সড়কপরিবহণওমহাসড়কমন্ত্রক
অবৈধ অথবা বাতিল ফাস্টট্যাগ লাগানো গাড়িকে দ্বিগুন মাশুল দিতে হবে
17 MAY 2020 2:08PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লী, ১৭ ই মে, ২০২০
সড়ক পরিবহন ও মহাসড়ক মন্ত্রক ১৫ই মে (শুক্রবার) ২০০৮এর জাতীয় সড়কের শুল্ক (নির্ধারণের হার এবং সংগ্রহ) আইনের সংশোধন এনে বিজ্ঞপ্তি জারি করেছে। বিজ্ঞপ্তিতে বলা হয়েছে অবৈধ অথবা বাতিল ফাস্টট্যাগ লাগানো যেসব গাড়ি 'ফি প্লাজা' জোনের ফাস্টট্যাগ লেনে প্রবেশ করবে তাদের দ্বিগুন মাশুল দিতে হবে।
এই সংশোধনীর আগে, গাড়ি ব্যবহারকারী ফাস্টট্যাগ ব্যবহার না করে ফাস্টট্যাগ লেনে ঢুকে পরলে দ্বিগুন মাশুল দিতে হত।

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Vehicles with invalid or non-functional FASTag to be charged double toll Fee applicable to their category
17 MAY 2020 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has issued notification GSR 298 E, dated 15th May 2020 for amendment in the National Highways Fee (Determination of Rates and Collection) Rules, 2008 which provide that if a vehicle which is not fitted with FASTag or the vehicle is without a valid or functional FASTag, enters into “FASTag lane” of the Fee plazas, then they shall pay a fee equivalent to two times of the fee applicable to that category of vehicles.
Before this amendment, the user of vehicle was to pay twice on the fee plaza only if the vehicle didn't carry the FASTag and entered in dedicated FASTag lane.