PIB Headquarters
ক’ভিড-১৯ সন্দৰ্ভত পিআইবিৰ দৈনিক বুলেটিন
23 MAY 2020 7:55PM by PIB Guwahati
(বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত ক’ভিড-১৯ সম্বন্ধীয় প্ৰেছ বিজ্ঞপ্তি আৰু পিআইবিৰ ফেক্ট-চেকসমূহ ইয়াত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হৈছে)
স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ দ্বাৰা প্ৰকাশিত ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ শেহতীয়া তথ্যসমূহ
এই পৰ্যন্ত ৫১,৭৮৩ জন লোকে আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰিছে৷ বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত ৩২৫০ লোকে আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰিছে৷ আৰোগ্যৰ হাৰ হ’ল ৪১.৩৯%৷ এই পৰ্যন্ত মুঠ ১,২৫,১০১ জন লোক ক’ভিড-১৯ত আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷ কালিৰে পৰা ৬৬৫৪ জন লোক এই ৰোগত আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
আগন্তুক ১০ দিনত ২,৬০০তকৈ অধিক শ্ৰমিক বিশেষ ৰে’লৰ চলাচল কৰাব ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লৱেই
দেশে ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজ দি থকাৰ সময়তে ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লৱেই এই সংকটকালত বেয়াকৈ ক্ষতিগ্ৰস্ত লোকসকলক সকাহ দিয়াৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত কোনো ক্ৰুটি ৰখা নাই৷ ৰে’লৱেই ধাৰাবাহিকভাৱে প্ৰচেষ্টা অব্যাহত ৰাখি প্ৰব্ৰজিত শ্ৰমিকসকলক তেওঁলোকৰ গৃহৰাজ্যত উপনীত হোৱাত সহায় কৰিছে৷ ইয়াৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিততে ৰে’ল মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰসমূহৰ প্ৰয়োজনৰ ভিত্তিত সমগ্ৰ দেশত অহা ১০ দিনত ২,৬০০ বিশেষ ৰে’ল চলাচলৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে৷ এই প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ জৰিয়তে দেশৰ বিভিন্ন প্ৰান্তত আৱদ্ধ হৈ থকা ৩৬ লাখ প্ৰব্ৰজিত লোক উপকৃত হ’ব৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
পহিলা জুনৰ পৰা চলিব লগা ২০০খন ৰে’লগাড়ীৰ বাবে টিকটৰ বুকিং পূৰ্ণ গতিত চলি আছে
ৰে’ল মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ‘কেন্দ্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়’ আৰু ‘গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়’ৰ সৈতে কৰা আলোচনাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত অনুসৰি অহা ১ জুন, ২০২০ৰ পৰা বলবৎ হোৱাকৈ আংশিক ভাবে ৰে’লসেৱাৰ পুনৰাম্ভ কৰাৰ পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। সেই মৰ্মে, ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লে সমগ্ৰ দেশ জুৰি দৈনিক ২০০খন যাত্ৰীবাহী ৰে’ল চলাব। অহা ১জুন ২০২০ৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ হ’ব লগা এই ৰে’লগাড়ীসমূহত আসন সংৰক্ষণৰ বাবে ২১মে’ ২০২০ৰ পৰা প্ৰক্ৰিয়া আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে। ১মে’ ২০২০ৰ পৰা চলা ‘শ্ৰমিক বিশেষ’ ৰে’লৰ লগতে ১২মে’ ২০২০ৰ পৰা চলা ‘বিশেষ এচি’ ৰে’ল(৩০খন ৰে’ল)ৰ সৈতে অতিৰিক্ত ভাবে চলিব এই ২০০খন বিশেষ ৰে’ল। ‘আইআৰচিটিচি’ৰ ৱে’বছাইট অথবা মোবাইল এপ-ৰ জৰিয়তে এইসমূহ ৰে’লৰ টিকট সংৰক্ষণ কৰাৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে। অৱশ্যে টিকট সংৰক্ষণ কাউণ্টাৰ, সমূহীয়া সেৱা কেন্দ্ৰ আৰু টিকেটিং এজেণ্টসকলৰ জৰিয়তেও টিকেট সংৰক্ষণ কৰাৰ দিহা কৰিছে ৰে’ল বিভাগে। কালি অৰ্থাত ২১ মে’ ২০২০ৰ পৰা এই প্ৰক্ৰিয়া আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে। মুঠ ১৪১৩২৭৭যাত্ৰীৰ বাবে থকা আসনৰ ভিতৰত কালিৰ পৰা অনলাইনৰে ৬৫২৬৪৪টা টিকটৰ সংৰক্ষণ প্ৰক্ৰিয়া সম্পন্ন কৰা হৈছে।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
যোৱা বছৰটোত গ্ৰীষ্মকালীন শস্যৰ বাবে অধিক ভূমি সামৰি লোৱা হৈছিল, লকডাউন হোৱা সত্বেও ক্ৰয়ৰ পৰিমাণ বৃদ্ধি হৈছে
০২০-২১ বৰ্ষৰ ৰবি শস্যৰ বিপণনৰ সময়ত ৩৩৭.৪৮ লাখ মেট্ৰিকটন ঘেঁহু ভাৰতীয় খাদ্য নিগমৰ গোদামলৈ অনা হৈছিল, তাৰে ৩২৬.৯৬ লাখ মেট্ৰিকটন ক্ৰয় কৰে। কৃষি বিভাগ, কৃষক কল্যাণ সমিতি আৰু ভাৰত চৰকাৰে কভিড-১৯ ৰ বাবে হোৱা লকডাউনৰ সময়তে কৃষকসকলৰ কৰ্মক্ষেত্ৰত যাতে অসুবিধা নহয় তাৰবাবে বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপ হাতত লৈছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী কৃষক সন্মান নিধিৰ অধীনত ২৪.৩.২০২০ তাৰিখৰ পৰা আজিলৈকে লকডাউন চলি থকা সময়তে ৯.৫৫ কোটি কৃষকৰ পৰিয়ালৰ বাবে এতিয়ালৈকে ১৯১০০.৭৭ কোটি টকা মোকলাই দিছে।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
সমগ্ৰ দেশতে ভাৰতীয় ডাক বিভাগে ২০০০ টনতকৈও অধিক ঔষধ আৰু চিকিৎসা সামগ্ৰী বিতৰণ কৰিছে
শ্ৰী ৰবিশংকৰ প্ৰসাদে ভাৰতীয় ডাক বিভাগত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰতৰ বীক্ষণত কাম কৰিবলৈ নিৰ্দেশ দিছে৷ ভাৰতীয় ডাক বিভাগে লকডাউনৰ সময়ছোৱাত ২০০০ টনতকৈও অধিক ঔষধ আৰু চিকিৎসা সামগ্ৰী সমগ্ৰ দেশতে বিতৰণ কৰিছে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
মৰিছাছৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ সৈতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ টেলিফোনিক বাৰ্তালাপ
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি মৰিছাছৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী প্ৰৱিন্দ জুগনাথৰ সৈতে টেলিফোনত বাৰ্তালাপ কৰে৷ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী জুগনাথে ভাৰতত আম্ফনৰ ফলত মৃত্যুবৰণ কৰা লোকসকলৰ পৰিয়াললৈ সমবেদনা জ্ঞাপন কৰে৷ মৰিছাছলৈ ‘অপাৰেচন সাগৰৰ অধীনত ‘কেশৰীশীৰ্ষক ভাৰতীয় নৌবাহিনীৰ জাহাজখন প্ৰেৰণ কৰা বাবে তেওঁ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীক ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
শ্ৰীলংকাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ সৈতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ টেলিফোনেৰে বাৰ্তালাপ
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোডীয়ে আজি শ্ৰীলংকাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি মহামহিম গোটাবায়া ৰাজাপক্ষৰ সৈতে টেলিফোনেৰে বাৰ্তালাপ কৰে। দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই কভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীয়ে সৃষ্টি কৰা সন্ত্ৰাসময় পৰিস্থিতি সন্দৰ্ভত মত বিনিময় কৰাৰ লগতে এই পৰিস্থিতিয়ে সামগ্ৰীক ভাবে অঞ্চলটোৰ জনস্বাস্থ্য আৰু অৰ্থনৈতিক প্ৰেক্ষাপটৰ ওপৰত পেলাব পৰা প্ৰভাৱ সম্পৰ্কে আলোচনা কৰে।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
৭২ ঘণ্টাতকৈও কম সময়ৰ ভিতৰত ২,০০,০০০ত কৈও অধিক শিক্ষাৰ্থীয়ে ডাউনলোড কৰিছে নেচনেল টেষ্ট প্ৰেকটিচ এপ
মানৱ সম্পদ বিকাশ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ৰমেশ পখৰিয়াল ‘নিশাংকে’ কয় যে নেচনেল টেষ্টিং এজেন্সীৰ দ্বাৰা মুকলি কৰা নেচনেল টেষ্ট অভ্যাস এপ জেইই (মেইন) আৰু নীটৰ প্ৰস্তুতি চলাই থকা শিক্ষাৰ্থীসকলৰ মাজত ভীষণ জনপ্ৰিয় হৈছে৷ ৭২ ঘণ্টাতকৈও কম সময়ৰ ভিতৰত ২,০০,০০০ ত কৈও অধিক শিক্ষাৰ্থীয়ে এই এপটো ডাউনলোড কৰিছে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
প্ৰতি ঘণ্টাত ১২ মিনিটলৈ বিজ্ঞাপনৰ সময়সীমা বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে আলোচনা চলি আছেঃ শ্ৰী প্ৰকাশ জাভাড়েকাৰ
কেন্দ্ৰীয় তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী প্ৰকাশ জাভাড়েকাৰে কয় যে কমিউনিটী ৰেডিঅ’ ষ্টেচনসমূহত বিজ্ঞাপন প্ৰচাৰৰ সময়সীমা ৭ মিনিটৰ পৰা ১২ মিনিটলৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ বাবে আলোচনা চলি আছে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
এপ্ৰিল ২০২০ৰ বাবে মাহিলী উৎপাদন প্ৰতিবেদন
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
ক’ভিডৰ পিছত পুনৰ উজ্জীৱিত হৈ উঠিব ভাৰত আৰু বিশ্ব দৰবাৰত সন্মানৰ পাত্ৰ হ’বঃ ড জিতেন্দ্ৰ সিং
ক’ভিডৰ পিছত ভাৰত পুনৰ উজ্জীৱিত হৈ উঠি বিশ্ব দৰবাৰত সন্মানৰ পাত্ৰ হ’ব বুলি আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰে ড জিতেন্দ্ৰ সিঙে৷ ব্যক্তিগত টিভি চেনেল এটাৰ সৈতে হোৱা সাক্ষাৎকাৰত তেওঁ এই কথা প্ৰকাশ কৰে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
চি ই এন এছৰদ্বাৰা নিৰ্মিত আৰামদায়ক মাস্কে জনসাধাৰণক দীৰ্ঘসময়ৰ বাবে ইয়াক পিন্ধি থাকিবলৈ আগ্ৰহী কৰিব
বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি বিভাগৰ বাঙ্গালোৰস্থিত স্বায়ত্বশাসিত প্ৰতিষ্ঠান চেন্টাৰ ফৰ নেন এণ্ড ছফ্ট মেটাৰ চায়েন্সৰ এটা দলে এটা কাপৰদৰে আকৃতি (পেটেন্টৰ বাবে আবেদন কৰা হৈছে)ৰ মাস্কৰ আৰ্হি প্ৰস্তুত কৰিছে য’ত কথা পতাৰ সুবিধা হোৱাকৈ ওঁঠৰ সন্মুখত যথেষ্ঠ ঠাই আছে। সৰহ মাত্ৰাত উৎপাদনৰ বাবে এই আৰ্হি বাঙ্গালোৰস্থিত অন্য এটা সংস্থালৈ পঠোৱা হৈছে। আৰামদায়ক এই মাস্কে কথা পতাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত অসুবিধাৰ সৃষ্টি নকৰে, চশমাত বাষ্পৰ সৃষ্টি নকৰে আৰু উশাহ লোৱাৰ সময়ত সুন্দৰকৈ সকলোফালৰপৰা মুখ ঢাকি ৰাখি সুৰক্ষা প্ৰদান কৰে। শ্বাস-প্ৰশ্বাসৰ বাবে অতিশয় সুবিধাজনক হোৱাৰ বাবে ইয়াক দীৰ্ঘসময়ৰ বাবে পিন্ধি ৰাখিব পাৰে। লগতে বিজ্ঞানীসকলে এনে এক কাপোৰৰ তৰপ এই মাস্কৰ বাবে বাচনি কৰিছে যাৰ লগত ঘৰ্ষণ হ’লে ইয়াৰ ট্ৰিবইলেকট্ৰিক প্ৰকৃতিৰ বাবে বিজাণু সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে অসক্ৰিয় হৈ পৰাৰো সম্ভাৱনা নোহোৱা নহয়। এনে ধৰণৰ উচ্চমানৰ পৰীক্ষণ বৰ্তমান চলি আছে।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজিহলৈ যুদ্ধকালীন গতিত নামি পৰিছে আজমীৰ স্মাৰ্ট চিটী
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
‘লোকেল টু গ্ল’বেল’ শীৰ্ষক বিষয়বস্তুৰে ছেপ্টেম্বৰ, ২০২০ৰ পৰা পুনৰ আৰম্ভ হ’ব ‘হুনাৰ হাট’
ক’ৰোনা মহামাৰীৰ বাবে প্ৰায় ৫ মাহৰ পাছত দেশৰ শিল্পী-কলা-কুশলীৰ ‘সবলীকৰণ বিনিময়ৰ লক্ষ্যৰে চলিত বৰ্ষৰ ছেপ্টেম্বৰৰ পৰা ‘লোকেল টু গ্ল’বেল শীৰ্ষক বিষয়বস্তুৰে তুলনামূলকভাৱে অধিক শিল্পীৰ অংশগ্ৰহণেৰে ‘হুনাৰ হাট’ৰ পুনৰ আৰম্ভ কৰা হ’ব৷ কেন্দ্ৰীয় সংখ্যালঘু পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰী মুখটাৰ আব্বাছ নাকভিয়ে আজি কয় যে ‘হুনাৰ হাটে ৫ লাখতকৈ অধিক ভাৰতীয় শিল্পী, হস্তশিল্পী, কাৰিকৰ, প্ৰতিভাসম্পন্ন ব্যক্তিক সুবিধা তথা বজাৰ প্ৰদান কৰি বিগত ৫ বছৰে সংস্থাপনৰ সূযোগ দি আহিছে৷ ইয়াৰ বাবে ই জনপ্ৰিয় হৈ পৰিছে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
পিআইবিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰীয় কাৰ্যালয়ৰ পৰা লাভ কৰা ইনপুটসমূহ
• চণ্ডীগড়ঃ চণ্ডীগড় প্ৰশাসনে বাপুধাম কলনীৰ পৰা ৰোগ যাতে বাহিৰলৈ সংক্ৰমিত হ’ব নোৱাৰে তাৰ প্ৰতি বিশেষ লক্ষ্য ৰাখিবলৈ নিৰ্দেশ দিছে৷
• পাঞ্জাৱঃ বিদেশত আৱদ্ধ হৈ থকা লোকক ৰাজ্যলৈ ঘূৰাই অনা পদক্ষেপৰ অধীনত আমেৰিকা যুক্তৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ পৰা প্ৰথমখন বিমানে ২২.০৫.২০২০ তাৰিখে ম’হালি আন্তৰ্জাতিক বিমানবন্দৰত অৱতৰণ কৰে৷
• হাৰিয়ানাঃ হাৰিয়ানা চৰকাৰে টেক্সি, কেব, মেক্সি কেব আৰু অটো ৰিক্সাত যাত্ৰীৰ আসনৰ সংখ্যাৰ বাবে নিৰ্দেশনাৱলী জাৰি কৰিছে৷
• হিমাচল প্ৰদেশঃ বহিঃৰাজ্যৰ পৰা ঘূৰি অহা লোকক চোৱা-চিতা কৰা চিকিৎসক, পেৰামেডিকেল কৰ্মী, আৰক্ষী আৰু অন্যান্য লোকসকলক সকলোধৰণৰ পিপিই সামগ্ৰী প্ৰদান কৰিবলৈ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বিষয়াসকলক নিৰ্দেশ দিছে৷
• অসমঃ গুৱাহাটীৰ কালাপাহাৰ চিকিৎসালয়ক সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে ক’ভিড-১৯ চিকিৎসায়লৈ পৰিৱৰ্তিত কৰা হ’ব আৰু ইয়াত জিএমচিএইচৰ অধীনত ২০জন চিকিৎসক, ৩০ গৰাকী নাৰ্চ, ২৫ জন চতুৰ্থ বৰ্গৰ কৰ্মচাৰী আৰু ৯ গৰাকী চাফাই-কৰ্মীয়ে কাম কৰিব, অসমৰ স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্ৰীয়ে এইদৰে কয়৷
• মণিপুৰঃ মণিপুৰত সকলো বেংক আৰু টেলিকম কৰ্মচাৰীসকলক কাৰ্ফিউ পাছ অবিহনে মুক্তভাৱে চলাচল কৰিবলৈ অনুমতি প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে৷
• মিজোৰামঃ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে কেবিনেটে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বাবে কৰ্মচাৰীৰ দৰমহাৰ কিছু অংশ কৰ্তন কৰিবলৈ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে৷
• নাগালেণ্ডঃ ডিমাপুৰ ৰে’ল ষ্টেচনত স্বয়ংক্ৰিয় বীজাণুনাশক বুথ স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে৷
• কেৰালাঃ অহা বুধবাৰে মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ক’ভিড সংকটৰ বিষয়ে আলোচনা কৰিবলৈ এক সৰ্বদলীয় বৈঠকত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব৷
• তামিলনাডুঃ ৰাজ্যখনত ক’ভিড-১৯ত আক্ৰান্ত লোকৰ সংখ্যা হ’ল ১৩৯৬৭ জন, সক্ৰিয় ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা ৭৫২৪ জন, মৃত্যু হৈছে ৯৪ জনৰ৷
• কৰ্ণাটকঃ ৰাজ্যখনত ক’ভিড-১৯ত আক্ৰান্ত লোকৰ সংখ্যা হ’ল ১৯৩৯ জন, সক্ৰিয় ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা ১২৯৭ জন৷ আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰিছে ৫৯৮ জনে৷ মৃত্যু হৈছে ৪২ জনৰ৷
• অন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশঃ ৰাজ্যখনত ক’ভিড-১৯ত আক্ৰান্ত লোকৰ সংখ্যা হ’ল ২৫৬১ জন, সক্ৰিয় ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হ’ল ৭২৭ জন, আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰিছে ১৭৭৮ জনে, মৃত্যু হৈছে ৫৬ জনৰ৷
• তেলেংগানাঃ ৰাজ্যখনত ক’ভিড-১৯ত আক্ৰান্ত লোকৰ সংখ্যা হ’ল ১৭৬১ জন৷ কালিলৈকে ১১৮জন প্ৰব্ৰজকৰ পৰীক্ষা সম্পন্ন কৰোৱা হৈছে৷
• মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰঃ ৰাজ্যখনত ক’ভিড-১৯ত আক্ৰান্ত লোকৰ সংখ্যা হ’ল ৪৪৫৮২ জন৷
• গুজৰাটঃ ৰাজ্যখনত ক’ভিড-১৯ত আক্ৰান্ত লোকৰ সংখ্যা হ’ল ১৩২৭৩ জন৷
• ৰাজস্থানঃ ১৬৩জন লোক নতুনকৈ ৰোগত আক্ৰান্ত হোৱাৰ জৰিয়তে আজিলৈকে মুঠ ক’ভিড-১৯ত আক্ৰান্ত লোকৰ সংখ্যা হ’ল ৬৬৫৭ জন৷ ৩৬৯৫ জন ৰোগীয়ে আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰিছে৷
• মধ্য প্ৰদেশঃ বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত ১৮৯ জন লোক নতুনকৈ ৰোগত আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷
• চট্টিশগড়ঃ ৪০ জন লোক নতুনকৈ ৰোগত আক্ৰান্ত হোৱাৰ জৰিয়তে মুঠ ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হ’ল ১৭৩ জন৷
• গোৱাঃ ৰাজ্যখনত ক’ভিড-১৯ত আক্ৰান্ত লোকৰ সংখ্যা হ’ল ৫৪ জন৷
পিআইবি ফেক্ট চেক

PIB Headquarters
PIB’S DAILY BULLETIN ON COVID-19
23 MAY 2020 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
(Contains Press releases concerning Covid-19, issued in last 24 hours, inputs from PIB Field Offices and Fact checks undertaken by PIB)
UPDATES ON COVID-19 FROM THE MINISTRY OF HEALTH AND WELFARE
Union Health Secretary along with senior officers of the Health Ministry held a high level review meeting with the Pr. Health Secretaries, Urban Development Secretaries, Municipal Commissioners, Mission Directors (NHM) and other officials from the 11 municipal areas which have high case load of Covid-19. It was told that major challenge lies in those corporations having shorter doubling time, higher mortality rate and a higher confirmation rate than the national average.It was pointed out that testing needs to be stepped up in some municipal areas to ensure early detection of cases, timely clinical management and a reduction in fatality rate.
So far, a total of 51,783 people have been cured. In the last 24 hours, 3,250 patients were found cured. This takes the total recovery rate to 41.39%. The total number of confirmed cases is now 1,25,101. Since yesterday, an increase of 6654 has been noted in the number of COVID-19 confirmed cases in India.
For details:
Indian Railways to operationalise 2600 More Shramik Special Trains in next 10 days
In a constant endeavour to provide relief to migrants to reach home State, in a major decision, Ministry of Railways has decided to operationalise 2600 more Shramik Special Trains in next ten days across the country as per the needs of State Governments.This initiative is expected to benefit 36 lakh stranded passengers across the country.It may be noted that Indian Railways started running “Shramik Special” trains from 01 May 2020, to move migrant workers, pilgrims, tourists, students and other persons stranded at different places due to lockdown. These special trains are being run from point to point on the request of both the concerned State Governments. Indian Railways has run 2600 Shramik Special Trains in last 23 days. Around 36 lakhs stranded migrants have been transported till now to their home States.
For details:
Booking of tickets for 200 Trains which are being introduced wef 01st June, in full swing
Indian Railways will start operations of 200 daily passenger trains across the country from 1 June 2020 and booking of all these trains commenced from 21 May 2020. These special services shall be in addition to the existing Shramik special trains being run since 01st May and Special AC trains (30 trains) being run since 12th May 2020. Booking of tickets for these trains started from 21st May and as on 22nd May 2020 at 20:14 hours, all the 200 trains were available in system for booking and 652644 online tickets were booked for these trains having 1413277 passengers.
For details:
More areas under Summer Crops over last year, procurement too rises despite lockdown
The Sowing Area Coverage of Summer Crops of Rice, Pulses, Coarse Cereals and Oilseeds has been more this time compared tothe corresponding period of last year. In Rabi Marketing Season (RMS) 2020-21, a total of 337.48 Lakh MT wheat arrived in FCI out of which 326.96 Lakh MT is purchased.Under the Pradhan Mantri KisanSammanNidhi (PM-KISAN) Scheme during the lockdown period from 24.3.2020 till date, about 9.55 crore farmer families have been benefitted and an amount of Rs. 19100.77 crore has been released so far.
For details:
India Post delivers over 2000 tonnes of medicines and medical equipment across the country
Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad, Union Minister of Communications, Electronics and IT instructed the senior officers of India Post to work towards realising the vision of the Prime Minister for an AatmaNirbhar Bharat. The VC was conducted on first “Make in India” VC Solution developed by C-DOT. As such, it was also a first successful trial run of the VC solution.The Covid efforts of India Post include: More than 2000 tonnes of medicines and medical equipment being booked and delivered to needy individuals and hospitals across the country; Road Transport Network running more than 25000 Kms daily and carrying more than 75 tonnes of mails and parcels, being introduced to strengthen the supply chain; Around Rs.1500 Crore being disbursed at the door step using Aadhar enabled Payment Systemof India Post Payments Bank to around 85 lakh beneficiaries.
For details:
Telephone conversation between PM and Prime Minister of Mauritius
Prime Minister Shri NarendraModi had a telephone conversation with H.E. PravindJugnauth, Prime Minister of Mauritius. Prime Minister Jugnauth conveyed his condolences for the losses caused in India by Cyclone Amphan. He thanked PM for sending the Indian Naval Ship 'Kesari' to Mauritius as part of 'Operation Sagar', with a consignment of medicines and a 14-member medical team to help the Mauritian health authorities fight the COVID-19 pandemic. Prime Minister recalled the special people-to-people ties between India and Mauritius and said that India is duty-bound to support its friends during this time of crisis.
For details:
Telephone Conversation between PM and President of Sri Lanka
Prime Minister Shri NarendraModi spoke on phone today with H.E. GotabayaRajapaksa, President of Sri Lanka, regarding the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic and its likely health and economic impacts in the region.Prime Minister assured the Sri Lankan President that India would continue to provide all possible support to Sri Lanka for mitigating the effects of the pandemic.
For details:
In less than 72 hours, more than 2,00,000 students downloaded the National Test Practice App
Human Resource Development Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' has informed that the National Test Abhyaas App launched by the National Testing Agency for students preparing for JEE (Mains) and NEET has become very popular among the students and within less than 72 hours of its launch, more than 2,00,000 students have downloaded this app. He also informed that more than 80 thousand students have also given mock tests for JEE (Mains) and NEET. He added that students give maximum mock test between 10 am and 12 noon.
For details:
Consultations ongoing to raise advertisement air time on community radios to 12 minutes per hour: Sh. PrakashJavadekar
Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting, Shri PrakashJavadekarhas said that he was eager to raise air time for advertisements to 12 minutes from 7 minutes on Community Radios currently to bring them at par with TV channels. Addressing listeners of all Community Radio stations, the Minister exhorted people to keep up their fight against Coronavirus. He said that we will drive it away the way we have driven away other diseases. However, he highlighted that we have a new normal, one that consists of 4 steps viz, staying at home as much as possible, frequent washing of hands, wearing face mask in public and social distancing.
For details:
Monthly Production Report for April 2020
During the Covid-19 Lockdown period of April’20, the domestic crude oil production, production of natural gas and the refinery output went down.
For details:
Post-COVID India will emerge more confident and gain esteem in the world arena: Dr.Jitendra Singh
Union Minister, Dr Jitendra Singh has said that Post-COVID India will emerge more confident and gain esteem in the world arena.In an interview to a private TV channel, Dr Jitendra Singh said, notwithstanding all the apprehensions and anticipations at this hour of crisis, he is confident that six months later from today, the world will look up to India with respect and seek to engage with us. Not only this, he said, India will also emerge as a safe destination for business and trade.
For details:
Comfortable face mask designed by CeNS could encourage public to use it for long hours
A team of researchers at Centre for Nano and Soft Matter Sciences (CeNS), Bangalore, has developed a cup-shaped design (patent filed) of the mask that helps to create enough space in front of the mouth while speaking. It has been transferred to a Bangalore based company for mass production.
For details:
Ajmer Smart City’s war room instrumental in fight against Covid-19
AMC has set up Covid-19 War room at Nagar Nigam which is headed by the Senior Ajmer Administrative officials, Medical and Police officers to monitor the existing Covid-19 situation and take further action to reduce the spreading of Covid-19 among its citizens. War Room is also instrumental in planning and implementation of various innovative strategies in order to create awareness among its citizens for following Covid-19 precautionary steps issued by WHO and MHA
For details:
“HunarHaat” to restart from September 2020 with the theme of “Local to Global”
After a gap of about 5 months due to the Corona pandemic, “HunarHaat”, which has become “Empowerment Exchange” of artisans and craftsmen from across the country, will restart from September 2020 with the theme of “Local to Global” and comparatively larger participation of artisans.
For details:
INPUTS FROM PIB FIELD OFFICES
• Chandigarh: The UT Administrator again advised that the Administration must focus on BapuDham Colony area to ensure that the spread of infection is contained. Aggressive and intensive checking should be done, so that all cases could be detected early for medical treatment.
• Punjab: As part of the efforts to bring back people stranded abroad, the first evacuation flight from USA landed at the Mohali International Airport on 22.05.2020. As per the health department protocol, all the passengers were subjected to medical screening with strict compliance with the social distancing norms and nobody was found symptomatic. All the passengers were also impressed upon by the Health Department teams deployed at the airport to take all health related precautions such as covering their face with masks, using hand sanitizers, washing hands as much as possible and observe social distancing guidelines.
• Haryana: Haryana Government has issued guidelines regarding seating capacity limits for taxis, cab aggregators, maxi cabs and auto rickshaws for the period of lockdown 4.0 in accordance with the guidelines issued by Union Ministry of Home Affairs. Taxi and cab aggregator will be allowed to ply with two passengers in addition to the driver. This means that there will be three persons in the vehicle. One pillion rider will be allowed on the two-wheelers and it shall be mandatory for both the persons to wear helmets, masks and gloves and the manually driven rickshaw shall carry not more than two passengers. All drivers and passengers are advised to install the AarogyaSetu application on mobile phones and regularly update their health status on the application.
• Himachal Pradesh: Chief Minister directed the officers to provide all protective equipment to the doctors, paramedical staff, police personnel and other staff dealing with the persons arriving in the State by trains from various parts of the country. Chief Minister also directed the Deputy Commissioners to create additional facilities for institutional quarantine in their respective districts keeping in view large number of people still expected to reach the State in coming days. Chief Minister said that home quarantine mechanism must also be made robust and effective so that persons in home quarantine remain isolated and help in breaking the cycle of the virus.
• Assam :Kalapahar hospital in Guwahati to be converted into fully functional COVID19 facility to work under GMCH with 20 doctors, 30 nurses, 25 grade 4 staff and 9 cleaners, Assam Health Minister said.
• Manipur: In Manipur, all bank and telecom related workers will be allowed to move freely without curfew passes.One more person tested COVID19 positive in Manipur. The patient returned to the state from Chennai on 13th May.
• Mizoram: Chief Minister said the cabinet has decided to withhold some portion of the salaries of employees which would be released after sometime due to COVID19 pandemic.
• Nagaland: Automatic disinfectant booths installed at Dimapur Railway Station. Facility donated by Nagaland Chamber of Commerce. Nagaland Govt directs DCs to take stringent action against persons/individuals issuing unwarranted directives on returnees entering their localities.
• Kerala: CM to convene an all-party meeting on Wednesday via video conferencing to discuss Covid crisis; will meet MLAs and MPs from the state on Thursday. Criticizing Central govt's plan to impose a calamity cess on GST above 5 per cent, State Finance Minister alleged that the Centre is trying to set new precedence to take away the powers of the state. Ahead of Eid-ul-Fitr tomorrow, a few relaxations allowed today and tomorrow; shops for essential commodities to stay open till 9pm today. Special squads deployed at all border check posts to check quality of fruits and vegetables being brought in. Six Vande Bharat flights to arrive today. Two more Keralites succumb to the Covid19 in the Gulf. At least 149 Keralites have lost their lives to the virus outside the state. In a single day biggest hike so far, 42 persons tested positive for Covid 19 yesterday, increasing the number of active cases in state to 216.
• Tamil Nadu: State extends dates for GST compliances in view of the pandemic by promulgating ordinance amending TN Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017. Amma canteens served food to 6 lakh persons in 58 days. Salons, beauty parlours to open from May 24 across Tamil Nadu except in Chennai and containment zones. 786 new positive cases reported yesterday in the State. Total cases till now: 13,967, Active cases: 7524, Deaths: 94, Discharged: 7128. Active cases in Chennai are 5681.
• Karnataka : 196 new Covid cases reported till 12pm today which is the highest spike in a day; Gadag 15, Yadagiri 72, Bengaluru 4, Chikkaballapura 20, Kalaburgi 1, Raichur 39, Dakshina Kannada 3, Hassan 4, Mandya 28, Davanagere 3, Kolar 2, Belgavi 1, Uttar Kannada 2, Dharwad 1, Udupi 1. 2 deaths and one discharged today. Total positive cases in the State reach 1939. Active cases: 1297, Recovered: 598, Deaths: 42. Yesterday 116 who returned from Maharashtra tested positive. State to bear the cost of migrant workers’ travel on Shramik Special trains up to May 31.
• Andhra Pradesh: Farmers stage protest in Nellore on the Mumbai National Highway, demanding support price for tobacco. 47 new cases, one death reported with 47 discharged in the last 24 hours after testing 9136 samples. Total cases: 2561. Active: 727, Recovered: 1778, Deaths: 56. Of the 153 positive cases noticed among returnees from other states, 127 are active. On average, 5,486 samples per million are being tested in the state.
• Telangana: State government, in coordination with South Central Railway, on Saturday will transport nearly 70,000 migrant workers to their respective States in Shramik Special trains. Accordingly, authorities have readied 41 special trains, which will be operated from 4 pm on Saturday till early hours on Sunday. Total positive cases in Telangana as on 23rd May are 1761. Migrants tested positive till yesterday 118.
• Maharashtra: 2940 persons tested positive for COVID-19 in the state, taking the tally of positive cases in the state to 44,582. Hotspot Mumbai has alone reported 1751 new cases. With 63 COVID-19 patients dying, 27 of them in Mumbai, the death toll due to the pandemic in the state reached 1,517.
• Gujarat: 363 new cases have been reported from the state, while 392 patients have also been discharged on the same day in the state. The total number of cases in the state now stand at 13, 273. The State Health Department said the rate of recovery in the state has improved to 44.3 per cent. With the number of cases in Ahmedabad on a rise, the civic administration has asked 42 private hospitals to provide 50 percent beds for the treatment of COVID-19.
• Rajasthan:163 new cases have been reported till 2 p.m. today, taking the tally of positive cases in the state to 6657. While a total of 3695 patients have recovered, 3260 of them have been discharged so far. Rajasthan State Road Transport Corporation has started operation of buses today on 55 important routes of state, providing great relief to the people.
• Madhya Pradesh:189 new Corona patients have been found in the last 24 hours while 246 patients have returned home after recovering. The number of cases in Indore, the worst-hit district of MP, rose to 2,850 with 109 deaths. Bhopal now has 1,153 COVID-19 patients, Ujjain 504, Burhanpur 209 and Jabalpur has reported 194 cases.
• Chhattisgarh: With 40 new cases, the tally of positive cases in the state has gone up to 173. The sudden spike in cases is being seen as to have occurred because of the return of migrant workers, students and others to the state.
• Goa:Two new positive cases have been reported, taking the tally of COVID-19 cases in the state to 54. With the recovery of 9 patients in ESIC Hospital, the number of active cases in the state came down to 38.