Ministry of Home Affairs
NCMC reviews preparedness as Super Cyclonic Storm ‘AMPHAN’ set to make landfall on 20th May, 2020
18 MAY 2020 10:08PM by PIB Delhi
The National Crisis Management Committee (NCMC) under the chairmanship of Cabinet Secretary Shri Rajiv Gauba met for the second time today to review the preparedness of States and Central Ministries/Agencies to deal with the Super Cyclonic Storm ‘AMPHAN’.
The India Meteorological Department (IMD) has informed that the Super Cyclone is expected to reach the West Bengal coast in the afternoon/evening of 20th May with wind speeds ranging up to 155-165 kmph gusting to 185 kmph, causing heavy rainfall, accompanied by squally winds and storm surges, in the coastal districts of the State.
The storm is likely to impact the coastal districts of Jagatsinghpur, Kendrapada, Bhadrak, Jajpur and Balasore in Odisha and East Medinipur, South & North 24 Parganas, Howrah, Hooghly, and Kolkata in West Bengal.
Officers of concerned State Governments apprised the NCMC of preparatory measures taken by them. They also assured that adequate stocks of food grains, drinking water and other essential supplies and services were available with them.
NDRF has deployed 26 teams in Odisha and West Bengal and additionally teams are enroute to these States. The teams are equipped with boats, tree cutters, telecom equipment etc. Rescue and relief teams of the Army and Navy alongwith ships and aircrafts of the Navy, Air Force and Coast Guard have been put on standby.
Reviewing the preparedness of the States and Central Agencies, Cabinet Secretary directed that all necessary measures be taken to complete evacuation of people from low lying areas in cyclone path and maintain adequate quantities of essential supplies such as food, drinking water and medicines etc. Agencies were directed to prevent disruptions to Power and Telecommunications services. Free facility of targeted SMSs to warn the people of the cyclone and intra circle roaming is to be provided.
Chief Secretary, Odisha and Principal Secretary, West Bengal participated in the meeting through Video Conference. Senior Officers from the Ministries of Home Affairs, Defence, Shipping, Power, Telecommunications, Health, IMD, NDMA and NDRF also attended the meeting.
NCMC will meet again tomorrow to take stock of the emerging situation.

गृह मंत्रालय
एनसीएमसी ने सुपर चक्रवाती तूफान 'अम्फान' से निपटने की तैयारियों की समीक्षा की
20 मई, 2020 को तटीय इलाकों से टकराएगा 'अम्फान' तूफान
18 MAY 2020 10:08PM by PIB Delhi
कैबिनेट सचिव श्री राजीव गाबा की अध्यक्षता में राष्ट्रीय संकट प्रबंधन समिति (एनसीएमसी) ने सुपर चक्रवाती तूफान 'अम्फान' से निपटने हेतु राज्यों और केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/एजेंसियों की तैयारियों की गहन समीक्षा करने के लिए आज दूसरी बार बैठक की।
भारतीय मौसम विभाग (आईएमडी) ने सूचित किया है कि इस ‘सुपर चक्रवाती तूफान’ के 20 मई, 2020 की दोपहर/शाम में 155-165 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे तक हवा की काफी तेज रफ्तार के साथ पश्चिम बंगाल के तट पर पहुंचने की प्रबल संभावना है। इस दौरान हवाओं की रफ्तार के और भी तेज होकर 185 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे के उच्‍च स्‍तर पर पहुंच जाने की प्रबल संभावना है। इस वजह से राज्य के तटीय जिलों में अत्‍यंत तेज वर्षा होगी, प्रचंड झोंके वाली हवाएं चलेंगी एवं तूफान और भी अधिक उग्र हो जाएगा।
इस चक्रवाती तूफान से ओडिशा के तटीय जिलों जैसे कि जगतसिंहपुर, केंद्रपाड़ा, भद्रक, जाजपुर और बालासोर के प्रभावित होने की आशंका है। इसी तरह, इस तूफान से पश्चिम बंगाल में पूर्व मेदिनीपुर, दक्षिण एवं उत्तर 24 परगना, हावड़ा, हुगली और कोलकाता जिलों के भी काफी प्रभावित होने का अंदेशा है।
संबंधित राज्य सरकारों के अधिकारियों ने एनसीएमसी को अपने द्वारा किए गए प्रारंभिक उपायों से अवगत कराया। इन अधिकारियों ने यह भी आश्वासन दिया कि उनके पास पर्याप्त मात्रा में खाद्यान्न, पेयजल और अन्य आवश्यक वस्‍तुएं एवं सेवाएं उपलब्ध हैं।
एनडीआरएफ ने ओडिशा एवं पश्चिम बंगाल में 26 टीमों को तैनात कर दिया है और इसके अलावा भी कई अन्य टीमें फि‍लहाल इन राज्यों की ओर अग्रसर हैं। ये टीमें आवश्यक सामग्री जैसे कि नाव, पेड़ काटने वाले औजार, दूरसंचार उपकरण, इत्‍यादि से लैस हैं। सेना और नौसेना के बचाव एवं राहत दलों के साथ-साथ नौसेना, वायु सेना और तटरक्षक बल के जहाजों एवं हवाई जहाजों को भी आपात व्‍यवस्‍था के तौर पर रखा गया है।
कैबिनेट सचिव ने राज्यों और केंद्रीय एजेंसियों की तैयारियों की समीक्षा करते हुए निर्देश दिया कि चक्रवाती तूफान के मार्ग में पड़ने वाले निचले इलाकों से लोगों को सुरक्षित निकालने के लिए सभी आवश्यक उपाय किए जाएं और इसके साथ ही आवश्यक आपूर्ति जैसे कि भोजन, पेयजल एवं दवाइयां, इत्‍यादि को पर्याप्त मात्रा में बनाए रखा जाए। एजेंसियों को बिजली और दूरसंचार सेवाओं में व्यवधान की रोकथाम करने का भी निर्देश दिया गया। चक्रवात को लेकर लोगों को आगाह करने के लिए लक्षित एसएमएस की मुफ्त सुविधा और सर्कि‍ल के भीतर रोमिंग की सुविधा प्रदान की जाएगी।
ओडिशा के मुख्य सचिव और पश्चिम बंगाल के प्रधान सचिव ने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से इस बैठक में भाग लिया। गृह, रक्षा, शिपिंग, बिजली, दूरसंचार एवं स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालयों, आईएमडी, एनडीएमए और एनडीआरएफ के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी इस बैठक में शामिल हुए।
एनसीएमसी की बैठक कल फिर होगी जिसमें इस तूफान से उत्‍पन्‍न स्थिति का जायजा लिया जाएगा।