Ministry of Home Affairs
NCMC reviews preparedness as Super Cyclonic Storm ‘AMPHAN’ set to make landfall on 20th May, 2020
18 MAY 2020 10:08PM by PIB Delhi
The National Crisis Management Committee (NCMC) under the chairmanship of Cabinet Secretary Shri Rajiv Gauba met for the second time today to review the preparedness of States and Central Ministries/Agencies to deal with the Super Cyclonic Storm ‘AMPHAN’.
The India Meteorological Department (IMD) has informed that the Super Cyclone is expected to reach the West Bengal coast in the afternoon/evening of 20th May with wind speeds ranging up to 155-165 kmph gusting to 185 kmph, causing heavy rainfall, accompanied by squally winds and storm surges, in the coastal districts of the State.
The storm is likely to impact the coastal districts of Jagatsinghpur, Kendrapada, Bhadrak, Jajpur and Balasore in Odisha and East Medinipur, South & North 24 Parganas, Howrah, Hooghly, and Kolkata in West Bengal.
Officers of concerned State Governments apprised the NCMC of preparatory measures taken by them. They also assured that adequate stocks of food grains, drinking water and other essential supplies and services were available with them.
NDRF has deployed 26 teams in Odisha and West Bengal and additionally teams are enroute to these States. The teams are equipped with boats, tree cutters, telecom equipment etc. Rescue and relief teams of the Army and Navy alongwith ships and aircrafts of the Navy, Air Force and Coast Guard have been put on standby.
Reviewing the preparedness of the States and Central Agencies, Cabinet Secretary directed that all necessary measures be taken to complete evacuation of people from low lying areas in cyclone path and maintain adequate quantities of essential supplies such as food, drinking water and medicines etc. Agencies were directed to prevent disruptions to Power and Telecommunications services. Free facility of targeted SMSs to warn the people of the cyclone and intra circle roaming is to be provided.
Chief Secretary, Odisha and Principal Secretary, West Bengal participated in the meeting through Video Conference. Senior Officers from the Ministries of Home Affairs, Defence, Shipping, Power, Telecommunications, Health, IMD, NDMA and NDRF also attended the meeting.
NCMC will meet again tomorrow to take stock of the emerging situation.

ସ୍ଵରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ମେ 20, 2020ରେ ଲ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡଫଲ ହେବାକୁ ଥିବା ପ୍ରବଳ ଘୂର୍ଣ୍ଣିଝଡ ‘ଅମ୍ଫନ’ର ମୁକାବିଲା ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତି ସମୀକ୍ଷା କଲେ ଏନସିଏମସି
18 MAY 2020 10:08PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ସଚିବ ଶ୍ରୀ ରାଜୀବ ଗୌବାଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱରେ ଜାତୀୟ ସଙ୍କଟ ପ୍ରବନ୍ଧନ କମିଟି (NCMC) ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଥର ପ୍ରବଳ ଘୂର୍ଣ୍ଣିଝଡ ‘ଅମ୍ଫନ’ ମୁକାବିଲା ପାଇଁ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ/ସଂସ୍ଥାଗୁଡିକର ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତି ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି ସୁପର ସାଇକ୍ଲୋନ ମେ 20 ଅପରାହ୍ନ/ସନ୍ଧ୍ୟାରେ ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗ ଉପକୂଳରେ ପହଁଚିବ ବୋଲି ଭାରତୀୟ ପାଣିପାଗ ବିଭାଗ (IMD) ସୂଚନା ଦେଇଛି । ଘଣ୍ଟାପ୍ରତି ପବନର ବେଗ 155ରୁ 165 କିଲୋମିଟର ରହିବ । ପବନର ବେଗ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇ ଘଣ୍ଟାପ୍ରତି 185 କିଲୋମିଟର ହୋଇପାରେ । ଏହାର ପ୍ରଭାବରେ ରାଜ୍ୟର ଉପକୂଳ ଜିଲ୍ଲାଗୁଡିକରେ ପ୍ରବଳ ବର୍ଷା ସହିତ ତୀବ୍ର ପବନ ଓ ଉଚ୍ଚ ଜୁଆର ଆସିପାରେ ।
ବାତ୍ୟାର ପ୍ରଭାବ ଓଡିଶାର ଉପକୂଳ ଜିଲ୍ଲା ଜଗତସିଂହପୁର, କେନ୍ଦ୍ରାପଡା, ଭଦ୍ରକ, ଯାଜପୁର ଓ ବାଲେଶ୍ୱର ତଥା ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗର ପୂର୍ବ ମେଦିନିପୁର, ଉତ୍ତର ଓ ଦକ୍ଷିଣ 24 ପ୍ରଗଣା, ହାୱଡା, ହୁଗଳି ଓ କୋଲକାତାରେ ପଡିପାରେ । ବାତ୍ୟା ମୁକାବିଲା ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତି ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ସଂପୃକ୍ତ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନେ ଏନସିଏମସିକୁ ଅବଗତ କରାଇଥିଲେ । ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାପ୍ତ ଖାଦ୍ୟଶସ୍ୟ, ପିଇବା ପାଣି ଓ ଅନ୍ୟ ଜରୁରୀ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ତଥା ସେବା ସେମାନଙ୍କ ନିକଟରେ ମହଜୁଦ ଥିବା ନେଇ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନେ ଆଶ୍ୱାସନା ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି । ଓଡିଶା ଓ ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗରେ ଏନଡିଆରଏଫର 26ଟି ଦଳ ମୁତୟନ ହୋଇଛି । ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ଏନଡିଆରଏଫ ଦଳ ସେସବୁ ରାଜ୍ୟକୁ ପଠାଯାଉଛି । ଦଳ ସହିତ ବୋଟ, ଗଛ କାଟିବା ଯନ୍ତ୍ର, ଟେଲିକମ ଯନ୍ତ୍ରପାତି ଆଦି ରହିଛି । ସ୍ଥଳ ଓ ନୈାସେନାର ଉଦ୍ଧାର ଓ ରିଲିଫ ଟିମ ସହିତ ନୌସେନା, ବାୟୁସେନା ଓ ତଟରକ୍ଷୀ ବାହିନୀର ଜାହାଜ ଓ ଏୟାରକ୍ରାଫ୍ଟଗୁଡିକ ପରିସ୍ଥିତିର ମୁକାବିଲା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ରହିବେ । ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ସଂସ୍ଥାଗୁଡିକର ବାତ୍ୟା ମୁକାବିଲା ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତି ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରି କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ସଚିବ ସମ୍ଭାବ୍ୟ ବାତ୍ୟା ପଥରେ ଥିବା ତଳିଆ ଅଂଚଳରୁ ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ସଂପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସ୍ଥାନାନ୍ତରଣ ସାଙ୍ଗକୁ ଖାଦ୍ୟ, ପାନୀୟ ଜଳ, ଔଷଧ ଭଳି ଅତ୍ୟାବଶ୍ୟକ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ମହଜୁଦ କରି ରଖିବାକୁ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି । ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ ଓ ଟେଲିଯୋଗାଯୋଗ ସେବାରେ ବ୍ୟାଘାତ ଏଡାଇବା ପାଇଁ ସଂପୃକ୍ତ ସଂସ୍ଥାକୁ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ସତର୍କ କରିବାକୁ ମାଗଣା ଏସଏମଏସ ଓ ଇଂଟ୍ରା ସର୍କଲ ରୋମିଂ ସେବା ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଶାସନ ସଚିବ, ଓଡିଶା ଓ ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ସଚିବ ଭିଡିଓ କନଫରେନ୍ସିଂ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଏହି ବୈଠକରେ ଯୋଗ ଦେଇଥିଲେ । ସ୍ୱରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର, ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା, ଜାହାଜ, ଶକ୍ତି, ଟେଲିଯୋଗାଯୋଗ, ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ, ଆଇଏମଡି, ଏନଡିଏମଏ ଓ ଏନଡିଆରଏଫର ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନେ ଏହି ବୈଠକରେ ଭାଗ ନେଇଥିଲେ । ଏନସିଏମସି ମଙ୍ଗଳବାର ପୁଣି ଥରେ ବୈଠକ କରି ସ୍ଥିତି ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିବ ।