Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Vehicles with invalid or non-functional FASTag to be charged double toll Fee applicable to their category
17 MAY 2020 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has issued notification GSR 298 E, dated 15th May 2020 for amendment in the National Highways Fee (Determination of Rates and Collection) Rules, 2008 which provide that if a vehicle which is not fitted with FASTag or the vehicle is without a valid or functional FASTag, enters into “FASTag lane” of the Fee plazas, then they shall pay a fee equivalent to two times of the fee applicable to that category of vehicles.
Before this amendment, the user of vehicle was to pay twice on the fee plaza only if the vehicle didn't carry the FASTag and entered in dedicated FASTag lane.

ਸੜਕੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਅਵੈਧ ਜਾਂ ਗ਼ੈਰ-ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਫਾਸਟਟੈਗ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਦੁੱਗਣੀ ਟੌਲ ਫੀਸ ਲਗਾਈ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ
17 MAY 2020 2:08PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰੋਡ ਟਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਜੀਐੱਸਆਰ 298 ਈ, ਮਿਤੀ 15 ਮਈ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਅਧਿਸੂਚਨਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਫੀਸ (ਦਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਨ) ਨਿਯਮ, 2008 ਵਿੱਚ ਸੋਧ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਇਹ ਦੱਸਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਜੇਕਰ ਕੋਈ ਵਾਹਨ ਫਾਸਟਟੈਗ ਨਾਲ ਫਿਟ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ ਜਾਂ ਵਾਹਨ ਵੈਧ ਜਾਂ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਫਾਸਟਟੈਗ ਦੇ ਬਿਨਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਉਹ ਫੀਸ ਪਲਾਜ਼ਾ ਦੇ ‘ਫਾਸਟਟੈਗ ਲੇਨ’ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਵੇਸ਼ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਉਹ ਉਸ ਵਾਹਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ’ਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਫੀਸ ਦੇ ਦੋ ਗੁਣਾ ਦੇ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਫੀਸ ਦਾ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਇਸ ਸੋਧ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਵਾਹਨ ਦੇ ਉਪਯੋਗਕਰਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਫੀਸ ਪਲਾਜ਼ਾ ’ਤੇ ਜੇਕਰ ਵਾਹਨ ’ਤੇ ਫਾਸਟਟੈਗ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਹਨ ਨੇ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਫਾਸਟਟੈਗ ਲੇਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਵੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਦੋ ਵਾਰ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਸੀ।