Ministry of Home Affairs
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi reviews preparedness as Super Cyclonic Storm ‘AMPHAN’ set to make landfall on 20th May 2020
18 MAY 2020 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
Cyclone ‘AMPHAN’ has developed into a super cyclone in the Bay of Bengal today. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi reviewed the preparedness of States and Central Ministries/Agencies concerned to deal with the situation arising out of the Super Cyclonic Storm ‘AMPHAN’. Union Minister for Home Affairs, Shri Amit Shah was present, along with senior officers of Government of India and officers of IMD, NDMA and NDRF.
The India Meteorological Department (IMD) has informed that the Super Cyclone is expected to make a landfall on West Bengal coast in the afternoon of 20th May as an extremely severe cyclonic storm with wind speeds ranging up to 195 kmph. It would be causing heavy to extremely heavy rainfall in the coastal districts of the State.
In West Bengal, districts of East Medinipur, South & North 24 Parganas, Howrah, Hooghly, and Kolkata are likely to be worst affected. The storm is also likely to impact coastal districts of North Odisha including Jagatsinghpur, Kendrapada, Bhadrak and Balasore.
IMD has warned of storm surge of about 4-5 meters height above the astronomical tide, which would inundate low lying coastal areas of South & North 24 Parganas, and 3-4 meters height in East Medinipur, districts of West Bengal at the time of landfall. The cyclone has the potential to cause extensive damage in the Coastal Districts of West Bengal.
Prime Minister has directed that all necessary measures be taken to complete evacuation of people from areas in cyclone path and maintain adequate quantities of essential supplies.
All concerned have been advised to make adequate preparations to ensure maintenance of essential services such as Power, Telecommunications in the event of damages caused to them and also to review their preparedness well in time and ensure quick resumption of services in the event of any disruption.
Indian Coast Guard and the Navy have deployed ships and helicopters for relief and rescue operations. Army and Air Force units in these States have also been put on standby.
NDRF has deployed 25 teams in Odisha and West Bengal. Additionally 12 teams have been kept on standby. The teams are equipped with the requisite materials like boats, tree cutters, telecom equipment etc.
IMD has been issuing regular bulletins with latest forecast to all the concerned States. MHA is also in continuous touch with the State Government.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
20 மே, 2020 அன்று கடும் சூறாவளிப் புயல் ‘அம்பன்’ கரையைக் கடக்கவிருக்கும் நிலையில், பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி தயார்நிலையை ஆய்வு செய்தார்
18 MAY 2020 7:16PM by PIB Chennai
கடும் சூறாவளிப் புயலாகஅம்பன்புயல் வங்காள விரிகுடாவில் இன்று உருப்பெற்று இருக்கிறது. ‘அம்பன்கடும் சூறாவளிப் புயலால் ஏற்படக்கூடும் நிலைமையை சமாளிக்க, தொடர்புடைய மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் மத்திய அமைச்சகங்கள்/முகமைகள் ஆகியவற்றின் தயார்நிலையை பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி ஆய்வு செய்தார். இந்திய அரசின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள், இந்திய வானிலைத் துறை, தேசியப் பேரிடர் மேலாண்மை ஆணையம் மற்றும் தேசியப் பேரிடர் நிவாரணப் படையின் அதிகாரிகளோடு மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர், திரு. அமித் ஷாவும் இந்த கூட்டத்தில் பங்கேற்றார்.
மே 20-ஆம் தேதி பிற்பகல், அதிகபட்சமாக மணிக்கு 195 கிலோமீட்டர் வேகத்தில் மிகக் கடும் சூறாவளிப் புயலாக மேற்கு வங்கத்தில் இது கரையைக் கடக்கக்கூடும் என்று இந்திய வானிலைத் துறை தெரிவித்துள்ளது. அம்மாநிலத்தின் கடற்கரையோர மாவட்டங்களில் அதிகம் மற்றும் மிக அதிக மழையை அது உண்டாக்கக்கூடும்.
புயலின் வழியில் உள்ள பகுதிகளில் வசிக்கும் மக்களை முழுவதுமாக பாதுகாப்பான இடங்களுக்கு வெளியேற்றத் தேவையான அனைத்து நடவடிக்கைகளையும் எடுக்குமாறும் அத்தியாவசியப் பொருள்களின் விநியோகத்தை தேவையான அளவில் பராமரிக்குமாறும் பிரதமர் அறிவுறுத்தினார்.
மின்சாரம், தொலைத் தொடர்பு ஆகிய அத்தியாவசிய சேவைகளுக்கு பாதிப்பு ஏற்பட்டால் அதை சரி செய்யத் தேவையான முன்னேற்பாடுகளை செய்யுமாறும், அவற்றின் தயார்நிலையை சரியான நேரத்தில் ஆய்வு செய்து பாதிப்பு ஏற்படும் பட்சத்தில் சேவைகளை விரைவில் தொடர அனைத்து நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுக்குமாறும் தொடர்புடைய அனைவரும் அறிவுறுத்தப்பட்டனர்.
நிவாரண மற்றும் மீட்பு நடவடிக்கைகளுக்காக இந்தியக் கடலோரக் காவல் படையும், கடற்படையும் கப்பல்களையும் ஹெலிகாப்டர்களையும் தயார்படுத்தியுள்ளன. இந்த மாநிலங்களில் உள்ள ராணுவம் மற்றும் விமானப் படை அலகுகளும் தயார்நிலையில் உள்ளன.
ஒடிசாவுக்கும், மேற்கு வங்கத்துக்கும் 25 குழுக்களை தேசியப் பேரிடர் நிவாரணப் படையை அனுப்பியுள்ளது. கூடுதலாக 12 குழுக்கள் தயார் நிலையில் உள்ளன. படகுகள், மரம் வெட்டும் கருவிகள், தொலைத் தொடர்பு கருவிகள் உள்ளிட்ட தேவைப்படும் பொருள்கள் இந்தக் குழுக்களுக்குத் தரப்பட்டுள்ளன.
தொடர்புடைய அனைத்து மாநிலங்களுக்கும் தொடர் அறிக்கைகளை சமீபத்திய முன்னறிவுப்புகளோடு இந்திய வானிலைத் துறை வழங்கி வருகிறது. மாநில அரசோடு மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சகமும் தொடர்ந்து தொடர்பில் உள்ளது.