Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Vehicles with invalid or non-functional FASTag to be charged double toll Fee applicable to their category
17 MAY 2020 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has issued notification GSR 298 E, dated 15th May 2020 for amendment in the National Highways Fee (Determination of Rates and Collection) Rules, 2008 which provide that if a vehicle which is not fitted with FASTag or the vehicle is without a valid or functional FASTag, enters into “FASTag lane” of the Fee plazas, then they shall pay a fee equivalent to two times of the fee applicable to that category of vehicles.
Before this amendment, the user of vehicle was to pay twice on the fee plaza only if the vehicle didn't carry the FASTag and entered in dedicated FASTag lane.

रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय
अवैध किंवा अकार्यक्षम फास्टॅग लावलेल्या वाहनांना त्यांच्या प्रकारानुसार दुप्पट टोल आकारला जाणार
17 MAY 2020 2:08PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 17 मे 2020
रस्ते परिवहन व महामार्ग मंत्रालयाने राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग शुल्क (दर व संकलन निर्धारण) नियम, 2008 मध्ये दुरुस्ती करण्यासाठी 15 मे 2020 रोजी जीएसआर 298,ही अधिसूचना जारी केली आहे, ज्यामध्ये असे म्हटले आहे की जर एखादे वाहन फास्टॅग लावलेले नसेल किंवा अवैध किंवा अकार्यक्षम फास्टॅग लावलेले असेल आणि त्याने टोल प्लाझाच्या “फास्टॅग लेन” मध्ये प्रवेश केला तर त्या वाहनांच्या प्रकारानुसार लागू असलेल्या शुल्काच्या दुप्पट समतुल्य फी भरावी लागेल.
या सुधारणेपूर्वी वाहनाच्या वापरकर्त्याने फास्टॅग शिवाय “फास्टॅग लेन” मध्ये प्रवेश केला तरच टोल प्लाझावर दुप्पट पैसे द्यावे लागत होते.