Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Government of India launches scheme for 100 % solarisation of Konark sun temple & Konark town
Envisages 10 MW grid connected solar project and various solar off-grid applications like solar trees, solar drinking water kiosks, etc
20 MAY 2020 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) has taken up the Complete Solarisation of Konark sun temple and Konark town in Odisha. Speaking about the Scheme, Shri R K Singh, MoS(i/c) for Power and MNRE has said, "Government of India launched the Scheme with an objective to take forward the Prime Minister’s vision to develop the historical Sun temple town of Konark in Odisha as 'Surya Nagri', to convey a message of synergy between the modern use of solar energy and the ancient Sun Temple and the importance of promoting solar energy", .
The Scheme envisages setting up of 10 MW grid connected solar project and various solar off-grid applications like solar trees, solar drinking water kiosks, off-grid solar power plants with battery storage etc with a 100% Central Financial Assistance (CFA) support of around Rs. 25 Crores from Government of India through Ministry of New & Renewable Energy (MNRE). Implementation of this Project will be done by Odisha Renewable Energy Development Agency (OREDA).
The Scheme will meet all the energy requirements of Konark town with solar energy.

ਨਵੀਂਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 18 ਮਈ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੀ ਖਾੜੀ ‘ਚ ਆ ਰਹੇ ‘ਅੰਫਾਨ’ ਚੱਕਰਵਾਤ ਦਾ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ।
10 ਮੈਗਾਵਾਟ ਗ੍ਰਿੱਡ ਕਨੈਕਟਡ ਸੋਲਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਅਤੇ ਸੋਲਰ ਟ੍ਰੀ, ਸੋਲਰ ਪੇਅਜਲ ਕਿਓਸਕ ਆਦਿ ਜਿਹੇ ਕਈ ਸੌਰ ਔਫ-ਗ੍ਰਿੱਡ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਰਿਕਲਪਨਾ
20 MAY 2020 3:48PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਨਵੀਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ’ਚ ਕੋਣਾਰਕ ਸੂਰਜ ਮੰਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਣਾਰਕ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਦੇ 100% ਸੋਲਰਾਈਜੇਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਲਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਰ. ਕੇ. ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ, ‘ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੀ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਵਰਤੋ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਚੀਨ ਸੂਰਜ ਮੰਦਰ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਦੇ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਾਹਰ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੌਰ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ’ਚ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਕੋਣਾਰਕ ਸੂਰਜ ਮੰਦਰ ਨੂੰ ਨੂੰ ਸੂਰਜ ਨਗਰੀ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਲਿਜਾਣ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।’
ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ’ਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਵੀਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਲਗਭਗ 25 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਸਮੇਤ 100% ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ (ਸੀਐੱਫਏ) ਦੇ ਨਾਲ 10 ਮੈਗਾਵਾਟ ਗ੍ਰਿੱਡ ਕਨੈਕਟਡ ਸੋਲਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਅਤੇ ਸੋਲਰ ਟ੍ਰੀ, ਸੌਰ ਪੇਅਜਲ ਕਿਓਸਕ ਜਿਹੇ ਕਈ ਸੌਰ ਔਫ-ਗ੍ਰਿੱਡ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ, ਬੈਟਰੀ ਸਟੋਰੇਜ ਸਮੇਤ ਔਫ ਗ੍ਰਿੱਡ ਸੋਲਰ ਪਲਾਂਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਆਦਿ ਦੀ ਪਰਿਕਲਪਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦਾ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਏਜੰਸੀ (ਓਆਰਈਡੀਏ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਹ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਸੌਰ ਊਰਜਾ ਨਾਲ ਕੋਣਾਰਕ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਦੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰੇਗੀ।