Ministry of Electronics & IT
Success of Digital India Initiatives a Hope for Poor and Developing Countries: Secretary General of the Commonwealth
24 MAY 2020 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
In a very encouraging endorsement of the success of Digital India programme initiated by the Government led by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Secretary General of the Commonwealth Ms. Patricia Scotland has expressed her appreciation for this initiative and has called it as a new hope for other developing and aspiring countries of the Commonwealth.
Ms. Scotland, in an interaction with a private news channel recently said that the way India has tried to address the aspirations of the people with innovation and opportunities by offering affordable digital services is commendable. She further said, “if you look at our poorer countries, our smaller, our developing countries, many of them look to the developed nations and they fear that they cannot aspire to do or replicate what the developed countries have done because of the cost. But when they look at India and fact that India is developing these things at scale and at a cost which looks accessible to so many. That brings hope.”
She also mentioned about her visit to India during January, 2020 where she interacted with the Ministers in Government of India and technology experts. During these interactions she got to understand that India was really focusing on helping the small, the vulnerable and the developing. “I very much welcome that”, she added further.
Conveying her appreciation for the contributions made by Sh. Ravi Shankar Prasad, Union Minister for Electronics and IT, in the success of Digital India, Ms. Scotland further added that the Minister has been in the forefront of these developments. Talking about what Ravi Shankar Prasad has done she remarked, “he has electrified the other members of our Commonwealth family.”

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
डिजिटल इंडिया की सफलता गरीब और विकासशील देशों के लिए आशा की किरण: कॉमनवेल्थ महासचिव
24 MAY 2020 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी द्वारा शुरू किये गए डिजिटल इंडिया कार्यक्रम की सफलता को हाल ही में कॉमनवेल्थ की महासचिव पैट्रिशिया स्कॉटलैंड ने जम कर सराहा है। उन्होंने भारत द्वारा डिजिटल टेक्नोलॉजी के द्वारा आम लोगों के जीवन में लाये सुधारों को गरीब और विकासशील देशों के लिए आशा और उम्मीद की नई किरण बताया है।
एक निजी चैनल को दिए एक इंटरव्यू में कॉमनवेल्थ की महासचिव पैट्रिशिया स्कॉटलैंड ने बताया कि जिस प्रकार से भारत ने डिजिटल इंडिया के द्वारा जनता की आकांक्षाओं को तकनीक के नए प्रयोगों के द्वारा नए अवसर सृजित कर और डिजिटल सेवाओं को कम दाम में लोगों तक पहुंचा कर सफलता पाई है वो गरीब और विकासशील देशों के लिए उम्मीद की नई किरण ले कर आया है। उन्होंने कहा, "यदि आप देखें तो हमारे गरीब देश, हमारे छोटे देश और हमारे विकासशील देश विकसित देशों की सफलता को आशा भरी नज़रों से देखते तो हैं लेकिन इन सफलताओं का अपने देशों में अनुसरण करने से डरते हैं क्योंकि इनकी कीमत बहुत अधिक होती है। लेकिन जब वे भारत की ओर देखते हैं और पाते हैं कि भारत ने इन सफलताओं को कम कीमत वाली टेक्नोलॉजी के साथ हासिल किया है तो उन्हें बड़ी उम्मीद दिखाई देती है। ये आशा का संचार करता है।"
उन्होंने बताया कि जनवरी 2020 में अपने भारत दौरे के समय उन्होंने भारत सरकार के मंत्रियों और टेक्नोलॉजी से जुड़े विशेषज्ञों से बात की थी। इस दौरान उन्होंने पाया की भारत गरीब और कमजोर लोगों को सहायता करने के लिए कई प्रयास कर रहा है। "मैं इन सभी प्रयासों का स्वागत करती हूँ", - उन्होंने बताया।
केंद्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स व सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री रवि शंकर प्रसाद के डिजिटल इंडिया को सफल बनाने में दिए योगदान की तारीफ करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि इसमें श्री प्रसाद की अग्रणी भूमिका रही है। उन्होंने ये भी कहा कि श्री प्रसाद के प्रयासों ने कॉमनवेल्थ के देशों में एक नई ऊर्जा का संचार किया है।