Prime Minister's Office
Telephone Conversation between PM and President of Srilanka
23 MAY 2020 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on phone today with H.E. Gotabaya Rajapaksa, President of Sri Lanka, regarding the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic and its likely health and economic impacts in the region.
Prime Minister assured the Sri Lankan President that India would continue to provide all possible support to Sri Lanka for mitigating the effects of the pandemic.
President Rajapaksa briefed PM on the steps being taken by his Government to restart economic activity. In this context, both leaders agreed on the need to accelerate Indian-assisted development projects in Sri Lanka. They also discussed the possibilities of promoting investments and value-addition in Sri Lanka by the Indian private sector.
Prime Minister conveyed his best wishes for the health and wellbeing of the Sri Lankan people.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم اور سری لنکا کے صدر کے درمیان ٹیلی فون پر بات چیت
23 MAY 2020 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 23 مئی 2020 ۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج کوڈ-19 کی وبا اور خطے میں صحت و اقتصادیات کے شعبے میں اس کے ممکنہ اثرات کے سلسلے میں سری لنکا کے صدر عالی جناب گوتابایا راج پکشے کے ساتھ فون پر بات چیت کی۔
وزیر اعظم جناب مودی نے یقین دلایا کہ ہندوستان اس وبا کے اثرات کو کم کرنے کے لئے سری لنکا کو ہر ممکنہ مدد دینے کا سلسلہ جاری رکھے گا۔
صدر جناب راج پکشے نے وزیر اعظم جناب مودی کو اپنے ملک میں اقتصادی سرگرمیوں کو دوبارہ شروع کرنے کے لئے اپنی حکومت کے ذریعے کئے جارہے متعدد اقدامات کے بارے میں جانکاری دی۔ اس تناظر میں دونوں ہی لیڈروں نے سری لنکا میں نافذ کئے جارہے، ہندوستان سے امداد یافتہ ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں میں تیزی لانے کی ضرورت پر اتفاق کیا۔ اس کے علاوہ دونوں لیڈروں نے بھارت کے نجی شعبے کے ذریعے سری لنکا میں سرمایہ کاری اور ویلیو ایڈیشن کو فروغ دینے کے امکانات پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
وزیر اعظم جناب مودی نے سری لنکا کے لوگوں کی اچھی صحت اور خوش حالی کے لئے اپنی نیک خواہشات پیش کیں۔