Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Vehicles with invalid or non-functional FASTag to be charged double toll Fee applicable to their category
17 MAY 2020 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has issued notification GSR 298 E, dated 15th May 2020 for amendment in the National Highways Fee (Determination of Rates and Collection) Rules, 2008 which provide that if a vehicle which is not fitted with FASTag or the vehicle is without a valid or functional FASTag, enters into “FASTag lane” of the Fee plazas, then they shall pay a fee equivalent to two times of the fee applicable to that category of vehicles.
Before this amendment, the user of vehicle was to pay twice on the fee plaza only if the vehicle didn't carry the FASTag and entered in dedicated FASTag lane.

റോഡ് ഗതാഗത, ഹൈവേ മന്ത്രാലയം
അസാധുവായതും പ്രവര്‍ത്തനക്ഷമമല്ലാത്തതുമായ ഫാസ്ടാഗുള്ള വാഹനങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് ഇരട്ടി ടോള്‍ ഫ്രീ ഈടാക്കും
17 MAY 2020 2:08PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡല്‍ഹി, മെയ് 16,2020:
ടോള്‍പ്ലാസകളിലെ ഫാസ്റ്റ്ടാഗ് ലൈനില്‍ സാധുവായതും പ്രവര്‍ത്തനക്ഷമവുമായ ഫാസ്ടാഗ് ഇല്ലാതെ പ്രവേശിക്കുന്ന വാഹനങ്ങളില്‍ നിന്ന് അവയുടെ ഇനം അനുസരിച്ച് സാധാരണ ബാധകമായ ടോള്‍ നിരക്കിന്റെ ഇരട്ടി ഈടാക്കും. ഇതിനായി 2008 ലെ ദേശീയപാതാ ഫീസ് (നിരക്ക് നിശ്ചയിക്കലും പിരിക്കലും) നിയമം ഭേദഗതി ചെയ്ത്് കേന്ദ്ര റോഡ് ഗതാഗത ഹൈവേ മന്ത്രാലയം മെയ് 15 ന് വിജ്ഞാപനം പുറപ്പെടുവിച്ചു.
ഭേദഗതിക്കു മുമ്പു ഫാസ്ടാഗ് ഇല്ലാതെ ഫാസ്ടാഗ് ലെനില്‍ പ്രവേശിക്കുന്ന വാഹനങ്ങള്‍ മാത്രമാണ് പിഴ അടക്കേണ്ടിയിരുന്നത്. ഇനി ഫാസ്ടാഗ് ഉണ്ടായിരുന്നിട്ടും അത് പ്രവര്‍ത്തനക്ഷമല്ലെങ്കിലും ഇരട്ടി പിഴ നല്‍കേണ്ടി വരും.