Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Post-COVID India will emerge more confident and gain esteem in the world arena: Dr.Jitendra Singh
22 MAY 2020 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister, Dr Jitendra Singh said here today that Post-COVID India will emerge more confident and gain esteem in the world arena.In an interview to a private TV channel, Dr Jitendra Singh said, notwithstanding all the apprehensions and anticipations at this hour of crisis, he is confident that six months later from today, the world will look up to India with respect and seek to engage with us. Not only this, he said, India will also emerge as a safe destination for business and trade.
Dr Jitendra Singh also observed that early lockdown announced by Prime Minister Sh Narendra Modi had helped India to train itself for the new norms of Post-COVID world.
When specifically asked that since he is In-Charge of North Eastern region which usually depends on tourism, what would be the effect of COVID pandemic, Dr Jitendra Singh replied that North East will rather gain in tourism and may start attracting tourists from Europe and other western countries as well because while most of the tourist resorts in those countries have been heavily afflicted by Corona, it is the North Eastern region of India which remains relatively Corona-free and some of the most popular tourist destinations like Sikkim did not have even a single Corona positive case throughout.
As for business and trade, Dr Jitendra Singh said, this is an opportunity for India to give impetus to its “Make in India” mission. In this regard, he cited the example of Bamboo which involves a business of Rs. 5000 to 6000 crore every year and a large proportion of Agarbatti and other bamboo items were hitherto being imported from other countries. Similarly, he said, our Pharma industry has already received a boost and even in the context of COVID-19, we are heading towards making drugs and vaccines which would also come handy for export.
When asked about the recent Domicile notification issued for the Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir, Dr Jitendra Singh said, this is an extension of the process which started on 5th of Aug 2019 and is now reaching its logical conclusion. The future generations, he said, will realize the positive outcomes of this decision.

कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन मंत्रालय
कोविडनंतरच्या काळात भारत अधिक आत्मविश्वासाने उदयाला येईल आणि जगात प्रतिष्ठा मिळवेल - डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
22 MAY 2020 11:32PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय ईशान्य ‌‌‌‌‌क्षेत्र विकास राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी म्हटले आहे की, कोविडनंतर भारत अधिक आत्मविश्वासाने उदयाला येईल आणि जगात प्रतिष्ठा मिळवेल. एका खासगी दूरचित्रवाणी वाहिनीला दिलेल्या मुलाखतीत डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले की, या संकट काळात सर्व भीती आणि अपेक्षा असूनही आपल्याला विश्वास आहे की आजपासून सहा महिन्यांनंतर जग भारताकडे आदराने पाहील आणि आपल्याबरोबर सहकार्य करायला उत्सुक असेल. एवढेच नाही, ते म्हणाले, भारत देखील उद्योग आणि व्यापाराचे सुरक्षित ठिकाण म्हणून देखील उदयास येईल.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी योग्य वेळी जाहीर केलेल्या लॉकडाऊनमुळे भारताला कोविड नंतरच्या जगातील नव्या नियमांसाठी स्वतःला प्रशिक्षित करायला मदत झाली असे .डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले.
ते ईशान्य भारताचे जो सामान्यत: पर्यटनावर अवलंबून आहे, तिथले प्रभारी असल्यामुळे याबाबत खासकरुन जेव्हा त्यांना विचारले की कोविड महामारीचा कसा परिणाम होईल, त्यावर डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंग यांनी उत्तर दिले की ईशान्य प्रदेशाला पर्यटनात फायदा होईल आणि ते युरोप आणि अन्य पाश्चात्य देशातील पर्यटकांना आकर्षित करायला सुरुवात करेल. कारण कोरोनामुळे त्या देशांमधील बहुतेक पर्यटन रिसॉर्ट्ना कोरोनाची मोठी झळ बसली आहे. भारताचा ईशान्य भाग आहे जो तुलनेने कोरोनामुक्त आहे आणि सिक्किमसारख्या काही लोकप्रिय पर्यटनस्थळांवरसुद्धा कोरोनाचा एकही रुग्ण आढळलेला नाही.
उद्योग आणि व्यापार याबद्दल डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले की, 'मेक इन इंडिया' मोहिमेला प्रोत्साहन देण्याची भारताला ही संधी आहे. यासंदर्भात त्यांनी बांबूचे उदाहरण दिले ज्यामध्ये दरवर्षी 5000 ते 6000 कोटी रुपये उलाढाल आहे आणि अगरबत्ती व बांबूच्या इतर वस्तू आतापर्यंत अन्य देशांतून आयात केल्या जात असत. ते म्हणाले, आमच्या औषध निर्मिती फार्मा उद्योगाला यापूर्वीच चालना मिळाली आहे आणि कोविड -१९ च्या संदर्भातही आपण औषधे आणि लस तयार करण्याच्या दिशेने प्रयत्न करत आहोत जे निर्यातीलाही उपयोगी पडतील.
जम्मू-काश्मीर केंद्रशासित प्रदेशासाठी नुकत्याच जारी करण्यात आलेल्या अधिवास अधिसूचनेबद्दल विचारले असता डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले की 5 ऑगस्ट 2019 पासून सुरू झालेल्या या प्रक्रियेचा हा विस्तार आहे आणि आता ते आपल्या तार्किक निष्कर्षावर पोहोचले आहेत. या निर्णयाच्या सकारात्मक निकालाची जाणीव भावी पिढ्यांना होईल, असे ते म्हणाले.