विद्युत मंत्रालय
बिजली मंत्रालय ने चक्रवात अम्फन का सामना करने के लिए पर्याप्त व्यवस्था की
पोसोको के एनएलडीसीऔर ईआरएलडीसी को मुख्य नियंत्रण केन्‍द्रों के रूप में नामित किया गया है
पर्याप्त मानव शक्ति के साथ आपातकालीन बहाली व्‍यवस्‍था (400 केवी पर 32 और 765 केवी में 24) पहले ही प्रमुख स्थानों पर की जा चुकी है
19 MAY 2020 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय ने कहा है कि उसने भयंकर चक्रवात अम्‍फन की भविष्‍यवाणी को देखते हुए बिजली आपूर्ति की स्थिति को संभालने के लिए पर्याप्त व्यवस्था/तैयारियां कर ली हैं, तूफान के कल, 20.5.2020 दोपहर को पश्चिम बंगाल और ओडिशा को प्रभावित करने की संभावना है। विद्युत मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार स्थिति की निगरानी कर रहा है और सभी हितधारकों अर्थात राज्य सरकारों और उनके बिजली के उपयोग, जनरेटर और ट्रांसमिशन (पारेषण) कंपनियों, ग्रिड ऑपरेटरों और सामग्री की आपूर्ति के लिए निर्माताओं आदि के साथ समन्वय कर रहा है।
पोसोकोके राष्ट्रीय भार प्रेषण केन्‍द्र (एनएलडीसी) और पूर्वी क्षेत्रीय भार प्रेषण केंद्र (ईआरएलडीसी) को मुख्य नियंत्रण केन्‍द्रों के रूप में नामित किया गया है। ओडिशा और पश्चिम बंगाल में ऊर्जा/बिजली विभाग के वरिष्ठ स्तरों पर नोडल अधिकारियों को किसी भी आपातकालीन स्थितियों से निपटने के लिए नामित किया गया है। हमारी सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की कंपनियों यानी एनटीपीसी, पीजीसीआईएलऔर पोसोकोने स्थिति से निपटने और यदि चक्रवात के कारण किसी प्रकार को कोई नुकसान होता है, तो तेजी से बिजली बहाल करने के लिए राज्य विद्युत सेवाकी मदद करने के लिए सभी आवश्यक तैयारियां कर ली हैं। भुवनेश्वर और कोलकाता में पीजीसीआईएल और एनटीपीसी ने 24x7 नियंत्रण कक्ष स्थापित किए गए हैं। इसके अलावा,पीजीसीआईएल मुख्‍यालय/मानेसर में एक 24x7 नियंत्रण कक्ष स्थापित किया गया है।
नेशनल ग्रिड ऑपरेटर- पोसोकोस्थिति पर पूरी नजर बनाए हुए है और चक्रवात मार्ग पर नज़र रख रहा है। सभी आरएलडीसी को एनएलडीसीद्वारा 17.05.2020 को प्रारंभिक परामर्श जारी किया गया था। एनएलडीसी द्वारा आरएलडीसी और सभी संबंधित ट्रांसमिशन लाइसेंस और पश्चिम बंगाल और ओडिशा के राज्‍य भार प्रेषण केन्‍द्रों (एसएलडीसी) को 18.05.2020को परामर्श भी जारी किया गया है।
आपातकालीन बहाली प्रणाली (ईआरएस) (400केवी पर 32और 765केवी पर 24) पर्याप्त मानव शक्ति के साथ पहले से ही प्रमुख स्थानों पर रखी गई है,जिसका किसी भी ट्रांसमिशन टॉवर के ढहने और ट्रांसमिशन लाइनों के बाधित होने पर उपयोग किया जाएगा। परिवहन को भी जोड़कर रखा गया है ताकि आवश्यकता पड़ने पर क्षतिग्रस्त स्थल पर ईआरएस लगाने के लिए भेजा जा सके। ट्रांसमिशन उपकरण, डीजी सेट, ट्रांसफार्मर तेल, आपातकालीन रोशनी और अन्य आवश्यक सामग्री के आवश्यक कलपुर्जे भी जुटाए गए हैं।
पुनर्स्थापना गतिविधियों के लिए वाहन के साथ मानव शक्ति की भी व्यवस्था की गई है और कुशल श्रमिकों के कुछ और विशेषज्ञ समूहों की व्यवस्था की जा रही है। विभिन्न वस्तुओं जैसे खंभे, ट्रांसफार्मर केबल आदि के निर्माताओं को भी आवश्यकता के अनुसार तत्काल आधार पर सामग्री उपलब्ध कराने के लिए सतर्क कर दिया गया है।
राज्‍य ट्रांसमिशन लाइनों और अन्‍य बिजली बुनियादी ढांचे को यदि कोई नुकसान होता है, तो राज्‍य बिजली सेवा को सभी आवश्यक सहायता दी जाएगी।

Ministry of Power
Power Ministry puts in place adequate arrangements to face Cyclone Amphan
NLDC and ERLDC of POSOCO have been nominated as the main control centres
Emergency Restoration Systems (32 at 400 kV and 24 at 765 kV) along with adequate man power have already been placed at key locations
19 MAY 2020 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Power, Govt of India , has stated that it has put in place adequate arrangements/preparedness to handle power supply situation in the wake of forecast that Super Cyclonic Storm AMPHAN is expected make landfall tomorrow, 20.5.2020 afternoon and is likely to affect West Bengal and Odisha . Ministry of Power, Govt of India has been monitoring the situation and coordinating with all stakeholders ie State Governments and their Power Utilities ,Generators and Tansmission Companies , Grid Operators and the manufacturers for supply of materials etc.
The National Load Desptach centre (NLDC) and Eastern Regional Load Despatch centre (ERLDC) of POSOCO have been nominated as the main control centres. The nodal officers at senior levels from the departments of Energy/Power in Odisha and West Bengal have been nominated to respond to any emergency situations . Our public sector companies i.e NTPC, PGCIL and POSOCO have made all necessary preparations to deal with the situation and help the State Power Utilities in efficient restoration of the damages, if any, due to the cyclone. 24x7 Control Rooms have been set up at Bhuvneshwar and Kolkata by PGCIL and NTPC. Also, PGCIL has set up a 24x7 Control Room at PGCIL Hqrs/Manesar.
The National Grid Operator- POSOCO is keeping close watch over the situation and is tracking the cyclone path. Preliminary Advisory was issued on 17.05.2020 by NLDC to all RLDCs. Advisories have also been issued on 18.05.2020 by NLDC to RLDCs and all related Transmission Licensees and by ERLDC to State Load Desptach centres (SLDC) of West Bengal and Odisha .
Emergency Restoration Systems (ERS) (32 at 400 kV and 24 at 765 kV) along with adequate man power have already been placed at key locations which will be used in case any transmission tower collapses and transmission lines disrupted.. Transportation has also been tied up for placement of ERS at the damaged site as may be required. Necessary spare parts of transmission equipment, DG sets, transformer oil , emergency lights and other required material have also been mobilised.
Manpower along with vehicle for restoration activities have also been arranged and some more expert gang of skilled workers are being arranged. Manufacturer of various items like poles, transformers cables etc have also been alerted for providing the material on urgent basis as per requirement.
For damages, if any, to State Transmission Lines and other power infrastructure, all necessary support shall be extended to State Power Utilities.