Ministry of Electronics & IT
Success of Digital India Initiatives a Hope for Poor and Developing Countries: Secretary General of the Commonwealth
24 MAY 2020 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
In a very encouraging endorsement of the success of Digital India programme initiated by the Government led by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Secretary General of the Commonwealth Ms. Patricia Scotland has expressed her appreciation for this initiative and has called it as a new hope for other developing and aspiring countries of the Commonwealth.
Ms. Scotland, in an interaction with a private news channel recently said that the way India has tried to address the aspirations of the people with innovation and opportunities by offering affordable digital services is commendable. She further said, “if you look at our poorer countries, our smaller, our developing countries, many of them look to the developed nations and they fear that they cannot aspire to do or replicate what the developed countries have done because of the cost. But when they look at India and fact that India is developing these things at scale and at a cost which looks accessible to so many. That brings hope.”
She also mentioned about her visit to India during January, 2020 where she interacted with the Ministers in Government of India and technology experts. During these interactions she got to understand that India was really focusing on helping the small, the vulnerable and the developing. “I very much welcome that”, she added further.
Conveying her appreciation for the contributions made by Sh. Ravi Shankar Prasad, Union Minister for Electronics and IT, in the success of Digital India, Ms. Scotland further added that the Minister has been in the forefront of these developments. Talking about what Ravi Shankar Prasad has done she remarked, “he has electrified the other members of our Commonwealth family.”

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کی کامیابی غریب اور ترقی پذیر ملکوں کے لئے امید کی کرن: سکریٹری جنرل دولت مشترکہ
24 MAY 2020 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 24 مئی 2020 ۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعے شروع کئے گئے ڈیجیٹل انڈیا پروگرام کی کامیابی کی حال ہی میں دولت مشترکہ سکریٹری جنرل محترمہ پیٹریسیا اسکاٹ لینڈ نے زبردست ستائش کی ہے۔ انھوں نے ہندوستان کے ذریعے ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی کے سہارے عام لوگوں کی زندگی میں آئی بہتری کو ددولت مشترکہ کے دیگر ترقی پذیر اور توقعاتی ممالک کے لئے امید کی ایک نئی کرن قرار دیا ہے۔
ایک نجی چینل کو دیے گئے ایک انٹرویو میں دولت مشترکہ کی سکریٹری جنرل محترمہ پیٹریسیا اسکاٹ لینڈ نے بتایا کہ جس طرح سے ہندوستان نے ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کے ذریعے عوام کی توقعات کو تکنیک کے نئے استعمال کے ذریعے نئے مواقع کی تخلیق کرکے اور ڈیجیٹل خدمات کو کم خرچ میں لوگوں تک پہنچاکر کامیابی حاصل کی ہے وہ قابل ستائش ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اگر آپ دیکھیں تو ہمارے غریب تر ملک، ہمارے چھوٹے ملک اور ہمارے ترقی پذیر ملک ترقی یافتہ ممالک کی کامیابی کو امید بھری نظروں سے دیکھتے تو ہیں لیکن ان کامیابیوں کو اپنے ملکوں میں اپنانے سے ڈرتے ہیں، کیونکہ ان کی قیمت بہت زیادہ ہوتی ہے، لیکن جب وہ ہندوستان کی جانب دیکھتے ہیں اور پاتے ہیں کہ ہندوستان میں ان کامیابیوں کو کم قیمت والی ٹیکنالوجی کی مدد سے حاصل کیا ہے تو انھیں بڑی امید نظر آتی ہے۔ اس سے ان کے اندر امید پیدا ہوتی ہے۔
انھوں نے بتایا کہ جنوری 2020 میں اپنے دورۂ ہند کے وقت انھوں نے حکومت ہند کے وزراء اور ٹیکنالوجی کے ماہرین کے ساتھ بات چیت کی تھی۔ اس دوران انھوں نے پایا تھا کہ ہندوستان غریب اور کمزور لوگوں کی مدد کے لئے متعدد طرح کی کوششیں کررہا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ میں ان سبھی کوششوں کا خیرمقدم کرتی ہوں۔
الیکٹرانکس و اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب روی شنکر پرساد کے ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کو کامیاب بنانے میں تعاون کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے انھوں نے کہا کہ اس میں جناب پرساد کا قائدانہ رول رہا ہے۔ محترمہ اسکاٹ لینڈ نے مزید کہا کہ جناب پرساد کی کوششوں نے دولت مشترکہ کے ممالک میں ایک نئی توانائی دینے کا کام کیا ہے۔