शिक्षा मंत्रालय
72 घंटे से भी कम समय में 2,00,000 से भी ज्यादा छात्रों ने नेशनल टेस्टिंग अभ्यास ऐप डाउनलोड किया: श्री रमेश पोखरियाल निशंक
नेशनल टेस्टिंग एजेंसी द्वारा निर्मित नेशनल टेस्टिंग अभ्यास ऐप जेईई (मेन) और नीट की तैयारी कर रहे छात्रों में काफी लोकप्रिय हो गया है
22 MAY 2020 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल निशंक ने आज बताया कि नेशनल टेस्ट एजेंसी द्वारा जेईई (मेन) और नीट की तैयारी कर रहे छात्रों के लिए निर्मित नेशनल टेस्टिंग अभ्यास ऐप छात्रों के बीच बहुत लोकप्रिय हो गया है और इसके लॉन्च होने के 72 घंटे के भीतर ही 2,00,000 से भी अधिक छात्रों ने इसे डाउनलोड कर लिया है। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि 80,000 से ज्यादा छात्रों ने जेईई (मुख्य) और नीट के लिए मॉक टेस्ट भी दिया है। इसके साथ ही उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि छात्रों ने अधिकतम मॉक टेस्ट सुबह 10:00 से दोपहर 12:00 बजे के बीच दिया है।
इस ऐप के बारे में विस्तृत जानकारी देते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि हर साल बड़ी संख्या में छात्र जेईई (मेन), नीट और अन्य प्रतियोगी परीक्षाओं में भाग लेते हैं जिनमें से ज्यादातर छात्र निजी कोचिंग संस्थानों में अध्ययन नहीं कर पाते हैं। उनकी जरूरतों को ध्यान में रखते हुए एनटीए ने इस ऐप को लांच किया जिससे उन्हें परीक्षाओं की तैयारी करने में काफी मदद मिलेगी।
उन्होंने आगे बताया कि इस ऐप पर छात्रों को प्रश्न- पत्र का हल करने के लिए 3 घंटे का समय मिलेगा। छात्र इस ऐप को डाउनलोड करने के बाद कभी भी परीक्षा दे सकते हैं। इस परीक्षा में भाग लेने के लिए छात्रों को इंटरनेट सुविधा की जरूरत नहीं पड़ेगी।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने बताया कि इस ऐप को लांच करने के साथ ही भारत ने महत्वपूर्ण परीक्षाओं में एकरूपता लाने की दिशा में एक अहम कदम आगे बढ़ाया है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस ऐप के जरिए दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा वर्चुअल परीक्षा प्रणाली विकसित करना हमारा लक्ष्य है जो तत्काल, वास्तविक और निष्पक्ष परीक्षा परिणाम देगा।
श्री पोखरियाल ने बताया कि यह ऐप एंड्रॉयड प्लेटफॉर्म पर उपलब्ध है और जल्द ही आईओएस प्लेटफॉर्म पर भी उपलब्ध करा दिया जाएगा। छात्र इस ऐप को गूगल प्ले स्टोर से बिना किसी शुल्क के डाउनलोड कर सकते हैं। इस ऐप पर उपलब्ध परीक्षा देने के बाद छात्र तुरंत अपनी तैयारियों का मूल्यांकन कर सकते हैं और वे सभी प्रश्नों के उत्तर पूरी व्याख्या के साथ समझ सकेंगे। श्री पोखरियाल ने परीक्षाओं में सफलता के लिए सभी छात्रों को अपनी शुभकामनाएं भी दीं।

Ministry of Education
In less than 72 hours, more than 2,00,000 students downloaded the National Test Practice App - Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank''
National Test Abyaas app created by National Testing Agency became popular among students preparing for JEE (Mains) and NEET
22 MAY 2020 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Human Resource Development Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' today informed that the National Test Abyaas App launched by the National Testing Agency for students preparing for JEE (Mains) and NEET has become very popular among the students and within less than 72 hours of it's launch more than 2,00,000 students have downloaded this app. He also informed that more than 80 thousand students have also given mock tests for JEE (Mains) and NEET. He added that students give maximum mock test between 10 am and 12 noon.
Giving detailed information about this app, the Union Minister said that every year a large number of students participate in JEE (Main), NEET and other competitive examinations, out of which a lot of students could not study in private coaching institutes. Keeping in mind their needs, NTA has launched this app which will facilitate them in preparing of the exams.
He further explained that on this app, students will have three hours to complete the question paper, which students can give anytime after downloading. Students will not need internet facility to take this test.
The Union Minister further said that with the launch of this app, India has taken an important step to bring uniformity in the preparation of important examinations. In the time of this unprecedented health emergency, this app will help the students to prepare for the examinations. Through this app, our goal is to create world's largest virtual test system which will provide immediate, real and unbiased results.
Shri Pokhriyal informed that the app is available on the Android platform and will soon be available on the iOS platform. Students can download this app from Google Play store for free. After giving the test available on this app, students can evaluate their preparations immediately and they will be able to understand the answers to all the questions with their explanations. Shri Pokhriyal also extended his best wishes to all the students for the examinations.