Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Gowda interacts with stakeholders of fertilizer sector
19 MAY 2020 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union minister of Chemicals and fertilizers Shri DV Sadananda Gowda held a meeting with Government officials from various states, officers from the department of fertilizers ,progressive farmers and other stakeholders via video conferencing .
In the meeting important feedback was given to the minister regarding reform measures that could be taken forward in fertilizers sector.
Shri Gowda said that reforms are continuous process and needed to bring more efficiency in delivering affordable fertilizer to farmers in the country. He said that participants should come up with their suggestions freely so that these could be incorporated while taking final policy decisions by the Government.
This meeting was attended by secretary fertilizers, additional secretary fertilizers ,officers of state Government of Kerala and Orissa and representatives of fertilizer’s companies.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
श्री डीवी सदानंद गौड़ा ने उर्वरक क्षेत्र के हितधारकों के साथ बातचीत की
19 MAY 2020 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्री श्री डीवी सदानंद गौड़ा ने विभिन्न राज्यों के सरकारी अधिकारियों, उर्वरक विभाग के अधिकारियों, प्रगतिशील किसानों और अन्य हितधारकों के साथ वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से बैठक की।
बैठक में मंत्री श्री गौड़ा को उर्वरक क्षेत्र में संभावित सुधार उपायों के बारे में महत्वपूर्ण जानकारी दी गई।
श्री गौड़ा ने कहा कि सुधार एक निरंतर प्रक्रिया है और देश में किसानों को किफायती दर पर खाद उपलब्ध कराने के लिए अधिक दक्षता की जरूरत है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रतिभागियों को निःसंकोच अपने सुझावों के साथ आना चाहिए ताकि सरकार द्वारा अंतिम नीतिगत निर्णय लेते समय इन सुझावों को शामिल किया जा सके।
इस बैठक में उर्वरक विभाग के सचिव, उर्वरक विभाग के अपर सचिव, केरल सरकार और उड़ीसा सरकार के अधिकारयों तथा उर्वरक कंपनियों के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया।