Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Government of India launches scheme for 100 % solarisation of Konark sun temple & Konark town
Envisages 10 MW grid connected solar project and various solar off-grid applications like solar trees, solar drinking water kiosks, etc
20 MAY 2020 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) has taken up the Complete Solarisation of Konark sun temple and Konark town in Odisha. Speaking about the Scheme, Shri R K Singh, MoS(i/c) for Power and MNRE has said, "Government of India launched the Scheme with an objective to take forward the Prime Minister’s vision to develop the historical Sun temple town of Konark in Odisha as 'Surya Nagri', to convey a message of synergy between the modern use of solar energy and the ancient Sun Temple and the importance of promoting solar energy", .
The Scheme envisages setting up of 10 MW grid connected solar project and various solar off-grid applications like solar trees, solar drinking water kiosks, off-grid solar power plants with battery storage etc with a 100% Central Financial Assistance (CFA) support of around Rs. 25 Crores from Government of India through Ministry of New & Renewable Energy (MNRE). Implementation of this Project will be done by Odisha Renewable Energy Development Agency (OREDA).
The Scheme will meet all the energy requirements of Konark town with solar energy.

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
भारत सरकार ने कोणार्क सूर्य मंदिर और कोणार्क शहर के शत प्रतिशत सोलराइजेशन की योजना का शुभारंभ किया
10मेगावाट ग्रिड कनेक्‍टेड सौर परियोजना और सौर वृक्ष, सौर पेयजल कियोस्कआदि जैसेविविध सौर ऑफ-ग्रिड अनुप्रयोगों की परिकल्‍पना
20 MAY 2020 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय ने ओडिशा में कोणार्क सूर्य मंदिर और कोणार्क शहर के शत प्रतिशत सोलराइजेशन का दायित्‍व ग्रहण किया है। इस योजना के बारे में जानकारी देते हुए विद्युत तथा नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा राज्‍य मंत्री (स्‍वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री आर के सिंह ने बताया, ‘भारत सरकार ने ऊर्जा के आधुनिक उपयोग तथा प्राचीन सूर्य मंदिर के बीच तालमेल के संदेश को प्रकट करने तथा सौर ऊर्जा के महत्‍व को प्रोत्‍साहन देने के लिए ओडिशा में ऐतिहासिक कोणार्क सूर्य मंदिर को ‘सूर्य नगरी’ के रूप में विकसित करने के प्रधानमंत्री के विजन को आगे ले जाने के उद्देश्‍य के साथ इस योजना का शुभारंभ किया है।’
इस योजना में भारत सरकार की ओर से नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय के माध्‍यम से लगभग 25 करोड़ रूपये की सहायता सहित 100 प्रतिशत केंद्रीय वित्‍तीय सहायता (सीएफए) के साथ10मेगावाट ग्रिड कनेक्‍टेड सौर परियोजना और सौर वृक्ष, सौर पेयजल कियोस्कजैसेविविध सौर ऑफ-ग्रिड अनुप्रयोगों, बैटरी स्‍टोरेज सहित ऑफ ग्रिड सौर संयंत्रों की स्‍थापना आदि की परिकल्‍पना की गई है। इस योजना का कार्यान्‍वयन ओडिशा नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा विकास एजेंसी (ओआरईडीए)द्वारा किया जाएगा।
यह योजना सौर ऊर्जा के साथ कोणार्क शहर की ऊर्जा संबंधी जरूरतों को पूरा करेगी।