Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Vehicles with invalid or non-functional FASTag to be charged double toll Fee applicable to their category
17 MAY 2020 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has issued notification GSR 298 E, dated 15th May 2020 for amendment in the National Highways Fee (Determination of Rates and Collection) Rules, 2008 which provide that if a vehicle which is not fitted with FASTag or the vehicle is without a valid or functional FASTag, enters into “FASTag lane” of the Fee plazas, then they shall pay a fee equivalent to two times of the fee applicable to that category of vehicles.
Before this amendment, the user of vehicle was to pay twice on the fee plaza only if the vehicle didn't carry the FASTag and entered in dedicated FASTag lane.

ರಸ್ತೆ ಸಾರಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಹೆದ್ದಾರಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಅಮಾನ್ಯ ಅಥವಾ ಚಾಲ್ತಿಯಲ್ಲಿಲ್ಲದ ಫಾಸ್ಟ್ಟ್ಯಾಗ್ ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ವಾಹನಗಳಿಗೆ, ತಮ್ಮ ವರ್ಗಕ್ಕೆ ಅನ್ವಯವಾಗುವ ದುಪ್ಪಟ್ಟು ಟೋಲ್ ಶುಲ್ಕ ವಿಧಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ
17 MAY 2020 2:08PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಅಮಾನ್ಯ ಅಥವಾ ಚಾಲ್ತಿಯಲ್ಲಿಲ್ಲದ ಫಾಸ್ಟ್ಟ್ಯಾಗ್ ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ವಾಹನಗಳಿಗೆ, ತಮ್ಮ ವರ್ಗಕ್ಕೆ ಅನ್ವಯವಾಗುವ ದುಪ್ಪಟ್ಟು ಟೋಲ್ ಶುಲ್ಕ ವಿಧಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ
ರಸ್ತೆ ಸಾರಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಹೆದ್ದಾರಿಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಹೆದ್ದಾರಿಗಳ ಶುಲ್ಕ (ದರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಗ್ರಹಗಳ ನಿರ್ಣಯ) ನಿಯಮಗಳು, 2008 ರಲ್ಲಿ ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿ ಮಾಡಲು 15 ಮೇ 2020 ರಂದು ಜಿಎಸ್ಆರ್ 298 ಇ ಅಧಿಸೂಚನೆಯನ್ನು ಹೊರಡಿಸಿದೆ. ಮಾನ್ಯವಾಗಿರುವ ಅಥವಾ ಚಾಲ್ತಿಯಿರುವ ಫಾಸ್ಟ್ಯಾಗ್ ಇಲ್ಲದೆ ವಾಹನಗಳು ಟೋಲ್ ಪ್ಲಾಜಾಗಳ “ಫಾಸ್ಟ್ಯಾಗ್ ಲೇನ್” ಗೆ ಪ್ರವೇಶಿಸಿದರೆ ಆ ವರ್ಗದ ವಾಹನಗಳಿಗೆ ಅನ್ವಯವಾಗುವ ಶುಲ್ಕದ ಎರಡು ಪಟ್ಟು ಸಮಾನವಾದ ಶುಲ್ಕವನ್ನು ಪಾವತಿಸತಕ್ಕದ್ದು.
ಈ ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿಗೆ ಮೊದಲು, ಫಾಸ್ಟ್ಟ್ಯಾಗ್ ಇಲ್ಲದ ವಾಹನವು ಮೀಸಲಾದ ಫಾಸ್ಟ್ಯಾಗ್ ಲೇನ್ನಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರವೇಶಿಸಿದ್ದಲ್ಲಿ ವಾಹನದ ಬಳಕೆದಾರರು ಟೋಲ್ ಪ್ಲಾಜಾದ ಶುಲ್ಕವನ್ನು ಮಾತ್ರ ಎರಡು ಪಟ್ಟು ಪಾವತಿಸಬೇಕಾಗಿತ್ತು