Ministry of Home Affairs
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi reviews preparedness as Super Cyclonic Storm ‘AMPHAN’ set to make landfall on 20th May 2020
18 MAY 2020 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
Cyclone ‘AMPHAN’ has developed into a super cyclone in the Bay of Bengal today. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi reviewed the preparedness of States and Central Ministries/Agencies concerned to deal with the situation arising out of the Super Cyclonic Storm ‘AMPHAN’. Union Minister for Home Affairs, Shri Amit Shah was present, along with senior officers of Government of India and officers of IMD, NDMA and NDRF.
The India Meteorological Department (IMD) has informed that the Super Cyclone is expected to make a landfall on West Bengal coast in the afternoon of 20th May as an extremely severe cyclonic storm with wind speeds ranging up to 195 kmph. It would be causing heavy to extremely heavy rainfall in the coastal districts of the State.
In West Bengal, districts of East Medinipur, South & North 24 Parganas, Howrah, Hooghly, and Kolkata are likely to be worst affected. The storm is also likely to impact coastal districts of North Odisha including Jagatsinghpur, Kendrapada, Bhadrak and Balasore.
IMD has warned of storm surge of about 4-5 meters height above the astronomical tide, which would inundate low lying coastal areas of South & North 24 Parganas, and 3-4 meters height in East Medinipur, districts of West Bengal at the time of landfall. The cyclone has the potential to cause extensive damage in the Coastal Districts of West Bengal.
Prime Minister has directed that all necessary measures be taken to complete evacuation of people from areas in cyclone path and maintain adequate quantities of essential supplies.
All concerned have been advised to make adequate preparations to ensure maintenance of essential services such as Power, Telecommunications in the event of damages caused to them and also to review their preparedness well in time and ensure quick resumption of services in the event of any disruption.
Indian Coast Guard and the Navy have deployed ships and helicopters for relief and rescue operations. Army and Air Force units in these States have also been put on standby.
NDRF has deployed 25 teams in Odisha and West Bengal. Additionally 12 teams have been kept on standby. The teams are equipped with the requisite materials like boats, tree cutters, telecom equipment etc.
IMD has been issuing regular bulletins with latest forecast to all the concerned States. MHA is also in continuous touch with the State Government.

गृह मंत्रालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी 20 मे 2020 रोजी धडकणार असलेल्या 'अम्फान’ चक्रीवादळाला सामोरे जाण्याच्या सज्जतेचा आढावा घेतला
18 MAY 2020 9:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 18 मे 2020
बंगालच्या उपसागरात ‘अम्फान’ चे भीषण चक्रीवादळात रूपांतर झाले आहे. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी ‘अम्फान’ चक्रीवादळामुळे निर्माण झालेल्या परिस्थितीचा सामना करण्यासाठी संबंधित राज्ये आणि केंद्रीय मंत्रालये / संस्थांच्या तयारीचा आढावा घेतला. केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शहा यांच्यासमवेत केंद्र सरकारचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी आणि आयएमडी, एनडीएमए आणि एनडीआरएफचे अधिकारी या बैठकीला उपस्थित होते.
भारतीय हवामानशास्त्र विभागाने (आयएमडी) माहिती दिली आहे की हे भीषण चक्रीवादळ २० मे रोजी दुपारी पश्चिम बंगालच्या किनारपट्टीवर अत्यंत तीव्र चक्रीवादळ म्हणून धडकण्याची शक्यता असून यावेळी ताशी 195 किमी वेगाने वाहतील त्यामुळे राज्यातील किनारपट्टीवरील जिल्ह्यात मुसळधार ते अति मुसळधार पाऊस पडणार आहे.
पश्चिम बंगालमध्ये पूर्व मेदिनीपूर, दक्षिण आणि उत्तर 24 परगणा , हावडा, हुबळी आणि कोलकाता या जिल्ह्यांना सर्वाधिक फटका बसण्याची शक्यता आहे. या वादळाचा परिणाम जगतसिंगपूर, केंद्रपाडा, भद्रक आणि बालासोरसह उत्तर ओडिशाच्या किनारपट्टीवरील जिल्ह्यांवरही होण्याची शक्यता आहे.
हवामानशास्त्र विभागाने 4-5 मीटर उंचीच्या वादळी लाटांचा इशारा दिला आहे, ज्यामुळे दक्षिण आणि उत्तर 24 परगण्यातील किनारपट्टीचा सखल भाग जलमय होईल तर पश्चिम बंगालमधील पूर्व मेदिनीपूर जिल्ह्यात 3-4 मीटर उंचीच्या लाटा उसळतील .चक्रीवादळामुळे पश्चिम बंगालच्या किनारपट्टी जिल्ह्यात मोठ्या प्रमाणात नुकसान होण्याची शक्यता आहे.
चक्रीवादळ धडकण्याच्या परिसरातील लोकांना सुरक्षित स्थळी हलवण्यासाठी आवश्यक त्या प्रमाणात उपाययोजना केल्या जाव्यात आणि अत्यावश्यक वस्तूंचा पुरेसा पुरवठा करण्याचे निर्देश पंतप्रधानांनी दिले आहेत.
सर्व संबंधितांना वीज, दूरसंचार यासारख्या अत्यावश्यक सेवेची देखभाल सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी पुरेशी तयारी करण्याच्या सूचना देण्यात आल्या आहेत आणि त्यांच्या तयारीचा वेळेत आढावा घेऊन कोणताही अडथळा आल्यास सेवा त्वरित पुन्हा सुरू करण्याची सूचना केली आहे.
भारतीय तटरक्षक दल आणि नौदलाने मदत व बचाव कार्यासाठी जहाजे आणि हेलिकॉप्टर तैनात केली आहेत. या राज्यांतील लष्कर आणि हवाई दलाच्या तुकड्यांनाही सज्ज राहायला सांगितले आहे.
एनडीआरएफने ओदिशा आणि पश्चिम बंगालमध्ये 25 तुकड्या तैनात केल्या आहेत. याव्यतिरिक्त 12 तुकड्या राखीव ठेवण्यात आल्या आहेत. या तुकड्या बोटी, ट्री कटर, टेलिकॉम उपकरणे इत्यादी आवश्यक सामुग्रीनी सुसज्ज आहेत.
हवामान खाते सर्व संबंधित राज्यांना ताज्या अंदाजासह नियमित बुलेटिन जारी करत आहे. गृह मंत्रालय राज्य सरकारशी नियमित संपर्कात आहे.