পর্যটনমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় পর্যটন মন্ত্রকের ‘দেখো আপনা দেশ’ পর্যায়ক্রমে ‘বাঘ এবং পর্যটন’ শীর্ষক ওয়েব ভিত্তিক সেমিনার-ওয়েবিনার
22 MAY 2020 7:47PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২৩ মে, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় পর্যটন মন্ত্রক দেখো আপনা দেশ ওয়েবিনার পর্যায়ক্রমের আওতায় বৃহস্পতিবার (২১শে মে) ‘বাঘ এবং পর্যটন’ শীর্ষক ওয়েবভিত্তিক আলোচনা সভার আয়োজন করে। ওয়েবিনারটিতে দেশের ব্যাঘ্র সংরক্ষণ কেন্দ্রের সমৃদ্ধ ঐতিহ্য এবং পর্যটনের সাথে তার প্রাসঙ্গিকতার বিষয় তুলে ধরা হয়।
পর্যটন মন্ত্রকের অতিরিক্ত মহা নির্দেশক শ্রী রুপিন্দর ব্রার আলোচনা সভাটি পরিচালনা করেন। বন্য জীবন সংরক্ষণের বিশিষ্ট চিত্র গ্রাহক এবং চলচ্চিত্র নির্মাতা শ্রী সন্দেশ কাদুর আলোচনা সভায় বাঘ এবং পর্যটনের বিষয়ের ওপর বক্তব্য রাখেন। তিনি কিশোর বয়সে বিখ্যাত ব্রিটিশ শিকারী জিম করবেটের বই পড়ে অনুপ্রাণিত হয়েছিলেন বলে জানান এবং সেখান থেকেই পরবর্তী সময়ে বাঘ ও পর্যটনের ক্ষেত্রে যে তার বিশেষ আগ্রহ গড়ে উঠেছিল সেকথাও তুলে ধরেন। প্রায় ৮ বছর আগে ভারতবর্ষ ঘুরে তিনি বাঘ এবং পর্যটনের ওপর একটি তথ্যচিত্র নির্মাণ করেছিলেন। তিনি বুঝতে পেরেছিলেন যে , এই শক্তিশালী ডোরাকাটা প্রাণীটি ভারতের পর্যটন ক্ষেত্রে কতটা প্রভাব ফেলতে পারে। বাঘের প্রতি মানুষের মুগ্ধতা হাজার বছর থেকেই বিদ্যমান। ভারতের দক্ষিণ পশ্চিম অংশের কিছু সম্প্রদায়ের মানুষ বাঘের প্রতি তাদের শ্রদ্ধা জানাতে মন্দির থেকে মন্দির, গ্রাম থেকে গ্রাম ঘুরে বেড়ান বাঘের ডোরাকাটাগুলি নিজেদের গায়ে চিত্রিত করে। দেবী দুর্গার অত্যন্ত প্রিয় প্রাণী বাঘের প্রতি সম্মান জানাতে নবরাত্রির সময় কর্ণাটকের উপকূলীয় অঞ্চলে কিছু জায়গায় বিখ্যাত হুলি বেজা বা পিলি ইয়েসাই নৃত্য পরিবেশিত হয়।
বিশ্বের মোট বাঘের মধ্যে ৭০ শতাংশই ভারতের বিভিন্ন স্থানে রয়েছে। উত্তরাখন্ডের জিম করবেট ন্যাশনাল পার্ক থেকে শুরু করে অসমের কাজিরাঙ্গা জাতীয় উদ্যানে আর্দ্র ভূমি, পশ্চিমবঙ্গের সুন্দরবন থেকে রাজস্থানের রণথম্ভোর জাতীয় উদ্যানের রুক্ষ মাটি, মধ্যপ্রদেশের কানহা, বান্ধবগড়ের ব্যাঘ্র সংরক্ষণাগার, পশ্চিমঘাটের নগরহোল জাতীয় উদ্যান, পেরিয়ার ব্যাঘ্র সংরক্ষণাগার, বান্দিপুর জাতীয় উদ্যান এবং দক্ষিণ ভারতের আন্নামালাই ব্যাঘ্র সংরক্ষণাগার, মাদুমালাই জাতীয় উদ্যান- সর্বত্রই বৃহৎ এই প্রাণীটি সংরক্ষিত রয়েছে।
ভারতে বাঘের ওপর তথ্যচিত্র নির্মাতা সন্দেশ কাদুর আলোচনায় বাঘ সংরক্ষণে পর্যটকদের ভূমিকা ও দায়িত্বের কথা তুলে ধরেন। তিনি বলেন ভারতে বন্য জীবনে বহু বিস্ময়কর বৈচিত্র্য রয়েছে যা এদেশে বেড়াতে আসা বহু পর্যটককেই আকৃষ্ট করে। তাই বাঘ সংরক্ষণ অত্যন্ত প্রয়োজন।
চলতি বছরের ১৪ই এপ্রিল থেকে শুরু হওয়া এই "দেখো আপনা দেশ" ওয়েবিনার পর্যায়ক্রমের এটি ছিল ২২তম আলোচনাসভা। দেশে ছড়িয়ে ছিটিয়ে থাকা বিভিন্ন বৈচিত্র্যময় পর্যটনকে তুলে ধরতেই এই ওয়েবিনারের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। বৃহস্পতিবারে আয়োজিত এই ওয়েবিনারে ৯০ হাজারেরও বেশি দর্শক অংশ নেন।
ওয়েবিনারগুলি এখন দেখা যাবে ইউ টিউবের এই লিঙ্কে -
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featured
পরবর্তী ওয়েবিনারটি আয়োজন করা হয়েছে ২৩শে মে। বিষয় হল "সাইকেলে চেপে ভ্রমণ- প্যাডেলে চাপ দিয়ে ভারতকে ঘুরে দেখা"। এই ওয়েবিনারে নাম নথিভুক্ত করা যাবে এই লিঙ্কে -
https://digitalindia-gov.zoom.us/webinar/register/WN_lnw9yYASR52nPIAtBvUSVw

Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism organises webinar titled ‘Tigers and Tourism’ under "Dekho Apna Desh" series
22 MAY 2020 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism organised its latest webinar on ‘Tigers and Tourism’ under Dekho Apna Desh Webinar Series on 21st May 2020. The webinar was all about unveiling the rich heritage of tiger habitation in India and its relevance with tourism in India.
The session was moderated by Ms. Rupinder Brar, Addl. Director General, Ministry of Tourism and presented by Mr. Sandesh Kadur, an eminent wildlife conservation photographer and filmmaker, National Geographic Fellow, winner of BAFTA in photography and an EMMY nominee for outstanding cinematography.
Sitting amidst picturesque forest of Agumbe, Mr. Sandesh started his hour long talk on Tigers and Tourism with a time travel back during his teens when he would read books by the famous British hunter Jim Corbett and eventually got inspired to document the wild big cats for a living. Almost 8 years ago, he travelled across India to document a video on Tigers and Tourism which brought him into understanding how Indian tourism is highly influenced by the large population of these mighty striped creatures.
However, the fascination for tigers by humankind, Sandesh mentioned, has existed since millennia. The intrinsic connection has been successfully seen through south western communities of India who represent their reverence for tigers by painting themselves in tiger stripes walking from temple to temple and village to village. Huli Vesha or Pili Yesais a folk dance famous in coastal Karnataka performed during Navratri to honour the Goddess Durga whose favoured animal is the tiger.
70% of world's tiger population is found in diverse habitats of India with about 15 species of big cats presently existing in 50 reserves spread across the country. Starting from Jim Corbett National Park, Uttarakhand in the north to the moist lands of Kaziranga National Park in Assam(north east) and the Sunderbans of West Bengal (east) to the dry lands of Ranthambore National Park in Rajasthan, Kanha and Bandhavgarh Tiger reserves in Madhya Pradesh, central India, to many other reserves in the rainforests of Western Ghats such as Nagarhole National Park, Periyar Tiger reserve, Bandipur National Park and Anamalai Tiger reserve, Madumalai National Park in southern India amongst many others, these large animals have been preserved in different arrays of habitats.
Filmmaker of the documentary Wild Cats of India, Sandesh Kadur stressed on how being a responsible tourist and practising co-existence will go a long way in protecting the lives of these enormous cats. India's astounding diversity in wildlife draws people to visit the country in large numbers and such crowding may be a threat to the animals, tigers in general, if sustainability is not made the focal point.
The Dekho Apna Desh Webinar series, launched on 14th April 2020, till date has conducted 22 sessions showcasing the varied tourism products and experiences that India offers across the country. This series has attracted a viewership of over 90,000persons till date.
The National e-Governance Division (NeGD) created by the Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY) has been playing a pivotal role in supporting the Ministry in conducting of the DekhoApna Desh Webinars by providing technical assistance directly with a professional team .
The sessions of webinars are now available on the https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featured and also on all social media handles of Ministry of Tourism, Government of India.
The next webinar on 23rd May 2020 – 1100-1200 hrs. is ‘BICYCLE TOURS - Exploring India at the pace of a pedal’. To register click https://bit.ly/BicycleToursDAD