Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Post-COVID India will emerge more confident and gain esteem in the world arena: Dr.Jitendra Singh
22 MAY 2020 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister, Dr Jitendra Singh said here today that Post-COVID India will emerge more confident and gain esteem in the world arena.In an interview to a private TV channel, Dr Jitendra Singh said, notwithstanding all the apprehensions and anticipations at this hour of crisis, he is confident that six months later from today, the world will look up to India with respect and seek to engage with us. Not only this, he said, India will also emerge as a safe destination for business and trade.
Dr Jitendra Singh also observed that early lockdown announced by Prime Minister Sh Narendra Modi had helped India to train itself for the new norms of Post-COVID world.
When specifically asked that since he is In-Charge of North Eastern region which usually depends on tourism, what would be the effect of COVID pandemic, Dr Jitendra Singh replied that North East will rather gain in tourism and may start attracting tourists from Europe and other western countries as well because while most of the tourist resorts in those countries have been heavily afflicted by Corona, it is the North Eastern region of India which remains relatively Corona-free and some of the most popular tourist destinations like Sikkim did not have even a single Corona positive case throughout.
As for business and trade, Dr Jitendra Singh said, this is an opportunity for India to give impetus to its “Make in India” mission. In this regard, he cited the example of Bamboo which involves a business of Rs. 5000 to 6000 crore every year and a large proportion of Agarbatti and other bamboo items were hitherto being imported from other countries. Similarly, he said, our Pharma industry has already received a boost and even in the context of COVID-19, we are heading towards making drugs and vaccines which would also come handy for export.
When asked about the recent Domicile notification issued for the Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir, Dr Jitendra Singh said, this is an extension of the process which started on 5th of Aug 2019 and is now reaching its logical conclusion. The future generations, he said, will realize the positive outcomes of this decision.

ਪਰਸੋਨਲ,ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਆਤਮ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਨਾਲ ਉੱਭਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਣ-ਸਤਿਕਾਰ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰੇਗਾ:ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ
22 MAY 2020 8:32PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਆਤਮ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਨਾਲ ਉੱਭਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਣ-ਸਤਿਕਾਰ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰੇਗਾ।ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਚੈੱਨਲ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਇੰਟਰਵਿਊ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਸੰਕਟ ਦੀ ਘੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਚਿੰਤਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਮੀਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ,ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਤੋਂ 6 ਮਹੀਨੇ ਬਾਅਦ ,ਦੁਨੀਆ ਸਤਿਕਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਵੱਲ ਦੇਖੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਨ ਦੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਕਰੇਗੀ।ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਇਹ ਹੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਟਿਕਾਣੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਉਭਰੇਗਾ।
ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਇਸ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਧਿਆਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਐਲਾਨੇ ਗਏ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਮਿਲੀ ਹੈ।
ਜਦੋਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਪੁੱਛਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਇੰਚਾਰਜ ਹਨ ਜਿਹੜਾ ਆਮ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਸੈਰ ਸਪਾਟੇ 'ਤੇ ਨਿਰਭਰ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਇਸ ਉੱਤੇ ਕੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਪਏਗਾ ਤਾਂ ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਜਵਾਬ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ ਵਧੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਹੋ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਯੂਰਪ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਵੱਲ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਹੋਣ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਨੇ ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟੇ ਦੇ ਰਿਜ਼ੋਰਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰੀ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਪਹੁੰਚਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬ ਖੇਤਰ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ ਮੁਕਤ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ,ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟੇ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਥਾਨ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਸਿੱਕਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਵੀ ਕੇਸ ਨਹੀਂ ਮਿਲਿਆ।
ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਬਾਰੇ ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮੌਕਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਮੇਕ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ।ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਬਾਂਸ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਿਸਦਾ ਹਰ ਸਾਲ 5000 ਤੋਂ 6000 ਕਰੋੜ ਦਾ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਅਗਰਬੱਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਂਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਹੋਰਨਾਂ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਬਾਂਸ ਬਾਹਰਲੇ ਮੁਲਕਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਮੰਗਵਾਇਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।ਇਸੇ ਤਰਾਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਦੇ ਇਸ ਦੌਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਾਰਮਾ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵੱਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜੰਮੂ ਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਤਾ ਦੇ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਪੁੱਛੇ ਸਵਾਲ ਬਾਰੇ ਡਾਕਟਰ ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਹੈ ਜਿਜ਼ ਨੂੰ 5 ਅਗਸਤ 2019 ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਹੁਣ ਇਹ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਿੱਟੇ ਵੱਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਅਹਿਸਾਸ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।