Prime Minister's Office
PM undertakes aerial survey of Cyclone Amphan affected areas in West Bengal
PM announces financial assistance of Rs. 1,000 crore for immediate relief activities in the State
PM announces Rs. 2 lakh Ex gratia for the next of kin of the dead; Rs 50,000 for the injured
22 MAY 2020 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today visited the state of West Bengal to review the situation arising out of Cyclone Amphan. He was accompanied on the visit by Union Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Union Ministers of State Shri Babul Supriyo, Shri Pratap Chandra Sarangi and Ms. Debasree Chaudhuri. Accompanied bythe Governor of West Bengal Shri Jagdeep Dhankharand Chief Minister Ms. Mamata Banerjee, Prime Minister undertook an aerial survey of the cyclone affected districts of West Bengal.
Thereafter, Prime Minister chaired a meeting of all the senior officers of the State and Central Governments to review the relief and rehabilitation measures being undertaken in West Bengal. He announced a financial assistance of Rs. 1,000 crore, for immediate relief activities, to the State of West Bengal. After receiving Memorandum of Assistance from the State, Union Government will deploy an Inter-Ministerial Team to visit the state to assess the extent of damage in the State, based on which further assistance will be given.
Prime Minister expressed his complete solidarity with the people of West Bengal and expressed deep sorrow to the families who have lost their kin during the calamity. He announced an ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh to the next of kin of the deceased and Rs. 50,000 to the seriously injured in the cyclone in the State.
Prime Minister assured the people of the State that the Union Government would closely work with the State Government at this difficult time, extend all possible assistance for restoration and rebuilding of the infrastructure in the affected areas.
This was the second visit of the Prime Minister to the state of West Bengal this year, which is the only state apart from Uttar Pradesh, where he has had multiple visits this year. Prime Minister had earlier this year visited West Bengal on 11-12 January whereby he had attended the 150th Anniversary celebrations of Kolkata Port Trust, dedicated to the nation four refurbished heritage buildings in Kolkata and had also visited Belur Math.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
പശ്ചിമ ബംഗാളിലെ ഉം-പുന്‍ ചുഴലിക്കാറ്റ് ബാധിത പ്രദേശങ്ങള്‍ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി വ്യോമ നിരീക്ഷണം നടത്തി
സംസ്ഥാനത്തെ ദുരിതാശ്വാസ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങള്‍ക്കായി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി 1,000 കോടി രൂപയുടെ അടിയന്തര സഹായം വാഗ്ദാനം ചെയ്തു
മരിച്ചവരുടെ അടുത്ത ബന്ധുക്കള്‍ക്ക് 2 ലക്ഷം രൂപ വീതവും പരിക്കേറ്റവര്‍ക്ക് 50,000 രൂപ വീതവും ധനസഹായം പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു
22 MAY 2020 1:17PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഉം-പുന്‍ ചുഴലിക്കാറ്റിന്റെ പശ്ചാത്തലത്തില്‍ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി ഇന്ന് പശ്ചിമ ബംഗാളില്‍ സന്ദര്‍ശനം നടത്തി സ്ഥിതിഗതികള്‍ വിലയിരുത്തി. കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രിമാരായ ശ്രീ. ധര്‍മ്മേന്ദ്ര പ്രധാന്‍, കേന്ദ്ര സഹമന്ത്രിമാരായ ശ്രീ. ബാബുല്‍ സുപ്രിയോ, ശ്രീ. പ്രതാപ് ചന്ദ്ര സാരംഗി, കുമാരി ദേബശ്രീ ചൗധരി എന്നിവരും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിക്കൊപ്പമുണ്ടായിരുന്നു. പശ്ചിമ ബംഗാള്‍ ഗവര്‍ണര്‍ ശ്രീ. ജഗദീപ് ധന്‍ഖരന്ത്, മുഖ്യമന്ത്രി കുമാരി മമത ബാനര്‍ജി, എന്നിവര്‍ക്കൊപ്പം പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി സംസ്ഥാനത്തെ ചുഴലിക്കാറ്റ് ബാധിത ജില്ലകള്‍ വ്യോമ നിരീക്ഷണം നടത്തി
ഇതിനു ശേഷം പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി അധ്യക്ഷനായ യോഗം സംസ്ഥാനത്തെ സ്ഥിതിഗതികള്‍ വിലയിരുത്തി. കേന്ദ്ര-സംസ്ഥാന ഉന്നത ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരുടെ സാന്നിധ്യത്തില്‍ നടന്ന യോഗത്തില്‍ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി സംസ്ഥാന സര്‍ക്കാര്‍ ദുരന്തത്തെ നേരിടാന്‍ സ്വീകരിക്കുന്ന നടപടികള്‍ വിലയിരുത്തി. അടിയന്തര സഹായമായ് സംസ്ഥാനത്തിന് 1,000 കോടി രൂപ വകയിരുത്തിയതായി അദ്ദേഹം അറിയിച്ചു. സംസ്ഥാന സര്‍ക്കാരിന്റെ നിവേദനത്തിന്റെ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തില്‍ കേന്ദ്ര സംഘത്തെ അയച്ച് സ്ഥിതിഗതികള്‍ വിലയിരുത്താനും അവരുടെ നിര്‍ദ്ദേശങ്ങളുടെ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തില്‍ തുടര്‍ നടപടികള്‍ സ്വീകരിക്കാനും യോഗത്തില്‍ തീരുമാനമായി.
പശ്ചിമ ബംഗാളിലെ ജനങ്ങളോട് ഐക്യദാര്‍ഢ്യം പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ച പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി അപകടത്തില്‍ മരണമടഞ്ഞവരുടെ ബന്ധുക്കളെ അനുശോചനം അറിയിച്ചു. സംസ്ഥാനത്തു ചുഴലിക്കാറ്റില്‍ മരിച്ചവരുടെ ബന്ധുക്കള്‍ക്ക് 2 ലക്ഷം രൂപ വീതവും പരിക്കേറ്റവര്‍ക്ക് 50,000 രൂപ വീതവും അദ്ദേഹം ധനസഹായം പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു.
ഈ ദുരന്തകാലത്ത് സംസ്ഥാന സര്‍ക്കാരുമായ് ചേര്‍ന്ന് പ്രവര്‍ത്തിക്കുമെന്ന് പറഞ്ഞ മോദി ദുരന്തബാധിത പ്രദേശങ്ങളെ പൂര്‍വ സ്ഥിതിയിലാക്കാന്‍ സാധ്യമായ എല്ലാ സഹായങ്ങളും വാഗ്ദാനം ചെയ്തു. ഈ വര്‍ഷം പ്രധാനമന്തിയുടെ രണ്ടാമത് പശ്ചിമ ബംഗാള്‍ സന്ദര്‍ശനമാണിത്. ഇത് കൂടാതെ ഉത്തര്‍പ്രദേശില്‍ മാത്രമാണു മോദി ഈ വര്‍ഷം ഒന്നിലധികം തവണ സന്ദര്‍ശനം നടത്തിയത്. 2020 ജനുവരി 11, 12 തീയതികളില്‍ നടന്ന കൊല്‍ക്കത്ത പോര്‍ട്ട് ട്രസ്റ്റിന്റെ 150-ാം വാര്‍ഷികാഘോഷത്തില്‍ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പങ്കെടുത്തിരുന്നു. ബേലൂര്‍ മഠത്തിലും അദ്ദേഹം സന്ദര്‍ശനം നടത്തിയിരുന്നു.