பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
மேற்கு வங்கத்தில் உம்.பன் புயல் பாதிப்பு பகுதிகளை பிரதமர் வான் மூலம் பார்வையிட்டார்
மாநிலத்தின் உடனடி நிவாரணப் பணிகளுக்கு நிதியுதவியாக பிரதமர் ரூ.1000 கோடி அறிவிப்பு
பலியானவர்களின் குடும்பத்தினருக்கு ரூ. 2லட்சமும், காயம் அடைந்தோருக்கு ரூ.50,000 கருணைத் தொகையை பிரதமர் அறிவித்தார்
22 MAY 2020 1:17PM by PIB Chennai
உம்.பன் புயல் பாதிப்பு நிலைமையைப் பார்வையிட பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி இன்று மேற்கு வங்கம் சென்றார். அவருடன் மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு. தர்மேந்திர பிரதான், மத்திய இணை அமைச்சர்கள் திரு. பபுல் சுப்ரியோ, திரு. பிரதாப் சந்திர சாரங்கி மற்றும் செல்வி தேபஸ்ரீ சாதூரி ஆகியோர் உடன் சென்றனர். மேற்கு வங்கத்தில் புயல் பாதித்த பகுதிகளை மேற்கு வங்க ஆளுநர் திரு.ஜகதீப் தங்காரந்த், முதல்வர் செல்வி. மம்தா பானர்ஜி ஆகியோருடன் வான் மூலமாக பிரதமர் பார்வையிட்டார்.
அதன்பின்பு, மேற்கு வங்கத்தில் நிவாரணம் மற்றும் மறுவாழ்வு நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து ஆய்வு செய்ய மத்திய, மாநில மூத்த அதிகாரிகளுடன் நடந்த கூட்டத்துக்கு பிரதமர் தலைமை தாங்கினார். மேற்குவங்கத்தில் உடனடி நிவாரணப் பணிகளை மேற்கொள்ள, ரூ.1000 கோடி நிதியுதவியை பிரதமர் அறிவித்தார். மாநிலத்தில் இருந்து உதவிகோரும் மனுவைப் பெற்றபின்பு, மாநிலத்தின் பாதிப்புகளை மதிப்பிட அமைச்சகங்களுக்கு இடையேயான குழுவை மத்திய அரசு அனுப்பும். அந்த அறிக்கையின் அடிப்படையில் மேலும், உதவிகள் வழங்கப்படும்.
மேற்குவங்க மக்களுக்கு பிரதமர் தனது முழு பரிவைத் தெரிவித்தார். புயல் பாதிப்பில் உயிரிழந்தவர்களின் குடும்பத்துக்கு தனது இரங்கல் தெரிவித்த அவர், புயலில் பலியானர்களின் குடும்பத்தினருக்கு ரூ.2 லட்சமும், படு காயம் அடைந்தவர்களுக்கு ரூ.50 ஆயிரமும் கருணைத் தொகையாக அறிவித்தார்.
இந்த சிக்கலான நேரத்தில் மாநில அரசுடன் இணைந்து மத்திய அரசு பணியாற்றும் எனவும், பாதிக்கப்பட்ட பகுதிகளில் கட்டமைப்புகளை சீரமைக்க முடிந்த அளவு அனைத்து உதவிகளும் செய்யப்படும் எனவும் மேற்கு வங்க மக்களுக்கு பிரதமர் உறுதி அளித்தார்.

Prime Minister's Office
PM undertakes aerial survey of Cyclone Amphan affected areas in West Bengal
PM announces financial assistance of Rs. 1,000 crore for immediate relief activities in the State
PM announces Rs. 2 lakh Ex gratia for the next of kin of the dead; Rs 50,000 for the injured
22 MAY 2020 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today visited the state of West Bengal to review the situation arising out of Cyclone Amphan. He was accompanied on the visit by Union Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Union Ministers of State Shri Babul Supriyo, Shri Pratap Chandra Sarangi and Ms. Debasree Chaudhuri. Accompanied bythe Governor of West Bengal Shri Jagdeep Dhankharand Chief Minister Ms. Mamata Banerjee, Prime Minister undertook an aerial survey of the cyclone affected districts of West Bengal.
Thereafter, Prime Minister chaired a meeting of all the senior officers of the State and Central Governments to review the relief and rehabilitation measures being undertaken in West Bengal. He announced a financial assistance of Rs. 1,000 crore, for immediate relief activities, to the State of West Bengal. After receiving Memorandum of Assistance from the State, Union Government will deploy an Inter-Ministerial Team to visit the state to assess the extent of damage in the State, based on which further assistance will be given.
Prime Minister expressed his complete solidarity with the people of West Bengal and expressed deep sorrow to the families who have lost their kin during the calamity. He announced an ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh to the next of kin of the deceased and Rs. 50,000 to the seriously injured in the cyclone in the State.
Prime Minister assured the people of the State that the Union Government would closely work with the State Government at this difficult time, extend all possible assistance for restoration and rebuilding of the infrastructure in the affected areas.
This was the second visit of the Prime Minister to the state of West Bengal this year, which is the only state apart from Uttar Pradesh, where he has had multiple visits this year. Prime Minister had earlier this year visited West Bengal on 11-12 January whereby he had attended the 150th Anniversary celebrations of Kolkata Port Trust, dedicated to the nation four refurbished heritage buildings in Kolkata and had also visited Belur Math.