Ministry of Education
Union HRD Minister launches AI-powered mobile app for mock tests for JEE Main, NEET 2020
Students set to appear for exams by National Testing Agency can now take mock tests on their newly launched mobile app.
19 MAY 2020 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Human Resource Development Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank launched a new mobile app called the ‘National Test Abhyas'. The App has been developed by NTA to enable candidates to take mock tests for upcoming exams such as JEE Main, NEET under the NTA’s purview. The app has been launched to facilitate candidates’ access to high quality mock tests in the safety and comfort of their homes since there was a demand for making up the loss to students due to closure of educational institutions and NTA’s Test-Practice Centers (TPCs) due to the continuing lockdown.
With this facility for the students, India has taken the lead in restoring a semblance of normalcy in one more crucial area –test preparations – even as we tackle these unprecedented times that have led to significant changes in life around the world.
Students across the country can use the App to access high quality tests, free of cost, in a bid to be fully prepared for the upcoming JEE, NEET and other competitive exams. The tests can be easily downloaded;
they can be completed off-line, thus economising on internet availability too.
Speaking at the occasion, the HRD Minister said, “This timely launch is designed to ensure that no student is left behind in getting exposure to practice testing, especially when Student’s loss due to closure of educational institutions is to be compensated and NTA’s Test-Practice Centers are shut due to the Covid-19 lockdown.
A screenshot of a cell phoneDescription automatically generated A screenshot of a cell phoneDescription automatically generated A screenshot of a cell phoneDescription automatically generated A screenshot of a cell phoneDescription automatically generated
The app will make available practice tests on smartphones or computers for all students in India irrespective of their level of access to devices and quality of network. The app also has an offline mode where students, on downloading the mock tests, can attempt the test without the internet. The app works on Android-based smartphones and tablets and can be downloaded from Google Play Store. The app will be soon available on iOS.
Once students download the app, they will need to sign-up or register with some basic details, create a free account, and then start accessing mock tests free of cost for their selected examination(s).
NTA plans to release one new mock test on the app everyday, which students can then download and attempt offline. Once the test is completed, students can go online again to submit the test and view their test report. “It’s evident that one of the app’s major benefits is that once student downloads the test, it works perfectly even without internet connectivity, which will prove advantageous for students even in areas with low bandwidth and remove obstacles in the way of large-scale online test preparation. In addition to that NTA has developed extensive support system at http://nta.ac.in/abhyas/help. “The NTA has also instituted live support from 10 AM to midnight for the first seven days of the release to ensure that any issues experienced by student are proactively addressed”, said the HRD Minister.
Over the last year, edutech as a sector has witnessed a lot of innovation especially in leveraging advanced technologies like Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning, going beyond simple digital distribution of content. Every student is unique and requires specific guidance to detect and overcome gaps in knowledge and test taking strategy. The test report on the NTA Mock Test App comes with a detailed breakdown of students’ performance through which they can understand their personalised path to achieving better scores in their entrance examination.

মানৱ সম্পদ উন্নয়ণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
জেইই মেইন, নীট, ২০২০ৰ মক টেষ্টৰ বাবে এআই ক্ষমতাসম্পন্ন মোবাইল এপ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰিলে কেন্দ্ৰীয় মানৱ সম্পদ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰীয়ে
নেচনেল টেষ্টিং এজেন্সিৰ জৰিয়তে পৰীক্ষাত অৱতীৰ্ণ হোৱা শিক্ষাৰ্থীসকলে এতিয়া নতুনকৈ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰা মোবাইল এপৰ জৰিয়তে মক টেষ্ট দিব পাৰিব
19 MAY 2020 8:08PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্রীয় মানৱ সম্পদ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রী শ্রী ৰমেশ পোখৰিয়াল ‘নিশাংক’এ আজি "নেচনেল টেষ্ট অভ্যাস" নামেৰে এটা মোবাইল এপৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰে৷ নেচনেল টেষ্টিং এজেন্সি(এনটিএ)য়ে এই এপটো বিকশিত কৰিছে। যিসকল ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্রীয়ে এনটিএৰ অধীনত পৰৱৰ্তী জেইই আৰু নীটৰ দৰে পৰীক্ষাসমূহত অৱতীৰ্ণ হ’ব, তেওঁলোকে এই এপৰ জৰিয়তে মক টেষ্ট দিব পাৰিব৷ দেশজোৰা লকডাউনৰ নিষেধাজ্ঞা চলি থকাৰ বাবে বিভিন্ন শিক্ষা প্ৰতিষ্ঠান আৰু এনটিএৰ পৰীক্ষা অনুশীলন কেন্দ্ৰসমূহ বন্ধ হৈ আছে। ইয়াৰ ফলত এই পৰীক্ষাসমূহৰ প্ৰস্তুতি ব্যাপক হাৰত ক্ষতিগ্ৰস্ত হৈছে৷ ইয়াৰ পৰিপ্রেক্ষিতত এই ক্ষতিপূৰণ পুৰণত ঘৰৰ পৰাই উচ্চমানৰ মক টেষ্টৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদানৰ লক্ষ্যৰে এই এপটো আৰম্ভ কৰা হয়৷
ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্রীসকলৰ বাবে আৰম্ভ কৰা এই সুবিধাৰ জৰিয়তে পৰীক্ষাৰ প্ৰস্তুতিৰ ক্ষেত্রত স্বাভাৱিক অৱস্থাৰ দৰে পৰিস্থিতি গঢ় দিবলৈ ভাৰতে অগ্ৰনী ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছে৷ বৰ্তমান বিশ্বজুৰি ৰোগৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজ চলি থকাৰ সময়তে এই ধৰণৰ পদক্ষেপে গুৰুত্ব লাভ কৰিছে৷
সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্রীসকলে এই এপটো ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি বিনামূল্যে উচ্চ মানৰ মক টেষ্ট দিব পাৰিব৷ জেইই আৰু নীট পৰীক্ষাকে ধৰি অন্যান্য প্ৰতিযোগিতা মূলক পৰীক্ষাৰ প্ৰস্তুতিত এই এপটোৱ কার্যকৰী ভুমিকা পালন কৰিব৷ ইয়াক সহজে ডাউনলোড কৰিব পাৰিব৷ ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্রীসকলে অফলাইনত এই মক টেষ্ট দিব পাৰিব ফলত ইণ্টাৰনেটৰ ব্যৱহাৰো ৰাহি হ’ব৷
এপটো শুভাৰম্ভ কৰি মানৱ সম্পদ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রীগৰাকীয়ে কয়, "কোনো ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্রীয়ে যাতে পৰীক্ষাৰ প্ৰস্তুতিত পিছ পৰি নাথকে, সেয়া এই এপটো প্ৰস্তুত কৰাৰ সময় নিশ্চিত কৰা হৈছে তথা এই এপটো সময় সাপেক্ষ কৰি তোলা হৈছে৷ বিশেষকৈ ক’ভিডৰ বাবে দেশজোৰা লকডাউন চলি আছে আৰু সকলো শিক্ষা প্ৰতিষ্ঠান তথা এনটিএৰ পৰীক্ষা অনুশীলন কেন্দ্ৰবোৰ বন্ধ হৈ আছে, তাৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্রীসকলৰ ঘাটি পূৰণত এই এপটোৱে কার্যকৰী ভুমিকা পালন কৰিব৷
স্মার্টফোন বা কম্পিউটাৰৰ জৰিয়তে দেশৰ চুকে-কোণে থকা পৰীক্ষার্থীসকলে এই মক টেষ্ট চামিল হ’ব পাৰিব৷ মক টেষ্ট ডাউনলোড কৰিও এই এপৰ জৰিয়তে পৰীক্ষাৰ অনুশীলন কৰি পাৰিব শিক্ষাৰ্থীসকলে৷ উল্লেখ্য যে ইণ্টাৰনেট নাথাকিলেও ইয়াত অংশগ্ৰহন কৰিব পাৰিব৷ গুগল প্লেষ্ট’ৰৰ পৰা এনড্ৰইড স্মার্টফোন বা টেবলেটত এই এপটো ডাউনলোড কৰিব পাৰিব৷ অতি শীঘ্ৰেই এই এপটো আইঅ’এছত উপলব্ধ হ’ব৷ এপটো ডাউনলোড কৰাৰ পাছত ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্রীসকলে নাম পঞ্জীয়নভুক্ত কৰি নিজৰ একাউণ্ট প্ৰস্তুত কৰিব লাগিব৷ তাৰ পাছত ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্রীসকলে বিনামূল্যে তেওঁলোকৰ পছন্দ অনুসৰি মক টেষ্ট দিব পাৰিব৷
এনটিএৰ ফালৰ পৰা প্ৰতিদিনে নতুন মক টেষ্টৰ পৰিকল্পনা কৰা হৈছে৷ এই মক টেষ্টবোৰ শিক্ষাৰ্থীসকলে ডাউনলোড কৰি অফলাইনত পৰীক্ষা দিব পাৰিব৷ পৰীক্ষা দিয়াৰ পাছত তেওঁলোকে পুনৰ অনলাইনত তেওঁলোৰ পৰীক্ষাপত্ৰ দাখিল কৰিব আৰু মূল্যায়নৰ ফলাফল জানিব পাৰিব৷ কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে এই এপৰ আটাইতকৈ ডাঙৰ সুবিধাটো হ’ল যে সকলো অঞ্চলত ইণ্টাৰনেট সেৱা দুর্বল, সেয়েহে সেই অঞ্চলৰ ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্রীসকলেও এই পৰীক্ষাপত্ৰ ডাউনলোড কৰি পৰীক্ষাৰ প্ৰস্তুতি চলাব পাৰিব৷ ইয়াৰ সমান্তলাভাৱে এন টি এই ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্রীৰ সহায় হোৱাকৈ https://nta.ac.in/abhyas/help লিংকটোও আৰম্ভ কৰিছে৷
মক টেষ্টৰ ফলাফল প্ৰকাশ কৰাৰ সময়ত প্ৰতিগৰাকীয়ে ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্রীৰ ক’ত ক’ত নম্বৰ কম পাইছে, সেয়া বিশ্লেষন কৰিব পাৰি, যাতে তেওঁলোকে তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰৱেশিকা পৰীক্ষাত এই ঘাটিবোৰ পুৰণ কৰি ভাল ফলাফল লাভ কৰিব পাৰে৷