कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन मंत्रालय
ईशान्येकडची राज्ये आणि जम्मू काश्मीरसाठी कोविड विषयक लष्करी वैद्यकीय साहाय्याची जितेंद्र सिंह यांच्याकडून प्रशंसा
18 MAY 2020 10:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 18 मे 2020
केंद्रीय ईशान्य क्षेत्र विकास राज्य मंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी ईशान्येकडची राज्ये आणि जम्मू काश्मीरला कोविड विषयक लष्कराच्या वैद्यकीय सहाय्याबद्दल प्रशंसा केली आहे. महामारीच्या सुरवातीलाच पावले उचलत निदान आणि उपचार सुविधाना जोड दिल्याबद्दल लष्करी वैद्यकीय सेवांची त्यांनी प्रशंसा केली आहे.
ईशान्येसंदर्भात जनरल बनर्जी यांनी जितेंद्र सिंह यांना सद्य परिस्थिती आणि अद्ययावत घडामोडी याबाबत माहिती दिली.अरुणाचल प्रदेश मधे तेंगा इथल्या लष्करी रुग्णालयात कोविड रुग्णासाठी 80 खाटा आणि 2 आयसीयु खाटा तर लीकाबाली इथल्या लष्करी रुग्णालयात कोविड साठी 82 खाटा आणि 2 आयसीयु खाटा ठेवण्यात आल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.आसाम मधे जोरहाट इथल्या लष्करी वैद्यकीय सेवा इथे 110 आणि 10 आयसीयु खाटा तर मेघालयात शिलॉंग इथे लष्करी वैद्यकीय सेवा इथे 247 कोविड खाटा आणि 4 आयसीयु खाटा ठेवण्यात आल्या आहेत.
लष्करी वैद्यकीय सेवेचे महासंचालक लेफ्टनंट जनरल अनुप बनर्जी यांच्याकडून जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी माहिती घेतली.उधमपूर इथल्या लष्करी रुग्णालयात कोविड रुग्णांसाठी 200 खाटा आणि गंभीर रुग्णांसाठी 6 आयसीयु खाटा ठेवल्याबद्दल त्यांनी प्रशंसा केली. श्रीनगर इथल्या लष्करी रुग्णालयात 124 खाटा आणि राजौरी इथल्या लष्करी रुग्णालयात कोविड रुग्णांसाठी 82 खाटा ठेवून केंद्र शासित प्रदेशाच्या आरोग्य प्रशासनाने दिलेल्या सुविधांना जोड दिल्याची त्यांनी दखल घेतली.
कोविड महामारीच्या सुरवातीलाच तत्पर सहाय्य पुरवल्याबद्दल प्रशंसा करत यामुळे रोग आटोक्यात ठेवण्यासाठी मदत झाल्याचे ते म्हणाले. लष्करी वैद्यकीय सेवेने विलगीकरण सुविधा आणि क्वारंटाईन कॅम्प उभारल्याचा उल्लेख त्यांनी केला.
परिस्थिती पाहुन आणि पुरवठादारांकडून उपलब्ध साहित्यानुसार अशा रुग्णालयांची संख्या वाढवण्यात येत असल्याचे एएफएमएसच्या महासंचालकांनी सांगितले.परिस्थिती लक्षात घेऊन येत्या काळात खाटांची संख्या वाढवण्यात येईल असे त्यांनी मंत्र्यांना सांगितले.

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh lauds the Army medical COVID related assistance for Northeast and Jammu & Kashmir.
18 MAY 2020 9:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh has lauded the Army medical COVID related assistance for Northeast and Jammu & Kashmir, and appreciated the Armed Forces Medical Services (AFMS) for responding to step in at the early stage of pandemic, in order to supplement the diagnostic and treatment facilities in the initial phase of preparedness.
In the context of Northeast, General Banerji briefed Dr Jitendra Singh about the latest developments and current status. He disclosed that while in Arunachal Pradesh, Military Hospital Tenga had 80 designated beds for COVID and 2 ICU beds, Military Hospital at Likabali has 82 designated beds for COVID and 2 ICU beds. Similarly, at Jorhat in Assam and Shillong in Meghalaya, Armed forces Medical Services had made available 110 and 247 designated COVID beds respectively, in addition to 10 and 4 ICU beds respectively.
While receiving an update from the Director General, Armed Forces Medical Services (DG AFMS), Lt Gen Anup Banerji, Dr Jitendra Singh had a special word of praise for the Army Command Hospital in Udhampur which had earmarked 200 designated beds for COVID cases and 6 beds in ICU for critical cases including civilian patients, in the beginning itself. Similarly, he noted that the Army Hospital in Srinagar had also designated 124 beds and Army Hospital in Rajouri had designated 82 beds for COVID cases in order to supplement the facilities set up by Health authorities of the Union Territory government. In addition, the Command Hospital Udhampur was also providing diagnostic facilities right from the beginning, he added.
Dr Jitendra Singh appreciated the proactive support in the initial stages of COVID pandemic which had also contributed in reducing the disease burden. He also mentioned the quarantine camps and isolation facilities set up by the Armed Forces Medical Sercvices.
Director General AFMS informed the Minister that the number of such hospitals is being enhanced depending upon the situation and availability of equipment from suppliers. He assured the Minister that in future also, the number of beds will be increased depending upon the situation.