Ministry of Home Affairs
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi reviews preparedness as Super Cyclonic Storm ‘AMPHAN’ set to make landfall on 20th May 2020
18 MAY 2020 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
Cyclone ‘AMPHAN’ has developed into a super cyclone in the Bay of Bengal today. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi reviewed the preparedness of States and Central Ministries/Agencies concerned to deal with the situation arising out of the Super Cyclonic Storm ‘AMPHAN’. Union Minister for Home Affairs, Shri Amit Shah was present, along with senior officers of Government of India and officers of IMD, NDMA and NDRF.
The India Meteorological Department (IMD) has informed that the Super Cyclone is expected to make a landfall on West Bengal coast in the afternoon of 20th May as an extremely severe cyclonic storm with wind speeds ranging up to 195 kmph. It would be causing heavy to extremely heavy rainfall in the coastal districts of the State.
In West Bengal, districts of East Medinipur, South & North 24 Parganas, Howrah, Hooghly, and Kolkata are likely to be worst affected. The storm is also likely to impact coastal districts of North Odisha including Jagatsinghpur, Kendrapada, Bhadrak and Balasore.
IMD has warned of storm surge of about 4-5 meters height above the astronomical tide, which would inundate low lying coastal areas of South & North 24 Parganas, and 3-4 meters height in East Medinipur, districts of West Bengal at the time of landfall. The cyclone has the potential to cause extensive damage in the Coastal Districts of West Bengal.
Prime Minister has directed that all necessary measures be taken to complete evacuation of people from areas in cyclone path and maintain adequate quantities of essential supplies.
All concerned have been advised to make adequate preparations to ensure maintenance of essential services such as Power, Telecommunications in the event of damages caused to them and also to review their preparedness well in time and ensure quick resumption of services in the event of any disruption.
Indian Coast Guard and the Navy have deployed ships and helicopters for relief and rescue operations. Army and Air Force units in these States have also been put on standby.
NDRF has deployed 25 teams in Odisha and West Bengal. Additionally 12 teams have been kept on standby. The teams are equipped with the requisite materials like boats, tree cutters, telecom equipment etc.
IMD has been issuing regular bulletins with latest forecast to all the concerned States. MHA is also in continuous touch with the State Government.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
প্রবল ঘূর্ণিঝড় উমপুনের ২০শে মে আছড়ে পড়ার সম্ভাবনায় উদ্ভুত পরিস্থিতির প্রস্তুতির পর্যালোচনা বৈঠক করলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী
18 MAY 2020 7:16PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৮ মে, ২০২০
ঘূর্ণিঝড় উমপুন, বঙ্গোপসাগরে একটি প্রবল ঘূর্ণিঝড়ে পরিণত হয়েছে। এই প্রবল ঘূর্ণিঝড়ের ফলে উদ্ভুত পরিস্থিতির প্রস্তুতি নিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী, আজ বিভিন্ন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রক ও সংস্থা এবং রাজ্যগুলি সঙ্গে বৈঠক করেন। কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ্‌ সহ কেন্দ্রের বিভিন্ন দপ্তর ও আবহাওয়া দপ্তর, জাতীয় বিপর্যয় ব্যবস্থাপনা কর্তৃপক্ষ (ন্যাশনাল ডিজাস্টার ম্যানেজমেন্ট অথরিটি-এনডিএমএ) এবং জাতীয় বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলা বাহিনী (ন্যাশনাল ডিজাস্টার রেসপন্স ফোর্স –এনডিআরএফ) –এর উচ্চপদস্থ আধিকারিকরা বৈঠকে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
আবহাওয়া দপ্তর জানিয়েছে, ঘন্টায় ১৯৫ কিমি বেগে এই ঘূর্ণিঝড় ২০শে মে, সন্ধ্যেবেলা পশ্চিমবঙ্গ উপকূলে আছড়ে পড়বে। যার ফলে রাজ্যের উপকূলবর্তী জেলাগুলিতে প্রবল বৃষ্টিপাতের সম্ভবনা আছে।
পশ্চিমবঙ্গের পূর্ব মেদিনীপুর, দক্ষিণ ও উত্তর ২৪ পরগণা, কলকাতা, হাওড়া ও হুগলী, এই ঘূর্ণিঝড়ে সবথেকে বেশি প্রভাবিত হবে। জগৎসিংপুর, কেন্দ্রাপাড়া, ভদ্রক এবং বালাসোর সহ উত্তর ওডিশার উপকূলবর্তী জেলাগুলিতে এই ঘূর্ণিঝড় প্রভাব ফেলতে পারে।
আবহাওয়া দপ্তর, সতর্ক করে দিয়ে জানিয়েছে, এই ঝড়ের ফলে ৪ – ৫ মিটার উঁচু জলোচ্ছ্বাস সৃষ্টি হতে পারে। যার ফলে দক্ষিণ ও উত্তর ২৪ পরগণার সমুদ্রতটবর্তী নিচু এলাকা এবং পূর্ব মেদিনীপুরের নিচু এলাকাগুলি জলমগ্ন হতে পারে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী, সম্ভাব্য যে জায়গা দিয়ে এই ঘূর্ণিঝড় যেতে পারে, সেখানকার সমস্ত বাসিন্দাদের নিরাপদ স্থানে নিয়ে যাওয়ার নির্দেশ দিয়েছেন। তিনি ত্রাণ ও উদ্ধারের বিষয়ে যথাযথ ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণেরও পরামর্শ দেন।
বিদ্যুৎ ও টেলিযোগাযোগ পরিষেবা যেন বিপর্যস্ত না হয়ে পড়ে এবং ঘূর্ণিঝড়ের পর কোনো এলাকায় পরিষেবা ব্যাহত হলে ঐ জায়গায় মেরামতির কাজ যেন দ্রুত করা যায়, সেবিষয়ে সংশ্লিষ্ট সকলকে সতর্ক থাকতে বলা হয়েছে।
ভারতীয় উপকূল রক্ষী বাহিনী এবং নৌবাহিনীর জাহাজ ও হেলিকপ্টারগুলিকে ত্রাণ ও উদ্ধার কাজের জন্য প্রস্তুত রাখা হয়েছে। সেনাবাহিনী এবং বায়ুসেনাকেও সতর্ক থাকতে বলা হয়েছে। এনডিআরএফ –এর ২৫টি দল পশ্চিমবঙ্গ ও ওডিশায় বিভিন্ন জায়গায় মোতায়েন করা হয়েছে। ১২টি দলকেও প্রস্তুত রাখা হয়েছে। এই দলের সদস্যদের সঙ্গে নৌকো, গাছকাটার যন্ত্রপাতি, টেলিকম পরিষেবার সরঞ্জাম সহ বিভিন্ন জিনিসপত্র দেওয়া হয়েছে।
আবহাওয়া দপ্তর, সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্যগুলিকে সর্বশেষ পরিস্থিতির বিষয়ে জানাবে। কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রকও রাজ্যগুলির সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ রেখে চলেছে।