Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism organises webinar titled ‘Tigers and Tourism’ under "Dekho Apna Desh" series
22 MAY 2020 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism organised its latest webinar on ‘Tigers and Tourism’ under Dekho Apna Desh Webinar Series on 21st May 2020. The webinar was all about unveiling the rich heritage of tiger habitation in India and its relevance with tourism in India.
The session was moderated by Ms. Rupinder Brar, Addl. Director General, Ministry of Tourism and presented by Mr. Sandesh Kadur, an eminent wildlife conservation photographer and filmmaker, National Geographic Fellow, winner of BAFTA in photography and an EMMY nominee for outstanding cinematography.
Sitting amidst picturesque forest of Agumbe, Mr. Sandesh started his hour long talk on Tigers and Tourism with a time travel back during his teens when he would read books by the famous British hunter Jim Corbett and eventually got inspired to document the wild big cats for a living. Almost 8 years ago, he travelled across India to document a video on Tigers and Tourism which brought him into understanding how Indian tourism is highly influenced by the large population of these mighty striped creatures.
However, the fascination for tigers by humankind, Sandesh mentioned, has existed since millennia. The intrinsic connection has been successfully seen through south western communities of India who represent their reverence for tigers by painting themselves in tiger stripes walking from temple to temple and village to village. Huli Vesha or Pili Yesais a folk dance famous in coastal Karnataka performed during Navratri to honour the Goddess Durga whose favoured animal is the tiger.
70% of world's tiger population is found in diverse habitats of India with about 15 species of big cats presently existing in 50 reserves spread across the country. Starting from Jim Corbett National Park, Uttarakhand in the north to the moist lands of Kaziranga National Park in Assam(north east) and the Sunderbans of West Bengal (east) to the dry lands of Ranthambore National Park in Rajasthan, Kanha and Bandhavgarh Tiger reserves in Madhya Pradesh, central India, to many other reserves in the rainforests of Western Ghats such as Nagarhole National Park, Periyar Tiger reserve, Bandipur National Park and Anamalai Tiger reserve, Madumalai National Park in southern India amongst many others, these large animals have been preserved in different arrays of habitats.
Filmmaker of the documentary Wild Cats of India, Sandesh Kadur stressed on how being a responsible tourist and practising co-existence will go a long way in protecting the lives of these enormous cats. India's astounding diversity in wildlife draws people to visit the country in large numbers and such crowding may be a threat to the animals, tigers in general, if sustainability is not made the focal point.
The Dekho Apna Desh Webinar series, launched on 14th April 2020, till date has conducted 22 sessions showcasing the varied tourism products and experiences that India offers across the country. This series has attracted a viewership of over 90,000persons till date.
The National e-Governance Division (NeGD) created by the Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY) has been playing a pivotal role in supporting the Ministry in conducting of the DekhoApna Desh Webinars by providing technical assistance directly with a professional team .
The sessions of webinars are now available on the https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbzIbBmMvtvH7d6Zo_ZEHDA/featured and also on all social media handles of Ministry of Tourism, Government of India.
The next webinar on 23rd May 2020 – 1100-1200 hrs. is ‘BICYCLE TOURS - Exploring India at the pace of a pedal’. To register click https://bit.ly/BicycleToursDAD

சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம்
``தேக்கோ அப்னா தேஷ்'' என்ற தொடரின் கீழ் ``புலிகளும் சுற்றுலாவும்'' என்ற தலைப்பில் இணையவழி காட்சிக்கு சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம் ஏற்பாடு.
22 MAY 2020 7:47PM by PIB Chennai
தேக்கோ அப்னா தேஷ் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் `புலிகளும் சுற்றுலாவும்' என்பது குறித்த இணையவழி தொடர் நிகழ்ச்சிக்கு 2020 மே 21ஆம் தேதி சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம் ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தது. இந்தியாவில் புலிகள் வாழும் பகுதிகள் பற்றிய தகவல்களைக் கொண்டதாகவும், இந்தியாவின் சுற்றுலாவில் அது எந்த அளவுக்குத் தொடர்புடையதாக இருக்கிறது என்ற தகவல்களை அளிப்பதாகவும் இந்த இணையவழி கருத்தரங்க நிகழ்ச்சி அமைந்திருந்தது.
பிரபல வனவிலங்குப் பாதுகாப்பு புகைப்பட நிபுணரும், திரைப்படம் எடுப்பவரும் நேஷனல் ஜியாகிரபிக் அந்தஸ்து பெற்றவரும், புகைப்படக்கலையில் BAFTA விருது பெற்றவரும், திரைப்படமாக்கலில் தனிச்சிறப்புக்காக EMMY விருதுக்கு முன்மொழியப்பட்டவருமான திரு சந்தேஷ் காடுர், புலிகள் மற்றும் சுற்றுலா குறித்து ஒரு மணி நேரம் பேசினார். புகழ்பெற்ற பிரிட்டிஷ் வேட்டைக்காரர் ஜிம் கோர்பெட் எழுதிய புத்தகங்களை இளம் வயதில் படித்தது, புலிகளின் வாழ்வை ஆவணப்படுத்துதலில் ஏற்பட்ட ஆர்வம் பற்றிய நினைவுகளை அவர் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டார். சுமார் 8 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்பு புலிகள் மற்றும் சுற்றுலா குறித்த வீடியோவை ஆவணப்படுத்துவதற்காக அவர் இந்தியா முழுக்க பயணம் மேற்கொண்டார். புலிகளின் எண்ணிக்கைக்கும், இந்திய சுற்றுலா துறையின் தாக்கத்துக்கும் உள்ள தொடர்புகளை அந்தக் காலகட்டத்தில் அவர் புரிந்து கொண்டார்.
இந்தியாவில் பல்வேறு வனப் பகுதிகளில் உலகிலுள்ள புலிகளில் 70 சதவீதப் புலிகள் வாழ்ந்து வருகின்றன. 15 இனங்களைச் சேர்ந்த புலிகள் இப்போது 50 காப்புக் காடுகளில் வாழ்கின்றன.
பொறுப்பான சுற்றுலாவாசியாக இருந்து, இயைந்து வாழும் நடைமுறைகளைப் பின்பற்றுவது எந்த அளவுக்கு புலிகளின் வாழ்க்கையைப் பாதுகாப்பதாக இருக்கும் என்று Wild Cats of India என்ற ஆவணப்படத்தின் ஒளிப்பதிவாளரான சந்தேஷ் காடூர் விவரித்துள்ளார். இந்தியாவில் பல வகையான வனவிலங்குகள் வாழ்வதால், பெருமளவில் சுற்றுலாப் பயணிகள் வருகிறார்கள். இவைகளின் நீடித்த வாழ்வியலில் கவனம் செலுத்தாமல் போனால், அவ்வாறு கூட்டம் சேருவது விலங்குகளுக்கு, பொதுவாக புலிகளுக்கு ஆபத்தை ஏற்படுத்துவதாக அமைந்துவிடும் என்று அவர் கூறியுள்ளார்.
2020 மே 23 ஆம் தேதி 11.00 மணி முதல் 12.00 மணி வரையில் `சைக்கிள் மூலமான சுற்றுலா - சைக்கிளின் வேகத்தில் சென்று இந்தியாவைக் காணுதல்' என்ற தலைப்பில் அடுத்த இணையவழி நிகழ்ச்சி நடைபெறும். பின்வரும் இணையதள சுட்டியில் அதற்குப் பதிவு செய்து கொள்ளலாம். https://bit.ly/BicycleToursDAD