ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
अम्फान चक्रीवादळचा सामना करण्यासाठी ऊर्जा मंत्रालयाकडून पुरेशी व्यवस्था
आपत्कालीन यंत्रणा पुनःरस्थापित करण्यासाठी पुरेसे मनुष्यबळ तैनात
19 MAY 2020 7:34PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 19 मे 2020
अम्फान चक्रीवादळ 20.05.2020 रोजी दुपारी धडकण्याची आणि त्याचा पश्चिम बंगाल आणि ओडिशाला फटका बसण्याची शक्यता वर्तवण्यात आली आहे. या पार्श्वभूमीवर विद्युत पुरवठ्यासंदर्भात स्थिती सांभाळण्यासाठी पुरेशी व्यवस्था करण्यात आली असल्याचे ऊर्जा मंत्रालयाने म्हटले आहे.
केंद्रीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय परिस्थितीवर लक्ष ठेवून असून राज्य सरकारे, त्यांचे ऊर्जा विभाग, वीज निर्मिती आणि पारेषण कंपन्या, ग्रीड ऑपरेटर्स आणि सामग्री पुरवठ्यासाठी उत्पादक आदी संबंधितांशी समन्वय ठेवण्यात येत आहे.
पोसोकोचे राष्ट्रीय भार प्रेषण केन्‍द्र (एनएलडीसी) आणि पूर्व क्षेत्रीय भार प्रेषण केंद्र (ईआरएलडीसी) मुख्य नियंत्रण केंद्र असतील. ओडिशा आणि पश्चिम बंगालच्या ऊर्जा विभागाचे वरिष्ठ स्तरांवरचे नोडल अधिकारी यांना आपातकालीन स्थितीला प्रतिसाद देण्यासाठी नेमण्यात आले आहे.
सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील कंपन्या एनटीपीसी, पीजीसीआयएल आणि पोसोको यांनी परिस्थितीचा सामना करण्यासाठी आणि चक्रीवादळमुळे वीजपुरवठ्यावर काही परिणाम झालाच तर राज्य वीज कंपन्यांना साहाय्य करण्यासाठी सर्व तयारी केली आहे. पीजीसीआयएल आणि एनटीपीसीने भुवनेश्वर आणि कोलकाता येथे 24x7 कंट्रोल रूम स्थापित केली आहेत. तसेच पीजीसीआयएलने पीजीसीआयएल मुख्यालय / मानेसर येथे एक 24x7 नियंत्रण कक्ष स्थापित केला आहे.
नॅशनल ग्रिड ऑपरेटर- पोसोको परिस्थितीवर बारकाईने लक्ष ठेवून आहे आणि चक्रीवादळाच्या मार्गाचा माग घेत आहे.
सर्व आरएलडीसीना एनएलडीसीद्वारे 17.05.2020 ला प्रारंभिक सल्ला जारी करण्यात आला होता. एनएलडीसीने आरएलडीसी आणि सर्व संबंधित पारेषण परवानाधारक आणि पश्चिम बंगाल आणि ओडिशाच्या राज्‍य भार प्रेषण केंद्रांना (एसएलडीसी) 18.05.2020ला सल्ला जारी करण्यात आला आहे.
पारेषण टॉवर पडल्यास किंवा पारेषण वाहिन्यांचे नुकसान झाल्यास आपत्कालीन व्यवस्था करण्यात आली आहे.
पुनर्स्थापना कामांसाठी वाहने आणि मनुष्यबळाची व्यवस्था करण्यात आली आहे. अधिक कुशल मनुष्यबळाची व्यवस्थाही करण्यात येत आहे. तात्काळ पुरवठ्यासाठी विजेचे खांब , ट्रांसफार्मर्स केबल आदि वस्तूंच्या उत्पादकांना सतर्क करण्यात आले आहे.
राज्‍य पारेषण वाहिन्या आणि वीजेसबंधी इतर पायाभूत सुविधांबाबत काही नुकसान झाल्यास राज्य वीज कंपन्याना आवश्यक ते साहाय्य दिले जाईल.

Ministry of Power
Power Ministry puts in place adequate arrangements to face Cyclone Amphan
NLDC and ERLDC of POSOCO have been nominated as the main control centres
Emergency Restoration Systems (32 at 400 kV and 24 at 765 kV) along with adequate man power have already been placed at key locations
19 MAY 2020 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Power, Govt of India , has stated that it has put in place adequate arrangements/preparedness to handle power supply situation in the wake of forecast that Super Cyclonic Storm AMPHAN is expected make landfall tomorrow, 20.5.2020 afternoon and is likely to affect West Bengal and Odisha . Ministry of Power, Govt of India has been monitoring the situation and coordinating with all stakeholders ie State Governments and their Power Utilities ,Generators and Tansmission Companies , Grid Operators and the manufacturers for supply of materials etc.
The National Load Desptach centre (NLDC) and Eastern Regional Load Despatch centre (ERLDC) of POSOCO have been nominated as the main control centres. The nodal officers at senior levels from the departments of Energy/Power in Odisha and West Bengal have been nominated to respond to any emergency situations . Our public sector companies i.e NTPC, PGCIL and POSOCO have made all necessary preparations to deal with the situation and help the State Power Utilities in efficient restoration of the damages, if any, due to the cyclone. 24x7 Control Rooms have been set up at Bhuvneshwar and Kolkata by PGCIL and NTPC. Also, PGCIL has set up a 24x7 Control Room at PGCIL Hqrs/Manesar.
The National Grid Operator- POSOCO is keeping close watch over the situation and is tracking the cyclone path. Preliminary Advisory was issued on 17.05.2020 by NLDC to all RLDCs. Advisories have also been issued on 18.05.2020 by NLDC to RLDCs and all related Transmission Licensees and by ERLDC to State Load Desptach centres (SLDC) of West Bengal and Odisha .
Emergency Restoration Systems (ERS) (32 at 400 kV and 24 at 765 kV) along with adequate man power have already been placed at key locations which will be used in case any transmission tower collapses and transmission lines disrupted.. Transportation has also been tied up for placement of ERS at the damaged site as may be required. Necessary spare parts of transmission equipment, DG sets, transformer oil , emergency lights and other required material have also been mobilised.
Manpower along with vehicle for restoration activities have also been arranged and some more expert gang of skilled workers are being arranged. Manufacturer of various items like poles, transformers cables etc have also been alerted for providing the material on urgent basis as per requirement.
For damages, if any, to State Transmission Lines and other power infrastructure, all necessary support shall be extended to State Power Utilities.