Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister announces new horizons of growth; structural reforms across Eight Sectors paving way for Aatma Nirbhar Bharat
16 MAY 2020 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
KEY HIGHLIGHTS
ü Commercial Mining introduced in Coal Sector
ü Diversified Opportunities in Coal Sector
ü Liberalised Regime in Coal Sector
ü Enhancing Private Investments and Policy Reforms in Mineral Sector
ü Enhancing Self Reliance in Defence Production
ü Policy Reforms in Defence Production
ü Efficient Airspace Management for Civil Aviation
ü More World-Class Airports through PPP
ü India to become a global hub for Aircraft Maintenance, Repair and Overhaul (MRO)
ü Tariff Policy Reform in Power Sector; Privatization of Distribution in UTs
ü Boosting private sector investment through revamped Viability Gap Funding Scheme in Social Sector
ü Boosting private participation in space activities
ü Reforms in Atomic Energy Sector
Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi announced a Special economic and comprehensive package of Rs 20 lakh crore - equivalent to 10% of India’s GDP on 12th May 2020. He gave a clarion call for आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान or Self-Reliant India Movement. He also outlined five pillars of Atmanirbhar Bharat – Economy, Infrastructure, System, Vibrant Demography and Demand.
In her opening remarks, the Union Finance & Corporate Affairs Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said that structural reforms are the focus for today’s press conference. She said that many sectors need policy simplification, to make it simpler for people to understand what sector can give, participate in activities & bring transparency. Once we decongest the sectors, we can boost the sector, for growth, the Finance Minister added.
The Finance Minister further said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has very strong record in taking up deep systemic reforms citing Direct Benefit Transfer enabled giving money directly to people, GST brought in One Nation, One Market, Insolvency & Bankruptcy Code (IBC) resolved insolvency issues and steps taken for Ease of Doing Business.
During her press conference, Smt. Sitharaman outlined the need for Policy reforms to fast track investments and the steps taken by the Government in this regard. She stated that fast track clearance is being done through Empowered Group of Secretaries, a Project Development Cell would be set up in each Ministry to prepare investable projects and coordinate with investors and Central and State governments.
The Finance Minister announced following policy reforms to fast track investment in an effort towards Aatma Nirbhar Bharat:
1. There will be fast tracking of investment clearance through Empowered Group of Secretaries.
2. Project Development Cell will be constituted in each Ministry to prepare investible projects, coordinate with investors and Central/State Governments.
3. There will be ranking of States on investment attractiveness to compete for new investment.
4. Incentive schemes for promotion of new champion sectors will be launched in sectors such as solar PV manufacturing; advanced cell battery storage etc.
Smt. Sitharaman also announced that a scheme will be implemented in States through challenge mode for Industrial Cluster Upgradation of common infrastructure facilities and connectivity. There will be availability of industrial land/land banks for promoting new investments and making information available on Industrial Information System (IIS) with GIS mapping. 3376 Industrial Parks/ Estates/SEZs in five lakh hectares are mapped on IIS. All Industrial Parks will be ranked during 2020-21.
The Finance Minister today announced the following structural reforms in the eight sectors of Coal, Minerals, Defence production, Civil Aviation, Power Sector, Social Infrastructure, Space and Atomic energy. The details are as follows:
A. COAL SECTOR
1. Introduction of Commercial Mining in Coal Sector
The Government will introduce competition, transparency and private sector participation in the Coal Sector through:
1. A revenue sharing mechanism instead of regime of fixed Rupee/tonne. Any party can bid for a coal block and sell in the open market.
2. Entry norms will be liberalised. Nearly 50 Blocks will be offered immediately. There will not be any eligibility conditions, only upfront payment with a ceiling will be provided.
3. There will be exploration-cum-production regime for partially explored blocks against earlier provision of auction of fully explored coal blocks. This will allow private sector participation in exploration.
4. Production earlier than scheduled will be incentivized through rebate in revenue-share.
2. Diversified Opportunities in Coal Sector
1. Coal Gasification / Liquefication will be incentivised through rebate in revenue share. This will result in significantly lower environment impact and also assist India in switching to a gas-based economy.
1. Infrastructure development of Rs. 50,000 crore will be done for evacuation of enhanced Coal India Limited’s (CIL) target of 1 billion tons coal production by 2023-24 plus coal production from private blocks. This will include Rs 18,000 crore worth of investment in mechanised transfer of coal (conveyor belts) from mines to railway sidings. This measure will also help reduce environmental impact.
3.Liberalised Regime in Coal Sector
1. Coal Bed Methane (CBM) extraction rights will be auctioned from Coal India Limited’s (CIL) coal mines.
2. Ease of Doing Business measures, such as Mining Plan simplification, will be taken. This will allow for automatic 40% increase in annual production.
3. Concessions in commercial terms given to CIL’s consumers (relief worth Rs 5,000 crore offered). Reserve price in auctions for non-power consumers reduced, credit terms eased, and lifting period has been enhanced.
1. MINERAL SECTOR
1. Enhancing Private Investments in the Mineral Sector
There will be structural reforms to boost growth, employment and bring state-of-the-art technology especially in exploration through:
1. Introduction of a seamless composite exploration-cum-mining-cum-production regime.
2. 500 mining blocks would be offered through an open and transparent auction process.
3. Joint Auction of Bauxite and Coal mineral blocks to enhance Aluminum Industry’s competitiveness will be introduced to help Aluminum industry reduce electricity costs.
2. Policy reforms in Mineral Sector
The distinction between captive and non-captive mines to allow transfer of mining leases and sale of surplus unused minerals, leading to better efficiency in mining and production shall be removed. Ministry of Mines is in the process of developing a Mineral Index for different minerals. There will be rationalisation of stamp duty payable at the time of award of mining leases.
C. DEFENCE SECTOR
1. Enhancing Self Reliance in Defence Production
1. Make in India’ for Self-Reliance in Defence Production will be promoted by notifying a list of weapons/platforms for ban on import with year wise timelines, Indigenisation of imported spares, and separate budget provisioning for domestic capital procurement. This will help reduce huge Defence import bill.
1. Improve autonomy, accountability and efficiency in Ordnance Supplies by Corporatisation of Ordnance Factory Board.
1. Policy Reforms in Defence Production
1. FDI limit in the Defence manufacturing under automatic route will be raised from 49% to 74%.
1. There will be time-bound defence procurement process and faster decision making will be ushered in by setting up of a Project Management Unit (PMU) to support contract management; Realistic setting of General Staff Qualitative Requirements (GSQRs) of weapons/platforms and overhauling Trial and Testing procedures.
D.CIVIL AVIATION SECTOR
1. Efficient Airspace Management for Civil Aviation
Restrictions on utilisation of the Indian Air Space will be eased so that civilian flying becomes more efficient. This will bring a total benefit of about Rs 1,000 crore per year for the aviation sector. This will lead to optimal utilization of airspace; reduction in fuel use, time and will have positive environmental impact.
1. More World-Class Airports through PPP
6 more airports have been identified for 2nd round bidding for Operation and Maintenance on Public-Private Partnership (PPP) basis. Additional Investment by private players in 12 airports in 1st and 2nd rounds is expected to bring around Rs. 13,000 crore. Another 6 airports will be put out for the third round of bidding.
1. India to become a global hub for Aircraft Maintenance, Repair and Overhaul (MRO)
Tax regime for MRO ecosystem has been rationalized. Aircraft component repairs and airframe maintenance to increase from Rs 800 crore to Rs 2,000 crore in three years. It is expected that major engine manufacturers in the world would set up engine repair facilities in India in the coming year. Convergence between Defence sector and the civil MROs will be established to create economies of scale. This will lead to maintenance cost of airlines to come down.
E.POWER SECTOR
1. Tariff Policy Reform
Tariff Policy laying out the following reforms will be released:
(i) Consumer Rights
1. DISCOM inefficiencies not to burden consumers
2. Standards of Service and associated penalties for DISCOMs
3. DISCOMs to ensure adequate power; load-shedding to be penalized
(ii) Promote Industry
1. Progressive reduction in cross subsidies
2. Time bound grant of open access
3. Generation and transmission project developers to be selected competitively
(iii) Sustainability of Sector
1. No Regulatory Assets
2. Timely payment of Gencos
3. DBT for subsidy; Smart prepaid meters
2. Privatization of Distribution in UTs
Power Departments / Utilities in Union Territories will be privatised. This will lead to better service to consumers and improvement in operational and financial efficiency in Distribution. This will also provide a model for emulation by other Utilities across the country.
F. SOCIAL INFRASTRUCTURE: BOOSTING PRIVATE SECTOR INVESTMENT THROUGH REVAMPED VIABILITY GAP FUNDING SCHEME - Rs 8,100 CRORE
The Government will enhance the quantum of Viability Gap Funding (VGF) upto 30% each of Total Project Cost as VGF by the Centre and State/Statutory Bodies. For other sectors, VGF existing support of 20 % each from Government of India and States/Statutory Bodies shall continue. Total outlay is Rs. 8,100 crore. Projects shall be proposed by Central Ministries/ State Government/ Statutory entities.
G. SPACE SECTOR: BOOSTING PRIVATE PARTICIPATION IN SPACE ACTIVITIES
There shall be level playing field provided to private companies in satellites, launches and space-based services. Predictable policy and regulatory environment to private players will be provided. Private sector will be allowed to use ISRO facilities and other relevant assets to improve their capacities. Future projects for planetary exploration, outer space travel etc shall also be open for private sector. There will be liberal geo-spatial data policy for providing remote-sensing data to tech-entrepreneurs.
H. ATOMIC ENERGY RELATED REFORMS
Research reactor in PPP mode for production of medical isotopes shall be established to promote welfare of humanity through affordable treatment for cancer and other diseases. Facilities in PPP mode to use irradiation technology for food preservation – to compliment agricultural reforms and assist farmers shall also be established. India’s robust start-up ecosystem will be linked to nuclear sector and for this, Technology Development-cum-Incubation Centres will be set up for fostering synergy between research facilities and tech-entrepreneurs.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वित्त मंत्री ने विकास के नए क्षितिज की घोषणा की; आठ सेक्टरों में ढांचागत सुधार ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ का मार्ग कर रहे हैं प्रशस्त
16 MAY 2020 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य विशेषताएं
• कोयला क्षेत्र में वाणिज्यिक खनन की शुरुआत
• कोयला सेक्‍टर में विविध अवसर
• कोयला क्षेत्र में उदार व्यवस्था
• खनिज क्षेत्र में निजी निवेश बढ़ाना और नीतिगत सुधार
• रक्षा उत्पादन में आत्मनिर्भरता बढ़ाना
• रक्षा उत्पादन में नीतिगत सुधार
• नागरिक उड्डयन के लिए हवाई क्षेत्र का उत्‍तम प्रबंधन
• पीपीपी के जरिए कई और विश्वस्तरीय हवाई अड्डे
• भारत विमान रखरखाव, मरम्मत और जीर्णोद्धार (एमआरओ) के लिए एक वैश्विक केंद्र बनेगा
• बिजली क्षेत्र में टैरिफ संबंधी नीतिगत सुधार; केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में विद्युत वितरण का निजीकरण
• सामाजिक क्षेत्र में संशोधित व्यवहार्यता अंतर वित्‍तपोषण योजना के जरिए निजी क्षेत्र के निवेश को बढ़ावा देना
• अंतरिक्ष से जुड़ी गतिविधियों में निजी भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देना
• परमाणु ऊर्जा सेक्‍टर में सुधार
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने 12 मई 2020 को भारत की जीडीपी के 10% के बराबर 20 लाख करोड़ रुपये के एक विशेष आर्थिक और व्यापक पैकेज की घोषणा की। उन्होंने आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने आत्मनिर्भर भारत के पांच स्तंभों यथा अर्थव्यवस्था, अवसंरचना, प्रणाली, युवा आबादी या शक्ति और मांग को भी रेखांकित किया।
केंद्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने अपने आरंभिक संबोधन में कहा कि ढांचागत सुधार आज की प्रेस कॉन्फ्रेंस का फोकस हैं। उन्‍होंने कहा कि कई सेक्‍टरों में नीति के सरलीकरण की आवश्यकता है, ताकि लोगों को यह समझने में आसानी हो सके कि कौन सा सेक्‍टर काम में लगा सकता है, विभिन्‍न गतिविधियों में भाग ले सकता है और पारदर्शिता ला सकता है। वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि जब हम विकास के लिए सेक्‍टरों को खोल देते हैं, तो हम इन सेक्‍टरों को बढ़ावा दे सकते हैं।
वित्त मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि व्‍यापक सुव्‍यवस्थित या प्रणालीगत सुधारों को लागू करने में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी का रिकॉर्ड काफी दमदार है। वित्त मंत्री ने इस संबंध में कई उदाहरण दिए जैसे कि प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्तांतरण, जो लोगों के बैंक खातों में सीधे पैसा डालता हैजीएसटी, जिसने एक राष्ट्र, एक बाजार का सपना साकार किया; दिवाला एवं दिवालियापन संहिता (आईबीसी), जिसने कई दिवाला मुद्दों को सुलझाया; और ‘कारोबार में सुगमता’, जो केंद्र सरकार के अनेक ठोस कदमों की बदौलत संभव हुई।
प्रेसवार्ता के दौरान सुश्री सीतारमण ने निवेश को गति देने के लिए नीतिगत सुधारों और इस संबंध में सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए कदमों की आवश्यकता का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा कि सचिवों के अधिकार प्राप्त समूह के माध्यम से तेजी से स्वीकृतियां दी जा रही हैं, वहीं निवेश परियोजनाओं को तैयार करने, निवेशकों और केन्द्र तथा राज्य सरकारों के साथ समन्वय के लिए हर मंत्रालय में एक परियोजना विकास इकाई की स्थापना भी की जाएगी।
वित्त मंत्रालय ने आत्म निर्भर भारत की दिशा में निवेश को गति देने के लिए निम्नलिखित नीतिगत सुधारों की घोषणा की है :
क. सचिवों के अधिकार प्राप्त समूह के माध्यम से जल्द से जल्द निवेश स्वीकृति दी जाएगी।
ख. निवेश योग्य परियोजनाएं तैयार करने, निवेशकों और केंद्र/ राज्य सरकारों के बीच समन्वय के लिए हर मंत्रालय में परियोजना विकास इकाई की स्थापना की जाएगी।
ग. नए निवेश के लिए निवेश आकर्षित करने में प्रतिस्पर्धा बढ़ाने के लिए राज्यों की रैंकिंग तैयार की जाएगी।
घ. नए चैम्पियन (अग्रणी) क्षेत्रों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सोलर पीवी विनिर्माण; उन्नत सेल बैटरी स्टोरेज आदि क्षेत्रों के लिए प्रोत्साहन योजनाओं का शुभारम्भ किया जाएगा।
सुश्री सीतारमण ने यह घोषणा भी की कि सामान्य आधारभूत ढांचा सुविधाओं और संपर्क बढ़ाने को औद्योगिक क्लस्टर उन्नयन के लिए चैलेंज मोड के माध्यम से राज्यों में एक योजना का कार्यान्वयन किया जाएगा। नए निवेश को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए औद्योगिक भूमि/ लैंड बैंक की उपलब्धता और जीआईएस मैपिंग के साथ औद्योगिक सूचना प्रणाली (आईआईएस) पर सूचना की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित की जाएगी। आईआईएस पर पांच लाख हेक्टेयर में 3376 औद्योगिक पार्क/ एस्टेट/ एसईजेड का चिह्नांकन किया गया है। 2020-21 के दौरान सभी औद्योगिक पार्कों को सूचीबद्ध किया जाएगा।
वित्त मंत्री ने आज आठ क्षेत्रों कोयला, खनिज, रक्षा उत्पादन, नागरिक उड्डयन, बिजली क्षेत्र, सामाजिक आधारभूत ढांचा, अंतरिक्ष और परमाणु ऊर्जा में निम्नलिखित ढांचागत सुधारों की घोषणा की :
कोयला क्षेत्र
1. कोयला क्षेत्र में वाणिज्यिक खनन की पेशकश
सरकार कोयला क्षेत्र में इन उपायों के माध्यम से प्रतिस्पर्धा, पारदर्शिता और निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहन देगी :
क. निश्चित रुपये/टन की व्यवस्था के बजाय राजस्व साझेदारी व्यवस्था लागू होगी। इसमें कोई भी पक्ष कोयला ब्लॉक के लिए बोली लगा सकता है और खुले बाजार में बिक्री कर सकता है।
ख. प्रवेश नियमों को लचीला बनाया जाएगा। तत्काल लगभग 50 ब्लॉकों की पेशकश की जाएगी। पात्रता की कोई शर्त नहीं होगी, एक सीमा के साथ अग्रिम भुगतान किया जाएगा।
ग. पूरी तरह अन्वेषित, कोयला ब्लॉकों की नीलामी के पिछले प्रावधान की तुलना में आंशिक रूप से अन्वेषित ब्लॉकों के लिए अन्वेषण-सह-उत्पादन व्यवस्था लागू होगी। इससे निजी क्षेत्र को अन्वेषण में भाग लेने का मौका मिलेगा।
घ. तय समय से पहले उत्पादन के लिए राजस्व हिस्सेदारी में छूट के माध्यम से प्रोत्साहन दिया जाएगा।
कोयला क्षेत्र में विविध अवसर
ए) राजस्व हिस्सेदारी में छूट के माध्यम से कोयला गैसीकरण / द्रवीकरण को प्रोत्साहन दिया जाएगा। इसके परिणामस्‍वरूप पर्यावरणीय प्रभाव काफी कम हो जाएगा और इससे भारत को गैस आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था का रुख करने में सहायता मिलेगी।
बी) 2023-24 तक एकबिलियन टन कोयला उत्पादन के कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल) के संवर्धित लक्ष्‍य को पूरा करने और निजी ब्‍लॉकों से कोयला उत्‍पादन के लिए 50,000 करोड़ रुपये का अवसंरचना विकास किया जाएगा। इसमें खदानों से रेलवे साइडिंग तक कोयले के मशीनीकृत हस्तांतरण (कन्वेयर बेल्ट) में 18,000 करोड़ रुपये मूल्‍य का निवेश शामिल होगा। यह उपाय पर्यावरणीय प्रभाव को कम करने में भी मदद करेगा।
3.कोयला क्षेत्र में उदार व्‍यवस्‍था
ए) कोयला बेड मीथेन (सीबीएम) निष्कर्षण के अधिकारों की कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल)की कोयला खानों से नीलामी की जाएगी।
बी) खनन योजना सरलीकरण जैसे कारोबार करने में सुगमता जैसेउपाय किए जाएंगे। इससे वार्षिक उत्पादन में स्वत: 40प्रतिशत वृद्धि होगी।
सी) सीआईएल के उपभोक्ताओं को वाणिज्यिक शर्तों में रियायतें दी गई (5,000 करोड़ रुपये की राहत की पेशकश की गई)। गैर-बिजली उपभोक्ताओं के लिए नीलामी में आरक्षित मूल्य में कमी, ऋण की शर्तों में ढील, और उठान की अवधि को बढ़ाया गया है।
ख) खनिज क्षेत्र
1. खनिज क्षेत्र में निजी निवेश को बढ़ाना
विकास, रोजगार सजृन को बढ़ावा देने और विशेष रूप से अत्याधुनिकअन्वेषण प्रौद्योगिकी लाने के लिए निम्‍नलिखित के माध्यम सेसंरचनात्मक सुधार किए जाएंगे:
ए)खनिज क्षेत्र में निर्बाध मिश्रित खोज-खनन-उत्पादन व्यवस्था शुरु की जाएगी।
बी)मुक्‍त एवं पारदर्शी नीलामी प्रक्रिया के माध्‍यम से 500 खनन खंडों की पेशकश की जाएगी।
सी) एल्यूमिनीयम उद्योग की प्रतिस्पर्धिता बढ़ाने के लिये बॉक्साइट और कोयला खनिज खंडों की संयुक्त नीलामी की जायेगी, ताकि एल्यूमिनीयम उद्योगकोबिजली की लागत में कमी लाने में सहायता की जा सके।
2. खनिज क्षेत्र में नीतिगत सुधार
खनन पट्टों के हस्तांतरण तथा इस्तेमाल से अधिक बचे खनिजों की बिक्री की मंजूरी देने के लिये कैप्टिव और नॉन-कैप्टिव खदानों बीच के अंतरको समाप्त किया जाएगा,इससे खनन और उत्पादन में बेहतर दक्षता सुनिश्चित होगी।खान मंत्रालय विभिन्न खनिजों के लिए एक खनिज सूचकांक विकसित करने की प्रक्रिया में है। खनन पट्टे प्रदान करते समय देय स्टाम्प शुल्‍कको तर्कसंगत बनाया जाएगा।
रक्षा क्षेत्र
1. रक्षा उत्पादन में आत्मनिर्भरता को बढ़ाना
1. रक्षा उत्पादन में आत्मनिर्भरता के लिए ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ को बढ़ावा दिया जाएगा। इसके लिए वर्ष वार समयसीमा के साथ आयात पर प्रतिबंध लगाने के लिए हथियारों / प्लेटफार्मों की एक सूची को अधिसूचित किया जाएगा, आयातित पुर्जों का स्वदेशीकरण किया जाएगा और घरेलू पूंजी खरीद के लिए अलग से बजट प्रावधान किया जाएगा। इससे हमारे बड़े रक्षा आयात बिल को कम करने में मदद मिलेगी।
2. आयुध निर्माणी बोर्ड के कॉरपोरेटीकरण के माध्यम से आयुध आपूर्ति में स्वायत्तता, जवाबदेही और दक्षता में सुधार लाया जाएगा।
1. रक्षा उत्पादन में नीतिगत सुधार
2. स्वचालित मार्ग के जरिए रक्षा विनिर्माण में एफडीआई की सीमा 49 प्रतिशत से बढ़ाकर 74 प्रतिशत की जाएगी।
3. रक्षा खरीद प्रक्रिया को समयबद्ध किया जाएगा और इसमें तेज निर्णय प्रणाली को लाया जाएगा। इसके लिए अनुबंध प्रबंधन का सहयोग करने के लिए एक परियोजना प्रबंधन इकाई (पीएमयू) की स्थापना की जाएगी, हथियारों / प्लेटफार्मों की सामान्य स्टाफ गुणात्मक आवश्यकताओं (जीएसक्यूआर) की यथार्थवादी स्थापना होगी और ट्रायल एवं टेस्टिंग प्रक्रियाओं का जीर्णोद्धार किया जाएगा।
नागरिक उड्डयन क्षेत्र
1. नागरिक उड्डयन के लिए कुशल एयरस्पेस प्रबंधन
भारतीय हवाई क्षेत्र के उपयोग पर प्रतिबंधों को कम किया जाएगा ताकि नागरिक उड़ानें अधिक कुशल हों। ये विमानन क्षेत्र के लिए प्रति वर्ष कुल 1,000 करोड़ रुपये का लाभ लेकर आएगा। इससे हवाई क्षेत्र का इष्टतम उपयोग होगा, ईंधन के उपयोग व समय में कमी आएगी और इसका सकारात्मक पर्यावरणीय प्रभाव भी होगा।
1. पीपीपी के माध्यम से अधिक विश्व स्तरीय हवाई अड्डे
पब्लिक-प्राइवेट पार्टनरशिप (पीपीपी) आधार पर परिचालन और रखरखाव के वास्ते दूसरे चरण की बोली लगाने के लिए 6 और हवाई अड्डों की पहचान की गई है। चरण 1 और 2 में निजी कंपनियों द्वारा 12 हवाई अड्डों में लगभग 13,000 करोड़ रुपये का अतिरिक्त निवेश लाने की उम्मीद है। तीसरे चरण की बोली के लिए 6 और हवाई अड्डों को उपलब्ध रखा जाएगा।
1. विमान के रखरखाव, मरम्मत और जीर्णोद्धार (एमआरओ) के लिए भारत एक वैश्विक केंद्र बनेगा
एमआरओ पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के लिए कर व्यवस्था को युक्तिसंगत बनाया गया है। विमान पुर्जों की मरम्मत और एयरफ्रेम रखरखाव पर खर्च तीन वर्षों में 800 करोड़ रुपये से बढ़कर 2,000 करोड़ रुपये हो जाएगा। उम्मीद है कि आने वाले वर्ष में दुनिया के प्रमुख इंजन निर्माता भारत में इंजन मरम्मत की इकाइयां स्थापित करेंगे। बड़े दायरे की अर्थव्यवस्थाओं को बनाने के लिए रक्षा क्षेत्र और सिविल एमआरओ के बीच मेल स्थापित किया जाएगा। इससे विमानों के रखरखाव की लागत में कमी आएगी।
विद्युत क्षेत्र
टैरिफ संबंधी नीतिगत सुधार
निम्नलिखित सुधारों का खाका खिंचने वाली टैरिफ नीति जारी की जाएगी:
(i) उपभोक्‍ता अधिकार
डिस्कॉम की विफलताओं के कारण उपभोक्ताओं पर बोझ नहीं
डिस्कॉम के लिए संबद्ध सेवा और जुर्माना के मानक निर्धारित
डिस्कॉम को पर्याप्त बिजली सुनिश्चित करना पड़ेगा; लोड शेडिंग के लिए दंडित किया जाएगा
(ii) उद्योग को बढ़ावा
क्रॉस सब्सिडी में सुधारवादी कटौती
स्पष्ट अभिगमन के लिए समयबद्ध अनुदान
उत्पादन और संचरण परियोजना डेवलपरों को प्रतिस्पर्धी रूप से चुना जाएगा
(iii) क्षेत्र की स्थिरता
कोई नियामक संपत्ति नहीं
समय पर जेनकोस के लिए भुगतान
सब्सिडी के लिए डीबीटी; स्मार्ट प्रीपेड मीटर
2. केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में वितरण का निजीकरण
केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में बिजली विभागों/ उपादेयताओं का निजीकरण किया जाएगा। इससे उपभोक्ताओं को बेहतर सेवाएं मिलेगी और वितरण के परिचालन में और वित्तीय दक्षता में सुधार आएगा। यह पूरे देश में अन्य उपादेयताओं द्वारा अनुकरण करने के लिए एक मॉडल के रूप में भी काम करेगा।
सामाजिक अवसंरचना: संशोधित व्यवहार्यता अंतर वित्‍तपोषण योजना के माध्यम से निजी क्षेत्र में निवेश को बढ़ावा देना - 8,100 करोड़ रुपये
सरकार व्यवहार्यता अंतर वित्‍तपोषण यानी वाइब्लिटी गैप फंडिंग (वीजीएफ) की मात्रा में 30% तक वृद्धि करेगी, वीजीएफ के रूप में केंद्र और राज्य/ वैधानिक संस्थाओं द्वारा प्रत्येक परियोजना की कुल लागत के लिए। अन्य क्षेत्रों के लिए, भारत सरकार और राज्यों/ वैधानिक संस्थाओं में से प्रत्येक के लिए वीजीएफ का मौजूदा समर्थन 20% जारी रहेगा। इसका कुल परिव्यय 8,100 करोड़ रुपया है। केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/ राज्य सरकारों/ वैधानिक संस्थाओं द्वारा परियोजनाओं को प्रस्तावित किया जाएगा।
अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र: अंतरिक्ष में गतिविधियों के लिए निजी भागीदारी को बढ़ावा
उपग्रहों, प्रक्षेपणों और अंतरिक्ष आधारित सेवाओं में निजी कंपनियों को समान अवसर प्रदान किया जाएगा। निजी कंपनियों को आशा के अनुकूल नीति और नियामक वातावरण उपलब्ध कराया जाएगा। निजी क्षेत्र को अपनी क्षमता में सुधार लाने के लिए इसरो सुविधाएं और अन्य प्रासंगिक परिसंपत्तियों का उपयोग करने की अनुमति प्रदान की जाएगी। निजी क्षेत्र के लिए भविष्य की परियोजनाओं जैसे ग्रहों का खोज करने, अंतरिक्ष यात्रा करने के लिए भी विकल्प खुला रहेगा। तकनीक-उद्यमियों को रिमोट सेंसिंग डेटा उपलब्ध कराने के लिए लिबरल जियो-स्पेटियल डेटा पॉलिसी बनाई जाएगी।
परमाणु ऊर्जा से संबंधित सुधार
कैंसर और अन्य बीमारियों के लिए सस्ता उपचार प्रदान करने और मानवता के कल्याण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, चिकित्सा आइसोटोप के उत्पादन के लिए पीपीपी मोड में अनुसंधान रिएक्टर की स्थापना की जाएगी। खाद्य संरक्षण में विकिरण प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग करने के लिए पीपीपी मोड की सुविधाएं -कृषि सुधारों को पूरा करने के लिए और किसानों को सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए भी इसकी स्थापना की जाएगी। भारत के सुदृढ़ स्टार्ट-अप पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को परमाणु क्षेत्र से जोड़ा जाएगा और इसकी प्राप्ति के लिए अनुसंधान सुविधाएं और तकनीक-उद्यमियों के बीच तालमेल को विकसित करने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी विकास-सह-ऊष्मायन केंद्रों की स्थापना की जाएगी।