Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
States express desire to expedite early notification of Ecologically Sensitive Area of Western Ghats.
21 MAY 2020 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Prakash Javadekar today interacted with Chief Ministers, Cabinet Ministers & State Government Officers of six states viz, Kerala, Karnataka, Goa, Maharashtra, Gujarat and Tamil Nadu through Video Conference to discuss issues relating to notification of Ecologically Sensitive Area (ESA) pertaining to Western Ghats.
To conserve and protect the bio diversity of Western Ghats while allowing for sustainable and inclusive development of the region, Government of India had constituted a High Level Working Group under the Chairmanship of Dr. Kasturirangan. The Committee had recommended that identified geographical areas falling in the six States of Kerala, Karnataka, Goa, Maharashtra, Gujarat and Tamil Nadu may be declared as Ecologically Sensitive Areas. A draft notification was issued in October 2018 mentioning the areas to be notified in the ESA.
States were of unanimous view that looking into the importance of Western Ghats, there is need to ensure protection of the western Ghats. However, the states expressed their views as regards activities and extent of area mentioned in the said notification. It was decided that state specific issues shall be further deliberated so as to arrive at a consensus on the issue. The states expressed their desire to expedite early notification while protecting interest of ecology and environment.
https://twitter.com/PrakashJavdekar/status/1263443091882512384?s=20

சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மேற்கு தொடர்ச்சி மலையின் சுற்றுச்சூழல் முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த பகுதி பற்றி விரைவில் அறிவிப்பு வெளியிட மாநிலங்கள் விருப்பம்
21 MAY 2020 8:45PM by PIB Chennai
மேற்கு தொடர்ச்சி மலையை சுற்றுச்சூழல் முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த பகுதியாக அறிவிப்பது தொடர்பான விஷயங்கள் குறித்து மாநில முதல்வர்கள், மத்திய அமைச்சர்கள், கேரளா, கர்நாடகா, கோவா, மகாராஷ்டிரா, குஜராத் மற்றும் தமிழ்நாடு ஆகிய 6 மாநிலங்களின் அரசு அதிகாரிகள் ஆகியோருடன், மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. பிரகாஷ் ஜவடேகர் இன்று காணொலிக் காட்சி மூலம் கலந்துரையாடினார்.
மேற்கு தொடர்ச்சி மலையின் பல்லுயிர் பெருக்கத்தைப் பாதுகாக்கவும், அப்பகுதியில் நிலையான, ஒருங்கிணைந்த வளர்ச்சியை ஏற்படுத்தவும், டாக்டர். கஸ்தூரி ரங்கன் தலைமையில் உயர்நிலை செயல் குழுவை மத்திய அரசு அமைத்தது. கேரளா, கர்நாடகா, கோவா, மகாராஷ்டிரா, குஜராத் மற்றும் தமிழ்நாடு ஆகிய மாநிலங்களில் அடையாளம் காணப்பட்ட புவியியல் பகுதிகளை சுற்றுச்சூழல் முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த பகுதிகளாக அறிவிக்கலாம் என இந்தக் குழு பரிந்துரை செய்தது. இந்தப் பகுதிகளை சுற்றுச்சூழல் முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த பகுதிகளாக அறிவிக்கும் வரைவு அறிவிப்பு 2018ம் ஆண்டு அக்டோபர் மாதம் வெளியிடப்பட்டது.
மேற்கு தொடர்ச்சி மலையின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை கருத்தில் கொண்டு, இதன் பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்வது அவசியம் என மாநிலங்கள் ஒருமித்த கருத்தை தெரிவித்தன.