Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Gowda interacts with stakeholders of fertilizer sector
19 MAY 2020 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union minister of Chemicals and fertilizers Shri DV Sadananda Gowda held a meeting with Government officials from various states, officers from the department of fertilizers ,progressive farmers and other stakeholders via video conferencing .
In the meeting important feedback was given to the minister regarding reform measures that could be taken forward in fertilizers sector.
Shri Gowda said that reforms are continuous process and needed to bring more efficiency in delivering affordable fertilizer to farmers in the country. He said that participants should come up with their suggestions freely so that these could be incorporated while taking final policy decisions by the Government.
This meeting was attended by secretary fertilizers, additional secretary fertilizers ,officers of state Government of Kerala and Orissa and representatives of fertilizer’s companies.

ਰਸਾਇਣ ਤੇ ਖਾਦ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੌੜਾ ਨੇ ਖਾਦ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
19 MAY 2020 6:04PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰਸਾਇਣ ਤੇ ਖਾਦ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਡੀ ਵੀ ਸਦਾਨੰਦ ਗੌੜਾ ਨੇ ਕਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ, ਖਾਦ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ, ਉਸਾਰੂ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਬੈਠਕ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਬੈਠਕ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਖਾਦ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਈ ਅਪਣਾਏ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪੈਮਾਨਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਫੀਡਬੈਕ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੌੜਾ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਚਲਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਫਾਇਤੀ ਖਾਦਾਂ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਨਿਪੁੰਨਤਾ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਖੁਲ੍ਹ ਕੇ ਆਪਂਣੇ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਦੇਣੇ ਚਾਹੀਦੇ ਹਨ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਨੀਤੀਗਤ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਲੈਂਦਿਆਂ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੁਝਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਖਾਦਾਂ, ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨਲ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਖਾਦਾਂ, ਕੇਰਲ ਤੇ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਦ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।