রেলমন্ত্রক
১৫মে মধ্যরাত পর্যন্ত ভিন রাজ্যে আটকে থাকা ১৪ লক্ষের বেশি যাত্রীকে ঘরে ফেরানো হয়েছে
16 MAY 2020 2:39PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৬ মে, ২০২০
বিভিন্ন স্থানে আটকা পড়া পরিযায়ী শ্রমিক, তীর্থযাত্রী, পর্যটক, শিক্ষার্থী এবং অন্যান্য ব্যক্তিদের নিজ নিজ রাজ্যে পৌঁছে দেওয়ার বিষয়ে স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রকের ছাড়পত্র পাওয়ার পর, ভারতীয় রেল “শ্রমিক স্পেশাল” ট্রেন চালানোর সিদ্ধান্ত নেয়।
১৫ই মে মধ্য রাত পর্যন্ত সারা দেশে বিভিন্ন রাজ্য থেকে মোট ১০৭৪ টি "শ্রমিক স্পেশাল" ট্রেন চলানো হয়েছে।গত ১৫দিনে প্রায় ১৪ লক্ষের বেশি যাত্রীকে তাদের নিজ নিজ রাজ্যে পৌঁছে দেওয়া হয়েছে।
উল্লেখ্য, গত ৩ দিনে প্রতিদিন ২ লক্ষেরও বেশি যাত্রী যাত্রা করেছেন। আগামী দিনগুলিতে এটি প্রতিদিন ৩ লক্ষে পৌঁছে যাবে বলে আশা করা হচ্ছে।
অন্ধ্র প্রদেশ, দিল্লি, গুজরাট, হরিয়ানা, মহারাষ্ট্র, পাঞ্জাব, রাজস্থান, তামিলনাড়ু, তেলেঙ্গানা, কর্ণাটক, কেরালা, গোয়া, ঝাড়খণ্ড, উত্তরপ্রদেশ, মধ্য প্রদেশ, বিহারের মতো বিভিন্ন রাজ্য থেকে এই ১০৭৪টি শ্রমিক বিশেষ ট্রেনগুলি ছাড়া হয় ।
এই শ্রমিক বিশেষ ট্রেনগুলি অন্ধ্র প্রদেশ, আসাম, বিহার, ছত্তিসগড়, হিমাচল প্রদেশ, জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর, ঝাড়খণ্ড, কর্ণাটক, মধ্য প্রদেশ, মহারাষ্ট্র, মণিপুর, মিজোরাম, ওড়িশা, রাজস্থান, তামিলনাড়ু, তেলেঙ্গানা, ত্রিপুরা, উত্তর প্রদেশ, উত্তরাখণ্ড, পশ্চিমবঙ্গে এসে পৌঁছেচে।
ট্রেনে চড়ার আগে যাত্রীদের যথাযথ স্ক্রিনিং সুনিশ্চিত করা হয়। ভ্রমণের সময়, যাত্রীদের বিনামূল্যে খাবার এবং জল দেওয়া হয়।

Ministry of Railways
More than 14 Lakhs stranded people transported back to their home State till midnight 15th May, i.e in 15 days
Indian Railways operates 1074 “Shramik Special” trains across the country
During Last 3 days more than 2 lakh person are being transported per day. In days to come, it is expected to be scaled upto 3 lakh passengers per day
Mission "Back Home" In full steam
Passengers are being given free meals and water
Trains being run by Railways only after concurrence is given both by the State which is sending the passengers and the State which is receiving them
16 MAY 2020 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
Subsequent to the Ministry of Home Affairs order regarding movement of migrant workers, pilgrims, tourists, students and other persons stranded at different places by special trains, Indian Railways had decided to operate “Shramik Special” trains.
As on midnight of 15th May,2020, a total of 1074 “Shramik Special” trains have been operationalized from various states across the country. More than 14 lakhs stranded people have been transported back to their home State in last 15 days.
It is to be noted that more than 2 lakh person are being transported per day during last 3 days. In days to come it is expected to be scaled upto 3 lakh passengers per day.
These 1074 Shramik Special trains have originated from various States like Andhra Pradesh, Delhi, Gujarat, Haryana, Maharashtra, Punjab, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Karnataka, Kerala, Goa, Jharkhand, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Bihar.
These Shramik Special trains were terminated in various states like Andhra Pradesh,Assam, Bihar, Chhatisgarh, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Manipur, Mizoram, Odisha, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Tripura, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, West Bengal.
In these Shramik Special Trains, proper screening of passengers is ensured before boarding the train. During the journey, passengers are given free meals and water.