Ministry of Finance
9th Edition of the Status Paper on Government Debt
22 MAY 2020 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Government today released the Ninth Edition of the Status Paper on the Government Debt, which provides a detailed analysis of the Overall Debt Position of the Government of India. The Central Government has been bringing-out a Status Paper on Government Debt since 2010-11.
This document enhances transparency by providing a detailed account of debt operations during the year. It covers details of the financing operations of fiscal deficit of the Central Government during the year 2018-19. Government’s Debt Portfolio is characterised by a prudent risk profileand the Government is primarily resorting to market linked borrowings for financing its fiscal deficit. Conventional indicators of debt sustainability, i.e., Debt/GDP ratio, interest payment to revenue receipts, shares of short-term Debt/ External Debt/ FRBs in total debt,are analysed in the document in a comprehensive manner. The document also contains Debt Management Strategy of the Central Government for the financial years from 2019-20 to 2021-22 which will guide the borrowing plan of the Government.
The Status paper is available on the Ministry of Finance’s website: https://dea.gov.in/public-debt-management

وزارت خزانہ
سرکاری قرض پر اسٹیٹس پیپر کا 9واں ایڈیشن
22 MAY 2020 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی حکومت نے آج سرکاری قرض پر اسٹیٹس پیپر کا نواں ایڈیشن جاری کیا جو حکومت ہند کے مجموعی قرضوں کی صورت حال کا تفصیلی تجزیہ پیش کرتا ہے۔ مرکزی حکومت 2010-11 سے سرکاری قرض پر اسٹیٹس پیپر جاری کرتی آ رہی ہے۔
یہ دستاویز پورے سال کے دوران قرض آپریشنز کا تفصیلی حساب کتاب فراہم کرکے شفافیت میں اضافہ کرتا ہے۔ اس میں سال دو ہزار اٹھارہ۔ انیس کے دوران مرکزی حکومت کے مالی خسارے کے مالی کاموں کی پوری تفصیل شامل ہوتی ہے۔ حکومت کے قرض کا پورٹ فولیو ایک جوکھم پروفائل سے متصف ہوتا ہے اور حکومت اپنے مالی خسارے کی مالی اعانت کے لئے بنیادی طور پر مارکیٹ سے منسلک قرضوں کا سہارا لیتی ہے۔ قرض کے استحکام کے روایتی اشارے ، یعنی ، قرض / جی ڈی پی تناسب ، محصول کی وصولیوں میں سود کی ادائیگی ، مختصر مدتی قرض کے حصص / بیرونی قرض / مجموعی قرض میں ایف آر بی کا جامع انداز میں تجزیہ کیا جاتا ہے۔ اس دستاویز میں مرکزی حکومت کی 2019-20 سے 2021-22 تک کے مالی سالوں کے لئے ڈیبٹ مینجمنٹ کی حکمت عملی بھی ہوتی ہے جو حکومت کے قرض لینے کے منصوبے کی رہنمائی کرتی ہے۔
اسٹیٹس پیپر وزارت خزانہ کی ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب ہے: https://dea.gov.in/public-debt-management