Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Harsh Vardhan participates in NAM Health Ministers’ meeting through VC
Highlights the doctrine of ‘Vasudhaiv Kutumbakam’- the whole world is our family
20 MAY 2020 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare participated in the Non-Aligned Movement (NAM) Health Ministers’ meeting through video conference, here today.
The meeting was chaired by Mr. Ogtay Shiraliyev, Minister of Health, Republic of Azerbaijan.
The NAM Summit is being organized at a time when the international community has been faced with a pandemic which has disrupted lives and livelihood of millions of people around the world. NAM expressed its concern at the global threat posed by COVID-19 and resolved to fight it with proper preparedness, prevention, resilience-building, and greater national, regional and international collaboration.
The address delivered by Dr. Harsh Vardhan is as follows:
“Mr. Chairman, Excellencies, Ladies and gentlemen!
I would like to begin by congratulating the Chair, the Minister of Health for the Republic of Azerbaijan for organizing this important and timely Conference.
This is undoubtedly an unprecedented time in our planet’s history. COVID-19 has claimed more than Three Hundred Thousand (3,00,000) precious lives, infected over four million and snatched away the livelihoods of billions. Let me express my heartfelt condolences to those families across the world who have lost their near and dear ones to this deadly disease.
Mr. Chairman, COVID-19 has made us realize that we are more interconnected and interdependent than ever before. It has made us realize that the man-made challenges that our planet faces today - such as Climate change and public health emergencies - can only be faced together, not when we are divided. It requires collaboration, not coercion.
The present pandemic crisis also reminds us that the global institutions of governance need to become more democratic, transparent and representative to be credible and effective, and a reformed multilateralism is the need of the hour.
On its part, India has been fighting the COVID battle with a firm political will. Our Prime Minister Mr. Narendra Modi has ensured speed, scale and determination in the handling of this crisis. India took every possible step to ensure that we contain the spread of the virus. We also ensured that focus on COVID should not mean neglect of patients of other diseases.
Armed with a political will to ensure that we defeat this dreadful disease, 1.35 billion Indians came together to honor the decisions on nationwide lockdowns that have kept our mortality rate down and contained the spread of the disease. Our policy of micro Identification, mass Isolation and quick Treatment reaped good dividends in preventing large scale spread and deaths due to COVID-19.
Although India has a robust healthcare system, we swung into action and added capacity in terms of infrastructure as well as manpower. With a fleet of 10,000 dedicated COVID hospitals and Care Centers and a trained healthcare workforce of over two million, there was no looking back.
As we care for our citizens, we have also extended help to other countries. In our immediate neighborhood, we have promoted coordination to counter COVID-19 and organized capacity building by sharing India’s medical expertise.
India is living up to its reputation as the pharmacy of the world, especially for affordable medicines. Besides meeting our domestic needs, we have provided medical supplies to over 123 partner countries, including 59 members of NAM. We are taking active part in the global efforts to develop remedies and vaccines.
We remain sincerely committed to solidarity among the NAM Member States to respond to the COVID-19 crisis. During the video conference of NAM Contact Group on 4th May, Prime Minister Mr. Narendra Modi expressed our country’s solidarity with not only the NAM countries but with the entire world as we believe in the doctrine of ‘Vasudhaiv Kutumbakam’ - which means that the whole world is our family.
Mr. Chairman, I would like to sum up by saying that as developing countries, it is our people that stand to be the most profoundly affected by these changes. We must all realize that our destinies are linked like never before. India looks forward to a collective journey, of constructive deliberations, cooperation and collaboration in the spirit of solidarity and fraternity that characterizes NAM.
Before I close my speech, let me honor those who have honored mankind. Let us all stand up to clap for all frontline COVID warriors - our doctors, our nurses, our paramedics, our sanitation and security staff, our army, police and paramilitary forces, our journalists, all those who are putting their lives at risk for us, and for their families who are sending their members to the battlefield with all the risks. They have taught us a lesson, and that lesson is; to never forget that human welfare must be the basis of all economic growth.
Thank you.”

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से एनएएम स्वास्थ्य मंत्रियों की बैठक में हिस्सा लिया
उन्होंने 'वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम'- पूरी दुनिया हमारा परिवार है, के सिद्धांत पर प्रकाश डाला
20 MAY 2020 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से गुटनिरपेक्ष आंदोलन (एनएएम) के सदस्य देशों के स्वास्थ्य मंत्रियों की बैठक में हिस्सा लिया।
बैठक की अध्यक्षता अजरबैजान गणराज्य के स्वास्थ्य मंत्री श्री ओगते शिरालियेव ने की।
एनएएम शिखर सम्मेलन का आयोजन ऐसे समय में किया जा रहा है, जब अंतरराष्ट्रीय समुदाय एक महामारी का सामना कर रहा है, जिसने दुनियाभर के लाखों लोगों के जीवन और आजीविका को प्रभावित किया है। एनएएम ने कोविड-19 द्वारा पैदा हुए वैश्विक खतरे पर अपनी चिंता व्यक्त की और इसे उचित तैयारी, रोकथाम, पुरानी स्थिति में लौटने के लिए क्षमता निर्माण और व्यापक राष्ट्रीय, क्षेत्रीय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय साझेदारी के साथ लड़ने का संकल्प लिया।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन द्वारा दिया गया संबोधन इस प्रकार है:
"अध्यक्ष महोदय, महामहिमों, देवियों और सज्जनो!
मैं इस महत्वपूर्ण और समय पर सम्मेलन आयोजित करने के लिए आसन, अजरबैजान गणराज्य के स्वास्थ्य मंत्री को बधाई देते हुए अपनी बात की शुरुआत करना चाहूंगा।
यह निस्संदेह हमारे ग्रह के इतिहास में एक अभूतपूर्व समय है। कोविड-19 ने तीन सौ हजार (3,00,000) अनमोल जानें ले ली हैं, चार मिलियन से ज्यादा लोग संक्रमित हैं और अरबों लोगों की आजीविका छिन गई है। मैं दुनियाभर के उन परिवारों के प्रति अपनी हार्दिक संवेदना व्यक्त करता हूं जिन्होंने इस घातक बीमारी में अपने प्रियजनों और करीबियों को खोया है।
अध्यक्ष महोदय, कोविड-19 ने हमें अहसास दिलाया है कि हम पहले से कहीं ज्यादा एक दूसरे से जुड़े और परस्पर आश्रित हैं। इसने हमें यह अहसास कराया है कि धरती पर मौजूद जलवायु परिवर्तन और सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य आपदाओं जैसी मानव जनित चुनौतियों का सामना बंटकर नहीं बल्कि एक साथ मिलकर ही किया जा सकता है। इसके लिए दबाव नहीं, सहयोग की आवश्यकता है।
मौजूदा महामारी का संकट हमें यह भी याद दिलाता है कि शासन के वैश्विक संस्थानों को विश्वसनीय और प्रभावी बनने के लिए ज्यादा लोकतांत्रिक, पारदर्शी और प्रतिनिधित्व वाला होना चाहिए और सुधार किया हुआ बहुपक्षीयवाद समय की मांग है।
अपनी ओर से भारत एक दृढ़ राजनीतिक इच्छाशक्ति के साथ कोविड से लड़ रहा है। हमारे प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने इस संकट से निपटने में गति, स्तर और दृढ़निश्चय को सुनिश्चित किया है। वायरस को फैलने से रोकने के लिए भारत ने हरसंभव कदम उठाए हैं। हमने यह भी सुनिश्चित किया कि कोविड पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए अन्य बीमारियों के रोगियों की उपेक्षा नहीं होनी चाहिए।
इस घातक वायरस को पराजित करने की राजनीतिक इच्छाशक्ति के साथ 1.35 अरब भारतीयों ने मिलकर देशव्यापी लॉकडाउन के फैसले का सम्मान किया, जिससे मृत्यु दर कम रही और वायरस का प्रसार सीमित रहा। सूक्ष्म स्तर पर मामलों की पहचान, व्यापक स्तर पर लोगों को पृथक करने और त्वरित उपचार की हमारी नीति ने कोविड-19 के बड़े पैमाने पर फैलने तथा इससे मौतों को रोकने में अच्छे परिणाम दिए।
वैसे तो भारत में एक मजबूत स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली है, पर हम फौरन ऐक्शन में आए और बुनियादी ढांचे के साथ-साथ मैनपावर के लिहाज से अपनी क्षमता बढ़ाई। 10 हजार समर्पित कोविड अस्पतालों और देखभाल केंद्रों के बेड़े के साथ ही 2 मिलियन से ज्यादा प्रशिक्षित स्वास्थ्य कर्मचारियों की टीम तैयार हुई।
हम जैसे अपने नागरिकों की देखभाल करते हैं, उसी तरह से हमने अन्य देशों की भी मदद की है। अपने पड़ोसी देशों में हमने कोविड-19 से मुकाबले के लिए समन्वय बढ़ाया और भारत की चिकित्सा विशेषज्ञता को साझा कर क्षमता निर्माण में मदद की।
भारत की प्रतिष्ठा दुनिया की फार्मेसी, खासतौर से सस्ती दवाओं के लिए बनी है। अपनी घरेलू जरूरतों को पूरा करने के अलावा हमने 123 से ज्यादा भागीदार देशों, जिसमें एनएएम के 59 सदस्य शामिल हैं, को चिकित्सा आपूर्ति की। हम इलाज और टीके विकसित करने के वैश्विक प्रयासों में सक्रिय रूप से भाग ले रहे हैं।
हम कोविड-19 संकट से मुकाबला करने के लिए एनएएम सदस्य देशों के बीच एकजुटता के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं। 4 मई को एनएएम संपर्क समूह के वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने केवल एनएएम देशों के साथ बल्कि पूरे विश्व के साथ हमारे देश की एकजुटता व्यक्त की क्योंकि हम 'वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम' के सिद्धांत में विश्वास करते हैं जिसका अर्थ है कि संपूर्ण दुनिया हमारा परिवार है।
अध्यक्ष महोदय, मैं यह कहते हुए अपनी बात पूरी करना चाहूंगा कि विकासशील देशों के रूप में यह हमारे लोग हैं जो इन बदलावों से सबसे ज्यादा प्रभावित हैं। हम सभी को अहसास होना चाहिए कि हमारे भाग्य पहले कभी इतना जुड़े नहीं थे। भारत सबके साथ मिलकर आगे बढ़ने की उम्मीद करता है जिसमें रचनात्मक विचार-विमर्श, एकजुटता और भाईचारे की भावना के साथ सहयोग और सहभागिता हो, जो एनएएम की विशेषता है।
इससे पहले कि मैं अपना भाषण पूरा करूं, मैं उन लोगों का सम्मान करना चाहता हूं, जिन्होंने मानव जाति को सम्मानित किया है। आइए हम सभी खड़े होकर अपने अग्रिम पंक्ति के कोविड योद्धाओं के लिए तालियां बजाएं- हमारे डॉक्टरों, नर्सों, पैरामेडिक्स, हमारे सफाई और सुरक्षा स्टाफ, हमारी सेना, पुलिस, अर्धसैनिक बलों, हमारे पत्रकारों, वे सभी जो हमारे लिए अपनी जान जोखिम में डाल रहे हैं और उनके परिवारों के लिए जो अपने सदस्यों को जोखिम के बाद भी इस युद्ध के मैदान में भेज रहे हैं। उन्होंने हमें एक सबक सिखाया है और वह सबक है; यह कभी भूलें कि मानव कल्याण सभी आर्थिक विकास का आधार होना चाहिए।
धन्यवाद।"