Ministry of Finance
9th Edition of the Status Paper on Government Debt
22 MAY 2020 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Government today released the Ninth Edition of the Status Paper on the Government Debt, which provides a detailed analysis of the Overall Debt Position of the Government of India. The Central Government has been bringing-out a Status Paper on Government Debt since 2010-11.
This document enhances transparency by providing a detailed account of debt operations during the year. It covers details of the financing operations of fiscal deficit of the Central Government during the year 2018-19. Government’s Debt Portfolio is characterised by a prudent risk profileand the Government is primarily resorting to market linked borrowings for financing its fiscal deficit. Conventional indicators of debt sustainability, i.e., Debt/GDP ratio, interest payment to revenue receipts, shares of short-term Debt/ External Debt/ FRBs in total debt,are analysed in the document in a comprehensive manner. The document also contains Debt Management Strategy of the Central Government for the financial years from 2019-20 to 2021-22 which will guide the borrowing plan of the Government.
The Status paper is available on the Ministry of Finance’s website: https://dea.gov.in/public-debt-management

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सरकारी कर्ज पर स्टेटस पेपर का नौवां संस्करण
22 MAY 2020 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार ने आज सरकारी कर्ज पर स्टेटस पेपर का नौवां संस्करण जारी किया, जिसमें भारत सरकार के कर्ज की समग्र स्थिति का विस्तृत विश्लेषण है। केंद्र सरकार 2010-11 से सरकारी कर्ज पर स्टेटस पेपर जारी करती आ रही है।
यह दस्तावेज पूरे साल के दौरान कर्ज संचालन का विस्तृत खाता उपलब्ध कराते हुए पारदर्शिता बढ़ाता है। इसमें वर्ष 2018-19 के दौरान केंद्र सरकार के राजकोषीय घाटे के वित्तीय संचालन का पूरा ब्‍यौरा शामिल होता है। सरकार के कर्ज की रूपरेखा (प्रोफाइल) एक दूरदर्शी जोखिम रूपरेखा से परिलक्षित होती है और सरकार अपने राजकोषीय घाटे के वित्त पोषण के लिए मुख्य तौर पर बाजार से जुड़ी उधारी राशियों का सहारा लेती है। इस दस्तावेज में कर्ज की निरंतरता के पारंपरिक संकेतकों कर्ज/जीडीपी अनुपात, राजस्व प्राप्ति पर ब्याज भुगतान, लघु अवधि के कर्ज के शेयरों/बाहरी कर्ज/कुल कर्ज में एफआरबी का समग्र तरीके से विश्लेषण किया जाता है। इस दस्तावेज में 2019-20 से 2021-22 वित्तीय वर्षों के लिए केंद्र सरकार की कर्ज प्रबंधन रणनीति भी होती है, जो सरकार की उधार लेने की योजना का मार्गदर्शन करती है।
यह स्टेटस पेपर वित्त मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट https://dea.gov.in/public-debt-management पर भी उपलब्ध है।