पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
राज्‍यों ने पश्चिमी घाटों के पारिस्थितकीय दृष्टि से संवेदनशील क्षेत्र से संबंधित आरंभिक अधिसूचनाजल्‍द जारी करने की इच्‍छा व्‍यक्‍त की
21 MAY 2020 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री प्रकाश जावड़ेकर ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से पश्चिमी घाटों से संबंधित पारिस्थितकीय दृष्टि से संवेदनशील क्षेत्र(ईएसए) की अधिसूचनासे जुड़े मामलों के बारे में विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए छह राज्यों अर्थात केरल, कर्नाटक, गोवा, महाराष्ट्र, गुजरात और तमिलनाडु के मुख्यमंत्रियों, कैबिनेट मंत्रियों और राज्य सरकार के अधिकारियों के साथ बातचीत की।
क्षेत्र के सतत और समावेशी विकास को बरकरार रखते हुए पश्चिमी घाटों की जैव विविधता के संरक्षण और सुरक्षा के लिएभारत सरकार ने डॉ. कस्तूरीरंगन की अध्यक्षता में एक उच्च स्तरीय कार्यदल का गठन किया था। समिति ने सिफारिश की थी कि छह राज्यों -केरल, कर्नाटक, गोवा, महाराष्ट्र, गुजरात और तमिलनाडु में आने वाले भौगोलिक क्षेत्रों को पारिस्थितिकीय दृष्टि से संवेदनशील क्षेत्र घोषित किया जा सकता है। ईएसए में अधिसूचित किए जाने वाले क्षेत्रों का उल्लेख करते हुए अक्टूबर 2018 में एक अधिसूचना का मसौदा जारी किया गया।
राज्य इस बात पर एकमत थे कि पश्चिमी घाटों के महत्व को देखते हुए उनकी सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने की आवश्यकता है। हालांकि, राज्यों ने उक्त अधिसूचना में उल्लिखित गतिविधियों और क्षेत्र के संबंध में अपने विचार व्यक्त किए। यह तय किया गया था कि राज्य के विशिष्ट मुद्दों पर और अधिक विचार विमर्श किया जाएगा ताकि इस मुद्दे पर आम सहमति बन सके। राज्यों ने पारिस्थितिकीय और पर्यावरणीय हितों की रक्षा करते हुए आरंभिक अधिसूचना शीघ्र जारी करने की इच्छा व्यक्त की है।
https://twitter.com/PrakashJavdekar/status/1263443091882512384?s=20

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
States express desire to expedite early notification of Ecologically Sensitive Area of Western Ghats.
21 MAY 2020 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Prakash Javadekar today interacted with Chief Ministers, Cabinet Ministers & State Government Officers of six states viz, Kerala, Karnataka, Goa, Maharashtra, Gujarat and Tamil Nadu through Video Conference to discuss issues relating to notification of Ecologically Sensitive Area (ESA) pertaining to Western Ghats.
To conserve and protect the bio diversity of Western Ghats while allowing for sustainable and inclusive development of the region, Government of India had constituted a High Level Working Group under the Chairmanship of Dr. Kasturirangan. The Committee had recommended that identified geographical areas falling in the six States of Kerala, Karnataka, Goa, Maharashtra, Gujarat and Tamil Nadu may be declared as Ecologically Sensitive Areas. A draft notification was issued in October 2018 mentioning the areas to be notified in the ESA.
States were of unanimous view that looking into the importance of Western Ghats, there is need to ensure protection of the western Ghats. However, the states expressed their views as regards activities and extent of area mentioned in the said notification. It was decided that state specific issues shall be further deliberated so as to arrive at a consensus on the issue. The states expressed their desire to expedite early notification while protecting interest of ecology and environment.
https://twitter.com/PrakashJavdekar/status/1263443091882512384?s=20