Ministry of Electronics & IT
Success of Digital India Initiatives a Hope for Poor and Developing Countries: Secretary General of the Commonwealth
24 MAY 2020 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
In a very encouraging endorsement of the success of Digital India programme initiated by the Government led by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Secretary General of the Commonwealth Ms. Patricia Scotland has expressed her appreciation for this initiative and has called it as a new hope for other developing and aspiring countries of the Commonwealth.
Ms. Scotland, in an interaction with a private news channel recently said that the way India has tried to address the aspirations of the people with innovation and opportunities by offering affordable digital services is commendable. She further said, “if you look at our poorer countries, our smaller, our developing countries, many of them look to the developed nations and they fear that they cannot aspire to do or replicate what the developed countries have done because of the cost. But when they look at India and fact that India is developing these things at scale and at a cost which looks accessible to so many. That brings hope.”
She also mentioned about her visit to India during January, 2020 where she interacted with the Ministers in Government of India and technology experts. During these interactions she got to understand that India was really focusing on helping the small, the vulnerable and the developing. “I very much welcome that”, she added further.
Conveying her appreciation for the contributions made by Sh. Ravi Shankar Prasad, Union Minister for Electronics and IT, in the success of Digital India, Ms. Scotland further added that the Minister has been in the forefront of these developments. Talking about what Ravi Shankar Prasad has done she remarked, “he has electrified the other members of our Commonwealth family.”

इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
डिजीटल इंडिया उपक्रमाचे यश म्हणजे गरीब आणि विकसनशील देशांसाठी आशा : राष्ट्रकुल महासचिव
24 MAY 2020 7:15PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 24 मे 2020
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली केंद्र सरकारने सुरु केलेल्या डिजिटल इंडिया उपक्रमाची राष्ट्रकुल महासचिव पॅट्रिशिया स्कॉटलॅड यांनी प्रशंसा केली आहे. हा उपक्रम राष्ट्रकुलमधल्या इतर विकसनशील आणि आकांक्षी देशांसाठी नवी आशा असल्याचे त्यांनी म्हटले आहे.
जनतेच्या आकांक्षाची नाविन्यतेसह दखल घेण्याचा भारताचा प्रयत्न आणि किफायतशीर डिजिटल सेवा देऊ करण्यात यश प्राप्त केले आहे ते प्रशंसनीय असल्याचे त्यांनी एका खाजगी वृत्त वाहिनीला दिलेल्या मुलाखतीत म्हटले आहे. आपली गरीब, छोटी आणि विकसनशील राष्ट्रे विकसित राष्ट्रांच्या यशाकडे पाहतात मात्र त्याच्या खर्चाकडे पाहून त्यांना त्याचे अनुकरण करण्याची भीती वाटते.परंतु भारताकडे ते जेव्हा पाहतात तेव्हा भारताने कमी खर्चातल्या तंत्रज्ञानासह प्राप्त केलेल्या यशाकडे पाहून त्यांना हुरूप येतो.
या वर्षाच्या जानेवारीत भारताला दिलेल्या भेटीचे त्यांनी स्मरण करत त्या भेटीदरम्यान केंद्रीय मंत्री आणि तंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्रातल्या तज्ञाशी संवाद साधल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. यातून गरीब आणि वंचित वर्गाला मदत करण्यावर भारताने लक्ष केंद्रित केल्याचे आपल्याला जाणवले असे त्या म्हणाल्या.या सर्व प्रयत्नांचे आपण स्वागत करत असल्याचे त्या म्हणाल्या.
डिजिटल इंडियाच्या यशात केंद्रीय इलेक्ट्रोनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्री रवी शंकर प्रसाद यांच्या योगदानाची प्रशंसा करत या मधे त्यांची अग्रणी भूमिका असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.रवी शंकर प्रसाद यांनी राष्ट्रकुल देशांमधे नव्या उर्जेचा संचार केल्याचे त्या म्हणाल्या.