Prime Minister's Office
PM undertakes aerial survey of Cyclone Amphan affected areas in West Bengal
PM announces financial assistance of Rs. 1,000 crore for immediate relief activities in the State
PM announces Rs. 2 lakh Ex gratia for the next of kin of the dead; Rs 50,000 for the injured
22 MAY 2020 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today visited the state of West Bengal to review the situation arising out of Cyclone Amphan. He was accompanied on the visit by Union Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Union Ministers of State Shri Babul Supriyo, Shri Pratap Chandra Sarangi and Ms. Debasree Chaudhuri. Accompanied bythe Governor of West Bengal Shri Jagdeep Dhankharand Chief Minister Ms. Mamata Banerjee, Prime Minister undertook an aerial survey of the cyclone affected districts of West Bengal.
Thereafter, Prime Minister chaired a meeting of all the senior officers of the State and Central Governments to review the relief and rehabilitation measures being undertaken in West Bengal. He announced a financial assistance of Rs. 1,000 crore, for immediate relief activities, to the State of West Bengal. After receiving Memorandum of Assistance from the State, Union Government will deploy an Inter-Ministerial Team to visit the state to assess the extent of damage in the State, based on which further assistance will be given.
Prime Minister expressed his complete solidarity with the people of West Bengal and expressed deep sorrow to the families who have lost their kin during the calamity. He announced an ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh to the next of kin of the deceased and Rs. 50,000 to the seriously injured in the cyclone in the State.
Prime Minister assured the people of the State that the Union Government would closely work with the State Government at this difficult time, extend all possible assistance for restoration and rebuilding of the infrastructure in the affected areas.
This was the second visit of the Prime Minister to the state of West Bengal this year, which is the only state apart from Uttar Pradesh, where he has had multiple visits this year. Prime Minister had earlier this year visited West Bengal on 11-12 January whereby he had attended the 150th Anniversary celebrations of Kolkata Port Trust, dedicated to the nation four refurbished heritage buildings in Kolkata and had also visited Belur Math.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے مغربی بنگال میں سمندری طوفان امفن سے متاثرہ علاقوں کا فضائی جائزہ لیا
وزیراعظم نے ریاست میں فوری راحتی سرگرمیوں کے لئے ایک ہزار کروڑ روپے کی مالی امداد کا اعلان کیا
وزیراعظم نے مہلوکین کے قریبی وارث کے لئے 2 لاکھ روپے اور مجروح ہوئے افراد کے لئے 50000روپے کی یکمشت امداد کا اعلان کیا
22 MAY 2020 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 22 ؍مئی، 2020،وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج سمندری طوفان امفن کے نتیجے میں پیداہوئی صورتحال کا جائزہ لینے کی غرض سے مغربی بنگال کا دورہ کیا۔ ان کے ہمراہ مرکزی وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان، وزیر مملکت جناب بابل سپریو، وزیر مملکت جناب پرتاب چندسارنگی اور محترمہ دیبا سری چودھری بھی گئی ہیں۔مغربی بنگال کے گورنر جناب جگدیپ دھنکھرنڈ، مغربی بنگال کی وزیراعلیٰ محترمہ ممتا بنرجی کے ساتھ وزیراعظم نے مغربی بنگال کے سمندری طوفان سے متاثرہ اضلاع کا فضائی جائزہ لیا۔
بعدازاں وزیراعظم نے ریاستی اور مرکزی حکومتوں کے تمام تر سیینئر افسران کی ایک میٹنگ کی صدارت کی تاکہ مغربی بنگال میں انجام دیئے جا رہے راحت کاری اور بازآبادکاری اقدامات پر نظرثانی کی جا سکے۔ انہوں نے ریاست بنگال کو فوری راحتی سرگرمیوں کے لئے ایک ہزار کروڑروپے کی مالی امداد فراہم کرنے کا اعلان کیا۔
ریاست کی جانب سے امداد سے متعلق عرضداشت حاصل کرنے کے بعد مرکزی حکومت ایک بین وزارتی ٹیم تعینات کرے گی، جو اس ریاست کا دورہ کر کے ریاست میں لاحق ہوئے خسارے کا اندازہ لگائے گی اور اسی بنیاد پر مزید امداد فراہم کی جائے گی۔ وزیراعظم نے مغربی بنگال کے عوام کے ساتھ اپنی مکمل یکجہتی کا اظہار کیااور ان کنبوں کے تئیں اپنی تعزیت کا اظہار کیا، جنہوں نے اس قدرتی آفت کے دوران اپنے اراکین کنبہ کی جانوں سے ہاتھ دھویا ہے۔ انہوں نے مہلوکین کے قریبی وارث کے لئے 2 لاکھ روپے اور ریاست میں آئے سمندری طوفان میں شدیدطور پر زخمی ہوئے افراد کےلئے 50000روپے کی یکمشت امداد کا اعلان بھی کیا ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے ریاست کے عوام کو یقین دلایا ہے کہ مرکزی حکومت مشکل کی اس گھڑی میں ریاستی حکومت کے ساتھ قریبی تال میل بنا کر کام کرے گی اور متاثرہ علاقوں میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی بحالی اور تعمیر نو کے لئے تمام تر ممکنہ امداد فراہم کرے گی۔ وزیراعظم کا ریاست مغربی بنگال کا اس سال کے دوران یہ دوسرا دورہ تھا، جو اترپردیش کے بعد دوسری ریاست ہے، جہاں اس سال وہ کئی مرتبہ جا چکے ہیں۔
وزیراعظم نے اس سے قبل اسی سال 11-12جنوری کومغربی بنگال کا دورہ کیاتھا، جہاں انہوں نے کولکاتہ پورٹ ٹرسٹ کی 150ویں سالگرہ تقریبات میں شرکت کی تھی اور قوم کے نام کولکاتہ میں 4مرمت شدہ ورثہ عمارتوں کو وقف کیاتھا اور بیلو رمٹھ کا بھی دورہ کیا تھا۔