Prime Minister's Office
PM undertakes aerial survey of Cyclone Amphan affected areas in West Bengal
PM announces financial assistance of Rs. 1,000 crore for immediate relief activities in the State
PM announces Rs. 2 lakh Ex gratia for the next of kin of the dead; Rs 50,000 for the injured
22 MAY 2020 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today visited the state of West Bengal to review the situation arising out of Cyclone Amphan. He was accompanied on the visit by Union Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Union Ministers of State Shri Babul Supriyo, Shri Pratap Chandra Sarangi and Ms. Debasree Chaudhuri. Accompanied bythe Governor of West Bengal Shri Jagdeep Dhankharand Chief Minister Ms. Mamata Banerjee, Prime Minister undertook an aerial survey of the cyclone affected districts of West Bengal.
Thereafter, Prime Minister chaired a meeting of all the senior officers of the State and Central Governments to review the relief and rehabilitation measures being undertaken in West Bengal. He announced a financial assistance of Rs. 1,000 crore, for immediate relief activities, to the State of West Bengal. After receiving Memorandum of Assistance from the State, Union Government will deploy an Inter-Ministerial Team to visit the state to assess the extent of damage in the State, based on which further assistance will be given.
Prime Minister expressed his complete solidarity with the people of West Bengal and expressed deep sorrow to the families who have lost their kin during the calamity. He announced an ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh to the next of kin of the deceased and Rs. 50,000 to the seriously injured in the cyclone in the State.
Prime Minister assured the people of the State that the Union Government would closely work with the State Government at this difficult time, extend all possible assistance for restoration and rebuilding of the infrastructure in the affected areas.
This was the second visit of the Prime Minister to the state of West Bengal this year, which is the only state apart from Uttar Pradesh, where he has had multiple visits this year. Prime Minister had earlier this year visited West Bengal on 11-12 January whereby he had attended the 150th Anniversary celebrations of Kolkata Port Trust, dedicated to the nation four refurbished heritage buildings in Kolkata and had also visited Belur Math.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
‘अम्फान’ चक्रीवादळामुळे पश्चिम बंगालमधील प्रभावित भागांची पंतप्रधानांकडून हवाई पाहणी
राज्यातील तातडीच्या मदतकार्यासाठी पंतप्रधानांकडून 1000 कोटी रुपयांची मदत जाहीर
चक्रीवादळाशी संबंधित घटनांमधील मृतांच्या कुटुंबियांना 2 लाख रुपये तर जखमींना 50,000 रुपयांची मदत
22 MAY 2020 3:57PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 22 मे 2020
‘अम्फान’चक्रीवादळामुळे झालेल्या नुकसानाची पाहणी करण्यासाठी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज पश्चिम बंगालचा दौरा केला. त्यांच्यासोबत, केंद्रीय मंत्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान, केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्री बाबुल सुप्रियो, प्रतापचंद्र सरंगी, आणि श्रीमती देबश्री चौधरी हे मंत्रीही होते. पंतप्रधानांनी यावेळी पश्चिम बंगालचे राज्यपाल जगदीप धनखड़, मुख्यमंत्री ममता बैनर्जी यांच्यासह प्रभावित भागांची हवाई पाहणी केली.
त्यांनतर, पंतप्रधानांनी केंद्र आणि राज्य सरकारमधील वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांची बैठक घेतली. पंतप्रधानांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली झालेल्या या बैठकीत बंगाल मध्ये सुरु असलेल्या मदत आणि पुनर्वसन कार्याचा आढावा घेण्यात आला. पश्चिम बंगालमध्ये त्वरित मदतकार्य करण्यासाठी पंतप्रधानांनी 1000 रुपयांची मदत जाहीर केली. राज्य सरकारकडून मदतीसाठीचे औपचारिक विनंतीपत्र मिळाल्यानंतर केंद्र सरकार चक्रीवादळामुळे झालेल्या नुकसानाची पाहणी करण्यासाठी, आंतर-मंत्रालयीन पथके पश्चिम बंगालमध्ये पाठवेल. या पथकाने केलेल्या पाहणीच्या आधारावर पुढचे आर्थिक सहाय्य दिले जाईल.
या संकटाच्या काळात केंद्र सरकार खंबीरपणे पश्चिम बंगालच्या जनतेसोबत उभे आहे असे सांगत, या चक्रीवादळात मृत्यूमुखी पडलेल्यांच्या कुटुंबियांच्या दुःखात आपण सहभागी असल्याची भावना पंतप्रधानांनी व्यक्त केली. या संकटात बळी गेलेल्यांच्या कुटुंबियांना प्रत्येकी 2 लाख रुपये तर गंभीर जखमींना प्रत्येकी 50, मदत देण्याची घोषणाही पंतप्रधानांनी केली.
या संकटाच्या काळात केंद्र सरकार राज्य सरकारसोबत मिळून काम करेल, अशी ग्वाही त्यांनी जनतेला दिली. प्रभावित भागातील पायाभूत सोयी-सुविधा उभारण्यासाठी सर्वतोपरी मदत केली जाईल, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले.
पंतप्रधान मोदी यांचा पश्चिम बंगालचा, या वर्षातला हा दुसरा दौरा आहे. उत्तरप्रदेश वगळता, या वर्षात, केवळ बंगालमध्येच पंतप्रधानांनी एक पेक्षा अधिक दौरे केले आहेत. याआधी 11-12 जानेवारीला पंतप्रधानांनी कोलकाता पोर्ट ट्रस्टच्या दीडशेव्या जयंती समारंभानिमित झालेल्या कार्यक्रमात नुतनीकरण झालेल्या चार वारसास्थळांचे लोकार्पण केले होते आणि बेलूर मठालाही भेट दिली होती.