மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
72 மணி நேரத்துக்கும் குறைவான நேரத்தில் 2 லட்சத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்ட மாணவர்கள் National Test Practice App பதிவிறக்கம் செய்துள்ளனர் - திரு ரமேஷ் பொக்ரியால் `நிஷாங்க்'.
22 MAY 2020 7:45PM by PIB Chennai
.இ.இ. முதன்மைத் தேர்வுகளுக்கும், நீட் தேர்வுகளுக்கும் தயாராகி வரும் மாணவர்களுக்காக தேசிய டெஸ்ட்டிங் ஏஜென்சி உருவாக்கிய National Test Abyaas App, மாணவர்கள் மத்தியில் மிகவும் பிரபலமாகியுள்ளது என்றும், 72 மணி நேரத்துக்கும் குறைவான நேரத்தில் 2 லட்சத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்ட மாணவ, மாணவியர் இந்த செயலியைப் பதிவிறக்கம் செய்துள்ளனர் என்றும் மத்திய மனிதவள மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ரமேஷ் பொக்ரியால் `நிஷாங்க்' தெரிவித்துள்ளார். ஜே.இ.இ. முதன்மைத் தேர்வு மற்றும் நீட் தேர்வுக்கான மாதிரித் தேர்வுகளில் 80 ஆயிரத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்டவர்கள் பங்கேற்றிருக்கிறார்கள் என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளார். காலை 10 மணியில் இருந்து மதியம் 12 மணிக்கு இடைப்பட்ட நேரத்தில் அதிக அளவிலானவர்கள் மாதிரித் தேர்வுகளில் பங்கேற்பதாக அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
முக்கியமான தேர்வுகளுக்குத் தயார்படுத்திக் கொள்வதில், ஒரே மாதிரியான சூழ்நிலையை உருவாக்குவதின் முக்கிய படிநிலையாக இந்தச் செயலி அமைந்துள்ளது என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார். முன் எப்போதும் இல்லாத அளவுக்கான சுகாதார அவசரநிலை ஏற்பட்டுள்ள இந்தச் சூழ்நிலையில், மாணவர்கள் தேர்வுகளுக்கு தயார்படுத்திக் கொள்ள இந்தச் செயலி உதவிகரமாக இருக்கும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். உடனடியாக, உண்மைத்தன்மையான, பாரபட்சமற்ற முடிவுகளை அளிக்கக் கூடிய, உலகின் மிகப் பெரிய ஆன்லைன் தேர்வு நடைமுறையை இந்தச் செயலி மூலம் அளிக்க வேண்டும் என்பது தான் நமது இலக்கு என்றும் அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.

Ministry of Education
In less than 72 hours, more than 2,00,000 students downloaded the National Test Practice App - Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank''
National Test Abyaas app created by National Testing Agency became popular among students preparing for JEE (Mains) and NEET
22 MAY 2020 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Human Resource Development Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' today informed that the National Test Abyaas App launched by the National Testing Agency for students preparing for JEE (Mains) and NEET has become very popular among the students and within less than 72 hours of it's launch more than 2,00,000 students have downloaded this app. He also informed that more than 80 thousand students have also given mock tests for JEE (Mains) and NEET. He added that students give maximum mock test between 10 am and 12 noon.
Giving detailed information about this app, the Union Minister said that every year a large number of students participate in JEE (Main), NEET and other competitive examinations, out of which a lot of students could not study in private coaching institutes. Keeping in mind their needs, NTA has launched this app which will facilitate them in preparing of the exams.
He further explained that on this app, students will have three hours to complete the question paper, which students can give anytime after downloading. Students will not need internet facility to take this test.
The Union Minister further said that with the launch of this app, India has taken an important step to bring uniformity in the preparation of important examinations. In the time of this unprecedented health emergency, this app will help the students to prepare for the examinations. Through this app, our goal is to create world's largest virtual test system which will provide immediate, real and unbiased results.
Shri Pokhriyal informed that the app is available on the Android platform and will soon be available on the iOS platform. Students can download this app from Google Play store for free. After giving the test available on this app, students can evaluate their preparations immediately and they will be able to understand the answers to all the questions with their explanations. Shri Pokhriyal also extended his best wishes to all the students for the examinations.