Ministry of Earth Sciences
7 services hosted on http://mausam.imd.gov.in web site of IMD have been onboarded to UMANG Application
22 MAY 2020 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Unified Mobile Application for New-age Governance (UMANG) has been inaugurated by Dr. M .Rajeevan, Secretary, Ministry of Earth Sciences in the presence of Dr. M Mohapatra DG , IMD and Shri Abhishek Singh , President and CEO of NeGD on today the 22 May,2020
UMANG is a Government of India all-in-one single, unified, secure, multi-channel, multi-platform, multi-lingual, multi-service mobile app, powered by a robust back-end platform providing access to high impact services of various organization (Central and State). The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi launched the UMANG App in 2017 to bring all government services on a single mobile app, with a larger goal to make the government accessible on the mobile phone of our citizens. About 660 services from 127 department & 25 states, including utility payments are live and more are in pipeline.
India Meteorological Department (IMD) has taken various initiatives in recent years for improvement in dissemination of weather forecast and warning services based on latest tools and technologies. To further enhance this initiative, IMD has taken the leverage of Digital India Programme to utilise “UMANG App”.
The following 7 services hosted on http://mausam.imd.gov.in web site of IMD have been onboarded to UMANG Application:
• Current Weather -Current temperature, humidity, wind speed, direction for 150 cities updated 8 times a day. Information on Sunrise/ sunset and moonrise/ moonset are also given.
• Nowcast- Three hourly warnings of localized weather phenomena and their intensity issued for about 800 stations, and districts of India by State Meteorological Centers of IMD. In case of severe weather, its impact also is included in the warning.
• City Forecast Past 24 hours and 7 day forecast of weather conditions around 450 cities in India are given.
• Rainfall Information- All India district Rainfall information daily, weekly, monthly and cumulative series are available.
• Tourism Forecast- Past 24 hours and 7 day forecast of weather conditions of around 100 Tourist cities in India are provided.
• Warnings- The alert issued to warn citizens of approaching dangerous weather. It is colour coded in Red, Orange and yellow are the alert levels with Red as the most severe category. Issued twice a day for all districts for the coming five days.
• Cyclone- Cyclone warnings and alerts provides the track of cyclonic storms along with likely time and point of crossing of coast. Impact based warnings, area/district wise, are issued so that appropriate preparation including evacuation of vulnerable areas can be done.
Description: Screenshot_20200521-232416
The App is available at following links for download:
1. Web: https://web.umang.gov.in/web/#/
2. Android: https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=in.gov.umang.negd.g2c
3. iOS: https://apps.apple.com/in/app/umang/id1236448857

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
بھارتی محکمہ موسمیات کی ویب سائٹ پر 7 خدمات پر مبنی امنگ ایپلی کیشن
22 MAY 2020 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 22 ؍مئی، 2020،نئے عہد کی حکمرانی (امنگ)، کے لئے متحدہ موبائل ایپلی کیشن کا افتتاح ارضیاتی سائنسز کی وزارت کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر ایم راجیون کے ذریعے بھارتی محکمہ موسمیات کےڈائرکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر ایم مہاپاترا اور این ای جی ڈی کے صدر اور سی ای او جناب ابھیشیک سنگھ کی موجودگی میں 22؍مئی 2020 کو عمل میں آیا۔
امنگ حکومت ہند کا آل اِن وَن واحد، متحدہ، ہر طرح سے محفوظ، کثیر چینل والا، ملٹی پلیٹ فارم، کثیر لسانی ، کثیر خدمات موبائل ایپ ہے، جسے مضبوط بیک-اینڈ پلیٹ فارم سے قوت حاصل ہوتی ہے اور یہ پلیٹ فارم مختلف اداروں (مرکزی اور ریاستی)، کے سلسلے میں اعلیٰ اثرات کی حامل خدمات فراہم کرتا ہے۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 2017 میں امنگ ایپ کا آغاز کیاتھا اور اس کے ذریعے تمام سرکاری خدمات کو ایک واحد موبائل ایپ کے تحت فراہم کرایا گیا تھا۔ اس کا وسیع تر مقصد یہ تھا کہ حکومت تک ہمارے شہریوں کے موبائل کے ذ ریعے رسائی حاصل کرنے کا راستہ ہموار ہو جائے ۔ یوٹیلیٹی ادائیگیوں سمیت تقریبا 660خدمات ، جن کا تعلق 127محکموں اور 25ریاستوں سے ہے، اس امنگ ایپ کے تحت دستیاب ہیں اور مزید زیر تکمیل ہیں۔
بھارتی محکمہ موسمیات نے موسم سے متعلق پیشین گوئیوں کی ترسیل کے عمل میں بہتری لانے کے لئے اور جدیدترین آلات اور ٹیکنالوجیوں پر مبنی انتباہ خدمات کو فراہم کرانے کے لئے مختلف النوع پہل قدمیاں انجام دی ہیں۔ ان پہل قدمیوں کو مزید تقویت فراہم کرنے کے لئے آئی ایم ڈی نے امنگ ایپ کو بروئے کار لانے کے لئے ڈیجیٹل انڈیا پروگرام سے استفادہ کیا ہے۔
محکمہ موسمیات کے تحت درج ذیل 7خدمات درج ذیل ویب سائٹ
http://mausam.imd.gov.in
پر امنگ ایپلی کیشن کے تحت دستیاب ہیں۔ ان 7خدمات میں فوری موسمیاتی حالات، مقامی موسمیات کی کیفیت کے سلسلے میں 3گھنٹے پر مشتمل انتباہ اور پیشین گوئیاں، شہروں سے متعلق پیشین گوئیاں یعنی پچھلے 24 گھنٹے اور 7دنوں کے موسمیاتی حالات کی تفصیلات، بارش سے متعلق اطلاعات، سیاحت سے متعلق اطلاعات، انتباہ اور سمندری طوفان سے متعلق انتباہ وغیرہ ان موضوعات میں شامل ہیں۔
Description: Description: Screenshot_20200521-232416 Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image0025R6Y.jpg
Description: http://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image003UWPP.jpg Description: http://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image004XECV.jpg Description: http://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image00597C3.jpg
Description: http://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image0062DX0.jpg Description: http://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image007LFX9.jpg Description: http://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image008F1XK.jpg
یہ ایپ درج ذیل لنکوں پر ڈاؤن لوڈ کیلئے دستیاب ہے:
1. Web: https://web.umang.gov.in/web/#/
2. Android: https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=in.gov.umang.negd.g2c
3. iOS: https://apps.apple.com/in/app/umang/id1236448857