पर्यटन मंत्रालय
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने "देखो अपना देश" श्रृंखला के अंतर्गत ‘बाघ और पर्यटन’ विषय पर वेबिनार आयोजित किया
22 MAY 2020 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने 21 मई 2020 को देखो अपना देश वेबिनार श्रृंखला के अंतर्गत बाघ और पर्यटनविषय पर अपने नवीनतम वेबिनार का आयोजन किया। वेबिनार भारत में बाघों के आवास क्षेत्र की समृद्ध विरासत और भारत में पर्यटन के साथ इसकी प्रासंगिकता के बारे में था।
सत्र का संचालन पर्यटन मंत्रालय में अपर महानिदेशक सुश्री रुपिंदर ब्रार और प्रसिद्ध वन्यजीव संरक्षण फोटोग्राफर और फिल्म निर्माता, नेशनल जियोग्राफिक फेलो, फोटोग्राफी में बाफ्टा के विजेता और उत्कृष्ट छायांकन के लिए ईएमएमवाई नामांकित श्री संदेश कदूर ने प्रस्तुत किया।
अगुम्बे के सुरम्य जंगलों के बीच, श्री संदेश ने अपनी किशोरावस्था के दौरान यात्रा के दौरान बाघ और पर्यटन पर एक घंटा लंबी बातचीत शुरू की, जब वे प्रसिद्ध ब्रिटिश शिकारी जिम कॉर्बेट की किताबें पढ़ते थे और अंततः जंगली बड़ी बिल्लियों के बारे में जानने के लिए प्रेरित होते थे। लगभग 8 साल पहले, उन्होंने बाघ और पर्यटन पर एक वीडियो तैयार करने के लिए पूरे भारत की यात्रा की, जिससे उन्‍होंने समझा कि भारतीय पर्यटन इन शक्तिशाली धारीदार जीवों की बड़ी आबादी से कैसे प्रभावित है।
श्री संदेश ने उल्लेख किया है, हालांकि, मानव जाति का बाघों के प्रति आकर्षण सहस्राब्दियों से अस्तित्व में है। भारत के दक्षिण पश्चिमी समुदायों के माध्यम से आंतरिक संबंध को सफलतापूर्वक देखा गया है जो मंदिर से मंदिर और गांव से गांव तक पैदल चलने वाले बाघ धारियों में खुद को चित्रित करके बाघों के प्रति अपनी श्रद्धा दिखाते हैं। तटवर्ती कर्नाटक का प्रसिद्ध लोकनृत्‍य हुली वेशा या पीली येसाइस नवरात्रि के दौरान देवी दुर्गा के सम्‍मान में किया जाता है जिनका पसंदीदा जानवर बाघ है।
दुनिया के बाघों की 70% आबादी भारत के विभिन्न आवासों में पाई जाती है, जिसमें वर्तमान में देश भर में फैले 50 रिजर्वों में बड़ी बिल्लियों की लगभग 15 प्रजातियाँ मौजूद हैं। उत्तर में उत्तराखंड स्थित जिम कॉर्बेट नेशनल पार्क से शुरू होकर असम (उत्तर पूर्व) में काजीरंगा नेशनल पार्क की नम भूमि और पश्चिम बंगाल (पूर्व) के सुंदरबन से लेकर राजस्थान में रणथंभौर नेशनल पार्क की सूखी भूमि, मध्‍य भारत में मध्‍य प्रदेश में कान्हा और बांधवगढ़ टाइगर रिजर्व से लेकर पश्चिमी घाटों के वर्षा वनों में जैसे कि नागरहोल नेशनल पार्क, पेरियार टाइगर रिज़र्व, बांदीपुर नेशनल पार्क और अनामलाई टाइगर रिज़र्व, दक्षिण भारत में मदुमलाई नेशनल पार्क जैसे कई अन्य स्थानों पर, इन बड़े जानवरों को सुरक्षित रखा गया है।
वृत्तचित्र वाइल्‍ड कैट्स ऑफ इंडिया के फिल्‍म निर्माता श्री संदेश कदूर ने जोर देकर कहा कि एक जिम्मेदार पर्यटक होने और सह-अस्तित्व का अभ्यास करने से इन विशाल बिल्लियों के जीवन की रक्षा करने का लंबा रास्ता तय होगा। वन्यजीवों में भारत की आश्चर्यजनक विविधता लोगों को बड़ी संख्या में देश का दौरा करने के लिए आकर्षित करती है और ऐसी भीड़ जानवरों, बाघों के लिए खतरा हो सकती है, अगर स्थिरता को केंद्र बिंदु नहीं बनाया जाता है।
देखो अपना देश वेबिनार श्रृंखला 14 अप्रैल 2020 को शुरू की गई थी, अब तक 22 सत्रों में देश भर के विभिन्न पर्यटन उत्पादों और अनुभवों को प्रदर्शित किया जा चुका है। इस श्रृंखला ने अब तक 90,000 से अधिक दर्शकों को आकर्षित किया है।
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई) द्वारा बनाए गए राष्ट्रीय ई-गवर्नेंस डिवीजन (एनईजीडी) एक पेशेवर टीम के साथ सीधे तकनीकी सहायता प्रदान करके देखो अपना देश वेबिनार के संचालन में मंत्रालय का सहयोग करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रही है।
वेबिनार के सत्र अब https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA पर और पर्यटन मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के सभी सोशल मीडिया हैंडलों पर उपलब्‍ध हैं।
अगला वेबिनार 23 मई 2020 को 1100 से 1200 बजे तक ‘बाइसिकल टूर्स- एक्‍सप्‍लोरिंग इंडिया ऐट द पेस ऑफ पैडल’ पर होगा। पंजीकरण के लिए https://bit.ly/BicycleToursDAD पर क्लिक करें।

Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism organises webinar titled ‘Tigers and Tourism’ under "Dekho Apna Desh" series
22 MAY 2020 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism organised its latest webinar on ‘Tigers and Tourism’ under Dekho Apna Desh Webinar Series on 21st May 2020. The webinar was all about unveiling the rich heritage of tiger habitation in India and its relevance with tourism in India.
The session was moderated by Ms. Rupinder Brar, Addl. Director General, Ministry of Tourism and presented by Mr. Sandesh Kadur, an eminent wildlife conservation photographer and filmmaker, National Geographic Fellow, winner of BAFTA in photography and an EMMY nominee for outstanding cinematography.
Sitting amidst picturesque forest of Agumbe, Mr. Sandesh started his hour long talk on Tigers and Tourism with a time travel back during his teens when he would read books by the famous British hunter Jim Corbett and eventually got inspired to document the wild big cats for a living. Almost 8 years ago, he travelled across India to document a video on Tigers and Tourism which brought him into understanding how Indian tourism is highly influenced by the large population of these mighty striped creatures.
However, the fascination for tigers by humankind, Sandesh mentioned, has existed since millennia. The intrinsic connection has been successfully seen through south western communities of India who represent their reverence for tigers by painting themselves in tiger stripes walking from temple to temple and village to village. Huli Vesha or Pili Yesais a folk dance famous in coastal Karnataka performed during Navratri to honour the Goddess Durga whose favoured animal is the tiger.
70% of world's tiger population is found in diverse habitats of India with about 15 species of big cats presently existing in 50 reserves spread across the country. Starting from Jim Corbett National Park, Uttarakhand in the north to the moist lands of Kaziranga National Park in Assam(north east) and the Sunderbans of West Bengal (east) to the dry lands of Ranthambore National Park in Rajasthan, Kanha and Bandhavgarh Tiger reserves in Madhya Pradesh, central India, to many other reserves in the rainforests of Western Ghats such as Nagarhole National Park, Periyar Tiger reserve, Bandipur National Park and Anamalai Tiger reserve, Madumalai National Park in southern India amongst many others, these large animals have been preserved in different arrays of habitats.
Filmmaker of the documentary Wild Cats of India, Sandesh Kadur stressed on how being a responsible tourist and practising co-existence will go a long way in protecting the lives of these enormous cats. India's astounding diversity in wildlife draws people to visit the country in large numbers and such crowding may be a threat to the animals, tigers in general, if sustainability is not made the focal point.
The Dekho Apna Desh Webinar series, launched on 14th April 2020, till date has conducted 22 sessions showcasing the varied tourism products and experiences that India offers across the country. This series has attracted a viewership of over 90,000persons till date.
The National e-Governance Division (NeGD) created by the Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY) has been playing a pivotal role in supporting the Ministry in conducting of the DekhoApna Desh Webinars by providing technical assistance directly with a professional team .
The sessions of webinars are now available on the https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featured and also on all social media handles of Ministry of Tourism, Government of India.
The next webinar on 23rd May 2020 – 1100-1200 hrs. is ‘BICYCLE TOURS - Exploring India at the pace of a pedal’. To register click https://bit.ly/BicycleToursDAD