எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
உம்பன் புயலை எதிர்கொள்வதற்கு ஆயத்த நிலையில் மின்துறை அமைச்சகம்.
19 MAY 2020 7:34PM by PIB Chennai
நாளை, 20.5.2020 பிற்பகலில் கரையைக் கடக்கும் என வானிலை முன்னறிவிப்பாகக் கூறப்பட்டுள்ள உம்பன் அதிதீவிரப் புயலால் மேற்குவங்கம் மற்றும் ஒடிசா மாநிலங்கள் பாதிக்கப்படக் கூடும் என்பதால், மின்சார விநியோக நிலைமையைக் கையாள்வதற்குத் தேவையான ஏற்பாடுகளைச் செய்து, நிலைமையை எதிர்கொள்ள ஆயத்தமாக இருப்பதாக மத்திய மின் துறை அமைச்சகம் தெரிவித்துள்ளது. அதி தீவிர புயல் தொடர்பான தகவல்களை மத்திய மின் துறை அமைச்சகம் தொடர்ந்து கண்காணித்து வருவதுடன், மாநில அரசுகள், மின் வழங்கல், உற்பத்தி மற்றும் பகிர்மான நிறுவனங்கள், மின் தொகுப்பு ஆப்பரேட்டர்கள் மற்றும் சாதனங்களின் உற்பத்தியாளர்கள் என தொடர்புடைய அனைத்துத் தரப்பினருடனும் தொடர்ந்து தொடர்பில் இருந்து வருகிறது.
பிரதான கட்டுப்பாட்டு மையங்களாக போஸ்கோவின் என்.எல்.டி.சி. (National Load Despatch Centre - NLDC) மற்றும் ஈ.ஆர்.எல்.டி.சி. (Eastern Regional Load Despatch CentreERLDC) மையங்கள் அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. ஒடிசா மற்றும் மேற்குவங்கத்தின் மின்துறைகளின் மூத்த நிலையிலான அதிகாரிகள் முன்னோடி அதிகாரிகளாக நியமிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர். அவசரச் சூழ்நிலைத் தேவைகளின் போது மேற்கொள்ளும் செயல்பாடுகளுக்கு அவர்கள் பொறுப்பேற்க வேண்டும் என தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. என்.டி.பி.சி., (National Thermal Power Corporation Limited) பி.ஜி.சி.ஐ.எல். (Bihar Grid Company India Limited) மற்றும் போஸ்கோ ஆகிய நமது பொதுத் துறை நிறுவனங்கள் இதை சமாளிக்கத் தேவையான அனைத்து ஆயத்த நடவடிக்கைகளையும் செய்துள்ளன. அதி தீவிரப் புயல் காரணமாக ஏதும் சேதம் ஏற்பட்டால், செம்மையான முறையில் நிலைமையை சரி செய்வதற்கு மாநில மின் வழங்கல் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு இவை உதவி செய்யும். பி.ஜி.சி.ஐ.எல். (Bihar Grid Company India Limited) மற்றும் என்.டி.பி.சி. (National Thermal Power Corporation Limited) நிறுவனங்கள் புவனேஸ்வரம் மற்றும் கொல்கத்தாவில் 24 X 7 கட்டுப்பாட்டு அறைகளை அமைத்துள்ளன. மேலும் மானேசரில் பி.ஜி.சி.ஐ.எல். தலைமையகத்தில் 24 X 7 கட்டுப்பாட்டு அறை ஒன்றை பி.ஜி.சி.ஐ.எல். அமைத்துள்ளது.
ஏதும் சேதங்கள் ஏற்பட்டால், மின் பகிர்மான லைன்கள் மற்றும் இதர மின்சாரக் கட்டமைப்பு உள்ளிட்ட தேவையான அனைத்து உதவிகளும் மாநில மின் வழங்கல் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு அளிக்கப்படும்.

Ministry of Power
Power Ministry puts in place adequate arrangements to face Cyclone Amphan
NLDC and ERLDC of POSOCO have been nominated as the main control centres
Emergency Restoration Systems (32 at 400 kV and 24 at 765 kV) along with adequate man power have already been placed at key locations
19 MAY 2020 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Power, Govt of India , has stated that it has put in place adequate arrangements/preparedness to handle power supply situation in the wake of forecast that Super Cyclonic Storm AMPHAN is expected make landfall tomorrow, 20.5.2020 afternoon and is likely to affect West Bengal and Odisha . Ministry of Power, Govt of India has been monitoring the situation and coordinating with all stakeholders ie State Governments and their Power Utilities ,Generators and Tansmission Companies , Grid Operators and the manufacturers for supply of materials etc.
The National Load Desptach centre (NLDC) and Eastern Regional Load Despatch centre (ERLDC) of POSOCO have been nominated as the main control centres. The nodal officers at senior levels from the departments of Energy/Power in Odisha and West Bengal have been nominated to respond to any emergency situations . Our public sector companies i.e NTPC, PGCIL and POSOCO have made all necessary preparations to deal with the situation and help the State Power Utilities in efficient restoration of the damages, if any, due to the cyclone. 24x7 Control Rooms have been set up at Bhuvneshwar and Kolkata by PGCIL and NTPC. Also, PGCIL has set up a 24x7 Control Room at PGCIL Hqrs/Manesar.
The National Grid Operator- POSOCO is keeping close watch over the situation and is tracking the cyclone path. Preliminary Advisory was issued on 17.05.2020 by NLDC to all RLDCs. Advisories have also been issued on 18.05.2020 by NLDC to RLDCs and all related Transmission Licensees and by ERLDC to State Load Desptach centres (SLDC) of West Bengal and Odisha .
Emergency Restoration Systems (ERS) (32 at 400 kV and 24 at 765 kV) along with adequate man power have already been placed at key locations which will be used in case any transmission tower collapses and transmission lines disrupted.. Transportation has also been tied up for placement of ERS at the damaged site as may be required. Necessary spare parts of transmission equipment, DG sets, transformer oil , emergency lights and other required material have also been mobilised.
Manpower along with vehicle for restoration activities have also been arranged and some more expert gang of skilled workers are being arranged. Manufacturer of various items like poles, transformers cables etc have also been alerted for providing the material on urgent basis as per requirement.
For damages, if any, to State Transmission Lines and other power infrastructure, all necessary support shall be extended to State Power Utilities.