ନୂତନ ଓ ଅକ୍ଷୟ ଶକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
କୋଣାର୍କର ସୂର୍ଯ୍ୟ ମନ୍ଦିର ଓ ସହରକୁ ଶତ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ସୌରଚାଳିତ କରିବାକୁ ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଯୋଜନା
• 10 ମେଗାୱାଟ ଗ୍ରୀଡର ସୌର ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ସହ ସୋଲାର ବୃକ୍ଷ, ପାନୀୟ ଜଳ କିଓସ୍କ ଇତ୍ୟାଦିର ପରିକଳ୍ପନା
20 MAY 2020 3:48PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଓଡିଶାର କୋଣାର୍କ ମନ୍ଦିର ଓ ସହରକୁ ସଂପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସୌରଚାଳିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ନୂତନ ଓ ଅକ୍ଷୟ ଶକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ନିଷ୍ପତି ନେଇଛି । ଏହି ଯୋଜନା ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ସୂଚନା ଦେଇ ଶକ୍ତି ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ରାଜ କୁମାର ସିଂହ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, କୋଣାର୍କର ସୂର୍ଯ୍ୟ ମନ୍ଦିର ଓ ସହରକୁ ସୂର୍ଯ୍ୟନଗରୀ ଭାବେ ବିକଶିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣକୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖି ଏହି ଯୋଜନା ପରିକଳ୍ପନା କରାଯାଇଛି । ପ୍ରାଚୀନ ସୂର୍ଯ୍ୟ ମନ୍ଦିର ଓ ଆଧୁନିକ ପ୍ରଣାଳୀରେ ବ୍ୟବହୃତ ସୌରଶକ୍ତିର ଏହା ହେବ ଏକ ଅପୂର୍ବ ସମନ୍ଵୟ ।
ଏହି ଯୋଜନା ଅନୁସାରେ 10 ମେଗାୱାଟ ସଂଯୁକ୍ତ ଏକ ସୌର ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଏବଂ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଅଫ-ଗ୍ରୀଡ ସୌର ବୃକ୍ଷ, ସୌର ପାନୀୟ ଜଳ କିଓସ୍କ ଇତ୍ୟାଦିର ପରିକଳ୍ପନା କରାଯାଇଛି । କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ନୂତନ ଓ ଅକ୍ଷୟ ଶକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଏଥିପାଇଁ 25 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଯୋଗାଇଦେଉଥିବା ବେଳେ ଓଡିଶା ଅକ୍ଷୟ ଶକ୍ତି ବିକାଶ ସଂସ୍ଥା (ଓରେଡା) ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପକୁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରିବ । ଏହା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ହେଲେ କୋଣାର୍କ ସହରର ସମସ୍ତ ଶକ୍ତି ଚାହିଦା ସୌର ଶକ୍ତି ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ପୂରଣ ହୋଇପାରିବ ।

Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Government of India launches scheme for 100 % solarisation of Konark sun temple & Konark town
Envisages 10 MW grid connected solar project and various solar off-grid applications like solar trees, solar drinking water kiosks, etc
20 MAY 2020 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) has taken up the Complete Solarisation of Konark sun temple and Konark town in Odisha. Speaking about the Scheme, Shri R K Singh, MoS(i/c) for Power and MNRE has said, "Government of India launched the Scheme with an objective to take forward the Prime Minister’s vision to develop the historical Sun temple town of Konark in Odisha as 'Surya Nagri', to convey a message of synergy between the modern use of solar energy and the ancient Sun Temple and the importance of promoting solar energy", .
The Scheme envisages setting up of 10 MW grid connected solar project and various solar off-grid applications like solar trees, solar drinking water kiosks, off-grid solar power plants with battery storage etc with a 100% Central Financial Assistance (CFA) support of around Rs. 25 Crores from Government of India through Ministry of New & Renewable Energy (MNRE). Implementation of this Project will be done by Odisha Renewable Energy Development Agency (OREDA).
The Scheme will meet all the energy requirements of Konark town with solar energy.