ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
କୋଭିଡ-19 ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତରେ ସଦ୍ୟତମ ସୂଚନା
21 MAY 2020 5:46PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କୋଭିଡ-19 ପରିଚାଳନା ତଥା ଲକଡାଉନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରିତାକୁ ନେଇ ସରକାରଙ୍କ କେତେକ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ପ୍ରକାଶିତ ହୋଇଛି ।
ଲକଡାଉନର ଅବଧିକୁ ସଫଳତାର ସହିତ ପରିଚାଳନା କରାଯିବା ସହ ଦେଶର ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମିକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ 45,299 ଜଣ ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ଲାଭ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଯାହାକି ଶତକଡା 40.32 ପ୍ରତିଶତ । ଆଜିସୁଦ୍ଧା 26,15,920 ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷା କରାଯାଇଥିବା ବେଳେ କେବଳ ଗତ 24 ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ 555 ପରୀକ୍ଷାଗାରରେ 1,03,532 ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷା କରାଯାଇଛି । ଭାରତୀୟ ଭେଷଜ ଗବେଷଣା ପରିଷଦ, ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ପରିବାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ରୋଗ ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣ ବିଭାଗ ଏବଂ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ବିଭାଗ ସହ ମିଶି ଦେଶରେ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀଭିତ୍ତିକ ସାର୍ସ କୋଭିଡ-2ର ସର୍ଭେ ଆକଳନ କରୁଛି ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଓ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ମିଳିତ ପ୍ରଚେଷ୍ଟାରେ 3,027ଟି ଉତ୍ସର୍ଗୀକୃତ କୋଭିଡ ହସ୍ପିଟାଲ ଏବଂ କୋଭିଡ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଚିହ୍ନଟ କରାଯାଇଛି । 2.81 ଲକ୍ଷ ଏକାନ୍ତବାସ ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ଶଯ୍ୟା, 31,250 ଆଇସିୟୁ ଏବଂ 1,09,888 ଅମ୍ଳଜାନ ଯୋଗାଣକାରୀ ଶଯ୍ୟା ଉତ୍ସର୍ଗୀକୃତ କୋଭିଡ ହସ୍ପିଟାଲଗୁଡିକରେ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏଥିସହ ଭାରତ ସରକାର 65 ଲକ୍ଷ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଗତ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଉପକରଣ ଏବଂ 101.07 ଲକ୍ଷ ଏନ-95 ମାସ୍କ ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡିକୁ ଯୋଗାଇଦେଇଛନ୍ତି । ଦେଶରେ ଦିନକୁ ପାଖାପାଖି 3 ଲକ୍ଷ ଲେଖାଏଁ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଗତ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଉପକରଣ ଏବଂ ଏନ-95 ମାସ୍କ ତିଆରି ହେଉଛି, ଯାହାକି ଆଗରୁ ହେଉନଥିଲା ।
କୋଭିଡ-19ର ମୁକାବିଲା ପାଇଁ ସରକାର ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ସ୍ତରରେ ସଂକ୍ରାମକ ରୋଗ ତତ୍ଵବିତମାନଙ୍କ ସହ ଆଲୋଚନା କରୁଛନ୍ତି । ଭାରତୀୟ ଭେଷଜ ପରିଷଦ (ଆଇସିଏମଆର) ଦ୍ଵାରା ଗଠିତ କୋଭିଡ-19 ଜାତୀୟ ଟାସ୍କ ଫୋର୍ସ ଗତ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ମାସ ମଧ୍ୟଭାଗରୁ ଏପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ 20ଟି ବୈଠକ କରି ଏହି ବୈଶ୍ଵିକ ମହାମାରୀ ରୋକିବା ଦିଗରେ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ବୈଷୟିକ ଓ ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିକ ପରାମର୍ଶ ମାନ ଦେଉଛନ୍ତି ।
ଜବାହର ଲାଲ ନେହରୁ ଅଗ୍ରଣୀ ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ଗବେଷଣା କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ଓ ବୈଷୟିକ ଜ୍ଞାନ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନ ଓ ବେଙ୍ଗାଲୁରୁର ଭାରତୀୟ ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନ ସହ ମିଶି ଏହି ରୋଗର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରତିଷେଧକ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ପରାମର୍ଶମାନ ଦେଉଛନ୍ତି । କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଡଃ ହର୍ଷ ବର୍ଦ୍ଧନଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଗଠିତ କମିଟି ଆହୋରାତ୍ର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକରି ନୂତନ ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ କିଟ୍ସ, ଶ୍ଵାସକ୍ରିୟା ଯନ୍ତ୍ରପାତି ଓ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଗତ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଯନ୍ତ୍ରପାତି ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଉଦ୍ଭାବନ ନେଇ ପ୍ରୟାସ କରୁଛନ୍ତି । ଭାରତୀୟ ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ଓ ବୈଷୟିକ ଜ୍ଞାନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରନାଳୟ ଏବଂ ଏହାର ଆନୁଷଙ୍ଗିକ ବିଭାଗମାନ ମିଶି କୋଭିଡ-19 ଗବେଷଣା, ରୋଗ ନିରୂପଣ, ଭାକ୍ସିନ, ଆଧୁନିକ ଥେରାପି ଇତ୍ୟାଦି ନେଇ ଗବେଷଣା ଜାରି ରଖିଛନ୍ତି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗରିବ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ଯୋଜନା ଏବଂ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ଭାରତ ଅଭିଯାନ ଭଳି ବିଭିନ୍ନ ନୀତି ଘୋଷଣା ଯୋଗୁଁ ପ୍ରବାସୀ ଶ୍ରମିକ, ବୁଲା ବିକାଳି, ପ୍ରବାସୀ ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳ ଗରିବ, ଖୁଚୁରା ବ୍ୟବସାୟୀ, କ୍ଷୁଦ୍ର ଓ ନାମମାତ୍ର ଚାଷୀଙ୍କ ଦୁଖ କଷ୍ଟ ଅନେକ ପରିମାଣରେ ଲାଘବ କରାଯାଇପାରିଛି । କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ପ୍ରବାସୀ ଶ୍ରମିକ ଓ ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳର ଗରିବ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିବିଶେଷଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ କମ ଭଡାରେ ରହିବା ପାଇଁ ଯୋଜନା ଘୋଷଣା କରିଛନ୍ତି । କମ ଭଡାଯୁକ୍ତ ଘର ପ୍ରବାସୀ ଶ୍ରମିକ, ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳ ଗରିବ ଏବଂ ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ଉନ୍ନତ ଜୀବନମାନ ଓ ସାମାଜିକ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିପାରିବ । ସରକାରୀ ଓ ଘରୋଇ ଭାଗିଦାରୀତାରେ ଭଡାଘର ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଓ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ମିଳିତ ଉଦ୍ୟମରେ ଏହା କରାଯାଇପାରିବ ।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Updates on COVID-19
21 MAY 2020 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
There are reports in a section of the media about some decisions of the government regarding the lockdown implementation and response to COVID-19 management.
The period of the lockdown has been gainfully utilized to ramp up the health infrastructure in the country. As on date, 45,299 people have been cured taking our recovery rate to 40.32%. As on 21.05.2020, 26,15,920 samples have been tested and 103532 samples have been tested in the last 24 hours through 555 testing labs (391 in the government sector and 164 private labs). Indian Council of Medical Research, New Delhi, in collaboration with Dept. of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India and National Centre for Disease Control with support from State health departments and key stakeholders including WHO, India is conducting a community based sero-survey to estimate the prevalence of SARS-CoV-2 infection in Indian population.
In collective efforts of Central as well as State Governments, as many as 3027 dedicated COVID Hospitals and COVID Health Centres along with 7013 COVID Care Centres have been identified. Additionally, more than 2.81 lakh isolation beds, more than 31,250 ICU beds, and 1,09,888 oxygen supported beds have already been identified in Dedicated COVID Hospitals and COVID Health Centres. Also, Government of India has supplied 65.0 lakh PPE coveralls and 101.07 lakh N95 masks to the States. Nearly 3 lakh PPE coveralls and 3 lakh N95 masks are now being manufactured per day by domestic producers, although they were not produced in the country earlier.
In addition, the Government is consulting and involving epidemiologists actively at all levels in order to combat COVID-19. The National Task Force (NTF) for COVID-19 constituted by the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) has held 20 meetings since mid March 2020 and has systematically and effectively contributed towards the scientific and technical response to the pandemic.
A team of researchers from Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research (JNCASR) an autonomous Institute under the Department of Science &Technology (DST), Government of India along with collaborator from IISc Bengaluru have developed a heuristic predictive model for COVID-19 that provides short-term predictions about the evolution of the disease and the medical needs that are generated as a consequence.
Under the Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare, Science and Technology, and Earth Sciences Dr. Harsh Vardhan, a well-coordinated approach has been adopted to activate the scientific community of the country and who are contributing by working round the clock to develop new testing kits, protective equipment, respiratory devices, etc. This approach has helped in providing a common platform for sharing of best practices, collaboration of work, development of need-based innovations, and in avoiding duplication of research work. With the help of institutions under DST and sister ministries, DST is taking the lead in coordinating the effort to map and upscale appropriate technologies in India for addressing a plethora of issues related to COVID-19. The DBT and its PSU, Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC) has announced a COVID-19 Research Consortium Call to support Diagnostics, Vaccines, Novel Therapeutics, Repurposing of Drugs or any other intervention for control of COVID-19.
Various policy announcements, particularly the “Pradhan Manrtri Garib Kalyan Yojana’ and “Atmanirbhar Bharat” Abhiyaan, have been made to ameliorate the hardships faced specifically by migrant labourers, street vendors, migrant urban poor, small traders self-employed people, small farmers and housing. The Central Government has announced a scheme for migrant workers and urban poor to provide ease of living at affordable rent. Affordable Rental Housing Complexes will provide social security and quality life to migrant labour, urban poor, and students etc. This will be done through converting government funded houses in the cities into Affordable Rental Housing Complexes (ARHC) under PPP mode through concessionaire; manufacturing units, industries, institutions, associations to develop Affordable Rental Housing Complexes (ARHC) on their private land and operate; and Incentivizing State Government agencies/Central Government Organizations on similar lines to develop Affordable Rental Housing Complexes (ARHC) and operate.