയം വികസ്വര രാജ്യങ്ങള്‍ക്കും പാവപ്പെട്ടവര്‍ക്കും പ്രതീക്ഷ നല്‍കുന്നതാണ്: കോണ്‍വെല്‍ത്ത് സെക്രട്ടറി ജനറല്‍
24 MAY 2020 4:31PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നരേന്ദ്രമോദിയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിലുള്ള കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്‍മെന്റിന്റെ ഡിജിറ്റല്‍ ഇന്ത്യ പരിപാടിയുടെ വിജയത്തില്‍ കോമണ്‍വെല്‍ത്ത് സെക്രട്ടറി ജനറല്‍ പട്രീഷ്യ സ്‌കോട്ട്‌ലന്റ് അഭിനന്ദനം അറിയിച്ചു. കോമണ്‍വെല്‍ത്തിലെ വികസ്വര രാജ്യങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ഈ വിജയം പ്രതീക്ഷ നല്‍കുന്നതാണെന്ന് അവര്‍ പറഞ്ഞു.
ഒരു സ്വകാര്യ വാര്‍ത്താ ചാനലിനോട് സംസാരിക്കുകയായിരുന്നു അവര്‍. 2020 ജനുവരിയില്‍ ഇന്ത്യയില്‍ സന്ദര്‍ശനം നടത്തവേ കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിമാരുമായും സാങ്കേതിക വദഗ്ധരുമായും കൂടിക്കാഴ്ച നടത്തിയ കാര്യം അവര്‍ പരാമര്‍ശിച്ചു. രാജ്യത്തെ ദുര്‍ബല വിഭാഗങ്ങളെയും പാവപ്പെട്ടവരെയും സഹായിക്കാനാണ് കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് ശ്രദ്ധ നല്‍കുന്നതെന്ന് മനസിലാക്കിയതായും ശ്രീമതി. സ്‌കോട്ട്‌ലന്റ് പറഞ്ഞു.
ഡിജിറ്റല്‍ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ വിജയത്തില്‍, കേന്ദ്ര ഇലക്ട്രോണിക്‌സ്, ഐ.ടി. മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ രവിശങ്കര്‍ പ്രസാദിനെ അനുമോദിച്ച കോമണ്‍വെല്‍ത്ത് സെക്രട്ടറി ജനറല്‍, ശ്രീ. രവിശങ്കര്‍ പ്രസാദ് കോമണ്‍വെല്‍ത്ത് കുടുംബത്തിലെ മറ്റു അംഗങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് പ്രചോദനമാണെന്നും കൂട്ടിച്ചേര്‍ത്തു.

Ministry of Electronics & IT
Success of Digital India Initiatives a Hope for Poor and Developing Countries: Secretary General of the Commonwealth
24 MAY 2020 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
In a very encouraging endorsement of the success of Digital India programme initiated by the Government led by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Secretary General of the Commonwealth Ms. Patricia Scotland has expressed her appreciation for this initiative and has called it as a new hope for other developing and aspiring countries of the Commonwealth.
Ms. Scotland, in an interaction with a private news channel recently said that the way India has tried to address the aspirations of the people with innovation and opportunities by offering affordable digital services is commendable. She further said, “if you look at our poorer countries, our smaller, our developing countries, many of them look to the developed nations and they fear that they cannot aspire to do or replicate what the developed countries have done because of the cost. But when they look at India and fact that India is developing these things at scale and at a cost which looks accessible to so many. That brings hope.”
She also mentioned about her visit to India during January, 2020 where she interacted with the Ministers in Government of India and technology experts. During these interactions she got to understand that India was really focusing on helping the small, the vulnerable and the developing. “I very much welcome that”, she added further.
Conveying her appreciation for the contributions made by Sh. Ravi Shankar Prasad, Union Minister for Electronics and IT, in the success of Digital India, Ms. Scotland further added that the Minister has been in the forefront of these developments. Talking about what Ravi Shankar Prasad has done she remarked, “he has electrified the other members of our Commonwealth family.”