Ministry of Finance
9th Edition of the Status Paper on Government Debt
22 MAY 2020 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Government today released the Ninth Edition of the Status Paper on the Government Debt, which provides a detailed analysis of the Overall Debt Position of the Government of India. The Central Government has been bringing-out a Status Paper on Government Debt since 2010-11.
This document enhances transparency by providing a detailed account of debt operations during the year. It covers details of the financing operations of fiscal deficit of the Central Government during the year 2018-19. Government’s Debt Portfolio is characterised by a prudent risk profileand the Government is primarily resorting to market linked borrowings for financing its fiscal deficit. Conventional indicators of debt sustainability, i.e., Debt/GDP ratio, interest payment to revenue receipts, shares of short-term Debt/ External Debt/ FRBs in total debt,are analysed in the document in a comprehensive manner. The document also contains Debt Management Strategy of the Central Government for the financial years from 2019-20 to 2021-22 which will guide the borrowing plan of the Government.
The Status paper is available on the Ministry of Finance’s website: https://dea.gov.in/public-debt-management

अर्थ मंत्रालय
सरकारवरील कर्जाबाबतच्या स्थितीदर्शक पत्रिकेची 9वी आवृत्ती प्रसिद्ध
22 MAY 2020 5:44PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 22 मे 2020
सरकारवरील कर्जाबाबतच्या स्थितीदर्शक पत्रिकेची नववी आवृत्ती केन्द्र सरकारने आज प्रसिद्ध केली. भारत सरकारवर एकूण किती कर्ज आहे याबाबतची सविस्तर माहिती आणि विश्लेषण यात केले आहे. केन्द्र सरकार 2010-11 वर्षापासून सरकारवरील कर्जाबाबत याप्रकारची स्थितीदर्शक पत्रिका प्रसिद्ध करीत आहे.
वर्षभरातील कर्ज व्यवहारांबाबत इत्यंभूत माहिती दिल्याने या प्रक्रियेत पारदर्शकता राहाते.
केंद्र सरकारची वर्ष 2018-19 मधील वित्तीय तूट, त्याबाबतचे आर्थिक व्यवहार याचा लेखाजोखा यात मांडला आहे.
कर्जावर परिणाम करणाऱ्या संवेदनशील घटकांची यात प्रामुख्याने नोंद घेतली आहे. उदाहरणार्थ कर्ज / जीडीपीचे प्रमाण, व्याजाचा भरणा, महसुल, कर्जाचे अल्पकालीन समभाग/ बाहेरील कर्ज/ एकूण कर्जासंबंधित FRBs याचा सविस्तर आढावा या पत्रिकेत घेतला आहे.
आर्थिक वर्ष 2019-20 ते 2021-22 पर्यंत कर्ज व्यवस्थापनाच्या अनुषंगाने मार्गदर्शक सूचनाही केल्या आहेत. याचा केन्द्र सरकारला या काळातील नियोजनासाठी उपयोग होईल.
ही स्थितीदर्शक पत्रिका वित्त मंत्रालयाचे संकेतस्थळ : https://dea.gov.in/public-debt-management वर उपलब्ध आहे.