Ministry of Home Affairs
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi reviews preparedness as Super Cyclonic Storm ‘AMPHAN’ set to make landfall on 20th May 2020
18 MAY 2020 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
Cyclone ‘AMPHAN’ has developed into a super cyclone in the Bay of Bengal today. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi reviewed the preparedness of States and Central Ministries/Agencies concerned to deal with the situation arising out of the Super Cyclonic Storm ‘AMPHAN’. Union Minister for Home Affairs, Shri Amit Shah was present, along with senior officers of Government of India and officers of IMD, NDMA and NDRF.
The India Meteorological Department (IMD) has informed that the Super Cyclone is expected to make a landfall on West Bengal coast in the afternoon of 20th May as an extremely severe cyclonic storm with wind speeds ranging up to 195 kmph. It would be causing heavy to extremely heavy rainfall in the coastal districts of the State.
In West Bengal, districts of East Medinipur, South & North 24 Parganas, Howrah, Hooghly, and Kolkata are likely to be worst affected. The storm is also likely to impact coastal districts of North Odisha including Jagatsinghpur, Kendrapada, Bhadrak and Balasore.
IMD has warned of storm surge of about 4-5 meters height above the astronomical tide, which would inundate low lying coastal areas of South & North 24 Parganas, and 3-4 meters height in East Medinipur, districts of West Bengal at the time of landfall. The cyclone has the potential to cause extensive damage in the Coastal Districts of West Bengal.
Prime Minister has directed that all necessary measures be taken to complete evacuation of people from areas in cyclone path and maintain adequate quantities of essential supplies.
All concerned have been advised to make adequate preparations to ensure maintenance of essential services such as Power, Telecommunications in the event of damages caused to them and also to review their preparedness well in time and ensure quick resumption of services in the event of any disruption.
Indian Coast Guard and the Navy have deployed ships and helicopters for relief and rescue operations. Army and Air Force units in these States have also been put on standby.
NDRF has deployed 25 teams in Odisha and West Bengal. Additionally 12 teams have been kept on standby. The teams are equipped with the requisite materials like boats, tree cutters, telecom equipment etc.
IMD has been issuing regular bulletins with latest forecast to all the concerned States. MHA is also in continuous touch with the State Government.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے انتہائی شدید سمندری طوفان ' امفنے ' سے متعلق تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیا ، جو 20 مئی ، 2020 ء کو ساحل سے ٹکرائے گا
18 MAY 2020 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،19 مئی / سمندری طوفان ' امفنے ' نے خلیجِ بنگال میں انتہائی شدید طوفان کی شکل اختیار کر لی ہے ۔ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے انتہائی شدید سمندری طوفان ' امفنے ' سے پیدا ہونے والی صورت حال سے نمٹنے کے لئے متعلقہ ریاستوں اور مرکزی وزارتوں / ایجنسیوں کی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیا ۔ اس میٹنگ میں امورِ داخلہ کے مرکزی وزیر امت شاہ اور حکومتِ ہند کے سینئر عہدیداروں کے علاوہ ، آئی ایم ڈی ، این ڈی ایم اے اور این ڈی آر ایف کے سینئر عہدیدار موجود تھے ۔
بھارتی محکمۂ موسمایت ( آئی ایم ڈی ) نے مطلع کیا ہے کہ انتہائی شدید طوفان کے 20 مئی ، 2020 ء کو سہ پہر کے وقت مغربی بنگال کے ساحل سے ٹکرانے کی امید ہے ۔ اس شدید طوفان کے ساتھ 195 کلو میٹر فی گھنٹے کی رفتار سے انتہائی تیز ہوائیں چلیں گی ۔ اس کی وجہ سے ریاست کے ساحلی اضلاع میں تیز اور انتہائی شدید بارش ہونے کا امکان ہے ۔
مغربی بنگال میں مشرقی میدنی پور ، جنوبی اور شمالی 24 پرگنہ ، ہاوڑہ ، ہبلی اور کولکاتہ اضلاع سب سے زیادہ متاثر ہوں گے ۔ اس طوفان سے جگت سنگھ پور ، کیندر پاڑہ ، بھدرک اور بالا سور سمیت شمالی اڈیشہ کے ساحلی اضلاع کے متاثر ہونے کا امکان ہے ۔
آئی ایم ڈی نے خبردار کیا ہے کہ مغربی بنگال میں طوفان کے سبب جنوبی اور شمالی 24 پرگنہ کے ساحلی اور نشیبی علاقوں میں 4 سے 5 میٹر تک اونچی سمندری لہریں ٹکرا سکتی ہیں ، مشرقی میدنی پور میں 3 سے 4 میٹر تک اونچی لہریں ساحل سے ٹکرائیں گی ۔ اس سمندری طوفان سے مغربی بنگال کے ساحلی اضلاع میں زبردست تباہی ہو سکتی ہے ۔
وزیر اعظم نے سمندری طوفان سے متاثر ہونے والے تمام علاقوں سے سبھی لوگوں کو نکال کر محفوظ مقامات تک پہنچانے اور ضروری اشیاء کی مناسب سپلائی کو بر قرار رکھنے کے لئے تمام ضروری اقدامات کرنے کی ہدایت دی ہے ۔
تمام متعلہ محکموں کو مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ سمندری طوفان سے ہونے والی تباہی کی صورت میں لازمی خدمات جیسے بجلی ، ٹیلی مواصلات کے رکھ رکھاؤ کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے مناسب تیاری کریں اور وقت پر تمام تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیں ۔ انہیں یہ بھی ہدایت دی گئی ہے کہ وہ کسی تباہی کی صورت میں خدمات کو فوراً بحال کرنے کو یقینی بنائیں ۔
بھارتی کوسٹ گارڈ اور بحریہ نے بچاؤ اور امدادی کاموں کے لئے بحری جہاز اور ہیلی کاپٹر تعینات کئے ہیں ۔ ان ریاستوں میں فوج اور فضائیہ کے یونٹوں کو بھی پوری طرح چوکس رکھا گیا ہے ۔
این ڈی آر ایف نے اڈیشہ اور مغربی بنگال میں 25 ٹیمیں تعینات کی ہیں ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، 12 ٹیموں کو تیار رہنے کو کہا گیا ہے ۔ ان ٹیموں کو تمام ضروری ساز و سامان جیسے کشتیاں ، پیڑ کاٹنے والے کٹر ، ٹیلی مواصلات کے سامان وغیرہ سے لیس کیا گیا ہے ۔
آئی ایم ڈی تمام متعلقہ ریاستوں کے لئے تازہ ترین پیشگوئی کے بلیٹن جاری کر رہا ہے ۔ وزارتِ داخلہ بھی ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ مسلسل رابطے میں ہے ۔