குறு சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் துறை அமைச்சகம்
பல்வேறு துறைகளுக்கு மத்திய அரசால் அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள நிவாரணத் தொகுப்பும் சிறு, குறு, நடுத்தர தொழில்களுக்கான புதிய விளக்கமும் தொழில் துறைக்கு பெரிய ஊக்கத்தைக் கொடுக்கும்: திரு. கட்காரி
17 MAY 2020 5:46PM by PIB Chennai
சிறு, குறு, நடுத்தர தொழில்கள், தொழிலாளர்கள் மற்றும் விவசாயம் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு பங்குதாரர்களுக்கு/துறைகளுக்கு மத்திய அரசால் அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள நிவாரணத் தொகுப்பும், சிறு, குறு, நடுத்தர தொழில்களுக்கான புதிய விளக்கமும் தொழில் துறைக்கு பெரிய ஊக்கத்தைக் கொடுக்கும் என்று மத்திய சிறு, குறு, நடுத்தர தொழில்கள், சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் அமைச்சர், திரு. நிதின் கட்காரி கூறினார். சிறு, குறு, நடுத்தர தொழில்களின் மதிப்பீட்டை ஆராய்ந்து பார்க்குமாறு கேட்டுக்கொண்ட அவர், சிறு, குறு, நடுத்தர தொழில்களுக்கானத் தொகுப்பில் அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள நிதியை சிறப்பாகப் பயன்படுத்துவது குறித்து ஆலோசனைகளை வழங்குமாறும் பங்கேற்பாளர்களைக் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
பிஸினஸ் நெட்வொர்க் இண்டெர்நேஷனல் மற்றும் எம் எம் ஆக்டிவ் சை-டெக் கம்யூனிகேஷன்ஸின் பிரதிநிதிகளோடு இன்று நடைபெற்ற கூட்டங்களில் பேசும் போது அவர் இவ்வாறு தெரிவித்தார். "சிறு, குறு, நடுத்தரத் தொழில்கள் மீது கொவிட்-19இன் தாக்கம்" மற்றும் "20 லட்சம் கோடித் தொகுப்புக்குப் பின் இந்திய தொழில்களின் எதிர்காலம்" என்னும் இந்த கூட்டங்கள் காணொலி மூலம் முறையே நடைபெற்றன.
வேளாண் சிறு, குறு, நடுத்தரத் தொழில்கள் மற்றும் மீன்வள சிறு, குறு, நடுத்தரத் தொழில்களை ஆய்வு செய்யத் தேவை ஏற்பட்டுள்ளதாக திரு. நிதின் கட்காரி மேலும் தெரிவித்தார்.
அரசு உட்பட அனைத்து பங்குதாரர்களும் கொவிட்-19 காரணமாக சவால்களை எதிர்கொண்டுள்ளதாக அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார். எதிர்மறைத் தன்மை யாருக்கும் நன்மை பயக்காது என்பதால், இந்தக் கடினமான நேரங்களில் நெருக்கடியைக் கடந்து வர நேர்மறை எண்ணங்களைக் கடைப்பிடிக்குமாறு அவர் தொழில் துறையைக் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
பிரதிநிதிகளின் கேள்விகளுக்கு பதிலளித்த திரு கட்காரி, தன்னால் முடிந்த அனைத்து உதவிகளையும் அரசு செய்யும் என்று உறுதி அளித்தார். நேர்மறை அணுகுதலை தொழில்கள் மேற்கொண்டு, கொவிட்-19 நெருக்கடி முடிந்த பின்பு உருவாகும் வாய்ப்புகளைப் பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்ள வேண்டுமென்று அவர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.

Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Relief package announced by Union Government for different sectors and new MSME definition will give huge boost to industry: Shri Gadkari
Shri Nitin Gadkari calls for exploring rating and effective implementation of Fund of Funds announced for MSMEs
17 MAY 2020 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for MSME and Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari has said that the relief package announced by the Union Government for different stakeholders/sectors including MSME, labour, agriculture etc. and the new definition of MSMEs will give huge boost to industry. He called for exploring the rating of MSMEs and asked the participants to give suggestions for effective implementation of Fund of Funds announced as part of the package for MSMEs.
Shri Gadkari said this today while addressing meetings with the representatives of Business Network International and MM Activ Sci-Tech Communications via video conferencing on “Impact of COVID-19 on MSMEs” and “Future of Indian Industry after 20 lakh crore package” respectively.
Shri Nitin Gadkari also said that there is need to explore Agro MSME and Fishing MSME sector.
The Minister stated that all the stakeholders including government are facing challenges due to COVID -19. He urged the industry to maintain a positive attitude during these difficult times to tide over the present crisis as negativity is not in anybody's interest.
Recalling that Government of Japan has offered special package to its industries for taking out Japanese investments from China and move elsewhere, he opined that it is an good opportunity for India which should be grabbed.
Referring to Green Express Highway project, he said that work has already started on new Delhi - Mumbai Green Expressway which passes through rural, tribal and backward areas. This, he stressed, is an opportunity for industry to make future investments in industrial clusters, logistics parks equipped with state-of-art technology along the way passing through rural, tribal and less developed areas. Stating that there is a need to work on decentralization of industries from metro/big cities, he said focus should be on rural, tribal and backward areas of the country.
The Union Minister emphasized that special focus towards export enhancement is the need of the hour and necessary practices shall be adopted to reduce power cost, logistics cost and production cost to become competitive in the global market. He cited an example that by introducing vehicle scrap page policy production cost can be reduced. Further, he mentioned that there is also need to focus on import substitution to replace foreign imports with domestic production. The Minister shared that the Ministry of MSME is working on two booklets to cover details about last three year’s export and import.
Shri Gadkari mentioned that industry should focus more on innovation, entrepreneurship, science and technology, research skill and experiences to convert the knowledge into wealth.
Some of the questions asked and the suggestions given included: How to leverage “Blessing in Disguise” mentioned by the Minister, what more BNI can do to make an impact on society, what is the message for companies who are in problem during COVID-19, increasing the limit of MUDRA loans to 25 lakh to benefit micro enterprises, issuance of simple guidelines for recently announced 3 lakh crore collateral-free automatic loans for MSMEs etc.
Shri Gadkari responded to the questions from representatives and assured all possible help from the government. He emphasized that industry should take a positive approach and tap the opportunities that will be created when the COVID-19 crisis gets over.