Ministry of Finance
9th Edition of the Status Paper on Government Debt
22 MAY 2020 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Government today released the Ninth Edition of the Status Paper on the Government Debt, which provides a detailed analysis of the Overall Debt Position of the Government of India. The Central Government has been bringing-out a Status Paper on Government Debt since 2010-11.
This document enhances transparency by providing a detailed account of debt operations during the year. It covers details of the financing operations of fiscal deficit of the Central Government during the year 2018-19. Government’s Debt Portfolio is characterised by a prudent risk profileand the Government is primarily resorting to market linked borrowings for financing its fiscal deficit. Conventional indicators of debt sustainability, i.e., Debt/GDP ratio, interest payment to revenue receipts, shares of short-term Debt/ External Debt/ FRBs in total debt,are analysed in the document in a comprehensive manner. The document also contains Debt Management Strategy of the Central Government for the financial years from 2019-20 to 2021-22 which will guide the borrowing plan of the Government.
The Status paper is available on the Ministry of Finance’s website: https://dea.gov.in/public-debt-management

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ’ਤੇ ਸਟੇਟਸ ਪੇਪਰ ਦਾ 9 ਵਾਂ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨ
22 MAY 2020 4:35PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ’ਤੇ ਸਟੇਟਸ ਪੇਪਰ ਦਾ ਨੌਵਾਂ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ ਹੈ।ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ 2010 - 11 ਤੋਂ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ’ਤੇ ਸਟੇਟਸ ਪੇਪਰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਦੀ ਆ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ ਪੂਰੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕਰਜ਼ਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਖਾਤਾ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਲ 2018 - 19 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਘਾਟੇ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਦਾ ਪੂਰਾ ਵੇਰਵਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ।ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਦੀ ਰੂਪ-ਰੇਖਾ (ਪ੍ਰੋਫਾਈਲ) ਇੱਕ ਦੂਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਜ਼ੋਖਮ ਰੂਪ-ਰੇਖਾ ਨਾਲ ਦਰਸਾਈ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਘਾਟੇ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮੁੱਖ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਬਾਜ਼ਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀਆਂ ਉਧਾਰ ਰਕਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਹਾਰਾ ਲੈਂਦੀ ਹੈ।ਇਸ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰਜ਼ ਦੀ ਨਿਰੰਤਰਤਾ ਦੇ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਸੰਕੇਤਕਾਂ ਕਰਜ਼ /ਜੀਡੀਪੀ ਅਨੁਪਾਤ, ਮਾਲੀਆ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ ਪਰ ਵਿਆਜ਼ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ, ਛੋਟੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਕਰਜ਼ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੇਅਰਾਂ / ਬਾਹਰੀ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ / ਕੁੱਲ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਫ਼ਆਰਬੀ ਦਾ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।ਇਸ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ ਵਿੱਚ 2019-20 ਤੋਂ 2021-22ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਕਰਜ਼ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਵੀ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਉਧਾਰ ਲੈਣ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦਾ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਸਟੇਟਸ ਪੇਪਰ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ https://dea.gov.in/public-debt-management’ਤੇ ਵੀ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੈ।