Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Post-COVID India will emerge more confident and gain esteem in the world arena: Dr.Jitendra Singh
22 MAY 2020 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister, Dr Jitendra Singh said here today that Post-COVID India will emerge more confident and gain esteem in the world arena.In an interview to a private TV channel, Dr Jitendra Singh said, notwithstanding all the apprehensions and anticipations at this hour of crisis, he is confident that six months later from today, the world will look up to India with respect and seek to engage with us. Not only this, he said, India will also emerge as a safe destination for business and trade.
Dr Jitendra Singh also observed that early lockdown announced by Prime Minister Sh Narendra Modi had helped India to train itself for the new norms of Post-COVID world.
When specifically asked that since he is In-Charge of North Eastern region which usually depends on tourism, what would be the effect of COVID pandemic, Dr Jitendra Singh replied that North East will rather gain in tourism and may start attracting tourists from Europe and other western countries as well because while most of the tourist resorts in those countries have been heavily afflicted by Corona, it is the North Eastern region of India which remains relatively Corona-free and some of the most popular tourist destinations like Sikkim did not have even a single Corona positive case throughout.
As for business and trade, Dr Jitendra Singh said, this is an opportunity for India to give impetus to its “Make in India” mission. In this regard, he cited the example of Bamboo which involves a business of Rs. 5000 to 6000 crore every year and a large proportion of Agarbatti and other bamboo items were hitherto being imported from other countries. Similarly, he said, our Pharma industry has already received a boost and even in the context of COVID-19, we are heading towards making drugs and vaccines which would also come handy for export.
When asked about the recent Domicile notification issued for the Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir, Dr Jitendra Singh said, this is an extension of the process which started on 5th of Aug 2019 and is now reaching its logical conclusion. The future generations, he said, will realize the positive outcomes of this decision.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
کووڈ کے بعد ہندوستان پہلے سے زیادہ پر اعتماد ہوکر ابھرے گا اور عالمی سطح پر احترام حاصل کرے گا: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
22 MAY 2020 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 22 مئی 2020، مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج یہاں کہا ہے کہ کووڈ کے بعد ہندوستان پہلے سے زیادہ پر اعتماد ہوکر ابھرے گا اور عالمی سطح پر احترام حاصل کرے گا۔ ایک پرائیویٹ چینل کو دیئے گئے ایک انٹرویو میں ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ بحران کی اس گھڑی میں تمام خدشات اور توقعات کے باوجود انہیں یقین ہے کہ آج سے چھ ماہ بعد دنیا ہندوستان کی طرف احترام کی نظر سے دیکھے گی اور ہمارے ساتھ کاروبار کرنے کی خواہش مند ہوگی۔انہوں نے کہا کہ صرف اتنا ہی نہیں ، ہندوستان کاروبار اورتجارت کے لئے ایک محفوظ مقام کے طور پر بھی ابھرے گا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کہا کہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے پہلے ہی لاک ڈاؤن کا اعلان کردیا تھا جس سے ہندوستان کو کووڈ۔ 19 کے بعد کی دنیا کے نئے طور طریقے سیکھنے میں مدد ملی۔
جب ان سے خصوصی طور پر پوچھا گیا کہ وہ چونکہ شمال مشرقی خطے کے انچارج ہیں جس کاانحصار عام طور سیاحت پر ہے، کے بارے میں بتائیں کہ اس پر کووڈ عالمی وبا کا کیا اثر پڑے گا، ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے اس کے جواب میں بتایا کہ شمال مشرق میں سیاحت کا فائدہ ہوگا اور وہاں پر یوروپ اور اس کی جانب یوروپ دیگر مغربی ممالک کے سیاح بھی راغب ہونا شروع ہوں گے کیونکہ ان ممالک میں زیادہ تر سیاحتی مقامات کورونا سے بری طرح متاثرہوئے ہیں جبکہ ہندوستان کا شمال مشرقی خطہ نسبتاً کورونا سے پاک رہا ہے اور کچھ مقبول ترین سیاحتی مقامات جیسے سکم میں تو اس پوری مدت کے دوران ایک بھی کورونا پازیٹیو معاملہ سامنے نہیں آیا ہے۔
داکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ جہاں تک کاروبار اور تجارت کا معاملہ ہے، یہ ہندوستان کے لئے ایک موقع ہے کہ وہ اپنے ’میک ان انڈیا’ مشن کو تحریک دے۔ انہوں نے اس سلسلے میں بانس کی مثال پیش کی جس کا ہر سال 5 ہزار سے 6 ہزار کروڑ روپے کا کاروبار ہوتا ہے اور اگربتی اور بانس کے دیگر آئٹم اب تک دیگر ممالک سے برآمد کئے جاتے رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہماری ادویات کی صنعت کو پہلے ہی فروغ حاصل ہوا ہے اور کووڈ۔ 19 کے سلسلے میں بھی ہم ایسی ادویات اور ویکسن تیار کرنے کی طرف بڑھ رہے ہیں، جن کو برآمد بھی کیا جاسکے گا۔
جب ان سے مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطے جموں و کشمیر کے بارے میں جاری کئے گئے حال ہی کے مستقل رہائش کے نوٹی فکیشن کے بارے میں دریافت کیا گیا، تو ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ یہ اس عمل کی توسیع ہے جس 5 اگست 2019 کو شروع کیا گیا تھا اور اب اپنے منتقی نتیجے پر پہنچ رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مستقبل کی نسلیں اس فیصلے کے مثبت نتائج کو محسوس کریں گی۔