উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
উপরাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী ভেঙ্কাইয়া নাইডু করোনা সংক্রমণ থেকে পাঠ গ্রহন করে নতুন করে বাঁচার পথ খোঁজার ডাক দিয়েছেন
জীবন এবং মানবতার প্রশ্নে নতুন মনোভাব গড়ে তুলতে হবে
শ্রী নাইডু বলেন রোগ বা অর্থনীতি সকলকেই আঘাত করে; পরস্পরের সংযোগে বাঁচাই শিক্ষার মূল চাবিকাঠি
কোভিড আমাদের দর্শন এবং নৈতিকতার মতন বিষয় গুলির সামনে দাঁড় করিয়ে দিয়েছে
অর্থনৈতিক দোষ ত্রুটি গুলিকেও সামনে তুলে ধরেছে
শ্রী নাইডু করোনা সঙ্কট কালে নতুন জীবনের ছন্দে ফিরতে ১২টি নতুন দিশার পরামর্শ দেন
18 MAY 2020 2:26PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লী, ১৮ মে, ২০২০
উপরাষ্ট্রপতি এবং রাজ্যসভার চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী ভেঙ্কাইয়া নাইডু,করোনা সঙ্কটকালে বেঁচে থাকার নতুন পথ গ্রহণের প্রয়োজনীয়তার ওপর গুরুত্ব দিয়েছেন। সংক্রমণ মোকাবিলায় তিনি নতুন ১২টি দিশার পরামর্শ দেন।করোনা অতিমারীর থেকে শিক্ষা নিয়ে জীবনের বেঁচে থাকার পথ খুঁজে নিতে হবে বলে তিনি জানান। তিনি বলেন এই সংক্রমণের স্থায়িত্ব দীর্ঘ হতে পারে। সুতরাং জীবন এবং মানবিকতাকে নতুন মনোভাবে গড়ে তুলতে হবে।
গতকাল রাতে দেশজুড়ে লকডাউনের চতুর্থ দফা ঘোষিত হওয়ার পরই তিনি তাঁর ফেসবুক পেজে ১৫২৯টি শব্দের একটি প্রবন্ধ উপস্থাপন করেন। তাতে তিনি কভিড-19 অতিমারীর দার্শনিক এবং নৈতিকতার দিক গুলি তুলে ধরেন। তিনি বলেন এই সংক্রমণ রোগ বা অর্থনীতি সকলকেই আঘাত করে;পরস্পরের সংযোগে বাঁচাই শিক্ষার মূল চাবিকাঠি।
করোনা সংক্রমণের আগে মানুষ একাই সুখভোগ করতে, একাই বাঁচতে চাইতো,অন্যের কি হল তা নিয়ে ভাবনার সময় ছিল না। কিন্তু করোনা পরবর্তী পর্যায়ে মানুষ প্রকৃতির সঙ্গে, মানুষের সঙ্গে এক সাথে বাঁচার তাগিদ অনুভব করছে। অদৃশ্য ভাইরাসটি দ্রুতগতিতে মানুষের জীবনধারার বদল ঘটিয়ে দিয়েছে।
তিনি বলেন এই অতিমারী অর্থনৈতিক দোষ ত্রুটি গুলিকেও তুলে ধরেছে। অনিশ্চিত ভবিষ্যৎ মানুষকে তাড়া করে বেড়াচ্ছে। অনিশ্চয়তা উদ্বেগ সৃষ্টি করছে। এর থেকে মুক্তির উপায় হলো স্থির থাকা,আস্থা রাখা এবং নতুন জীবনকে মেনে নেওয়া।
তিনি উল্লেখ করেন যে, যে কোনো সভ্যতাই মানুষের বেঁচে থাকার সম্ভবনাকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়ার চেষ্টা করে। তিনি বলেন করোনা সঙ্কট শুধুমাত্র সভ্যতার বিষয় নয়, বর্তমান সভ্যতাকে রক্ষা করতে নতুন ধারার সঙ্গে তাল মিলিয়ে চলতে হবে।
জীবন দীর্ঘ দিন কারাবন্দি থাকতে পারে না, তাই শ্রী নাইডু, গত রাতে লকডাউন বিধিনিষেধে কিছু ছাড় দেওয়াকে স্বাগত জানিয়ে বলেন অনেক সংক্রমণের সঙ্গে আমরা যেমন মানিয়ে নিয়ে চলছি,ঠিক তেমন ভাবেই এই সংক্রমণকে মানিয়ে নিয়ে আমাদের চলতে হবে। আমরা যেমন ভেবেছিলাম হয়তো এই সংক্রমণ তার থেকে বেশিদিন আমাদের সঙ্গী হতে পারে।
জীবনে নতুন ভাবে বাঁচতে শ্রী নাইডু ১২টি দিশার পরামর্শ দেন। তার মধ্যে উল্লেখযোগ্য হলো প্রকৃতির সঙ্গে সঙ্গতি রেখে চলতে হবে। কিভাবে নিরাপদে বাঁচা যায় তা জানতে হবে। সংক্রমণের গতিপ্রকৃতি প্রতিনিয়ত সঠিকভাবে পর্যালোচনা ও তার প্রভাব ভাবতে হবে। বিজ্ঞানের ওপর ভরসা রাখতে হবে। বিজ্ঞানই এই সমস্যা সমাধানের পথ দেখাবে। মাস্ক ব্যবহার করতে হবে,শারীরিক দূরত্ব বজায় রাখতে হবে,স্বাস্থ্য বিধি মানতে হবে। সংক্রমিত ব্যক্তিদের ওপর কালিমালেপন বন্ধ করতে হবে,সংক্রমণ বহন করছে বলে কোনো ব্যক্তিকে চিহ্নিত করার আগে সঠিক তথ্য জানতে হবে।
উপরাষ্ট্রপতি সংবাদ মাধ্যমকে সঠিক এবং বিজ্ঞান ভিত্তিক খবর পরিবেশনের জন্য আবেদন জানান।
শ্রী নাইডু দেশের মানুষকে "ভিন্ন ভাবে এবং সুস্থ ভাবে " বাঁচার আহ্বান জানান।

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President Shri Naidu calls for new ways of living with learning from corona lessons
Calls for new attitudes towards life and humanity
Disease or economy hurts all; inter-connected living is the key lesson, says VP
COVID brought to fore philosophical and moral issues; exposed effects of economic fault lines
Calls COVID a civilizational concern
Shri Naidu suggests 12- point new normal for life in corona times
18 MAY 2020 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
Vice President of India and Chairman of Rajya Sabha Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu has underlined the need to adopt new ways of living in corona times and suggested a 12 point framework for this new normal to deal with the virus, learning form the lessons so far taught by the corona pandemic. He stressed on the need for new attitudes towards life and humanity amidst indications of the virus likely to stay for longer than earlier expected.
Soon after the announcement last night of lock down 4.0 with restrictions substantially relaxed, Shri Naidu wrote on Facebook, a detailed 1,539 word article dealing at length the philosophical and moral issues thrown by the COVID-19 pandemic and the way life needs to be lived henceforth. The main thrust of Shri Naidu being that life can’t be lived in isolation and the virus outbreak highlighted the inter-connectedness of lives. He said; “..what affects one person anywhere affects everyone everywhere, be it the disease or economy”.
Giving an account of the nature of life ‘Before Corona’, Shri Naidu stated that man has emerged a loner in his quest for happiness and material advancement reducing the family and the society to being mere adjuncts and his confidence bordering on arrogance made him believe that he can live alone and all by himself, unmindful of the lives of others. He wrote; “Stacked with better tools to fight the epidemics than when the pestilence struck humanity earlier and empowered with gene editing, Artificial Intelligence, big data etc, man was seeking to play God”.
On the life ‘After Corona’, Shri Naidu noted that it has shaken the fundamentals of living by oneself and highlighted the need for living in harmony with nature and fellow humans. He observed that “The invisible microbe once again proved that life can change very quick. It brought into full play the uncertainty that can co-sail with life”.
The Vice President felt that the pandemic raised questions about the meaning and purpose of life including the nature of relationships with fellow beings and moral issues connected with the current pathways of development given their impacts on nature and equity. He said; “The virus has highlighted the consequences of economic fault lines in societies created by development pathways in terms of the impacts. Uncertainty continues to haunt the people. Uncertainty is the known source of anxiety which can lead to psychological issues. How to deal with this problem? To stay calm and be confident and adopt a new normal of life”.
Stating that the goal of any civilization is to enhance the likelihood of survival of human beings, Shri Naidu stressed that the corona challenge is more a civilizational issue than that of individual lives and new norms and ethos of living should be evolved to save the present civilization.
Noting that life can’t be lived for long in confinement, Shri Naidu welcomed the new relaxations for lock down 4.0 announced last night. Referring to the people living with HIV virus that had no vaccine for long time by changing habits, Shri Naidu urged the people to learn to cope with corona virus by changing the habits and attitudes towards life and fellow humans, if the virus stays with the people for longer than expected.
Shri Naidu suggested a 12 point new normal of living during corona times. This include; Living in harmony with the nature and fellow beings, Knowing that safety and security of lives are interconnected, Rationally analyzing the impact of every movement or action on the spread of virus, Not responding impulsively to the situation and instead living in confidence keeping faith in science which can come up with a solution to the problem, Strict adherence to the behavioral changes ushered in so far like wearing mask, maintaining physical distance and ensuring hygiene, Preventing stigmatization so that the infected volunteer for treatment, Checking disinformation and prejudices against fellow citizens as carriers of the virus and Replacing the sense of collective helplessness by the spirit of the virtue of living interconnected with shared destiny.
The Vice President urged the media of all kind to disseminate correct and scientific information about the virus and the disease instead of presenting them as a catastrophe.
Shri Venkaiah Naidu called upon the people to “Live differently and live safe”.