Prime Minister's Office
PM undertakes aerial survey of Cyclone Amphan affected areas in West Bengal
PM announces financial assistance of Rs. 1,000 crore for immediate relief activities in the State
PM announces Rs. 2 lakh Ex gratia for the next of kin of the dead; Rs 50,000 for the injured
22 MAY 2020 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today visited the state of West Bengal to review the situation arising out of Cyclone Amphan. He was accompanied on the visit by Union Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Union Ministers of State Shri Babul Supriyo, Shri Pratap Chandra Sarangi and Ms. Debasree Chaudhuri. Accompanied bythe Governor of West Bengal Shri Jagdeep Dhankharand Chief Minister Ms. Mamata Banerjee, Prime Minister undertook an aerial survey of the cyclone affected districts of West Bengal.
Thereafter, Prime Minister chaired a meeting of all the senior officers of the State and Central Governments to review the relief and rehabilitation measures being undertaken in West Bengal. He announced a financial assistance of Rs. 1,000 crore, for immediate relief activities, to the State of West Bengal. After receiving Memorandum of Assistance from the State, Union Government will deploy an Inter-Ministerial Team to visit the state to assess the extent of damage in the State, based on which further assistance will be given.
Prime Minister expressed his complete solidarity with the people of West Bengal and expressed deep sorrow to the families who have lost their kin during the calamity. He announced an ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh to the next of kin of the deceased and Rs. 50,000 to the seriously injured in the cyclone in the State.
Prime Minister assured the people of the State that the Union Government would closely work with the State Government at this difficult time, extend all possible assistance for restoration and rebuilding of the infrastructure in the affected areas.
This was the second visit of the Prime Minister to the state of West Bengal this year, which is the only state apart from Uttar Pradesh, where he has had multiple visits this year. Prime Minister had earlier this year visited West Bengal on 11-12 January whereby he had attended the 150th Anniversary celebrations of Kolkata Port Trust, dedicated to the nation four refurbished heritage buildings in Kolkata and had also visited Belur Math.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
পশ্চিমবঙ্গে ঘূর্ণিঝড় আমফানে ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত এলাকাগুলি আকাশপথে দেখলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
রাজ্যে অবিলম্বে ত্রাণ সহায়তা হিসেবে ১ হাজার কোটি টাকা সাহায্যের ঘোষণা
নিহতদের পরিবারপিছু এককালীন ২ লক্ষ টাকা এবং আহতদের ৫০ হাজার টাকা ত্রান সহায়তা
22 MAY 2020 1:17PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২২ মে, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ ঘূর্ণিঝড় সাইক্লোনের দরুণ ক্ষয়ক্ষতি খতিয়ে দেখতে পশ্চিমবঙ্গ সফর করেন। তাঁর সঙ্গে ছিলেন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী ধর্মেন্দ্র প্রধান, শ্রী বাবুল সুপ্রিয়, শ্রীমতী দেবশ্রী চৌধুরী এবং শ্রী প্রতাপ চন্দ্র সারেঙ্গি। পশ্চিমবঙ্গের রাজ্যপাল শ্রী জগদীপ ধনকর এবং মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী মমতা ব্যানার্জীকে সঙ্গে নিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী আকাশপথে রাজ্যের ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত এলাকাগুলি ঘুরে দেখেন।
এরপর, প্রধানমন্ত্রী পশ্চিমবঙ্গে ত্রাণ ও পুনর্বাসনমূলক কাজকর্ম পর্যালোচনায় রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের উচ্চ পদস্থ আধিকারিকদের সঙ্গে প্রশাসনিক বৈঠক করেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী পশ্চিমবঙ্গের জন্য অবিলম্বে ত্রাণ সাহায্য হিসেবে ১ হাজার কোটি টাকার আর্থিক সহায়তার কথা ঘোষণা করেন। রাজ্যের অনুরোধের প্রেক্ষিতে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার রাজ্যের ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত জেলাগুলিতে ক্ষয়ক্ষতির পরিমাণ নিরূপণে একটি আন্তঃমন্ত্রক দল পাঠাবে। এই দলের প্রতিবেদনের ভিত্তিতে আরও সহায়তা দেওয়া হবে।
শ্রী মোদী পশ্চিমবঙ্গবাসীর প্রতি তাঁর আন্তরিক সমবেদনা প্রকাশ করে এই প্রাকৃতিক দুর্যোগে যে সমস্ত পরিবার নিকটজনদের হারিয়েছেন, তাঁদের সমবেদনা জানান । ঘূর্ণিঝড়ে মৃত ব্যক্তিদের পরিবারপিছু এককালীন ২ লক্ষ টাকা এবং গুরুতর আহতদের ৫০ হাজার টাকা সহায়তা দেওয়ার কথা ঘোষণা করেন তিনি।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী রাজ্যবাসীকে আশ্বস্ত করে বলেন, জটিল এই পরিস্থিতিতে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার রাজ্যের সঙ্গে ঘনিষ্ঠ সমন্বয় বজায় রেখে কাজ করবে। সেই সঙ্গে, ঘূর্ণিঝড় প্রভাবিত এলাকাগুলিতে পুনর্বাসন ও ঘরবাড়ি পুনর্নির্মাণের কাজে সম্ভাব্য সবরকম সহায়তা দেবে।
পশ্চিমবঙ্গে এটি ছিল প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দ্বিতীয় সফর। উত্তর প্রদেশের পর পশ্চিমবঙ্গেই তিনি চলতি বছরে একাধিকবার সফরে এলেন। এর আগে প্রধানমন্ত্রী কলকাতা বন্দরের সার্ধশতবার্ষিকী উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দিতে গত ১১-১২ই জানুয়ারি এই রাজ্য সফরে এসেছিলেন। ঐ সফরে তিনি কলকাতায় ৪টি সংস্কার-সাধিত ঐতিহ্যবাহী ভবন জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করেন এবং বেলুড় মঠ পরিদর্শন করেন।