উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি সচিবালয়
ক’ৰোনা সংক্ৰমণৰ পৰা শিক্ষা লৈ জীয়াই থকাৰ নতুন পথ গ্ৰহণৰ আহ্বান উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি শ্রী ভেংকায়া নাইডুৰ
জীৱন আৰু মানৱীয়তাক লৈ নতুন মনোভাৱৰ আহ্বান
ৰোগ বা অৰ্থনীতিয়ে সকলোকে আঘাত কৰে; আন্তঃসংযোগেৰে জীয়াই থকাই মুল শিক্ষা বুলি ক’লে নাইডুৱে
ক’ভিডে দাৰ্শনিক আৰু নৈতিক দিশবোৰ উদঙাই দিছে; অৰ্থনীতিৰ ভুল দিশবোৰ ফাদিল কৰিছে
ক’ভিডক এক সভ্যতাজনিত উদ্বেগ আখ্যা উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ
ক’ৰোনাৰ সময়ত নতুন স্বাভাৱিক জীৱনৰ ১২টা দিশৰ পৰামৰ্শ শ্ৰী নাইডুৰ
18 MAY 2020 2:26PM by PIB Guwahati
উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি তথা ৰাজ্যসভাৰ অধ্যক্ষ শ্রী ভেংকায়া নাইডুয়ে ক’ৰোনা সংকটকালত জীয়াই থকাৰ নতুন পথ গ্ৰহণৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিছে৷ সংক্ৰমণ মোকাবিলা কৰিবলৈ তেওঁ নতুন ১২টা দিশৰ পৰামর্শ আগবঢ়ায়৷ ক’ৰোনা মহামাৰীৰ পৰা শিক্ষা লৈ জীৱন ৰক্ষাৰ পথ বিচাৰিব লাগিব বুলি তেওঁ লগতে কয়৷ উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে এই সংক্ৰমণ দীৰ্ঘকাললৈ বৰ্তি থাকিব পাৰে৷ সেয়েহে জীৱন আৰু মানৱীয়তাৰ মনোভাৱ নতুনকৈ গঢ় দিব লাগিব৷
যোৱা নিশা চতুৰ্থ পৰ্যায়ৰ দেশজোৰা লকডাউন ঘোষণা হোৱাৰ পাছতেই উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে তেওঁৰ ফেছবুক পেজত ১৫২৯টা শব্দৰ এক প্ৰৱন্ধ উল্লেখ কৰে৷ তাতে তেওঁ ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ দার্শনিক তথা নৈতিক দিশবোৰ তুলি ধৰে৷ তেওঁ কয় যে এই সংক্ৰমণে ৰোগ আৰু অর্থনীতিতো আঘাত কৰে; আন্তঃসংযোগেৰে জীয়াই থকাই মুল শিক্ষা৷
ক’ৰোনা সংক্ৰমণৰ পূৰ্বে মানুহে কোনোৱ সুখভোগ কৰিছিল, কোনোৱে মাথো জীয়াই আছিল, আনৰ কি হৈছিল, সেয়া ভৱাৰ সময় নাছিল৷ কিন্তু ক’ৰোনাৰ পাছত মানুহে প্ৰকৃতিৰ সৈতে, মানুহৰ সৈতে একেলগে জীয়াই থকাৰ তাগিদা অনুভৱ কৰিছে। অদৃশ্য ভাইৰাছে দ্রুতগতিত মানুহৰ জীৱনধাৰাৰ পৰিৱৰ্তন কৰিছে৷
তেওঁ কয় যে এই মহামাৰীয়ে অর্থনৈতিক দোষ-ত্রুটিবোৰ ফাদিল কৰিছে। অনিশ্চিত ভৱিষ্যতে মানুহক বেৰি ধৰিছে৷ অনিশ্চয়তাই উদ্বেগৰ সৃষ্টি কৰিছে। ইয়াৰ পৰা মুক্তি পোৱাৰ উপায় হ’ল সুস্থিৰে থকা, বিশ্বাস ৰখা আৰু নতুন জীৱনক আদৰি লোৱা৷
সভ্যতাই মানুহক জীয়াই থকাৰ সম্ভাৱনাক আগুৱাই নিয়াৰ চেষ্টা কৰে বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি তেওঁ কয় যে ক’ৰোনা সংকট কেৱল সভ্যতাৰ নহয়, বর্তমান সভ্যতাক বাহাল ৰাখিবলৈ নতুন ধাৰাৰ সৈতে খোজত খোজ মিলাই আগুৱাব লাগিব৷
দীর্ঘদিন বন্দী হৈ থকাটো অসম্ভৱ বুলি সদৰি কৰি উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি নাইডুয়ে যোৱা নিশা লকডাউনৰ নিষেধাজ্ঞাত কেতবোৰ ৰেহাই দিয়া ব্যৱস্থাক আদৰণি জনাই কয় যে বিভিন্ন সংক্ৰমণৰ পৰা আঁতৰি থাকিবলৈ আমি যিদৰে নিয়ম মানি আগুৱাইছো, সেইদৰে এই সংক্ৰমণক মানি লৈ আমি আগুৱাব লাগিব৷ আমি ভবাতকৈও এই সংক্ৰমণ আমাৰ মাজত অধিক সময় থাকিব পাৰে৷
জীৱনত নতুনকৈ জীয়াই থাকিবলৈ নাইডুয়ে ১২টা দিশৰ পৰামর্শ আগবঢ়ায়৷ সেইবোৰৰ ভিতৰত প্ৰকৃতিৰ সৈতে সংগতি ৰাখি আগুৱাব লাগিব, কিদৰে নিৰাপদে জীয়াই থাকিব পাৰি সেয়া জানিব লাগিব, সংক্ৰমণৰ গতিবিধি প্ৰতিনিয়ত সঠিকভাৱে পর্যালোচনা কৰা তথা ইয়াৰ প্ৰভাৱৰ বিষয়ে ভাবিব লাগিব৷ বিজ্ঞানৰ ওপৰত ভৰসা ৰাখিব লাগিব, বিজ্ঞানেই এই সমস্যা সমাধানৰ পথ দেখুৱাব, মাস্ক ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিব লাগিব, শাৰীৰিক দূৰত্ব বজাই ৰাখিব লাগিব, স্বাস্থ্য বিধি মানিব লাগিব, সংক্ৰমিত ব্যক্তিসকলৰ ওপৰত কালিমা সনা বন্ধ কৰিব লাগিব, সংক্ৰমণ বহন কৰা বুলি কোনো ব্যক্তিক চিহ্নিত কৰাৰ পূৰ্বে সঠিক তথ্য জানিব লাগিব ইত্যাদি উল্লেখযোগ্য৷
উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে সংবাদ মাধ্যমক সৰ্বনাশী ৰূপত উপস্থাপন কৰাৰ বিপৰীতে কোনো বাতৰি সঠিক তথা বিজ্ঞানসন্মতভাৱে পৰিৱেশনৰ আহ্বান জনায়৷
উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিগৰাকীয়ে দেশৰ জনসাধাৰণক "ভিন্ন ধৰণে তথা সুস্থভাৱে জীয়াই থকা’ৰ আহ্বান জনায়৷

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President Shri Naidu calls for new ways of living with learning from corona lessons
Calls for new attitudes towards life and humanity
Disease or economy hurts all; inter-connected living is the key lesson, says VP
COVID brought to fore philosophical and moral issues; exposed effects of economic fault lines
Calls COVID a civilizational concern
Shri Naidu suggests 12- point new normal for life in corona times
18 MAY 2020 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
Vice President of India and Chairman of Rajya Sabha Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu has underlined the need to adopt new ways of living in corona times and suggested a 12 point framework for this new normal to deal with the virus, learning form the lessons so far taught by the corona pandemic. He stressed on the need for new attitudes towards life and humanity amidst indications of the virus likely to stay for longer than earlier expected.
Soon after the announcement last night of lock down 4.0 with restrictions substantially relaxed, Shri Naidu wrote on Facebook, a detailed 1,539 word article dealing at length the philosophical and moral issues thrown by the COVID-19 pandemic and the way life needs to be lived henceforth. The main thrust of Shri Naidu being that life can’t be lived in isolation and the virus outbreak highlighted the inter-connectedness of lives. He said; “..what affects one person anywhere affects everyone everywhere, be it the disease or economy”.
Giving an account of the nature of life ‘Before Corona’, Shri Naidu stated that man has emerged a loner in his quest for happiness and material advancement reducing the family and the society to being mere adjuncts and his confidence bordering on arrogance made him believe that he can live alone and all by himself, unmindful of the lives of others. He wrote; “Stacked with better tools to fight the epidemics than when the pestilence struck humanity earlier and empowered with gene editing, Artificial Intelligence, big data etc, man was seeking to play God”.
On the life ‘After Corona’, Shri Naidu noted that it has shaken the fundamentals of living by oneself and highlighted the need for living in harmony with nature and fellow humans. He observed that “The invisible microbe once again proved that life can change very quick. It brought into full play the uncertainty that can co-sail with life”.
The Vice President felt that the pandemic raised questions about the meaning and purpose of life including the nature of relationships with fellow beings and moral issues connected with the current pathways of development given their impacts on nature and equity. He said; “The virus has highlighted the consequences of economic fault lines in societies created by development pathways in terms of the impacts. Uncertainty continues to haunt the people. Uncertainty is the known source of anxiety which can lead to psychological issues. How to deal with this problem? To stay calm and be confident and adopt a new normal of life”.
Stating that the goal of any civilization is to enhance the likelihood of survival of human beings, Shri Naidu stressed that the corona challenge is more a civilizational issue than that of individual lives and new norms and ethos of living should be evolved to save the present civilization.
Noting that life can’t be lived for long in confinement, Shri Naidu welcomed the new relaxations for lock down 4.0 announced last night. Referring to the people living with HIV virus that had no vaccine for long time by changing habits, Shri Naidu urged the people to learn to cope with corona virus by changing the habits and attitudes towards life and fellow humans, if the virus stays with the people for longer than expected.
Shri Naidu suggested a 12 point new normal of living during corona times. This include; Living in harmony with the nature and fellow beings, Knowing that safety and security of lives are interconnected, Rationally analyzing the impact of every movement or action on the spread of virus, Not responding impulsively to the situation and instead living in confidence keeping faith in science which can come up with a solution to the problem, Strict adherence to the behavioral changes ushered in so far like wearing mask, maintaining physical distance and ensuring hygiene, Preventing stigmatization so that the infected volunteer for treatment, Checking disinformation and prejudices against fellow citizens as carriers of the virus and Replacing the sense of collective helplessness by the spirit of the virtue of living interconnected with shared destiny.
The Vice President urged the media of all kind to disseminate correct and scientific information about the virus and the disease instead of presenting them as a catastrophe.
Shri Venkaiah Naidu called upon the people to “Live differently and live safe”.