পৰিৱেশ, বন আৰু জলবায়ু পৰিবৰ্তন মন্ত্ৰালয়
পৃথিৱীবাসীক জৈৱ বৈচিত্ৰ্য সংৰক্ষণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত যুগসিদ্ধ উত্তম অনুশীলন আৰু অভিজ্ঞতা বিতৰণ কৰিব ভাৰতে : কেন্দ্ৰীয় পৰিৱেশ মন্ত্ৰী
‘আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় জৈৱ বৈচিত্ৰ্য দিৱস’ত ৫খন আঁচনিৰ শুভাৰম্ভ ঘোষণা
22 MAY 2020 3:16PM by PIB Guwahati
অনলাইন ব্যৱস্থাৰে উদযাপন কৰা ‘আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় জৈৱ বৈচিত্ৰ্য দিৱস’ত আজি কেন্দ্ৰীয় পৰিৱেশ আৰু জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তন বিভাগ’ৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী প্ৰকাশ জাৱড়েকাৰে জৈৱ বৈচিত্ৰ্য সংৰক্ষণ সম্পৰ্কীয় ৫খন আঁচনিৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰে।
২০২০বৰ্ষটোক ‘ছুপাৰ ইয়াৰ ফৰ বায়’ডাইভাৰ্ছিটী’ বুলিও গণ্য কৰা হৈছে, কিয়নো জৈৱ বৈচিত্ৰ্য সংৰক্ষণৰ উদ্দেশ্যে ‘Aichi targets’ হিচাপে অভিহিত কৰা ২০টা লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হ’বলৈ ৰণকৌশল যুগুতোৱাৰ বাবে ২০১০চনতে গ্ৰহণ কৰা সিদ্ধান্তৰ দহবছৰীয়া সময়সীমা চলিত বৰ্ষতে সামৰণি পৰাৰ লগতে সকলো দেশে একত্ৰিত হৈ ‘পোষ্ট-২০২০ গ্লোবেল বায়’ডাইভাৰ্ছিটী ফ্ৰেমৱৰ্ক’ প্ৰস্তুত কৰাৰ বাবে সাজু হৈছে। বিশ্ব জোৰা এই উদ্যোগক আদৰণি জনাই মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে, ‘জৈৱ বৈচিত্ৰ্যৰ সামগ্ৰীক প্ৰেক্ষাপটৰ উত্তৰণ ঘটোৱাৰ বাবে প্ৰয়াস কৰিব বিচৰা দেশসমূহক, বিশাল জৈৱ বৈচিত্ৰ্যৰে পৰিপূৰ্ণ দেশ হিচাপে ভাৰতে আদৰণি জনাইছে আৰু আমি আহৰণ কৰা যুগসিদ্ধ উত্তম অনুশীলন আৰু অভিজ্ঞতাসমূহ তেওঁলোকৰ সৈতে ভাগ-বাটোৱাৰা কৰিবলৈ সাজু আছো’। প্ৰসংগক্ৰমে মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে, পৰিৱেশ সংৰক্ষণৰ স্বাৰ্থতে উপভোগৰ মাত্ৰা সীমিত কৰাত গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰি এক বহনক্ষম জীৱনচৰ্যাক আদৰি লবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়।
চলিত বৰ্ষৰ বাবে গ্ৰহণ কৰা বিষয়বস্তু ‘প্ৰকৃতিতে আছে আমাৰ সমাধান সূত্ৰ’ (“OUR SOLUTIONS ARE IN NATURE”)ৰ প্ৰসংগত মন্তব্য কৰি শ্ৰী জাৱড়েকাৰে কয় যে, এনে কাৰণতে প্ৰকৃতিক সুৰক্ষিত কৰাটো নিতান্তই গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ কথা। শেহতীয়াভাবে ক’ভিড-১৯য়ে সৃষ্টি কৰা প্ৰেক্ষাপটটোৰ বাবেও এই কথা বাৰুকৈয়ে প্ৰযোজ্য্ বুলি তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে।
অনুষ্ঠানত কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে ‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় জৈৱ বৈচিত্ৰ্য প্ৰাধিকৰণ’ৰ আনুষ্ঠানিক ভাবে শুভাৰম্ভ ঘোষণা কৰাৰ উপৰি ‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘৰ বিকাশ কাৰ্যক্ৰম’ৰ আধাৰত যুগুতোৱা ‘জৈৱ বৈচিত্ৰ্য সংৰক্ষণ শিক্ষানবীচি কাৰ্যক্ৰম’, ‘বিলুপ্তপ্ৰায় প্ৰজাতিসমূহৰ অবৈধ বেহা : সকলো জন্তুয়ে নিজৰ ইচ্ছাতে কেৱল প্ৰব্ৰজন নকৰে’ শীৰ্ষক ‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘৰ পৰিৱেশ সংৰক্ষণ কাৰ্যক্ৰম’, ‘জৈৱ বৈচিত্ৰ্য সংৰক্ষণ আৰু জীৱ বৈজ্ঞানিক বৈচিত্ৰ্য আইন, ২০০২ৰ লগতে ‘ডব্লিউডব্লিউএফ’-ৰ ‘মডেল কনফাৰেন্স অব পাৰ্টিজ’ শীৰ্ষক কাৰ্যক্ৰমৰো শুভাৰম্ভ ঘোষণা কৰে।

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
India will share its best practices and experiences in conserving biodiversity with the rest of the world: Union Environment Minister
Five initiatives launched on International Day of Biodiversity
22 MAY 2020 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
In a virtual celebration of the International Day for Biological Diversity 2020, Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Prakash Javadekar today launched five key initiatives towards conservation of biodiversity.
The year 2020 which is also the “SUPER YEAR FOR BIODIVERSITY”, as the Strategic Plan for Biodiversity with 20 global Aichi targets adopted in 2010 ends in 2020 and all the countries together are in the process of preparation of Post-2020 Global Biodiversity Framework. The Union Minster said that India, a mega biodiverse country, welcomes those countries who are interested in improving their bio diversity scenarios, and we are ready to share our experiences and best practices with them. The Environment minister laid emphasis on the need to limit our consumption and promote a sustainable lifestyle.
Stressing on this year’s theme Shri Javadekar stressed that “OUR SOLUTIONS ARE IN NATURE” and therefore, protecting our nature is very important especially in the present context of COVID 19 as it shields us from various catastrophe including zoonotic diseases.
On the occasion, the Union Environment Minister launched the National Biodiversity Authority (NBA) and United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) ‘Biodiversity Samrakshan Internship Programme which proposes to engage 20 students with postgraduate degrees for a period of one year through an open, transparent, online competitive process. The programme wishes to engage dynamic and creative students, who are willing to learn about natural resource management and biodiversity conservation and to support the projects of NBA in various State and Union Territories and to technically assist the State Biodiversity Boards/UTs Biodiversity Council in discharge of their mandates. an open, transparent, online competitive process.
The virtual event also saw the Launch of UNEP Campaign on Illegal Trafficking of Endangered Species: ‘Not all Animals Migrate by Choice’. Illegal trade in wildlife carries the risk of spreading dangerous pandemics. The campaign Not all Animals Migrate by Choice, launched by the Wildlife Crime Control Bureau, with UNEP, seeks to address these environmental challenges, to raise awareness, and to advocate solutions.
A Webinar Series on ‘Biodiversity Conservation and Biological Diversity Act, 2002’ was also launched along with the WWF Model Conference of Parties (MCoP), an initiative which involves the younger generation so they can usher in a new beginning and engage in conversations around impact of humanity’s footprint on biodiversity and also the importance of sustenance of biodiversity for our own survival. An awareness campaign supported by WWF to highlight the crucial role played by nature through its free ecological services provided for humankind was also launched during the course of the event.