Ministry of Home Affairs
NCMC reviews preparedness as Super Cyclonic Storm ‘AMPHAN’ set to make landfall on 20th May, 2020
18 MAY 2020 10:08PM by PIB Delhi
The National Crisis Management Committee (NCMC) under the chairmanship of Cabinet Secretary Shri Rajiv Gauba met for the second time today to review the preparedness of States and Central Ministries/Agencies to deal with the Super Cyclonic Storm ‘AMPHAN’.
The India Meteorological Department (IMD) has informed that the Super Cyclone is expected to reach the West Bengal coast in the afternoon/evening of 20th May with wind speeds ranging up to 155-165 kmph gusting to 185 kmph, causing heavy rainfall, accompanied by squally winds and storm surges, in the coastal districts of the State.
The storm is likely to impact the coastal districts of Jagatsinghpur, Kendrapada, Bhadrak, Jajpur and Balasore in Odisha and East Medinipur, South & North 24 Parganas, Howrah, Hooghly, and Kolkata in West Bengal.
Officers of concerned State Governments apprised the NCMC of preparatory measures taken by them. They also assured that adequate stocks of food grains, drinking water and other essential supplies and services were available with them.
NDRF has deployed 26 teams in Odisha and West Bengal and additionally teams are enroute to these States. The teams are equipped with boats, tree cutters, telecom equipment etc. Rescue and relief teams of the Army and Navy alongwith ships and aircrafts of the Navy, Air Force and Coast Guard have been put on standby.
Reviewing the preparedness of the States and Central Agencies, Cabinet Secretary directed that all necessary measures be taken to complete evacuation of people from low lying areas in cyclone path and maintain adequate quantities of essential supplies such as food, drinking water and medicines etc. Agencies were directed to prevent disruptions to Power and Telecommunications services. Free facility of targeted SMSs to warn the people of the cyclone and intra circle roaming is to be provided.
Chief Secretary, Odisha and Principal Secretary, West Bengal participated in the meeting through Video Conference. Senior Officers from the Ministries of Home Affairs, Defence, Shipping, Power, Telecommunications, Health, IMD, NDMA and NDRF also attended the meeting.
NCMC will meet again tomorrow to take stock of the emerging situation.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
این سی ایم سی نے تیاری کا جائزہ لیا جو کہ زبردست سمندری طوفان ‘امفان’ 20 مئی 2020 کو دستک دینے والا ہے
18 MAY 2020 10:08PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،18 مئی، 2020، کابینہ سکریٹری جناب راجیو گوابا کی صدارت میں بحران کے بندوبست سے متعلق قومی کمیٹی (این سی ایم سی) کی آج دوسرے دن بھی میٹنگ ہوئی جس کا مقصد زبردست سمندری طوفان (امفان) سے نمٹنے کے لیے ریاستوں اور مرکزی وزارتوں / ایجنسیوں کی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لینا تھا۔
بھارت کے محکمہ موسمیات (آئی ایم ڈی) نے مطلع کیا ہے کہ زبردست سمندری طوفان کے 20 مئی کو تیسرے پہر / شام مغربی بنگال کے ساحل سے ٹکرانے کا امکان ہے۔ اس کے تحت156 سے 165 کلو میٹر کی رفتار سے ہوائیں چلیں گی جو 185 کلو میٹر فی گھنٹے تک جاسکتی ہیں جن کے زیر اثر زبردست بارش ہوگی، بارش کے ساتھ ہواؤں کے جھکڑ چلیں گے اور ریاست کے ساحلی اضلاع میں زبردست طوفان آسکتا ہے۔
اس طوفان کے زیر اثر اڈیشہ کے ساحلی اضلاع جگت سنگھ پور، کیندر پاڑا، بھدرک، جاج پور اور بالاسور اور مغربی بنگال میں مشرقی مدناپور، جنوبی اور شمالی 24 پرگنہ، ہاوڑہ، ہگلی اور کولکاتہ متاثر ہوں گے۔
متعلقہ ریاستوں کے افسران نے این سی ایم سی کو ان کی طرف سے کیے گئےتیاری اقدامات سے واقف کرایا۔ انھوں نے یہ یقین بھی دلایا کہ ان کے پاس وافر مقدار میں غذائی اناج، پینے کا پانی اور دیگر ضروری اشیا نیز خدمات فراہم ہیں۔
این ڈی ایف نے اڈیشہ اور مغربی بنگال میں 26 ٹیمیں تعینات کی ہیں اور مزید ٹیمیں ا ن ریاستوں کی طرف بھیجی جارہی ہیں۔ یہ ٹیمیں کشتیوں،پیڑ کاٹنے والے اوزاروں اور ٹیلی کام سامان کے ساتھ آراستہ ہیں۔فوج اور بحریہ کی بچاؤ اور امدادی ٹیموں کو بحریہ، فضائیہ اور کوسٹ گارڈکی کشتیوں اور طیاروں کے ساتھ چوکس حالت میں رکھا گیاہے۔
ریاستوں اور مرکزی ایجنسیوں کی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیتے ہوئے کابینہ سکریٹری نے ہدایت کی کہ سمندری طوفان کے راستے میں نشیبی علاقوں سے لوگوں کو بچا کر پوری طرح نکالنے کے تمام ضروری اقدامات کیے جائیں اور ضروری سامان مثلاً خوراک، پینی کے پانی اور داؤوں کا وافرمقدار میں اسٹاک قائم رکھا جائے۔ ایجنسیوں کو ہدایت کی گئی ہے کہ وہ بجلی اور مواصلاتی خدمات میں رکاوٹ نہ پیدا ہونے دیں۔ سمندری طوفان کے علاقے کے لوگوں کو خبردار کرنے کے لیے ایس ایم ایس کی مفت سہولت اور سرکل کے اندر رومنگ کی سہولت فراہم کی جائے گی۔
اڈیشہ کے چیف سکریٹری اور مغربی بنگال کے پرنسپل سکریٹری نے ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔وزارت داخلہ ، وزارت دفاع ، جہاز رانی کی وزارت، بجلی اور ٹیلی مواصلات کی وزارت ، صحت کی وزارت ، آئی ایم ڈی، این ڈی ایم اے اور این ڈی آر ایف کے سینئر افسران نے بھی میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔
این سی ایم سی کی کل پھر میٹنگ ہوگی جس میں ابھر کرآنے والی صورتحال کا جائزہ لیا جائے گا۔