Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Vehicles with invalid or non-functional FASTag to be charged double toll Fee applicable to their category
17 MAY 2020 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has issued notification GSR 298 E, dated 15th May 2020 for amendment in the National Highways Fee (Determination of Rates and Collection) Rules, 2008 which provide that if a vehicle which is not fitted with FASTag or the vehicle is without a valid or functional FASTag, enters into “FASTag lane” of the Fee plazas, then they shall pay a fee equivalent to two times of the fee applicable to that category of vehicles.
Before this amendment, the user of vehicle was to pay twice on the fee plaza only if the vehicle didn't carry the FASTag and entered in dedicated FASTag lane.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
अमान्य या गैर-कार्यात्मक फास-टैग वाले वाहनों पर उनकी श्रेणी के लिए लागू शुल्क से दोगुना टोल शुल्क लगाया जाएगा
17 MAY 2020 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने जीएसआर 298ई, दिनांक 15 मई 2020 को राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग शुल्क (दरों का निर्धारण और संग्रह) नियम, 2008 में संशोधन के लिए अधिसूचना जारी की है।अधिसूचनाके अनुसार यदि किसी वाहन में फास-टैग नहीं लगा है या वाहन वैध या कार्यात्मक फास-टैगकेबिना, शुल्क प्लाजा के "फास-टैग लेन" में प्रवेश करता है, तो वाहन को उस श्रेणी के वाहनों के लिए लागू शुल्क के दोगुने के बराबर शुल्क का भुगतान करना पड़ेगा।
इस संशोधन से पहले, वाहन के उपयोगकर्ता को शुल्क प्लाजा पर केवल दो बार भुगतान करना पड़ता था, यदि वाहन में फास-टैगनहीं है और वाहन समर्पित फास-टैगलेन में प्रवेश कर गया है।