உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய பேரிடர் மேலாண்மைக் குழு அம்பன் அதிதீவிர புயலை எதிர்கொள்வதற்கான ஆயத்த நடவடிக்கைகளை ஆய்வு செய்தது
18 MAY 2020 10:08PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அமைச்சரவைச் செயலர் திரு. ராஜீவ் கவுபா தலைமையில், இரண்டாவது முறையாக இன்று நடைபெற்ற தேசிய பேரிடர் மேலாண்மைக் குழுவின் கூட்டத்தில் அம்பன் அதிதீவிர புயலை எதிர்கொள்வதற்கு, மாநிலங்களும், மத்திய அமைச்சகங்களும், முகமைகளும் மேற்கொண்டுள்ள ஆயத்த நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து ஆய்வு செய்யப்பட்டது.
இந்தப் புயல் மே 20-ம் தேதி பிற்பகல் அல்லது மாலையில் மேற்கு வங்கக் கடற்கரையைக் கடக்கும் என்றும், அப்போது மணிக்கு 155-165 முதல் 185 கிலோமீட்டர் வேகத்திற்கு காற்று வீசக்கூடும் என்றும் கனமழையுடன் சூறாவளிக் காற்றும் வீசும் என்றும் இந்திய வானிலை ஆய்வு மையம் தெரிவித்துள்ளது.
ஒடிசா மாநிலத்தில் உள்ள ஜகத்சிங்பூர், கேந்திரபதா, பத்ரக், பாலசோர் ஆகிய கடலோர மாவட்டங்களும், மேற்கு வங்கத்தில் கிழக்கு மிட்னிபூர், தெற்கு மற்றும் வடக்கு 24 பர்காணாக்கள், ஹவுரா, ஹூக்ளி, கொல்கத்தா ஆகியவை இந்தப் புயலால் பாதிக்கப்படும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
சம்பந்தப்பட்ட மாநில அரசுகளின் அதிகாரிகள் தாம் மேற்கொண்டுள்ள ஆயத்த நடவடிக்கைகள் பற்றி, தேசிய பேரிடர் மேலாண்மைக் குழுவிடம் எடுத்துரைத்தனர். இந்தக் குழு ஒடிசாவுக்கும், மேற்கு வங்கத்துக்கும் 26 குழுக்களை அனுப்பியுள்ளது. வழியில் உள்ள மாநிலங்களுக்கும் கூடுதலான குழுக்கள் அனுப்பப்பட்டுள்ளன. படகுகள், மரம் வெட்டும் எந்திரங்கள், தொலைதொடர்பு சாதனங்கள் ஆகியவற்றை இந்தக் குழுவினர் எடுத்துச் சென்றுள்ளனர். ராணுவம், கடற்படை, விமானப்படை ஆகியவை மீட்பு மற்றும் நிவாரண நடவடிக்கைகளுக்காக தயார் நிலையில் வைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.

Ministry of Home Affairs
NCMC reviews preparedness as Super Cyclonic Storm ‘AMPHAN’ set to make landfall on 20th May, 2020
18 MAY 2020 10:08PM by PIB Delhi
The National Crisis Management Committee (NCMC) under the chairmanship of Cabinet Secretary Shri Rajiv Gauba met for the second time today to review the preparedness of States and Central Ministries/Agencies to deal with the Super Cyclonic Storm ‘AMPHAN’.
The India Meteorological Department (IMD) has informed that the Super Cyclone is expected to reach the West Bengal coast in the afternoon/evening of 20th May with wind speeds ranging up to 155-165 kmph gusting to 185 kmph, causing heavy rainfall, accompanied by squally winds and storm surges, in the coastal districts of the State.
The storm is likely to impact the coastal districts of Jagatsinghpur, Kendrapada, Bhadrak, Jajpur and Balasore in Odisha and East Medinipur, South & North 24 Parganas, Howrah, Hooghly, and Kolkata in West Bengal.
Officers of concerned State Governments apprised the NCMC of preparatory measures taken by them. They also assured that adequate stocks of food grains, drinking water and other essential supplies and services were available with them.
NDRF has deployed 26 teams in Odisha and West Bengal and additionally teams are enroute to these States. The teams are equipped with boats, tree cutters, telecom equipment etc. Rescue and relief teams of the Army and Navy alongwith ships and aircrafts of the Navy, Air Force and Coast Guard have been put on standby.
Reviewing the preparedness of the States and Central Agencies, Cabinet Secretary directed that all necessary measures be taken to complete evacuation of people from low lying areas in cyclone path and maintain adequate quantities of essential supplies such as food, drinking water and medicines etc. Agencies were directed to prevent disruptions to Power and Telecommunications services. Free facility of targeted SMSs to warn the people of the cyclone and intra circle roaming is to be provided.
Chief Secretary, Odisha and Principal Secretary, West Bengal participated in the meeting through Video Conference. Senior Officers from the Ministries of Home Affairs, Defence, Shipping, Power, Telecommunications, Health, IMD, NDMA and NDRF also attended the meeting.
NCMC will meet again tomorrow to take stock of the emerging situation.