Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Government of India launches scheme for 100 % solarisation of Konark sun temple & Konark town
Envisages 10 MW grid connected solar project and various solar off-grid applications like solar trees, solar drinking water kiosks, etc
20 MAY 2020 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) has taken up the Complete Solarisation of Konark sun temple and Konark town in Odisha. Speaking about the Scheme, Shri R K Singh, MoS(i/c) for Power and MNRE has said, "Government of India launched the Scheme with an objective to take forward the Prime Minister’s vision to develop the historical Sun temple town of Konark in Odisha as 'Surya Nagri', to convey a message of synergy between the modern use of solar energy and the ancient Sun Temple and the importance of promoting solar energy", .
The Scheme envisages setting up of 10 MW grid connected solar project and various solar off-grid applications like solar trees, solar drinking water kiosks, off-grid solar power plants with battery storage etc with a 100% Central Financial Assistance (CFA) support of around Rs. 25 Crores from Government of India through Ministry of New & Renewable Energy (MNRE). Implementation of this Project will be done by Odisha Renewable Energy Development Agency (OREDA).
The Scheme will meet all the energy requirements of Konark town with solar energy.

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
حکومت ہند نے کونارک سوریہ مندر اور کونارک شہر کے سو فی صد سولر ائزیشن اسکیم کا آغاز کیا
10 میگاواٹ گرڈ کنیکٹیڈ شمسی اسکیم اور شمسی درخت ، شمسی پینے کاپانی، کیوسک وغیرہ جیسی مختلف سولر آف گرڈ ایپلیکشنز پر غور وخوض
20 MAY 2020 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،20مئی 2020/ جدید او ر قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت نے اڈیشہ میں کونارک سوریہ مندر اور کونارک شہر کے سو فی صد سولرائزیشن کی ذمہ داری لینے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کرتے ہوئے بجلی، نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب آر کے سنگھ نے بتایا کہ حکومت ہند نے توانائی کے جدید استعمال اور قدیم سوریہ مندر کے درمیان تال میل کے پیغام کو ظاہر کرنے اور شمسی توانائی کی اہمیت کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کے لئے اڈیشہ میں تاریخی کونارک سوریہ مندر کو سوریہ نگری (شمسی شہر) کے طو ر پر فروغ دینے کے وزیراعظم کے ویژن کو آگے لے جانے کے مقصد کے ساتھ اس اسکیم کا آغاز کیا ہے۔
اس اسکیم کے تحت حکومت ہند کی جانب سے نئی او رقابل تجدید توانائی وزارت کے توسط سے تقریباً 25 کروڑ روپے کے تعاون سمیت 100 فی صد مرکزی مالی تعاون (سی ایف اے) کے ساتھ 10 میگاواٹ گرڈ کنیکٹیڈ سولر اسکیم اور شمسی درخت، شمسی پینے کے پانی کیوسک جیسے مختلف سولر آف گرڈ ایپلیکشنز بیٹری اسٹوریج سمیت آف گرڈ سلولر پلانٹس کا قیام وغیرہ پر غوروخوض کیا گیا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کا نفاذ اڈیشہ قابل تجدید توانائی کے فروغ کی ایجنسی (او آر ای ڈی اے) کے ذریعہ کیا جائے گا۔
یہ اسکیم شمسی توانائی کے ساتھ کو نارک شہر کی بجلی سے متعلق ضرورتوں کو پورا کرے گی۔