Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
States express desire to expedite early notification of Ecologically Sensitive Area of Western Ghats.
21 MAY 2020 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Prakash Javadekar today interacted with Chief Ministers, Cabinet Ministers & State Government Officers of six states viz, Kerala, Karnataka, Goa, Maharashtra, Gujarat and Tamil Nadu through Video Conference to discuss issues relating to notification of Ecologically Sensitive Area (ESA) pertaining to Western Ghats.
To conserve and protect the bio diversity of Western Ghats while allowing for sustainable and inclusive development of the region, Government of India had constituted a High Level Working Group under the Chairmanship of Dr. Kasturirangan. The Committee had recommended that identified geographical areas falling in the six States of Kerala, Karnataka, Goa, Maharashtra, Gujarat and Tamil Nadu may be declared as Ecologically Sensitive Areas. A draft notification was issued in October 2018 mentioning the areas to be notified in the ESA.
States were of unanimous view that looking into the importance of Western Ghats, there is need to ensure protection of the western Ghats. However, the states expressed their views as regards activities and extent of area mentioned in the said notification. It was decided that state specific issues shall be further deliberated so as to arrive at a consensus on the issue. The states expressed their desire to expedite early notification while protecting interest of ecology and environment.
https://twitter.com/PrakashJavdekar/status/1263443091882512384?s=20

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
पश्चिम घाटातील पर्यावरणदृष्ट्या संवेदनशील भागाबाबत लवकरात लवकर अधिसूचना जारी करण्याची राज्यांची मागणी
21 MAY 2020 10:05PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 21 मे 2020
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वने आणि हवामान बदलमंत्री प्रकाश जावडेकर यांनी आज महाराष्ट्र, कर्नाटक, केरळ, गोवा, गुजरात आणि तामिळनाडू या सहा राज्यांच्या मुख्यमंत्र्यांशी पश्चिम घाटातील पर्यावरणदृष्ट्या संवेदनशील भागांबाबत अधिसूचना जारी करण्याच्या मुद्यांवर चर्चा केली.
पश्चिम घाटांच्या जैव विविधतेचे जतन आणि संवर्धन करण्याबरोबरच या भागाचा शाश्वत आणि सर्वसमावेशक विकास करण्याच्या उद्देशाने भारत सरकारने डॉ. कस्तुरीरंगन यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली एका उच्चस्तरीय कार्यगटाची स्थापना केली होती. या समितीने महाराष्ट्र, केरळ, कर्नाटक, गोवा, गुजरात आणि तामिळनाडू या सहा राज्यांमध्ये पश्चिम घाटांतर्गत येणारे भौगोलिक क्षेत्र पर्यावरणदृष्ट्या संवेदनशील भाग म्हणून घोषित करावे अशी शिफारस केली होती. हे भाग पर्यावरणदृष्ट्या संवेदनशील म्हणून जाहीर करणाऱ्या अधिसूचनेचा मसुदा ऑक्टोबर 2018 रोजी प्रसिद्ध करण्यात आला होता. पश्चिम घाटाचे महत्त्व लक्षात घेता या घाटाचे संरक्षण करण्याची गरज असल्याबाबत या सर्व राज्यांनी सहमती व्यक्त केली. मात्र, या राज्यांनी संबंधित अधिसूचनेत उल्लेख केलेल्या क्षेत्राचा विस्तार आणि त्यामधील व्यवहारांबाबत काही मते मांडली. राज्यांशी संबंधित मुद्यांवर अधिक सविस्तर चर्चा करून त्यावर सहमती व्यक्त करण्याची गरज यावेळी व्यक्त करण्यात आली. पर्यावरण आणि जैवविविधता यांचे संरक्षण करण्यासाठी अधिसूचना लवकरात लवकर जारी करण्याची मागणी या राज्यांनी केली.